1

Weekend Principal Controls Engineer Jobs in California

Principal Controls Engineer

Petaluma, CA · On-site

$96K - $124K/yr

Principal Controls Engineer Location : Petaluma, CA Work Type : Fulltime/Onsite Work Authorization : Only US Citizens/Green Card Holders Position Overview We are seeking an experienced Principal ...

Principal Control Engineer

Cypress, CA · On-site

$81K - $140K/yr

Raymond West is seeking a skilled and motivated Principal Controls Engineer to join our Systems ... The Controls Engineer will lead development projects for the team to develop novel solutions for ...

Controls Engineer

Calabasas, CA · Hybrid

$88K - $114K/yr

This position is responsible for controls engineering project requirements: * Designs, develops ... They reflect principal job elements essential for performing the job and evaluating performance ...

Controls Engineer

Calabasas, CA · On-site

$88K - $114K/yr

This position is responsible for controls engineering project requirements: * Designs, develops ... They reflect principal job elements essential for performing the job and evaluating performance ...

Controls Engineer

Roseville, CA · On-site

$85K - $125K/yr

This person will be responsible for controls engineering project requirements involving control ... They reflect principal job elements essential for performing the job and evaluating performance.

Controls Engineer

Roseville, CA · Hybrid

$85K - $125K/yr

This person will be responsible for controls engineering project requirements involving control ... They reflect principal job elements essential for performing the job and evaluating performance.

Controls Engineer

Woodland, CA · On-site

$120K - $150K/yr

As a Controls Engineer, you'll combine technical expertise and project management skills to develop ... Ability to work evenings and weekends during our Pack Season (July-October). * Strong mechanical ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Weekend Principal Controls Engineer information

What are the unique challenges and benefits of working as a Weekend Principal Controls Engineer compared to a standard weekday schedule?

Working as a Weekend Principal Controls Engineer often involves overseeing critical maintenance, troubleshooting, and upgrades when production is paused or at reduced capacity. This allows for more hands-on involvement with equipment and fewer interruptions from regular operations. However, it can also mean working independently or with a smaller team, requiring strong problem-solving skills and self-sufficiency. The role typically offers a quieter work environment and may come with premium pay or additional flexibility, but it’s important to be comfortable with less direct management support and off-hour responsibilities.

What is the difference between Weekend Principal Controls Engineer vs Weekend Controls Engineer?

AspectWeekend Principal Controls EngineerWeekend Controls Engineer
CredentialsBachelor's degree in engineering, professional control systems certificationsAssociate's or Bachelor's degree, relevant control system experience
Work EnvironmentLead role in control system design, troubleshooting, and project oversightAssist in control system maintenance, testing, and support tasks
Industry UsageUsed in manufacturing, energy, and industrial facilities for complex control projectsCommon in similar industries for operational support and routine tasks

The Weekend Principal Controls Engineer typically holds a higher level of responsibility, overseeing control system projects and leading teams, whereas the Weekend Controls Engineer focuses on supporting and maintaining existing systems. Both roles require relevant technical skills, but the principal position involves more leadership and advanced expertise.

What does a Weekend Principal Controls Engineer do?

A Weekend Principal Controls Engineer is a senior-level engineer responsible for overseeing and managing control systems, such as automation and instrumentation, during weekend shifts. Their duties include ensuring the reliability and performance of control systems, troubleshooting issues, leading maintenance or upgrade projects, and mentoring other engineers or technicians. They play a key role in maintaining operational efficiency and safety, especially during non-standard work hours when issues may arise. Typically, they work in industries like manufacturing, energy, or process plants that require continuous operations.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Weekend Principal Controls Engineer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Weekend Principal Controls Engineer, you need deep expertise in automation, control systems engineering, and a relevant engineering degree, often supported by extensive industry experience. Proficiency with PLC programming, SCADA systems, industrial network protocols, and certifications like Professional Engineer (PE) or ISA CAP are typically required. Strong problem-solving abilities, leadership, and effective communication are crucial soft skills for coordinating projects and troubleshooting under time constraints. These skills and qualifications are vital for ensuring reliable system performance and efficient operations during critical weekend shifts.
What are the most commonly searched types of Principal Controls Engineer jobs in California? The most popular types of Principal Controls Engineer jobs in California are:
What cities in California are hiring for Weekend Principal Controls Engineer jobs? Cities in California with the most Weekend Principal Controls Engineer job openings:
Infographic showing various Weekend Principal Controls Engineer job openings in California as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 89% Full Time, 8% Part Time, 1% Temporary, 1% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 92% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution.

Principal Controls Engineer

Raya Workforce

Petaluma, CA • On-site

$96K - $124K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, PTO

Posted 16 days ago


Job description

Job Title: Principal Controls Engineer
Location: Petaluma, CA
Work Type: Fulltime/Onsite
Work Authorization: Only US Citizens/Green Card Holders

Position Overview
We are seeking an experienced Principal Controls Engineer to help develop, improve, and support advanced industrial process systems. This role involves designing and programming control systems, supporting field operations, troubleshooting equipment, and helping scale products from development to manufacturing.
Key Responsibilities
•    Design, program, test, and troubleshoot control systems and controls hardware. 
•    Support pilot projects and field operations. 
•    Provide electrical and controls support for laboratory equipment. 
•    Assist with manufacturing and product development efforts. 
•    Improve system performance, reliability, and cost efficiency. 
•    Work with pumps, heaters, motors, instrumentation, and process equipment. 
•    Design control panels, wiring systems, and automation solutions. 
•    Support system startup, commissioning, and field troubleshooting. 
•    Develop and maintain PLC and SCADA programs. 
•    Implement safety systems and controls best practices.
Required Qualifications
•    Bachelor's degree or higher in Electrical, Mechanical, Chemical Engineering, or a related field. 
•    Extensive experience in process control, power generation, combustion, manufacturing, multiphase fluid systems, or related industries. 
•    Hands-on experience troubleshooting industrial process equipment. 
•    Experience with safety system design and implementation. 
•    Experience with Siemens, Allen-Bradley/Rockwell, AVEVA, or similar SCADA and controls platforms. 
•    Strong PLC programming skills using Ladder Logic, Structured Text, and/or Function Blocks. 
•    Experience with MODBUS, Profinet, and industrial communication protocols. 
•    Experience working with PLCs, HMIs, drives, I/O modules, and controls hardware. 
•    Experience with control panel and wiring design. 
•    Experience supporting field pilot operations. 
•    Experience working in industrial R&D environments, preferably with hardware-based products or startups. 
Preferred Qualifications
•    Experience with process and controls simulation. 
•    Leadership or team management experience. 
•    Experience with high-pressure and/or high-temperature systems such as SCWO, oil & gas, nuclear, or aerospace systems. 
•    Experience using Autodesk, SolidWorks, Ansys, Python, or similar engineering software. 
Ideal Candidate
•    Hands-on problem solver with strong troubleshooting skills. 
•    Detail-oriented and focused on quality and safety. 
•    Comfortable working in a fast-paced environment. 
•    Able to collaborate effectively with multidisciplinary teams. 
•    Self-driven, innovative, and capable of solving complex technical challenges. 
 
Benefits
  • Competitive compensation package
  • Equity/stock option opportunity
  • Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • Paid time off and company holidays