Security Guard
Tucson, AZ ยท On-site
$16.75 - $17.75/hr
Weekend availability Supplemental pay types: * Bonus pay Education: * High school or equivalent (Preferred) Experience: * Customer service: 1 year (Preferred) Work Location: Multiple locations
Tucson, AZ ยท On-site
$16.75 - $17.75/hr
Weekend availability Supplemental pay types: * Bonus pay Education: * High school or equivalent (Preferred) Experience: * Customer service: 1 year (Preferred) Work Location: Multiple locations
Tucson, AZ ยท On-site
$16.75 - $17.75/hr
Weekend availability Supplemental pay types: * Bonus pay Education: * High school or equivalent (Preferred) Experience: * Customer service: 1 year (Preferred) Work Location: Multiple locations
San Tan Valley, AZ ยท On-site
$22.50/hr
San Tan Valley, Peoria and Tempe weekends: morning, swing and overnight shifts available PalAmerican Security - Unarmed Security Guard Are you passionate about creating a safe and happy environment ...
San Tan Valley, AZ ยท On-site
$22.50/hr
San Tan Valley, Peoria and Tempe weekends: morning, swing and overnight shifts available PalAmerican Security - Unarmed Security Guard Are you passionate about creating a safe and happy environment ...
Salome, AZ ยท On-site
$17.50 - $18/hr
Unarmed Security Guard needed for Salome AZ Must have AZ Guard Card
Quick apply
Salome, AZ ยท On-site
$17.50 - $18/hr
Unarmed Security Guard needed for Salome AZ Must have AZ Guard Card
Tempe, AZ ยท On-site
$22.50/hr
San Tan Valley, Peoria and Tempe weekends: morning, swing and overnight shifts available PalAmerican Security - Unarmed Security Guard Are you passionate about creating a safe and happy environment ...
Tempe, AZ ยท On-site
$22.50/hr
San Tan Valley, Peoria and Tempe weekends: morning, swing and overnight shifts available PalAmerican Security - Unarmed Security Guard Are you passionate about creating a safe and happy environment ...
Salome, AZ ยท On-site
$17.50 - $18/hr
Unarmed Security Guard needed for Salome AZ Must have AZ Guard Card
Quick apply
Salome, AZ ยท On-site
$17.50 - $18/hr
Unarmed Security Guard needed for Salome AZ Must have AZ Guard Card
$19 - $20/hr
Weekend Saturday and Sunday 7 am to 7 pm PalAmerican Security - Unarmed Security Guard Are you passionate about creating a safe and happy environment for communities? Do you have keen attention to ...
Quick apply
$19 - $20/hr
Weekend Saturday and Sunday 7 am to 7 pm PalAmerican Security - Unarmed Security Guard Are you passionate about creating a safe and happy environment for communities? Do you have keen attention to ...
Surprise, AZ ยท On-site
$20/hr
... Security Guard for an upscale community in North Phoenix. This position is responsible for ... evenings, weekends, holidays Must have personal reliable transportation Must maintain a ...
Surprise, AZ ยท On-site
$20/hr
... Security Guard for an upscale community in North Phoenix. This position is responsible for ... evenings, weekends, holidays Must have personal reliable transportation Must maintain a ...
... Security Guard for an upscale community in North Phoenix. This position is responsible for ... evenings, weekends, holidays Must have personal reliable transportation Must maintain a ...
... Security Guard for an upscale community in North Phoenix. This position is responsible for ... evenings, weekends, holidays Must have personal reliable transportation Must maintain a ...
Be Seen First
Tucson, AZ ยท On-site
$15.75 - $18/hr
Central Alarm Security is HIRING for full/part time, days, swings, and graveyard shifts. Whether ... Must be flexible and willing to work nights, weekends, and holidays. We do in house Guard training ...
Quick apply
Be Seen First
Tucson, AZ ยท On-site
$15.75 - $18/hr
Central Alarm Security is HIRING for full/part time, days, swings, and graveyard shifts. Whether ... Must be flexible and willing to work nights, weekends, and holidays. We do in house Guard training ...
Phoenix, AZ ยท On-site
$19 - $20/hr
Guard-Carded Security Guards Be a part of what's happening in the valley. Immediate part-time ... Ability to work nights, weekends and holidays. * Ability to walk and climb stairs for extended ...
Phoenix, AZ ยท On-site
$19 - $20/hr
Guard-Carded Security Guards Be a part of what's happening in the valley. Immediate part-time ... Ability to work nights, weekends and holidays. * Ability to walk and climb stairs for extended ...
Surprise, AZ ยท On-site
$15.25 - $18/hr
Paid time off Free uniforms Opportunity for advancement Training & development United Security, LLC is seeking a licensed and professional Security Guard to direct traffic and maintain order at a ...
Surprise, AZ ยท On-site
$15.25 - $18/hr
Paid time off Free uniforms Opportunity for advancement Training & development United Security, LLC is seeking a licensed and professional Security Guard to direct traffic and maintain order at a ...
Phoenix, AZ ยท On-site
$19 - $20/hr
Ability to work nights, weekends and holidays. * Ability to walk and climb stairs for extended ... Guard carded Unarmed Security Guard= $16.00-$19.00/hr. * Overnight Unarmed Security Guard= $18.00 ...
Phoenix, AZ ยท On-site
$19 - $20/hr
Ability to work nights, weekends and holidays. * Ability to walk and climb stairs for extended ... Guard carded Unarmed Security Guard= $16.00-$19.00/hr. * Overnight Unarmed Security Guard= $18.00 ...
Phoenix, AZ ยท On-site
$16 - $20/hr
Ability to work nights, weekends and holidays. * Ability to walk and climb stairs for extended ... Guard carded Unarmed Security Guard= $16.00-$19.00/hr. * Overnight Unarmed Security Guard= $18.00 ...
Quick apply
Phoenix, AZ ยท On-site
$16 - $20/hr
Ability to work nights, weekends and holidays. * Ability to walk and climb stairs for extended ... Guard carded Unarmed Security Guard= $16.00-$19.00/hr. * Overnight Unarmed Security Guard= $18.00 ...
Surprise, AZ ยท On-site
$18 - $20.57/hr
Training & development United Security, LLC is seeking a licensed and professional Security Guard to direct traffic and maintain order at a high-traffic site. This position requires strong ...
Quick apply
Surprise, AZ ยท On-site
$18 - $20.57/hr
Training & development United Security, LLC is seeking a licensed and professional Security Guard to direct traffic and maintain order at a high-traffic site. This position requires strong ...
Job Overview AFW is looking for a Security Guard who is responsible for the protection ... Able to have a flexible schedule and work all shifts, holidays, and weekends (Including overnights)
Job Overview AFW is looking for a Security Guard who is responsible for the protection ... Able to have a flexible schedule and work all shifts, holidays, and weekends (Including overnights)
Phoenix, AZ ยท On-site
$18/hr
... security guards . This is a "work when you want to work" position. The amount you earn is up to you ... Ability to work nights, weekends and holidays. * Ability to communicate effectively with others ...
Phoenix, AZ ยท On-site
$18/hr
... security guards . This is a "work when you want to work" position. The amount you earn is up to you ... Ability to work nights, weekends and holidays. * Ability to communicate effectively with others ...
Glendale, AZ ยท On-site
$18/hr
Job Overview AFW is looking for a Security Guard who is responsible for the protection ... Able to have a flexible schedule and work all shifts, holidays, and weekends (Including overnights)
Glendale, AZ ยท On-site
$18/hr
Job Overview AFW is looking for a Security Guard who is responsible for the protection ... Able to have a flexible schedule and work all shifts, holidays, and weekends (Including overnights)
Unarmed Security Guard Inner Parish Security Corporation (IPSC) is recruiting for professional Licensed Unarmed Security Guards with excellent customer service and security skills to join our highly ...
Quick apply
Unarmed Security Guard Inner Parish Security Corporation (IPSC) is recruiting for professional Licensed Unarmed Security Guards with excellent customer service and security skills to join our highly ...
Waddell, AZ ยท On-site
$19 - $20/hr
PalAmerican Security - Unarmed Security Guard Are you passionate about creating a safe and happy environment for communities? Do you have keen attention to detail and a desire to learn about security?
Waddell, AZ ยท On-site
$19 - $20/hr
PalAmerican Security - Unarmed Security Guard Are you passionate about creating a safe and happy environment for communities? Do you have keen attention to detail and a desire to learn about security?
$21 - $24/hr
Saturday & Sunday, 12-hour shifts (Weekends Only) Guard Card: Valid Guard Card, issued within the last 12 months Position Summary OM Manufacturing is seeking part-time Armed Security Guards to ...
Quick apply
$21 - $24/hr
Saturday & Sunday, 12-hour shifts (Weekends Only) Guard Card: Valid Guard Card, issued within the last 12 months Position Summary OM Manufacturing is seeking part-time Armed Security Guards to ...
$10.75 - $11.89
1% of jobs
$11.89 - $13.03
3% of jobs
$13.03 - $14.17
13% of jobs
$14.58 is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$14.17 - $15.31
22% of jobs
The median wage is $15.81 / hr.
$15.31 - $16.45
24% of jobs
$17.16 is the 75th percentile. Wages above this are outliers.
$16.45 - $17.59
18% of jobs
$17.59 - $18.74
7% of jobs
$18.74 - $19.88
4% of jobs
$19.88 - $21.02
3% of jobs
$21.02 - $22.16
2% of jobs
$22.16 - $23.30
1% of jobs
$10
$17
$23
Weekend security guards patrol and protect a property on Saturdays and Sundays. These weekend positions often focus on places that are open over the weekend, such as night clubs, bars, and residential or commercial properties that need additional surveillance over the weekend. Facilities that hire weekend security guards may have weekday shifts as well, but this is not always the case. In this role, you may monitor security cameras, file incident reports, and use existing protocols to determine the best way to handle each situation. Some companies may only want you to contact law enforcement when problems occur while others may expect you to personally intervene to resolve security issues. Weekend security guards may work day or night shifts.
| Aspect | Weekend Security Guard | Night Security Guard |
|---|---|---|
| Certifications | Security Guard License | Security Guard License |
| Work Environment | Weekends, various locations | Overnight shifts, various locations |
| Employer & Industry | Retail, events, facilities | Industrial sites, warehouses, facilities |
Both roles require similar certifications and often work in similar environments, but the Weekend Security Guard primarily works during weekends, while the Night Security Guard covers overnight shifts. Their duties overlap in maintaining safety and monitoring premises, but their schedules differ to meet specific security needs.
The most popular types of Security Guard jobs in Arizona are:
For Weekend Security Guard jobs in Arizona, the most frequently searched job titles are:
The top searched job categories for Weekend Security Guard jobs in Arizona are:
Cities in Arizona with the most Weekend Security Guard job openings:

$16.75 - $17.75/hr
Part-time
Re-posted 22 days ago
We are looking for friendly professional security guards that enjoy dealing with people while providing top-notch protection to our clients and their guests. You will monitor guests and patrons on premises and make sure they are following the guidelines of the venue. You will get to work some of Tucson's most prestigious events!
Responsibilities
Skills
Job Type: Part-time
Salary: $16.75 - $17.75 per hour
Benefits:
Schedule:
Supplemental pay types:
Education:
Experience:
Work Location: Multiple locations