1

Service Delivery Manager Jobs in Ontario (NOW HIRING)

About GardaWorld The Airport Needs You | Service Delivery Manager | Region of Waterloo International Airport - YKF in Kitchener, Ontario. Airports run on leadership, operational excellence, and ...

CA$63K - CA$70K/yr

About GardaWorld The Airport Needs You | Service Delivery Manager | Region of Waterloo International Airport - YKF in Kitchener, Ontario. Airports run on leadership, operational excellence, and ...

Service Delivery Manager

Mississauga, ON · On-site

CA$63K - CA$77K/yr

About GardaWorld The Airport Needs You | Service Delivery Manager | Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ) Airports run on leadership, operational excellence, and exceptional customer service.

About GardaWorld The Airport Needs You | Service Delivery Manager | Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ) Airports run on leadership, operational excellence, and exceptional customer service.

As a Bilingual Service Delivery Manager (SDM), you'll be at the helm of our operational efficiency, driving strategic initiatives and ensuring seamless day-to-day functions. From optimizing processes ...

Service Delivery Manager

Hamilton, ON · On-site

CA$63K - CA$77K/yr

As a Service Delivery Manager (SDM), you'll be at the helm of our operational efficiency, driving strategic initiatives and ensuring seamless day-to-day functions. From optimizing processes to ...

As a Bilingual Service Delivery Manager (SDM), you'll be at the helm of our operational efficiency, driving strategic initiatives and ensuring seamless day-to-day functions. From optimizing processes ...

As a Service Delivery Manager (SDM), you'll be at the helm of our operational efficiency, driving strategic initiatives and ensuring seamless day-to-day functions. From optimizing processes to ...

CA$63K - CA$77K/yr

As a Service Delivery Manager (SDM), you'll be at the helm of our operational efficiency, driving strategic initiatives and ensuring seamless day-to-day functions. From optimizing processes to ...

As a Service Delivery Manager (SDM), you'll be at the helm of our operational efficiency, driving strategic initiatives and ensuring seamless day-to-day functions. From optimizing processes to ...

The Service Delivery Manager role provides insight to the business on the health of the service provided to our customers and is responsible for the effective oversight of support related activities.

CA$63K - CA$77K/yr

As a Service Delivery Manager (SDM), you'll be at the helm of our operational efficiency, driving strategic initiatives and ensuring seamless day-to-day functions. From optimizing processes to ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Service Delivery Manager information

What is a service delivery manager?

Service Delivery Managers are professionals responsible for overseeing the delivery of services to clients or customers, ensuring that service level agreements (SLAs) are met, and continuously improving service quality. They act as a bridge between clients and service teams, addressing issues, managing resources, and coordinating processes to meet organizational goals. Their role often involves monitoring key performance indicators (KPIs), handling escalations, and ensuring customer satisfaction. Service Delivery Managers work in various industries, including IT, telecommunications, and facilities management. Their primary goal is to ensure that services are delivered efficiently, on time, and to the expected standards.

What does a service delivery manager do?

Service delivery managers respond to client concerns and oversee project management for a business team. As a service delivery manager, your job duties include handling recovery exercises, documenting recovery processes, writing reports for clients, recommending solutions, and improving project efficiency. Your job involves checking in with your team to make sure they meet project benchmarks so that products and services are delivered to clients on time. Once service is set up on the client side, your role as a service delivery manager shifts to providing ongoing support for customers as they utilize your business product.

What skills and qualifications are needed to be a service delivery manager?

To thrive as a Service Delivery Manager, you need expertise in project management, service delivery processes, and customer relationship management, often supported by a bachelor's degree in business or a related field. Familiarity with IT service management (ITSM) tools like ServiceNow, certifications such as ITIL, and experience with SLA management systems are typically required. Outstanding communication, leadership, and problem-solving skills help you coordinate teams and ensure customer satisfaction. These skills and qualifications are vital to consistently deliver high-quality services, meet client expectations, and drive operational efficiency.

How does a service delivery manager collaborate with cross-functional teams to ensure project success?

A Service Delivery Manager often acts as a bridge between clients, technical teams, and internal stakeholders to ensure seamless delivery of services and projects. This role involves regularly coordinating with IT, operations, and customer support teams to monitor progress, address issues, and ensure service quality standards are met. Effective communication and proactive problem-solving are key, as the manager must align team efforts with client expectations and organizational goals. Regular meetings, status updates, and feedback sessions are commonly used to maintain alignment and drive project success.

What is the difference between Service Delivery Manager vs Project Manager?

AspectService Delivery ManagerProject Manager
Primary FocusOverseeing ongoing service delivery and client satisfactionPlanning, executing, and closing specific projects
CertificationsITIL, PMP, or similarPMP, PRINCE2, or similar
Work EnvironmentClient-facing, operational teamsProject teams, temporary or cross-functional
Industry UsageIT, telecom, managed servicesConstruction, IT, engineering, various industries

The Service Delivery Manager focuses on maintaining and improving ongoing service quality and client relationships, while the Project Manager manages specific projects with defined goals and timelines. Both roles require strong communication and organizational skills but differ in scope and objectives.

How much do service delivery managers make?

Service Delivery Managers in California typically earn between $90,000 and $140,000 annually, depending on experience, industry, and company size. Salaries can also include bonuses and benefits, with higher compensation often associated with certifications like ITIL or PMP and experience managing large teams or complex projects.

What are the most commonly searched types of Service Delivery jobs in Ontario?

The most popular types of Service Delivery jobs in Ontario are:

What are popular job titles related to Service Delivery Manager jobs in Ontario?

For Service Delivery Manager jobs in Ontario, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Service Delivery Manager jobs in Ontario look for?

The top searched job categories for Service Delivery Manager jobs in Ontario are:

What cities in Ontario are hiring for Service Delivery Manager jobs?

Cities in Ontario with the most Service Delivery Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Service Delivery Manager job openings in Ontario as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 73% Full Time, 24% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 90% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 9% Remote job distribution.

Service Delivery Manager

GardaWorld

Kitchener, ON

CA$63K - CA$70K/yr

Full-time

Re-posted 21 days ago


GardaWorld rating

5.1

Company rating: 5.1 out of 10

Based on 411 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

91st of 117 rated security


Job description

About GardaWorld

The Airport Needs You | Service Delivery Manager | Region of Waterloo International Airport  - YKF in Kitchener, Ontario.

Airports run on leadership, operational excellence, and exceptional customer service. At GardaWorld, we are looking for a driven and people-focused Service Delivery Manager to support airport security operations at Region of Waterloo International Airport Airport - YKF in Kitchener, Ontario.

If you thrive in fast-paced environments, enjoy leading teams, and want to build a long-term career in aviation operations, this opportunity is for you.

What GardaWorld Brings to You as a Service Delivery Manager
  • Salary between $63,000 - $70,000 annually

  • Full health and benefits package

  • Paid training and leadership development opportunities

  • Career growth within a global organization

  • Exposure to airport operations, aviation, and customer service leadership

  • Inclusive and collaborative work environment

What Your Days Will Look Like
  • Lead daily airport operations to ensure efficiency, safety, and service excellence

  • Drive operational performance and achieve productivity and quality targets

  • Support and coach frontline teams in a fast-paced airport environment

  • Improve workflows and operational processes to enhance customer experience

  • Collaborate with airport stakeholders and internal teams

  • Monitor operational KPIs and support continuous improvement initiatives

  • Resolve operational issues quickly to maintain seamless operations

  • Ensure compliance with operational and aviation security procedures

What We're Looking For
  • Post-secondary education or equivalent professional experience

  • 1 to 3 years of leadership or operations management experience

  • Strong leadership, communication, and problem-solving skills

  • Experience working in fast-paced operational environments

No artificial intelligence (AI) tools are used in the screening, assessment, or selection of candidates for this position.

Vacancy Status: This posting is for a position that is currently vacant within the organization.


What GardaWorld employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom