1

Structural Welder Jobs in Virginia (NOW HIRING)

Structural Welder

Norfolk, VA

$20.75 - $27.25/hr

Structural Welders use various welding processes to fabricate, install, and repair structural components while maintaining the highest standards of safety and workmanship. Structural Welders perform ...

Structural Welder 007

Norfolk, VA · On-site

$21 - $28/hr

We're seeking talentedShipyard Structural Welders who are passionate about their craft and eagerto contribute to meaningful projects in a supportive environment. *Candidates may need to pass a weld ...

Structural Welder (Pulse Arc) Compensation: $45 and $140 in per diem Job Located in VA or SC (Single-site) We are seeking a skilled Structural Welder with expertise in pulse arc welding. The ideal ...

Structural Welder - Pulse Arc Job Location: Newport News Hutco Branch: Portsmouth VA Rate of Pay: $45 per hour (perdiem Available for those who qualify) Work Schedule: 40 hours/week - All Shifts ...

Structural Welder - Pulse Arc Job Location: Newport News Hutco Branch: Portsmouth VA Rate of Pay: $45 per hour (perdiem Available for those who qualify) Work Schedule: 40 hours/week - All Shifts ...

Structural Welder 009

Norfolk, VA · On-site

$23 - $30/hr

Perform high-quality structural welding with precision, using techniques like FCAW and stick welding The Details * Work settings: Shipyard or shop * Weld Test: A hands-on test is required to ...

1st Class Structural Welder

Norfolk, VA

$20.75 - $27.25/hr

We are currently hiring FIRST CLASS FLUXCORE STRUCTURAL WELDERS for Project in Panama City, Florida Shipyard. * NOTE this positions is open to U.S. Citizens only due to Government contract. Must pass ...

Structural Welder

Emporia, VA · On-site

$19 - $25/hr

Responsible for performing welding and grinding functions per job specifications. Selects equipment and plans layout and assembly of welding. Works closely and interacts with supervision. Works with ...

Structural Welder

Emporia, VA · On-site

$19 - $25/hr

Responsible for performing welding and grinding functions per job specifications. Selects equipment and plans layout and assembly of welding. Works closely and interacts with supervision. Works with ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Structural Welder information

See Virginia salary details

$14

$24

$32

How much do structural welder jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 27, 2026, the average hourly pay for structural welder in Virginia is $24.18, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $20.48 and $26.92 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are structural welders?

Structural welders are skilled tradespeople who join metal components together to create or repair structures such as bridges, buildings, and industrial frameworks. They use various welding techniques, like MIG, TIG, and stick welding, to ensure strong and durable connections. Structural welders must read blueprints, follow safety procedures, and often work in challenging environments, including heights or confined spaces. Their work is critical to the integrity and safety of large-scale construction projects.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Structural Welder, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Structural Welder, you need expertise in welding techniques, blueprint reading, and metal fabrication, often supported by a high school diploma and welding certifications such as AWS (American Welding Society). Familiarity with welding equipment, safety protocols, and tools like MIG, TIG, and stick welders is essential. Attention to detail, problem-solving, and effective teamwork are vital soft skills for excelling in this field. These competencies ensure structural integrity, workplace safety, and efficient project completion.

Do welders make $100 an hour?

Structural welders can earn $100 an hour in certain high-demand industries or specialized roles, especially with extensive experience, certifications, and working in remote or hazardous environments. However, the average hourly wage for welders typically ranges from $20 to $40, with top earners in specialized fields making higher wages. Factors such as location, skill level, and project complexity influence pay rates.

What Does a Structural Welder Do?

A structural welder plays a vital role in the construction of most buildings, roads, and freeways. They build and install iron or steel girders, columns, and other materials to form buildings, bridges, and other structures. They also cut, position, and bolt down steel bars to reinforce concrete. They may repair old infrastructure. And can also weld and cut structural metal in fabricating shops.

What is the difference between Structural Welder vs Pipe Welder?

AspectStructural WelderPipe Welder
CertificationsAWS D1.1, AWS D1.2ASME, API, AWS
Work EnvironmentConstruction sites, fabrication shops, bridgesOil & gas, pipelines, refineries
Industry UsageConstruction, infrastructure, steel structuresOil & gas, utilities, petrochemical

Structural welders focus on fabricating and assembling steel structures like bridges and buildings, often working on large-scale projects. Pipe welders specialize in welding pipes for pipelines and pressure vessels, primarily in the oil, gas, and chemical industries. While both roles require similar certifications and work environments, their specific tasks and industry applications differ significantly.

What do structural welders do?

Structural welders join steel and metal components used in construction, bridges, and buildings by performing various welding techniques such as MIG, TIG, or stick welding. They read blueprints, ensure safety standards, and often work outdoors or in fabrication shops, requiring certifications and attention to detail.

Can you make $300,000 as a welder?

Structural welders can potentially earn $300,000 annually if they work in high-demand industries, such as oil and gas or construction, often involving overtime, specialized skills, and certifications like AWS. However, such earnings are typically achieved through extensive experience, advanced skills, and working in remote or hazardous environments with higher pay scales.

How much does structural welding make?

Structural welders typically earn between $40,000 and $70,000 annually, with experienced workers or those in high-demand regions earning higher wages. Factors such as certifications, skills with specific welding techniques, and working in industrial environments can influence salary levels.

What are some common challenges faced by structural welders on large construction projects?

Structural welders on large construction projects often encounter challenges such as working in difficult or confined positions, managing exposure to weather when working outdoors, and maintaining high-quality welds under tight deadlines. Coordination with other trades and adhering to strict safety protocols are also critical aspects of the job. Adaptability and strong communication skills help welders successfully collaborate with engineers, project managers, and fellow crew members to keep projects on track.
What are the most commonly searched types of Structural Welder jobs in Virginia? The most popular types of Structural Welder jobs in Virginia are:
What are popular job titles related to Structural Welder jobs in Virginia? For Structural Welder jobs in Virginia, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What job categories do people searching Structural Welder jobs in Virginia look for? The top searched job categories for Structural Welder jobs in Virginia are:
What cities in Virginia are hiring for Structural Welder jobs? Cities in Virginia with the most Structural Welder job openings:
What are popular job titles related to Structural Welder jobs in VA? For Structural Welder jobs in VA, the most frequently searched job titles are:
Infographic showing various Structural Welder job openings in Virginia as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 88% Full Time, 8% Part Time, 3% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 91% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 6% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $50,294 per year, or $24.2 per hour.
Structural Welder

$20.75 - $27.25/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision

Posted 9 days ago


Job description

This position is responsible for performing structural welding on ships, barges, and marine vessels during new construction, repair, and modernization projects. Structural Welders use various welding processes to fabricate, install, and repair structural components while maintaining the highest standards of safety and workmanship.

Job Description:

Structural Welders perform a variety of welding tasks in shipyard and industrial environments.

Responsibilities include:

  • Read and interpret blueprints, welding symbols, specifications, and work packages.
  • Perform SMAW (Stick), FCAW (Flux Core), and other approved welding processes on structural steel and marine components if applicable (GMAW, GTAW)
  • Weld bulkheads, foundations, brackets, decks, frames, stiffeners, and other shipboard structural assemblies.
  • Prepare materials for welding by cleaning, grinding, beveling, and fitting components as required.
  • Perform overhead, vertical, horizontal position welds.
  • Inspect completed welds to ensure compliance with quality standards and specifications.
  • Operate grinders, cutting torches, hand tools, and power tools safely and effectively.
  • Work in confined spaces, aboard vessels, dry docks, and industrial shipyard environments.
  • Follow all safety procedures, including hot work permits, fire prevention requirements, lockout/tagout, and PPE regulations.
  • Maintain a clean and organized work area.
  • Collaborate with shipfitters, supervisors, inspectors, and other trades to complete projects safely and efficiently.

Qualifications:

  • Minimum of 5 years of marine, structural, or industrial welding experience preferred.
  • Experience with SMAW and FCAW welding processes required.
  • Ability to read and interpret welding symbols, blueprints, and technical drawings.
  • Must be able to pass applicable welding tests and certifications as required by the shipyard.
  • Experience in ship repair, shipbuilding, or NAVSEA environments preferred.
  • Strong commitment to workplace safety and adherence to procedures.
  • Excellent attendance, reliability, and work ethic.
  • Ability to work independently and as part of a team.
  • Must be able to obtain and maintain access to all area shipyards and naval bases (DBIDS clearance required).

Physical Requirements:

  • Ability to lift, carry, push, and pull
  • Ability to climb ladders, work at heights, and access confined spaces.
  • Capable of standing, kneeling, bending, crouching, and welding in difficult positions for extended periods.
  • Must be able to wear required PPE, including but not limited to welding hood, respirator, hard hat, gloves, hearing protection, and fall protection equipment.
  • Ability to work indoors and outdoors in varying weather conditions and industrial environments.

Work Schedule & Hours:

  • Full-time position averaging 48–56 hours per week, including some weekends.
  • Overtime and extended hours may be required to meet project schedules and deadlines.
  • Flexibility and reliability are essential.

Benefits:

  • Dental insurance
  • Health insurance
  • Vision insurance
  • Structured training and professional development opportunities
  • Advancement opportunities within shipbuilding and ship repair operations
  • Supportive, safety-focused work environment with long-term stability

Ability to Commute:

  • Chesapeake, VA (Required)
  • Norfolk, VA (Required)
  • Portsmouth, VA (Required)

Work Location:

In person

Titan Talent Development is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, or veteran status, or any other protected class.