1

Cooler Loader Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Cooler Loader

Las Vegas, NV

$15 - $18.25/hr

Additionally, warehouse operators are responsible for safely operating various material and handling equipment and machinery within a warehouse, cooler, freezer or dock environment. Shift Sunday: 9 ...

Cooler Loader

Las Vegas, NV

$15 - $18.25/hr

Additionally, warehouse operators are responsible for safely operating various material and handling equipment and machinery within a warehouse, cooler, freezer or dock environment. Shift Sunday: 9 ...

Cooler Loader

Las Vegas, NV · On-site

$15 - $18.25/hr

Additionally, warehouse operators are responsible for safely operating various material and handling equipment and machinery within a warehouse, cooler, freezer or dock environment. Shift Sunday: 9 ...

Cooler Loader

Las Vegas, NV · On-site

$15 - $18.25/hr

Additionally, warehouse operators are responsible for safely operating various material and handling equipment and machinery within a warehouse, cooler, freezer or dock environment. Shift Sunday: 9 ...

Cooler Loader

Las Vegas, NV · On-site

$15.50 - $18.75/hr

Additionally, warehouse operators are responsible for safely operating various material and handling equipment and machinery within a warehouse, cooler, freezer or dock environment. Shift Sunday: 9 ...

Cooler Loader

Las Vegas, NV · On-site

$15 - $18.25/hr

Additionally, warehouse operators are responsible for safely operating various material and handling equipment and machinery within a warehouse, cooler, freezer or dock environment. Shift Sunday: 9 ...

Cooler Loader

Las Vegas, NV

$15 - $18.25/hr

Additionally, warehouse operators are responsible for safely operating various material and handling equipment and machinery within a warehouse, cooler, freezer or dock environment. Shift Sunday: 9 ...

Cooler Loader

Las Vegas, NV · On-site

$18 - $21.50/hr

Additionally, warehouse operators are responsible for safely operating various material and handling equipment and machinery within a warehouse, cooler, freezer or dock environment. Shifts: Sunday: 9 ...

... load out and finished product is delivered accurately and on time. Maintain a firm handle on all ... warehouse/cooler personnel. SCHEDULE Monday-Friday, 7am-4pm LOCATION 360 Murfreesboro Pike ...

... load out and finished product is delivered accurately and on time. Maintain a firm handle on all ... warehouse/cooler personnel. SCHEDULE Monday-Friday, 7am-4pm LOCATION 360 Murfreesboro Pike ...

... load out and finished product is delivered accurately and on time. Maintain a firm handle on all ... warehouse/cooler personnel. SCHEDULE Monday-Friday, 7am-4pm LOCATION 360 Murfreesboro Pike ...

... load out and finished product is delivered accurately and on time. Maintain a firm handle on all ... warehouse/cooler personnel. SCHEDULE Monday-Friday, 7am-4pm LOCATION 360 Murfreesboro Pike ...

Loader

Irondale, AL · On-site

$15 - $18.25/hr

Employees may work in the dry or cooler departments of our warehouse. Candidates must have excellent organizational skills to ensure pallets are loaded correctly. Loaders make a flat hourly rate ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Cooler Loader information

See salary details

$11

$19

$28

How much do cooler loader jobs pay per hour?

As of Jun 30, 2026, the average hourly pay for cooler loader in the United States is $19.80, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $17.07 and $22.36 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Cooler Loader, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Cooler Loader, you need physical stamina, attention to detail, and the ability to follow safety protocols, often supported by a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with warehouse equipment such as pallet jacks, forklifts, and inventory tracking systems is commonly required. Dependability, teamwork, and effective communication are important soft skills that help maintain workflow and workplace safety. These abilities ensure efficient, accurate loading of products and help prevent accidents or product loss in a fast-paced environment.

What jobs work in the cold?

Cooler loaders and other warehouse or logistics workers often work in cold environments, especially in refrigerated facilities or during outdoor winter conditions. These jobs typically require appropriate clothing, safety training, and sometimes certifications related to handling cold storage or equipment. Working in cold environments can involve physical labor and adherence to safety protocols to prevent cold-related injuries.

What jobs pay 2000 a day?

Some high-paying jobs that can reach $2,000 a day include specialized roles such as surgeons, anesthesiologists, corporate lawyers, and certain high-level consultants or contractors. These positions typically require advanced education, certifications, or significant experience, and often involve working in high-stakes environments or on a contractual basis with premium pay rates.

What is the difference between Cooler Loader vs Refrigeration Technician?

AspectCooler LoaderRefrigeration Technician
CredentialsHigh school diploma or equivalent; on-the-job trainingTechnical diploma or certification in refrigeration or HVAC
Work EnvironmentWarehouses, retail stores, food service facilitiesIndustrial, commercial, or residential refrigeration systems
Job ResponsibilitiesLoading and unloading coolers, assisting with maintenanceInstalling, repairing, and maintaining refrigeration systems

Cooler Loaders primarily handle loading tasks and basic maintenance in cooler environments, while Refrigeration Technicians perform complex repairs and system installations. Both roles require knowledge of refrigeration principles, but Refrigeration Technicians have more technical training. The roles often overlap in industry settings like food service and retail, but their responsibilities differ significantly.

What are some common challenges faced by Cooler Loaders, and how can they be addressed on the job?

Cooler Loaders often face challenges such as working in cold environments, managing heavy lifting, and maintaining speed and accuracy during busy shifts. To address these challenges, it's important to dress in layers for warmth, use proper lifting techniques to prevent injury, and stay organized to keep up with the workflow. Regular communication with team members and supervisors also helps ensure safety and efficiency, especially when handling large or awkward items.

What is a cooler as a job?

A cooler loader is a worker responsible for loading and unloading refrigerated containers or coolers, often in warehouses or distribution centers. The role requires physical strength, attention to safety procedures, and may involve operating equipment like forklifts. It is typically a manual labor position with a focus on efficient handling of perishable goods.

What does a Cooler Loader do?

A Cooler Loader is responsible for loading and unloading beverage products, such as sodas and bottled water, into coolers, trucks, or storage areas. They ensure that products are organized correctly, rotated according to expiration dates, and handled carefully to prevent damage. This role often involves physical labor, including lifting heavy cases and working in refrigerated environments. Cooler Loaders also help maintain inventory records and may assist with deliveries to retail or commercial locations.

What is a cooler operator?

A cooler operator is responsible for managing and operating refrigeration units or coolers in a warehouse or distribution center. They ensure products are stored at proper temperatures, monitor equipment, and may use tools like thermometers or control panels to maintain optimal conditions. This role often requires attention to safety protocols and may involve physical tasks such as loading or unloading items.
More about Cooler Loader jobs
What states have the most Cooler Loader jobs? States with the most job openings for Cooler Loader jobs include:
Infographic showing various Cooler Loader job openings in the United States as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 94% Full Time, and 6% Part Time. Highlights an 100% Physical job distribution, with an average salary of $41,188 per year, or $19.8 per hour.
Cooler Loader

$15 - $18.25/hr

Full-time

Posted 4 days ago


Key responsibilities

  • Pick, pull, and build orders, palletize products, and load, unload, and stage materials for outgoing delivery.

  • Work at any assigned station or line within the warehouse, cooler, freezer, or dock environment.

  • Safely operate various material and handling equipment and machinery within the facility.


Job description

Our Meadow Gold Dairy/Las Vegas facility has immediate an job opening for fast paced and motivated warehouse operators to perform any combination of picking, pulling, and building orders, palletizing products, loading, unloading, and staging materials for outgoing delivery, and working any station or line that is assigned. Additionally, warehouse operators are responsible for safely operating various material and handling equipment and machinery within a warehouse, cooler, freezer or dock environment.

Shift

Sunday: 9:00am - 5:30pm

Monday: 3:30pm - 12:00am

Wednesday: 3:30pm - 12:00am

Thursday: 3:30pm - 12:00am

Friday: 10:00am - 6:30pm

Days Off: Tuesday and Saturday

Shift may vary based on business needs.


Dairiconcepts logo

About Dairiconcepts

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

DairiConcepts, based in Springfield, Missouri, US, is a leader in the food industry, particularly in the dairy sector. Officially hosted at dfaingredients.com, the company was established as a joint venture between Dairy Farmers of America (DFA) and Fonterra in 2000, later becoming wholly owned by DFA in 2016. Specializing in the production of elevated dairy ingredients and cheese and dairy flavors, DairiConcepts is known for supplying custom-developed products to food industry customers throughout the globe. In line with their mission, the company prides itself on innovation, customer focus, and professionalism, continually striving to ensure quality and safety while developing new and delicious dairy products for the market.

Industry

Food and drink manufacturing

Company size

201 - 500 Employees

Headquarters location

Springfield, MO, US