2

Remote Business Operations Manager Jobs in Fishers, IN

Operations Manager

Indianapolis, IN · Remote

$80K - $85K/yr

Bachelor's degree in Business Management or a related field preferred with 3-5 years of project ... Flexible Remote Schedules * Generous PTO Plans and Paid Holidays * Proudly Certified as a Great ...

eCommerce Operations Manager

Plainfield, IN · On-site +1

$80K - $110K/yr

You enjoy embedding yourself in a customer's business, understanding their goals, and aligning the ... This is an onsite position that may become eligible for 1-2 remote work days per week

Project manage and organize your accounts * Build relationships with your point of contacts * Deep ... and operations. What We Offer 🏠 We have a set living wage at Directive; The annual base salary ...

Experience supporting clinical or healthcare business operations * Experience preparing and ... This is a remote role with minimal travel requirements. A successful candidate would possess these ...

New

Be Seen First

... management. The specialist collaborates with internal teams to address customer needs while ... Support business operations by working a flexible schedule within the Customer Care operating hours ...

New

next page

Showing results 1-20

Remote Business Operations Manager information

See Fishers, IN salary details

$33.2K

$83.8K

$146K

How much do remote business operations manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average yearly pay for remote business operations manager in Fishers, IN is $83,791.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $60,800.00 and $102,500.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a remote business operations manager do?

A Remote Business Operations Manager oversees and coordinates the daily operations of a company or department from a remote location. Their responsibilities include streamlining processes, managing budgets, supervising teams, and ensuring that business objectives are met efficiently. They use digital tools to communicate, monitor performance metrics, and implement strategies for improvement. This role requires strong organizational, leadership, and communication skills to successfully manage operations without being physically present in the office.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a remote business operations manager?

To thrive as a Remote Business Operations Manager, you need strong organizational, analytical, and project management skills, typically supported by a bachelor's degree in business or a related field. Familiarity with tools like Microsoft Office Suite, project management software (e.g., Asana, Trello), and data analysis platforms is essential, and certifications like PMP can be beneficial. Excellent communication, problem-solving, and self-motivation are standout soft skills in this remote role. These competencies allow for effective coordination, efficient process execution, and proactive issue resolution across distributed teams, ensuring smooth business operations.

How does a remote business operations manager effectively collaborate with cross-functional teams in a virtual environment?

As a Remote Business Operations Manager, effective collaboration with cross-functional teams hinges on clear communication, regular virtual meetings, and the use of project management tools. You’ll coordinate with departments such as finance, HR, and IT to streamline workflows and ensure alignment on business objectives. Building strong relationships virtually requires proactive check-ins and clear documentation of processes. Leveraging collaboration platforms like Slack, Microsoft Teams, or Asana helps maintain transparency and keeps everyone on track with project milestones.

What is the difference between Remote Business Operations Manager vs Remote Operations Coordinator?

AspectRemote Business Operations ManagerRemote Operations Coordinator
CredentialsBachelor's degree, experience in operations or managementAssociate's or bachelor's degree, entry-level experience
Work EnvironmentOversees teams, strategic planning, cross-department collaborationSupports daily operations, coordinates tasks, assists teams
Employer UsageUsed in companies seeking strategic operational leadershipCommon in organizations needing task coordination and support
Search IntentLooking for managerial operational rolesSearching for support or coordination roles

The Remote Business Operations Manager typically holds a strategic, leadership role overseeing operations and managing teams, requiring more experience and higher-level skills. In contrast, the Remote Operations Coordinator focuses on supporting daily tasks and coordinating activities, often suitable for entry-level candidates. Both roles are essential in remote work environments but serve different functions within an organization.

What job categories do people searching Remote Business Operations Manager jobs in Fishers, IN look for?

The top searched job categories for Remote Business Operations Manager jobs in Fishers, IN are:

What cities near Fishers, IN are hiring for Remote Business Operations Manager jobs?

Cities near Fishers, IN with the most Remote Business Operations Manager job openings:

Remote Business Development Rep (Construction & Manufacturing)

Indianapolis, IN • Remote

$18 - $25/hr

Full-time

Re-posted 4 days ago


Job description

Position Title: Business Development Rep (Construction & Manufacturing)

Location: Remote

Compensation: $18-25/hr - rate can be flexible depending on ability to bring in new business immediately
Position Overview:
  • We are seeking a driven and relationship-focused Sales Representative to support growth for our staffing agency. This role is responsible for developing new business, cold calling, building client relationships, and helping expand our presence within key markets. The ideal candidate understands the construction and/or manufacturing industries; experience with staffing agencies is helpful.
Key Responsibilities:
  • Prospect and generate new business opportunities through outbound calls, email, networking, and referrals
  • Build and maintain strong relationships with hiring managers, operations leaders, and decision-makers
  • Present staffing solutions including direct hire, contract-to-hire, and temporary staffing services
  • Identify client hiring needs, pain points, and workforce challenges
  • Collaborate with recruiting team to ensure alignment between client expectations and candidate delivery
  • Develop and manage a pipeline of qualified leads and active client accounts
  • Prepare and present service agreements, proposals, and pricing as needed
  • Maintain accurate activity tracking and sales notes in CRM/ATS systems
  • Follow up consistently with prospects and clients to drive placements and long-term partnerships
  • Stay informed on market trends, hiring activity, and labor needs in target industries
Qualifications:
  • Experience in or strong knowledge of the staffing, construction, and/or manufacturing industries
  • Sales experience, preferably in staffing, recruiting, or B2B services
  • Strong communication, relationship-building, and negotiation skills
  • Ability to work independently in a remote environment
  • Organized, self-motivated, and results-driven
Preferred:
  • Experience in sales, cold calling, and new lead generation
  • Experience or knowledge in construction and/or manufacturing is beneficial
  • Bilingual (English/Spanish) is helpful, but not required
Skills & Competencies:
  • Business development and client outreach
  • Consultative selling
  • Recruiting/staffing process knowledge
  • CRM/ATS proficiency
  • Time management and pipeline management
  • Strong verbal and written communication
  • Professional follow-through and accountability
Work Environment
  • Fully remote position
  • Flexible, performance-focused work environment
  • Collaboration with recruiting and leadership teams via phone, email, and virtual meetings
Compensation:
  • $18-25/hr - rate can be flexible depending on ability to bring in new business immediately
  • Commission and/or Bonus structure