-We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center environments ...
-We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center environments ...
Data Center Design Engineer
Chandler, AZ · Hybrid
$60.53/hr
Data Center Design Engineer Chandler, AZ Hybrid (3 Days in 2 Days remote) 12-24 Month Contract Description We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the design ...
Data Center Design Engineer
Chandler, AZ · Hybrid
$60.53/hr
Data Center Design Engineer Chandler, AZ Hybrid (3 Days in 2 Days remote) 12-24 Month Contract Description We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the design ...
Data Center Design Engineer
Chandler, AZ · On-site
$60.53/hr
Data Center Design Engineer Chandler, AZ Hybrid (3 Days in 2 Days remote) 12-24 Month Contract Description We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the design ...
Data Center Design Engineer
Chandler, AZ · On-site
$60.53/hr
Data Center Design Engineer Chandler, AZ Hybrid (3 Days in 2 Days remote) 12-24 Month Contract Description We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the design ...
Data Center Design Engineer
Charlotte, NC · Hybrid
$60.53/hr
Data Center Design Engineer Charlotte, NC Hybrid (3 Days in 2 Days remote) 12-24 Month Contract Description We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the ...
Data Center Design Engineer
Charlotte, NC · Hybrid
$60.53/hr
Data Center Design Engineer Charlotte, NC Hybrid (3 Days in 2 Days remote) 12-24 Month Contract Description We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the ...
Data Center Design Engineer
Charlotte, NC · On-site
$60.53/hr
Data Center Design Engineer Charlotte, NC Hybrid (3 Days in 2 Days remote) 12-24 Month Contract Description We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the ...
Data Center Design Engineer
Charlotte, NC · On-site
$60.53/hr
Data Center Design Engineer Charlotte, NC Hybrid (3 Days in 2 Days remote) 12-24 Month Contract Description We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the ...
Mechanical Data Center Design Engineer
Chandler, AZ · On-site
$60.53/hr
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
Mechanical Data Center Design Engineer
Chandler, AZ · On-site
$60.53/hr
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
Mechanical Data Center Design Engineer
Charlotte, NC · On-site
$60.53/hr
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
Mechanical Data Center Design Engineer
Charlotte, NC · On-site
$60.53/hr
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
TEKsystems is currently looking for a Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineer to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center ...
Data Center Design Engineer, Electrical - Industrial Compute
San Francisco, CA · On-site
$360 - $530/hr
Data Center Design Engineer, Electrical - Industrial Compute Scaling - San Francisco About the Team OpenAI, in close collaboration with our capital partners, is embarking on a journey to build the ...
Data Center Design Engineer, Electrical - Industrial Compute
San Francisco, CA · On-site
$360 - $530/hr
Data Center Design Engineer, Electrical - Industrial Compute Scaling - San Francisco About the Team OpenAI, in close collaboration with our capital partners, is embarking on a journey to build the ...
Data Center Design Engineer, Electrical - Industrial Compute
San Francisco, CA · On-site
$360K - $530K/yr
About the Role We are seeking experienced Data Center Mechanical and Electrical/Power Design Engineers with expertise in designing, operating, and maintaining large-scale data center campuses. The ...
Data Center Design Engineer, Electrical - Industrial Compute
San Francisco, CA · On-site
$360K - $530K/yr
About the Role We are seeking experienced Data Center Mechanical and Electrical/Power Design Engineers with expertise in designing, operating, and maintaining large-scale data center campuses. The ...
Data Center Design Engineer, Electrical - Industrial Compute
San Francisco, CA · On-site
$180 - $240/hr
About the Role We are seeking experienced Data Center Mechanical and Electrical/Power Design Engineers with expertise in designing, operating, and maintaining large‑scale data center campuses. The ...
Data Center Design Engineer, Electrical - Industrial Compute
San Francisco, CA · On-site
$180 - $240/hr
About the Role We are seeking experienced Data Center Mechanical and Electrical/Power Design Engineers with expertise in designing, operating, and maintaining large‑scale data center campuses. The ...
Electrical Design Engineer- Data Center
Manhattan, NY · On-site
$86 - $130/hr
Electrical Design Engineer, Data Center Design Engineering This is a full-time, on-site role located in New York, NY. Summary The Electrical Design Engineer will support the design and development of ...
Electrical Design Engineer- Data Center
Manhattan, NY · On-site
$86 - $130/hr
Electrical Design Engineer, Data Center Design Engineering This is a full-time, on-site role located in New York, NY. Summary The Electrical Design Engineer will support the design and development of ...
Electrical Design Engineer- Data Center
New York, NY · On-site
$86.54 - $129.81/hr
Electrical Design Engineer, Data Center Design Engineering This is a full-time, on-site role located in New York, NY. Summary The Electrical Design Engineer will support the design and development of ...
Electrical Design Engineer- Data Center
New York, NY · On-site
$86.54 - $129.81/hr
Electrical Design Engineer, Data Center Design Engineering This is a full-time, on-site role located in New York, NY. Summary The Electrical Design Engineer will support the design and development of ...
Global Data Center Design Leader
Richmond, VA · On-site
$180 - $240/hr
This role is responsible for leading the team consisting of design engineers, technical program ... data center design and fit-out process. The position requires a high degree of energy, passion ...
Global Data Center Design Leader
Richmond, VA · On-site
$180 - $240/hr
This role is responsible for leading the team consisting of design engineers, technical program ... data center design and fit-out process. The position requires a high degree of energy, passion ...
Technology Design Engineer
$102K - $140K/yr
We are seeking a Technology Design Engineer to provide technical leadership and strategic guidance across data center design, implementation, and operations. The subject matter expert will serve as ...
Technology Design Engineer
$102K - $140K/yr
We are seeking a Technology Design Engineer to provide technical leadership and strategic guidance across data center design, implementation, and operations. The subject matter expert will serve as ...
Data Center Design & Performance Engineer
Miami, FL · On-site
$110 - $135/hr
As a member of the company's Engineering team, the Data Center Design & Performance Engineer is responsible for designing and reviewing electrical, mechanical, and site plans. This role requires ...
Data Center Design & Performance Engineer
Miami, FL · On-site
$110 - $135/hr
As a member of the company's Engineering team, the Data Center Design & Performance Engineer is responsible for designing and reviewing electrical, mechanical, and site plans. This role requires ...
Data Center Design & Performance Engineer
Miami, FL · On-site
$110K - $135K/yr
As a member of the company's Engineering team, the Data Center Design & Performance Engineer is responsible for designing and reviewing electrical, mechanical, and site plans. This role requires ...
Data Center Design & Performance Engineer
Miami, FL · On-site
$110K - $135K/yr
As a member of the company's Engineering team, the Data Center Design & Performance Engineer is responsible for designing and reviewing electrical, mechanical, and site plans. This role requires ...
Data Center Design Engineer information
See salary details
$51.5K - $64.7K
2% of jobs
$64.7K - $78K
9% of jobs
$87.2K is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$78K - $91.2K
20% of jobs
$91.2K - $104.4K
4% of jobs
$104.4K - $117.6K
4% of jobs
$117.6K - $130.9K
1% of jobs
$130.9K - $144.1K
0% of jobs
$144.1K - $157.3K
0% of jobs
The median wage is $163.9K / yr.
$157.3K - $170.5K
18% of jobs
$170.5K - $183.8K
0% of jobs
$188.9K is the 75th percentile. Wages above this are outliers.
$183.8K - $197K
41% of jobs
$51.5K
$147.5K
$197K
How much do data center design engineer jobs pay per year?
What does a data center design engineer do?
A Data Center Design Engineer is responsible for designing and optimizing data center infrastructure, ensuring efficiency, scalability, and reliability. They work with power distribution, cooling systems, network architecture, and security to support IT operations. Their role includes collaborating with stakeholders to meet business and technical requirements while adhering to industry standards. Efficient design reduces operational costs and improves data center performance.
What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a data center design engineer?
To thrive as a Data Center Design Engineer, you need strong knowledge of electrical and mechanical engineering principles, data center infrastructure standards, and relevant academic qualifications, often a bachelor's degree in engineering. Proficiency with design and simulation tools like AutoCAD, Revit, and CFD software, along with certifications such as Uptime Institute Accredited Tier Designer or BICSI are important. Attention to detail, problem-solving abilities, and effective communication skills are vital in coordinating with cross-disciplinary teams and clients. These capabilities ensure the efficient, reliable, and scalable design of mission-critical data center environments.
What cities are hiring for Data Center Design Engineer jobs?
Cities with the most Data Center Design Engineer job openings:
What states have the most Data Center Design Engineer jobs?
States with the most job openings for Data Center Design Engineer jobs include:
What job categories do people searching Data Center Design Engineer jobs look for?
The top searched job categories for Data Center Design Engineer jobs are:

$60.53/hr
Contractor
Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO
Posted 24 days ago
Job description
Job Description
-We are seeking experienced Data Center Infrastructure Design Engineers to support the design, optimization, expansion, and long-term capacity planning of mission-critical data center environments.
-This role focuses on the physical infrastructure that powers and cools the data center, including electrical distribution systems, mechanical cooling systems, capacity planning, resiliency engineering, liquid cooling initiatives, and infrastructure modernization projects.
-The ideal candidate will have experience designing and optimizing critical electrical and mechanical infrastructure, developing long-term capacity strategies, reviewing engineering designs, and supporting next-generation data center deployments.
-This is not an IT operations role. We are seeking engineers who design and plan the infrastructure behind the data center, not engineers whose primary responsibility is supporting servers, storage, networking, or cloud platforms.
-Design and optimize mission-critical electrical and mechanical infrastructure supporting data center operations.
-Develop long-term power, cooling, and space capacity plans to support future growth and infrastructure demand.
-Support data center expansion, upgrade, retrofit, and modernization initiatives.
-Evaluate and improve infrastructure resiliency, redundancy, and operational efficiency.
-Design and support liquid cooling solutions and associated piping and cooling infrastructure within data center environments.
-Review engineering drawings, design packages, one-line diagrams, specifications, and technical documentation.
-Perform infrastructure analysis to identify risks, constraints, and opportunities for optimization.
-Support commissioning, integrated systems testing, and infrastructure validation efforts.
-Conduct root cause analysis of critical infrastructure issues and develop corrective engineering solutions.
-Partner with facilities engineering, construction teams, utilities, vendors, commissioning teams, and critical systems stakeholders throughout project lifecycles.
-Utilize operational data, telemetry, and engineering metrics to improve infrastructure performance, reliability, and efficiency.
Top Skills Details
Data center,data center migration,infrastructure,cooling systems
Additional Skills & Qualifications
Data Center Design Engineer
Data Center Infrastructure Engineer
Mission Critical Engineer
Critical Facilities Design Engineer
Electrical Design Engineer
Mechanical Design Engineer
Data Center Capacity Planning Engineer
Infrastructure Planning Engineer
Data Center Consulting Engineer
Job Type & LocationThis is a Contract position based out of Chandler, AZ.
Pay and BenefitsThe pay range for this position is $60.53 - $60.53/hr.
Eligibility requirements apply to some benefits and may depend on your job classification and length of employment. Benefits are subject to change and may be subject to specific elections, plan, or program terms. If eligible, the benefits available for this temporary role may include the following: • Medical, dental & vision • Critical Illness, Accident, and Hospital • 401(k) Retirement Plan – Pre-tax and Roth post-tax contributions available • Life Insurance (Voluntary Life & AD&D for the employee and dependents) • Short and long-term disability • Health Spending Account (HSA) • Transportation benefits • Employee Assistance Program • Time Off/Leave (PTO, Vacation or Sick Leave)
Workplace TypeThis is a hybrid position in Chandler,AZ.
Application DeadlineThis position is anticipated to close on Aug 7, 2026.
About TEKsystemsWe're partners in transformation. We help clients activate ideas and solutions to take advantage of a new world of opportunity. We are a team of 80,000 strong, working with over 6,000 clients, including 80% of the Fortune 500, across North America, Europe and Asia. As an industry leader in Full-Stack Technology Services, Talent Services, and real-world application, we work with progressive leaders to drive change. That's the power of true partnership. TEKsystems is an Allegis Group company.
The company is an equal opportunity employer and will consider all applications without regards to race, sex, age, color, religion, national origin, veteran status, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information or any characteristic protected by law.
About TEKsystems and TEKsystems Global ServicesWe’re a leading provider of business and technology services. We accelerate business transformation for our customers. Our expertise in strategy, design, execution and operations unlocks business value through a range of solutions. We’re a team of 80,000 strong, working with over 6,000 customers, including 80% of the Fortune 500 across North America, Europe and Asia, who partner with us for our scale, full-stack capabilities and speed. We’re strategic thinkers, hands-on collaborators, helping customers capitalize on change and master the momentum of technology. We’re building tomorrow by delivering business outcomes and making positive impacts in our global communities. TEKsystems and TEKsystems Global Services are Allegis Group companies. Learn more at TEKsystems.com.
The company is an equal opportunity employer and will consider all applications without regard to race, sex, age, color, religion, national origin, veteran status, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information or any characteristic protected by law.
San Francisco Fair Chance Ordinance: Pursuant to the San Francisco Fair Chance Ordinance, for all positions located in the city and county of San Francisco, we will consider for employment qualified applicants with arrest and conviction records.
Massachusetts Lie Detector: It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
Use of Artificial Intelligence (AI): We may use Artificial Intelligence (AI) to support parts of our hiring process, including sourcing, screening, and evaluating candidates. AI helps assess applications and qualifications, but final decisions are made by our hiring team. By applying, you acknowledge and agree that your application may be reviewed using AI tools.
About TEKsystems
Sourced by ZipRecruiter
We're partners in transformation. We help clients activate ideas and solutions to take advantage of a new world of opportunity. We are a team of 80,000 strong, working with over 6,000 clients, including 80% of the Fortune 500, across North America, Europe and Asia. As an industry leader in Full-Stack Technology Services, Talent Services, and real-world application, we work with progressive leaders to drive change. That's the power of true partnership. TEKsystems is an Allegis Group company.
Industry
It services
Company size
1,001 - 5,000 Employees
Headquarters location
Hanover, MD, US