1

Certified Meat Cutter Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Meat Cutter

Fairfield, TX ยท On-site

$13/hr

As a Meat Cutter, you will be responsible for operating within the meat department to the high ... Must have current Food Handlers Certificate (or willing to obtain one within the 1st 10 days of ...

Apply Early

Meat Cutter

Fairfield, TX ยท On-site

$13/hr

As a Meat Cutter, you will be responsible for operating within the meat department to the high ... Must have current Food Handlers Certificate (or willing to obtain one within the 1st 10 days of ...

Apply Early

next page

Showing results 1-20

Certified Meat Cutter information

See salary details

$9

$17

$24

How much do certified meat cutter jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 4, 2026, the average hourly pay for certified meat cutter in the United States is $17.40, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $14.66 and $19.47 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Certified Meat Cutter, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Certified Meat Cutter, you need expertise in meat selection, cutting techniques, and food safety, often supported by a high school diploma and industry certification. Familiarity with commercial meat-cutting equipment, band saws, and safety protocols is crucial. Attention to detail, manual dexterity, and strong customer service skills help you stand out in this role. These abilities ensure product quality, workplace safety, and excellent customer satisfaction in a fast-paced retail or processing environment.

What are Certified Meat Cutters?

Certified Meat Cutters are skilled professionals trained in the safe and efficient processing, cutting, and preparation of meat products for retail or food service. They are knowledgeable in meat grading, portion control, food safety standards, and the operation of specialized equipment. Certification typically indicates that the individual has completed training and passed assessments on proper butchery techniques and safety protocols. Meat cutters may work in grocery stores, butcher shops, or meat processing facilities. Their expertise helps ensure customers receive high-quality, properly prepared meat products.

What is the difference between Certified Meat Cutter vs Butcher?

AspectCertified Meat CutterButcher
CertificationsRequires certification from a recognized organizationMay or may not have formal certification
Work EnvironmentSupermarkets, meat processing plants, specialty shopsButcher shops, grocery stores, meat markets
Skills & TrainingFormal training, knowledge of meat cutting, safety standardsPractical experience, traditional skills
Industry UsageCommonly used in retail and commercial settingsTraditional term, often used interchangeably with meat cutter

While both roles involve cutting and preparing meat, a Certified Meat Cutter has formal certification and training, ensuring adherence to safety and quality standards. A butcher may have practical experience but might not hold formal certification. The Certified Meat Cutter role emphasizes standardized skills, often in retail or commercial environments, whereas butchers may work in traditional shops with a focus on craftsmanship.

What are some common challenges Certified Meat Cutters face when working in a busy retail or grocery environment?

Certified Meat Cutters in retail or grocery settings often juggle high customer demand, strict food safety standards, and the need for precise cuts to minimize waste. Balancing speed with accuracy, especially during peak hours, can be challenging. Additionally, they frequently collaborate with butchers, deli staff, and managers to maintain inventory levels and ensure displays are well-stocked and visually appealing. Staying updated on proper equipment use and adhering to safety protocols is also crucial for success in this role.
More about Certified Meat Cutter jobs
What cities are hiring for Certified Meat Cutter jobs? Cities with the most Certified Meat Cutter job openings:
What states have the most Certified Meat Cutter jobs? States with the most job openings for Certified Meat Cutter jobs include:
Infographic showing various Certified Meat Cutter job openings in the United States as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 2% As Needed, 96% Full Time, and 2% Part Time. Highlights an 100% Physical job distribution, with an average salary of $36,201 per year, or $17.4 per hour.

Meat Cutter

ROCKING RD CATTLE CO LLC

Fairfield, TX โ€ข On-site

$13/hr

Full-time

Posted 3 days ago

Be an early applicant


Job description

Benefits/Perks
  • Competitive wages
  • Career Growth Opportunities
  • Fun and Energetic Environment
  • Ongoing training
  • Employee Discount
Job Summary
We are seeking an experienced Meat Cutter to join the team at our successful processing plant. Experience is a plus but WILLINGNESS TO TRAIN the right person is available. As a Meat Cutter, you will be responsible for operating within the meat department to the high standards set forth by the company. Must be organized, with a strong attention to deadlines and details with a willingness to exceed those deadlines.ย  Must have the ability to work independently as well as a team member.ย  Must be able to take verbal instruction. Bilingual is advantageous but not a requirement.ย  You will trim and prepare standard cuts of meat as specified by our customer's request. The Meat Cutterโ€™s goal is to drive productivity within the meat department and maximize customer retention. Wages will be discussed at time of interview.

Responsibilities (not limited to)
  • Cut and trim meat using knives and power equipment
  • Package and display meat in an attractive manner
  • Follow all FSIS and Health laws and regulations.
  • Maintain appropriate levels of stock
  • Receive and inspect meat as it arrives to the plant
  • Assist with regulation paperwork
  • Ensure the cold chain is unbroken and meat remains high qualityย 
  • Follow high standards of sanitation and quality control
Qualifications
  • Must be 18 years of age
  • High school diploma/GEDย 
  • Experience using meat cutting equipment, power equipment, and hand tools is a plus
  • Ability to stand for long periods and regularly lift 50lbs.
  • Must be willing to work 8:00-5:00 M-F and some Saturdays if needed
  • Must have current Food Handlers Certificate (or willing to obtain one within the 1st 10 days of taking position)
  • fluent in Spanish isn't required but a plus
  • must have reliable transportation