1

Associate Mechanical Engineer Jobs in Rochester, MI

Peter Basso Associates Inc. is a leading MEP Engineering consulting firm, seeking talented ... As a Mechanical Engineer at Peter Basso Associates, you'll join project teams working with top ...

Mechanical Engineer

Warren, MI · On-site

$101K - $115K/yr

Position Mechanical Engineer * Location: Detroit Arsenal, MI * Security Clearance: Active Clearance Required - U.S. citizenship required * Salary: $101,000 - $115,000 Depending on Experience and ...

Mechanical Engineer

Warren, MI · On-site

$101K - $115K/yr

Position Mechanical Engineer * Location: Detroit Arsenal, MI * Security Clearance: Active Clearance Required - U.S. citizenship required * Salary: $101,000 - $115,000 Depending on Experience and ...

Position Mechanical Engineer * Location: Detroit Arsenal, MI * Security Clearance: Active Clearance Required - U.S. citizenship required * Salary: $101,000 - $115,000 Depending on Experience and ...

STS Technical Services is seeking experienced Mechanical Engineers to support product design, development, and analysis initiatives in Warren, Michigan. This role is built for engineers who can move ...

Sanhua's Automotive Business Unit is looking for a Mechanical Engineer to join our team in our Auburn Hills, Michigan office. This person will be the primary technical interface to OEM and tier ...

Mechanical Engineer

Rochester, MI · On-site

$80K - $110K/yr

Mechanical Engineer Industrial Paint Finishing and Turnkey Manufacturing Systems Location: Auburn Hills, Michigan Industry Focus Industrial manufacturing, automotive paint finishing, process ...

Mechanical Engineer Location: Maumee, OH, Cincinnati, OH, Farmington Hills, MI. Job Summary Fishbeck has a full-time opening for a Mechanical Engineer in our Maumee, OH, Cincinnati OH, or Farmington ...

Collaborate with X-ray optical scientists and engineers to translate optical and experimental requirements into mechanical designs * Perform tolerance, thermal, and structural analyses to ensure ...

Mechanical Engineer Location: Maumee, OH, Cincinnati, OH, Farmington Hills, MI. Job Summary Fishbeck has a full-time opening for a Mechanical Engineer in our Maumee, OH, Cincinnati OH, or Farmington ...

Collaborate with X-ray optical scientists and engineers to translate optical and experimental requirements into mechanical designs * Perform tolerance, thermal, and structural analyses to ensure ...

Support the design and engineering of mechanical systems used in industrial paint finishing and manufacturing environments. * Develop, review, and update layouts, mechanical assemblies, equipment ...

The Mechanical Engineer is responsible to produce specifications for design, develop, and install new or modified mechanical components or systems. ESSENTIAL DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES include the ...

The Mechanical Engineer is responsible to produce specifications for design, develop, and install new or modified mechanical components or systems. ESSENTIAL DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES include the ...

The Mechanical Engineer is responsible to produce specifications for design, develop, and install new or modified mechanical components or systems. ESSENTIAL DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES include the ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Associate Mechanical Engineer information

See Rochester, MI salary details

$38.2K

$76.1K

$121.5K

How much do associate mechanical engineer jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 3, 2026, the average yearly pay for associate mechanical engineer in Rochester, MI is $76,063.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $60,300.00 and $87,400.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

Can you make $200,000 a year as a mechanical engineer?

While most mechanical engineers earn less than $200,000 annually, those in senior roles, management, or specialized fields such as aerospace or energy can reach or exceed this level with extensive experience, advanced skills, and often in high-cost-of-living areas. Achieving this salary typically requires a combination of advanced degrees, professional certifications, and significant industry experience.

What engineer makes $500,000 a year?

While most associate mechanical engineers do not earn this level of salary, senior-level engineers with extensive experience, specialized skills, or leadership roles in high-paying industries such as aerospace, oil and gas, or technology can reach or exceed $500,000 annually. Achieving this often requires advanced certifications, a strong track record, and working in organizations with high compensation standards.

What engineers make $300,000 a year?

Senior engineers in specialized fields such as petroleum, aerospace, or software engineering can earn $300,000 or more annually, especially with extensive experience, advanced skills, and leadership roles. High compensation often involves working in high-demand industries, holding managerial or executive positions, or possessing rare technical expertise and certifications.

What is the difference between Associate Mechanical Engineer vs Mechanical Engineer?

AspectAssociate Mechanical EngineerMechanical Engineer
Required CredentialsBachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering or related field; some roles may require internship experienceBachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering; often requires licensure or professional certification for advanced roles
Work EnvironmentEntry-level positions in design, testing, or manufacturing departmentsDesign, analysis, and project management in various industries like automotive, aerospace, or HVAC
Employer & Industry UsageUsed by engineering firms, manufacturing companies, and government agencies for entry-level rolesCommonly employed across industries for mid-level engineering tasks and project execution

The main difference between an Associate Mechanical Engineer and a Mechanical Engineer lies in experience and responsibilities. Associate Mechanical Engineers are typically entry-level, focusing on supporting roles, while Mechanical Engineers handle more complex design and analysis tasks. Both roles require a bachelor's degree, but Mechanical Engineers often pursue licensure for career advancement.

What types of projects and responsibilities can an Associate Mechanical Engineer expect in their first year?

As an Associate Mechanical Engineer, you can anticipate working on a variety of projects such as assisting with the design and testing of mechanical components, creating CAD models, and supporting senior engineers during prototype development. You'll likely be involved in drafting technical documentation, performing basic calculations, and collaborating with cross-functional teams like manufacturing and quality assurance. This early experience provides valuable hands-on exposure to industry standards and project workflows, helping you build a strong technical foundation and develop professional skills essential for career advancement.

What are Associate Mechanical Engineers?

Associate Mechanical Engineers are entry-level professionals who assist in the design, development, testing, and maintenance of mechanical systems and products. They typically work under the supervision of senior engineers, contributing to projects such as machinery, HVAC systems, automotive components, or manufacturing equipment. Their responsibilities may include creating technical drawings, performing calculations, preparing reports, and supporting the engineering team throughout the project lifecycle. This role is often a starting point for mechanical engineering graduates seeking to gain practical experience and advance their careers.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Associate Mechanical Engineer, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Associate Mechanical Engineer, you need a solid foundation in mechanical engineering principles, problem-solving, and a bachelor's degree in mechanical engineering or a related field. Familiarity with CAD software (such as SolidWorks or AutoCAD), engineering simulation tools, and knowledge of industry standards is typically required. Strong teamwork, communication skills, and attention to detail help you excel in collaborative projects and technical documentation. These competencies enable you to design, analyze, and implement effective mechanical solutions while ensuring safety, efficiency, and innovation in engineering environments.

What can I do with an Associate's degree in mechanical engineering?

An associate's degree in mechanical engineering prepares individuals for technician or assistant roles such as mechanical technician, manufacturing technician, or CAD drafter. These positions often involve supporting engineering projects, operating machinery, and using tools like AutoCAD or SolidWorks, with some roles requiring certification or on-the-job training.
What are the most commonly searched types of Mechanical Engineer jobs in Rochester, MI? The most popular types of Mechanical Engineer jobs in Rochester, MI are:
What job categories do people searching Associate Mechanical Engineer jobs in Rochester, MI look for? The top searched job categories for Associate Mechanical Engineer jobs in Rochester, MI are:
What cities near Rochester, MI are hiring for Associate Mechanical Engineer jobs? Cities near Rochester, MI with the most Associate Mechanical Engineer job openings:

Mechanical Engineer

Dynamics ATS Organic

Rochester, MI

Full-time

Posted 22 days ago


Job description


A multinational company with a facility in the Rochester Hills, MI area are currently seeking several Mechanical Engineers for long-term opportunities with their growing team.
Associate degree in Engineering or a closely related field, Mechanical preference, plus a minimum of two years of related experience and/or training; or an equivalent combination of education and experience.
3+ years of recent / relevant mechanical engineering experience; CNC machinery/machining experience a strong benefit.
Solid understanding of tolerances, GD&T, machined components, mechanical structures and assemblies.
Knowledge of castings, weldments and machined components for machine engineering is an advantage.
Experience with Linear Motion Systems (Ball screws, roller screws, Linear Guides - Bosch Rexroth pref), Spindles, Axis, Tool Changers, and coolant systems are a plus.
Experience with NX, may consider similar software's (Solidworks/Creo/Inventor/Catia - etc.).

*This position will lead to an intimate knowledge of the machine tool industry, particularly in CNC metal-removal applications serving OEM and Tier 1 and 2 customers.*