1

Library Customer Service Assistant Jobs in Commack, NY

An established national nonprofit is looking for a Customer Service Assistant to support their Donor Services team. This candidate will be assisting the team with answering phone calls, responding to ...

The Library Assistant V will handle daily patron request fulfillment, provide access and ... Strong customer service skills and attention to detail. * Ability to work with computers.

Service Assistant

Lake Grove, NY · On-site

$15.75 - $21/hr

Service Assistants work in the dining room maintaining and enhancing the quality of our customer service. The primary focus is assisting the Servers with food running, table clearing, and guest ...

Service Assistant

Lake Grove, NY · On-site

$15.75 - $21/hr

Service Assistants work in the dining room maintaining and enhancing the quality of our customer service. The primary focus is assisting the Servers with food running, table clearing, and guest ...

Customer Service

New York, NY · On-site

$17.50 - $23.75/hr

NONE Answer calls professionally to provide information about products and services. Assist with questions or concerns pertaining to merchant account and billing statements. Handle customer ...

Customer Service Associate

New York, NY · On-site +1

$15.75 - $22/hr

Company Description We are looking for a motivated and customer-focused professional to join our ... services Assist with client account management, ensuring accurate records and issue resolution ...

Customer Service Manager

Jamaica, NY · On-site

$100K - $130K/yr

Day-to-day, you'll work closely with teams across the business (such as safety, operations, and customer service), assist in team conflict resolution and employee experience enhancement, and much ...

Customer Service

Hauppauge, NY · On-site

$55K - $60K/yr

... Assist with inbound and outbound customer interactions that help strengthen relationships and identify sales opportunities. • Monitor open requests and take proactive steps to ensure problems are ...

Apply Early

next page

Showing results 1-20

Library Customer Service Assistant information

See Commack, NY salary details

$12

$20

$29

How much do library customer service assistant jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 1, 2026, the average hourly pay for library customer service assistant in Commack, NY is $20.74, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $17.16 and $23.65 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

Is Library Assistant customer service?

A Library Customer Service Assistant is responsible for helping library patrons find materials, answer questions, and provide information about library services. Customer service skills, such as communication and problem-solving, are essential in this role, which often involves interacting with visitors in person or over the phone. The position may also require familiarity with library management systems and a friendly, helpful attitude.

What are some common challenges faced by Library Customer Service Assistants, and how can they be effectively managed?

Library Customer Service Assistants often encounter challenges such as managing high volumes of patron inquiries, handling overdue or missing materials, and assisting visitors with varying levels of comfort using library technology. Effective communication, patience, and familiarity with library systems are crucial in addressing these situations. Building strong organizational skills and collaborating closely with librarians and other staff members can help streamline problem-solving and ensure a positive experience for patrons.

What qualifications do you need for a Library Assistant?

Library Customer Service Assistants typically need a high school diploma or equivalent. Strong communication skills, basic computer literacy, and customer service experience are often required; some positions may prefer familiarity with library management systems or relevant certifications.

How to become a Library Assistant with no experience?

To become a library customer service assistant with no experience, focus on developing strong communication and organizational skills, and demonstrate a willingness to learn. Many libraries offer on-the-job training, so applying for entry-level positions and highlighting any relevant volunteer work or customer service experience can improve your chances. Obtaining a high school diploma or equivalent is typically required, and familiarity with library systems or basic computer skills can be beneficial.

What is the difference between Library Customer Service Assistant vs Library Clerk?

AspectLibrary Customer Service AssistantLibrary Clerk
Required CredentialsHigh school diploma or equivalent; some roles may prefer customer service experienceHigh school diploma; often similar certifications
Work EnvironmentPublic and academic libraries, customer-facing rolesPublic, academic, or special libraries, administrative tasks
Employer & Industry UsageLibraries, educational institutions, community centersLibraries, government agencies, educational institutions
Common Search & ComparisonCustomer service, public interaction, assisting visitorsAdministrative support, cataloging, clerical tasks

The Library Customer Service Assistant primarily focuses on assisting visitors, managing checkouts, and providing customer support in library settings. In contrast, a Library Clerk often handles administrative and clerical tasks such as cataloging and record-keeping. Both roles require similar credentials and work in comparable environments, but their core responsibilities differ, with the Customer Service Assistant emphasizing direct public interaction.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Library Customer Service Assistant, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Library Customer Service Assistant, you need strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and typically a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with library catalog systems, basic computer applications, and circulation software is often required. Excellent communication, patience, and problem-solving abilities help you assist diverse patrons and handle inquiries effectively. These skills are essential to ensure efficient library operations, positive user experiences, and support for the community’s informational needs.

What does a Library Assistant do?

A Library Customer Service Assistant helps patrons find and check out books and other materials, answers questions, and provides information about library services. They may also organize materials, assist with computer use, and handle administrative tasks. Good communication skills and familiarity with library catalog systems are important for this role.

What does a Library Customer Service Assistant do?

A Library Customer Service Assistant helps library patrons by answering questions, checking books and materials in and out, issuing library cards, and assisting with locating resources. They may also help maintain the organization and cleanliness of the library, process new materials, and support library events and programs. Their role is essential in ensuring a positive and helpful library experience for all visitors.
What are popular job titles related to Library Customer Service Assistant jobs in Commack, NY? For Library Customer Service Assistant jobs in Commack, NY, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What job categories do people searching Library Customer Service Assistant jobs in Commack, NY look for? The top searched job categories for Library Customer Service Assistant jobs in Commack, NY are:
What cities near Commack, NY are hiring for Library Customer Service Assistant jobs? Cities near Commack, NY with the most Library Customer Service Assistant job openings:
Infographic showing various Library Customer Service Assistant job openings in Commack, NY as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 7% Full Time, 88% Part Time, 2% Temporary, 2% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 92% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 6% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $43,132 per year, or $20.7 per hour.
Customer Service Assistant

Customer Service Assistant

Soni Resources

New York, NY • On-site

$20 - $22/hr

Contractor

Posted 22 days ago


Job description

An established national nonprofit is looking for a Customer Service Assistant to support their Donor Services team. This candidate will be assisting the team with answering phone calls, responding to voicemails, and responding to email inquiries for the team.
Requirements:
  • Strong customer service and communication skills
  • 1-2yrs of experience

Preferred Skills:
  • Team-oriented mindset
  • Experience working in a nonprofit, healthcare, or high-volume setting.

Compensation; $20-22/hr
Salary is based on a range of factors that include relevant experience, knowledge, skills, other job-related qualifications.
SONINY

Soni Resources logo

About Soni Resources

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Soni is a premier staffing & recruitment company that is disrupting the human capital management space. Headquartered in New York, Soni has presence in 23 markets across the United States. We support each professional relationship with a cutting-edge approach, industry-leading insights, and a human touch. We are trusted to help companies and individuals tackle their challenges and capture their greatest opportunities. We are minority-owned, and diversity & inclusion is in our DNA. We are committed to creating environments where people are empowered to be their authentic selves.

Company size

11 - 50 Employees

Headquarters location

New York, NY, US