1

External Operations Manager Jobs in Grayson, GA (NOW HIRING)

Operations Manager

Auburn, GA ยท On-site

$75K - $115K/hr

Manage the warehouse function including receipt of products from internal and external suppliers ... The Operations Manager manages warehouse, equipment and vehicles, yard and grounds to ensure a safe ...

Manage the warehouse function including receipt of products from internal and external suppliers ... The Operations Manager manages warehouse, equipment and vehicles, yard and grounds to ensure a safe ...

Manage the warehouse function including receipt of products from internal and external suppliers ... The Operations Manager manages warehouse, equipment and vehicles, yard and grounds to ensure a safe ...

Operations Manager

Auburn, GA ยท On-site

$75K - $115K/yr

Manage the warehouse function including receipt of products from internal and external suppliers ... The Operations Manager manages warehouse, equipment and vehicles, yard and grounds to ensure a safe ...

External Our WW Operations network delivers millions of packages and smiles to Amazon customers ... To achieve this, managers are expected to provide their team with the tools needed for success ...

External Our WW Operations network delivers millions of packages and smiles to Amazon customers ... To achieve this, managers are expected to provide their team with the tools needed for success ...

Operations ManagerWe are looking for a Warehouse Operations Manager to join our team and be part of ... Proven experience in providing high levels of customer service to internal and external customers.

Operations ManagerWe are looking for a Warehouse Operations Manager to join our team and be part of ... Proven experience in providing high levels of customer service to internal and external customers.

Be Seen First

Operations Manager

Alpharetta, GA ยท On-site

$115K - $130K/yr

- Operations Manager MCL Division / Department: Operations Reports to (position): EVP of Specialized ... Physical Requirements No Direct Internal and External Interaction This position regularly interacts ...

Partner with internal branch departments (Office Admin, Operations, Sales, Account Management) and external vendors/clients to support smooth operations and communicate/execute operational excellence ...

External Our WW Operations network delivers millions of packages and smiles to Amazon customers ... To achieve this, managers are expected to provide their team with the tools needed for success ...

Operations Manager People want to work at Capstone because of our high-performance culture. We ... Proven experience in providing high levels of customer service to internal and external customers.

As an Operations Manager within PNC's AR Advantage Operations organization, you will be based in ... Interacts with external customers and/or third parties in completing transactions or resolving ...

As an Operations Manager within PNC's AR Advantage Operations organization, you will be based in ... Interacts with external customers and/or third parties in completing transactions or resolving ...

As an Operations Manager within PNC's AR Advantage Operations organization, you will be based in ... Interacts with external customers and/or third parties in completing transactions or resolving ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

External Operations Manager information

See Grayson, GA salary details

$28.8K

$58.9K

$110K

How much do external operations manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average yearly pay for external operations manager in Grayson, GA is $58,883.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $38,000.00 and $71,900.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does an external operations manager do?

An External Operations Manager oversees and coordinates a company's activities that involve external partners, vendors, or clients. Their primary responsibilities include managing relationships with suppliers, ensuring contract compliance, and optimizing external workflows to meet business objectives. They also analyze external processes for efficiency, handle negotiations, and often serve as the main point of contact for external stakeholders. This role is crucial for maintaining smooth operations and fostering positive business relationships outside the organization.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an external operations manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as an External Operations Manager, you need strong leadership, project management, and analytical skills, typically supported by a degree in business, logistics, or a related field. Familiarity with supply chain management systems, ERP software, and relevant industry certifications such as PMP or Six Sigma is highly beneficial. Excellent interpersonal skills, negotiation abilities, and adaptability help build effective relationships with external partners and stakeholders. These skills ensure seamless coordination, efficient operations, and the achievement of organizational goals through strong external collaboration.

How does an external operations manager typically collaborate with internal teams and external partners?

An External Operations Manager acts as a crucial liaison between their organization and external partners, such as suppliers, vendors, or logistics providers. They regularly coordinate with internal teams like procurement, sales, and logistics to ensure that external operations align with company goals and standards. Effective communication and negotiation are essential, as the role often involves resolving conflicts, managing expectations, and ensuring smooth workflow across organizational boundaries. Building strong, trust-based relationships is key to successfully managing these collaborations and driving operational efficiency.

What is the difference between External Operations Manager vs Supply Chain Coordinator?

AspectExternal Operations ManagerSupply Chain Coordinator
CredentialsBachelor's degree in Business, Logistics, or related field; certifications like APICS CSCP or CPSMBachelor's degree in Supply Chain, Logistics, or Business; certifications like APICS CPIM or CSCP
Work EnvironmentOversees external partners, vendors, and logistics providers; often involves travel and client interactionCoordinates internal supply chain activities; works closely with procurement, warehousing, and distribution teams
Employer & Industry UsageUsed in manufacturing, retail, and logistics companies managing external relationshipsCommon in manufacturing, retail, and distribution centers focusing on internal supply chain processes

The External Operations Manager focuses on managing external relationships and logistics partners, ensuring smooth operations outside the company. In contrast, the Supply Chain Coordinator handles internal supply chain activities, coordinating between departments to optimize inventory and distribution. Both roles require similar credentials and are vital in supply chain management, but their primary focus and work environment differ.

How much should an external operations manager be paid?

The salary for an external operations manager typically ranges from $70,000 to $130,000 annually, depending on experience, industry, and location. Compensation may also include bonuses, benefits, and performance incentives, with higher salaries often associated with larger companies or specialized sectors.

Is an external operations manager a high paying job?

External operations managers typically earn competitive salaries that vary based on industry, experience, and location. They often require strong leadership, project management skills, and industry knowledge, which can contribute to higher compensation levels compared to entry-level roles.

What are popular job titles related to External Operations Manager jobs in Grayson, GA?

For External Operations Manager jobs in Grayson, GA, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching External Operations Manager jobs in Grayson, GA look for?

The top searched job categories for External Operations Manager jobs in Grayson, GA are:

What cities near Grayson, GA are hiring for External Operations Manager jobs?

Cities near Grayson, GA with the most External Operations Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various External Operations Manager job openings in Grayson, GA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 85% Full Time, 11% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 94% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 4% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $58,883 per year, or $28.3 per hour.

Operations Manager

Harvest Church

Atlanta, GA โ€ข On-site

$2.5K - $5.0K/mo

Full-time

Re-posted 22 days ago


Job description

Summary:
The Operations Manager (also known as an executive administrator or chief executive assistant) is the right-hand & strategic thought-partner focused on planning, organizing, executing the Chief Executive’s initiatives with efficiency, excellence & effectiveness ensuring organizational alignment.
 
The Operations Manager exists to free the Chief Executive’s time managing the organization’s daily operations by actively engaging personnel to accomplish strategic goals & directives keeping the Chief Executive briefed.
 
Dream Team, Apprenticeship, Harvest Leadership Network, Harvest Bible College, Harvest Foundation management & expansion.
 
Responsible for excellent, efficient & effective organizational operations including & not limited to leading personnel, internal & external communications, ministry operations, worship experiences planning, calendar management &  vendor management.