1

Hr Finance Manager Jobs in Springfield, MA (NOW HIRING)

Finance Manager

West Springfield, MA ยท On-site

$48.08 - $67.31/hr

Finance Manager The Finance Manager leads the accounting and finance operations of a growing ... Pay and Benefits The pay range for this position is $48.08 - $67.31/hr. Individual compensation ...

FP&A Manager - AI Trainer

Springfield, MA ยท Remote

$50 - $100/hr

We're seeking experienced finance professionals with advanced degrees (MBA+) and professional ... Projects are paid hourly starting at $50-$100+/hr, with bonus rates available on some projects ...

FP&A Manager - AI Trainer

Hartford, CT ยท Remote

$50 - $100/hr

We're seeking experienced finance professionals with advanced degrees (MBA+) and professional ... Projects are paid hourly starting at $50-$100+/hr, with bonus rates available on some projects ...

Works closely with support staff (HR, Finance, Facilities, Safety, IT and other Sr Operations Managers) to build and secure support and resources for projects and initiatives in their area, as well ...

Works closely with support staff (HR, Finance, Facilities, Safety, IT and other Sr Operations Managers) to build and secure support and resources for projects and initiatives in their area, as well ...

Works closely with support staff (HR, Finance, Facilities, Safety, IT and other Sr Operations Managers) to build and secure support and resources for projects and initiatives in their area, as well ...

Works closely with support staff (HR, Finance, Facilities, Safety, IT and other Sr Operations Managers) to build and secure support and resources for projects and initiatives in their area, as well ...

Works closely with support staff (HR, Finance, Facilities, Safety, IT and other Sr Operations Managers) to build and secure support and resources for projects and initiatives in their area, as well ...

Works closely with support staff (HR, Finance, Facilities, Safety, IT and other Sr Operations Managers) to build and secure support and resources for projects and initiatives in their area, as well ...

Key responsibilities include managing various financial functions associated with business ... hr. This is not a guarantee of compensation or salary, as final offer amount may vary based on ...

New

Payroll Administrator

East Granby, CT ยท On-site

$24.50 - $33/hr

Collaborate with HR, Finance, and other Payroll Team members to resolve discrepancies. Record Keeping: * Organize and manage accurate payroll records. * Maintain Standard Operation Procedures for ...

... HR, Finance, Facilities, Safety, IT and other Sr. Operations Managers) to build and secure support and resources for projects and initiatives in their area, as well as providing needed support and ...

... HR, Finance, Facilities, Safety, IT and other Sr. Operations Managers) to build and secure support and resources for projects and initiatives in their area, as well as providing needed support and ...

... HR, Finance, Facilities, Safety, IT and other Sr. Operations Managers) to build and secure support and resources for projects and initiatives in their area, as well as providing needed support and ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Hr Finance Manager information

See Springfield, MA salary details

$41.9K

$123.9K

$168.4K

How much do hr finance manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average yearly pay for hr finance manager in Springfield, MA is $123,891.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $94,200.00 and $167,400.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an HR Finance Manager?

An HR Finance Manager is a professional who oversees the financial aspects of the human resources department within an organization. This role combines expertise in both finance and HR to manage budgets, payroll, compensation, benefits, and compliance with financial regulations related to employees. HR Finance Managers play a critical role in strategic planning by analyzing workforce costs and helping organizations make informed decisions about hiring, benefits, and other HR investments. They often collaborate closely with both HR and finance teams to ensure efficiency and accuracy in all related processes.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an HR Finance Manager?

To thrive as an HR Finance Manager, you need expertise in financial analysis, HR management, budgeting, and a relevant degree such as finance, accounting, or human resources. Familiarity with HRIS software, financial reporting tools like SAP or Oracle, and relevant certifications such as SHRM or CPA are commonly required. Strong interpersonal, leadership, and problem-solving skills help you effectively manage teams and bridge communication between HR and finance departments. These skills and qualifications are vital for aligning financial strategy with human resources practices, ensuring compliance, and supporting organizational goals.

How does an HR Finance Manager typically collaborate with other departments to support organizational goals?

An HR Finance Manager frequently works cross-functionally, partnering with HR, finance, and department leaders to align budgets with workforce planning, compensation strategies, and organizational growth objectives. This involves analyzing financial data, forecasting HR-related costs, and communicating recommendations to senior management. Strong collaboration ensures resources are allocated efficiently while supporting talent acquisition, retention, and compliance initiatives. Regular meetings and reporting are common to keep all stakeholders informed and ensure strategic alignment.

What is the difference between Hr Finance Manager vs HR Analyst?

AspectHr Finance ManagerHR Analyst
Required CredentialsBachelor's degree in Finance, HR, or related field; often certifications like CPA or SHRMBachelor's degree in HR, Business, or related field; certifications like PHR or SHRM-CP
Work EnvironmentFinance departments, HR teams, corporate officesHR departments, data analysis teams, corporate offices
Employer & Industry UsageFinancial institutions, large corporations, HR departmentsHR consulting firms, corporate HR teams, recruitment agencies

The HR Finance Manager combines expertise in finance and HR to oversee compensation, budgeting, and financial planning within HR. In contrast, an HR Analyst primarily focuses on data analysis, reporting, and supporting HR decision-making. While both roles require strong analytical skills and HR knowledge, the HR Finance Manager has a broader scope involving financial management within HR functions.

Is HR and finance a good combination?

HR and finance are complementary functions within organizations, and combining skills in both areas can enhance understanding of payroll, budgeting, and employee compensation. HR Finance Managers often need knowledge of financial principles, HR policies, and relevant tools like HRIS and accounting software to effectively manage both domains. This combination can improve decision-making and operational efficiency.

What are popular job titles related to Hr Finance Manager jobs in Springfield, MA?

For Hr Finance Manager jobs in Springfield, MA, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Hr Finance Manager jobs in Springfield, MA look for?

The top searched job categories for Hr Finance Manager jobs in Springfield, MA are:

What cities near Springfield, MA are hiring for Hr Finance Manager jobs?

Cities near Springfield, MA with the most Hr Finance Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Hr Finance Manager job openings in Springfield, MA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 84% Full Time, 14% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 79% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 18% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $123,891 per year, or $59.6 per hour.

HR/Finance Assistant

Springfield, MA โ€ข On-site

COMMUNITY SERVICES INSTITUTE INC
Offices of Mental Health Practitionersย โ€ขย 51 - 200 employees

$18 - $20/hr

Part-time

Re-posted 10 days ago


Job description

Description:

Part-Time HR and Finance Administrative Assistant


 We are seeking a dedicated and detail-oriented HR/Finance Assistant to support our human resources and financial operations. The ideal candidate will possess a strong foundation in human capital management, payroll processing, and administrative functions, ensuring smooth and compliant HR and finance workflows. This role offers an excellent opportunity to contribute to organizational success through effective personnel administration, benefits management, and financial support activities. 



Requirements:

As an HR/Finance Administrative Assistant – Part-Time. You will be primarily responsible for providing support services to the Director of HR and the VP of Finance and Business Strategy. During your employment, you will perform and discharge such other employment duties and responsibilities as the Company shall from time to time determine and assign.


Key Responsibilities

  • Vendor relations
  • Accounts Payable Support
  • Basic bookkeeping.
  • Assist in talent acquisition processes, including sourcing candidates, scheduling interviews, and maintaining applicant tracking systems (ATS).
  • Support employee onboarding and orientation programs to facilitate smooth integration into the organization.
  • Manage benefits administration tasks such as enrollment, record-keeping, and compliance with relevant regulations like FMLA and workers' compensation policies.
  • Maintain accurate HR data entry and manage HRIS (Human Resources Information System) records for personnel administration.
  • Assist with payroll processing activities using platforms, ensuring timely and accurate compensation delivery.
  • Support employee relations initiatives by handling confidential information with discretion and assisting in conflict management efforts.
  • Contribute to compliance with employment & labor law, OSHA regulations, and other legal requirements through documentation and reporting.
  • Collaborate on project management tasks related to HR initiatives such as succession planning, affirmative action planning, and training & development programs.
  • Assist with data entry, record-keeping, and filing systems to ensure accuracy and confidentiality
  • Coordinate communication between departments and external partners as needed
  • Support special projects and other duties as assigned by management


Qualifications

- Proven experience in administrative support, preferably in HR or finance functions

- Excellent organizational and time management skills

- Strong written and verbal communication abilities

- Proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite (Word, Excel, PowerPoint) and familiarity with office management software

- Ability to handle sensitive information with discretion and confidentiality

- Detail-oriented with strong problem-solving skills

- Ability to work independently and prioritize tasks effectively

- High school diploma or equivalent; additional education or certification in administration, HR, or finance is a plus


About us:


Community Services Institute (CSI) was one of the first outpatient community mental health clinics to offer home-based therapy to families facing barriers to mental health care. Through our Children’s Behavioral Health Initiative (CBHI)-Therapeutic Mentoring (TM) program, we offer community-based interventions that support youth under 21 years old who are actively engaged in therapy.


 Join our team and be part of a company that values growth, collaboration, and professional development. We offer a supportive work environment and opportunities to expand your skills in a fast-paced setting.