1

Pmp Project Manager Jobs in Springfield, MA (NOW HIRING)

Project management experience preferably with a PMP Nice to Have Skills: * Knowledge of continuous improvement * Knowledge of export regulations * Experience in consulting model * Experience planning ...

Project Manager

Hartford, CT · On-site

$125K - $135K/yr

Project Management Professional (PMP) certification is preferred * 10-15 years experience including 3 or more years managing major engineering/ procurement/ construction activities * Strong Safety ...

Project Manager

Hartford, CT · On-site

$125K - $135K/yr

Project Management Professional (PMP) certification is preferred * 10-15 years experience including 3 or more years managing major engineering/ procurement/ construction activities * Strong Safety ...

Project Manager We are seeking a highly motivated Project Manager to lead and oversee construction ... PMP Certification. Work Environment The role requires a five-day onsite work setup at the office ...

Project Management Professional (PMP) certification is preferred * 10-15 years' experience including 3 or more years managing major engineering/ procurement/ construction activities * Strong Safety ...

Project Manager

Hartford, CT · On-site

$145K/yr

As a Project Manager you will be responsible for providing consulting services to an assigned ... LEED AP, PMP, and/or CCM designation(s) preferred. * Ability to exercise judgment based on the ...

Project Manager

Hartford, CT · Hybrid

$100K - $150K/yr

As Project Manager in the project management office will lead and manage projects that involve the ... plus PMP * Curious and active listener : You have a deep hunger to learn, coupled with a ...

Project Manager

Hartford, CT · On-site

$145K/yr

As a Project Manager you will be responsible for providing consulting services to an assigned ... LEED AP, PMP, and/or CCM designation(s) preferred. * Ability to exercise judgment based on the ...

Project Manager

Hartford, CT · On-site

$145K/yr

As a Project Manager you will be responsible for providing consulting services to an assigned ... LEED AP, PMP, and/or CCM designation(s) preferred. * Ability to exercise judgment based on the ...

As a Project Manager you will be responsible for providing consulting services to an assigned ... LEED AP, PMP, and/or CCM designation(s) preferred. * Ability to exercise judgment based on the ...

Project Manager - New Product Development & Innovation - FastenMaster OMG Inc. is a leading ... PMP certification and/or formal Stage-Gate experience preferred. * Proficiency with work breakdown ...

Senior Project Manager

Hartford, CT · On-site

$152K - $167K/yr

PMP (preferred but not required). * Minimum of 10 years of increasing experience in the Power Delivery Industry with a minimum of 5 years in project management. * Experience with land mobile radio ...

PMP (preferred but not required). * Minimum of 10 years of increasing experience in the Power Delivery Industry with a minimum of 5 years in project management. * Experience with land mobile radio ...

PMP (preferred but not required). * Minimum of 20 years of increasing experience in the Power Delivery Industry with a minimum of 5 years in project management. * Experience with land mobile radio ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Pmp Project Manager information

See Springfield, MA salary details

$11

$58

$82

How much do pmp project manager jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 23, 2026, the average hourly pay for pmp project manager in Springfield, MA is $58.63, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $51.49 and $68.75 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a PMP Project Manager?

A PMP project manager is an experienced project manager who has earned the Project Management Professional certification. The Project Management Institute (PMI) issues this credential. Typical job duties of a PMP project manager involve assigning tasks, monitoring progress, maintaining a budget, and communicating with clients. The main career qualifications, aside from certification, include project management experience and communication skills.

What is a PMP Project Manager?

A PMP Project Manager is a professional who has earned the Project Management Professional (PMP) certification, which is a globally recognized credential offered by the Project Management Institute (PMI). This certification demonstrates that the individual has the skills and experience needed to lead and direct projects successfully. PMP Project Managers are trained in industry-standard project management practices and methodologies, and they are often responsible for planning, executing, and closing projects while managing teams, budgets, and timelines. Their expertise helps organizations deliver projects efficiently and achieve strategic objectives.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a PMP Project Manager?

To thrive as a PMP Project Manager, you need expertise in project planning, budgeting, risk management, and leadership, typically validated by a Project Management Professional (PMP) certification. Familiarity with project management software such as Microsoft Project, Jira, or Asana, and adherence to PMI methodologies, are commonly required. Excellent communication, problem-solving, and stakeholder management skills help set top performers apart. These competencies ensure projects are delivered on time, within scope, and aligned with organizational objectives.

How does a PMP Project Manager typically interact with cross-functional teams during a project's lifecycle?

A PMP Project Manager often acts as the central point of coordination among diverse teams, such as developers, designers, business analysts, and stakeholders. They facilitate regular meetings, track progress, and ensure that communication flows smoothly to align everyone with the project's goals and timelines. This collaboration requires strong interpersonal skills and the ability to mediate between different priorities or potential conflicts. By fostering a collaborative environment, the Project Manager helps ensure that deliverables meet quality standards and are completed on schedule.

What is the difference between Pmp Project Manager vs Scrum Master?

AspectPmp Project ManagerScrum Master
CertificationsPMP, PMI-ACP (optional)CSM, PSM
Work EnvironmentTraditional project management, WaterfallAgile, Scrum teams
Industry UsageConstruction, IT, ManufacturingSoftware development, IT
Primary FocusProject planning, scope, budgetFacilitating Scrum processes, team collaboration

The Pmp Project Manager typically oversees projects using traditional methodologies, focusing on scope, schedule, and budget. In contrast, a Scrum Master facilitates Agile teams, ensuring Scrum practices are followed and removing obstacles. Both roles require strong leadership and communication skills but serve different project management approaches and environments.

How much do project managers with a PMP make?

Project managers with a PMP certification typically earn higher salaries than those without it. In the United States, the average annual salary for a PMP-certified project manager ranges from $90,000 to $135,000, depending on experience, industry, and location. PMP certification demonstrates expertise in project management methodologies like PMI, which can lead to increased earning potential and career advancement.

Is PMP enough to get a job?

The PMP (Project Management Professional) certification is highly recognized in project management roles and can improve job prospects for PMP Project Managers. However, employers often value relevant experience, leadership skills, and knowledge of project management tools alongside the certification. Combining PMP with practical experience increases the likelihood of securing a project management position.

What are popular job titles related to Pmp Project Manager jobs in Springfield, MA?

For Pmp Project Manager jobs in Springfield, MA, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What cities near Springfield, MA are hiring for Pmp Project Manager jobs?

Cities near Springfield, MA with the most Pmp Project Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Pmp Project Manager job openings in Springfield, MA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 85% Full Time, 13% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 83% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 15% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $121,960 per year, or $58.6 per hour.

Project Manager - Healthmark QMS, Defined Term (Remote in EST)

Getinge

Hartford, CT • Remote

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 29 days ago


Getinge rating

9.3

Company rating: 9.3 out of 10

Based on 14 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

12th of 494 rated machine equipment manufacturers


Job description

With a passion for life

Join our diverse teams of passionate people and a career that allows you to develop both personally and professionally. At Getinge we exist to make life-saving technology accessible for more people. To make a true difference for our customers - and to save more lives, we need team players, forward thinkers, and game changers.

Are you looking for an inspiring career? You just found it.

Job Overview

The Project Manager - Quality and Regulatory will lead and coordinate projects aimed at Quality Management System (QMS) enhancement initiatives. The project manager will serve as the primary driver of project(s) execution across a group of QMS workstreams, coordinating cross-functional teams and ensuring delivery against defined milestones. Key deliverables include the development of project timelines, project team assembly, managing the schedule and maintaining effective communication through the project. This position is defined term for approximately 12 months. While the role is remote, candidates should reside in Eastern Standard Time.

Job Responsibilities and Essential Duties:

  • Serve as project manager, owning an integrated schedule, milestone tracking, and status reporting across all QMS workstreams.
  • Apply formal PMI-based project management methodology including scope, schedule, risk, issue, and change management disciplines.
  • Develop and maintain project-level RAID logs, status dashboards, and executive-level reporting cadence.
  • Facilitate reviews and workstream-level working sessions with Quality, Regulatory, Operations, and cross-functional stakeholders.
  • Lead project coordination across the following QMS enhancement areas: Product Development Process, Receiving Inspection, Complaints & Vigilance, Validation, Device History Records (DHRs), Inspection & In-Process Controls, Corrective and Preventive Action (CAPA), and Training.
  • Support SOP development, gap closure documentation, and audit-readiness activities within scope.
  • Develop and present structured status reports to project teams and senior leadership on a defined cadence.
  • Escalate risk and issues proactively; recommend resolution paths with supporting analysis.
  • Contribute to the ongoing development of PMO tools, templates, and governance processes within Healthmark's program management function.
  • Identify process improvement opportunities within the QMS implementation approach and recommend enhancements.
  • Collaborate with Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs to ensure all project deliverables meet FDA 21 CFR Part 820 / QMSR and ISO 13485:2016 requirements.
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Project and/or equivalent project scheduling tools (Smartsheet, Monday.com); strong Microsoft 365 skills (Teams, SharePoint, Excel).

Required Knowledge, Skills and Abilities:

  • Expert-level working knowledge of FDA 21 CFR Part 820 / Quality Management System Regulation (QMSR), including its incorporation of ISO 13485:2016 effective February 2026.
  • Strong applied understanding of ISO 13485:2016 QMS requirements throughout the device lifecycle.
  • Demonstrated hands-on experience with the following QMS process areas: Product Development Process / Design Controls, Receiving Inspection, Complaints & Vigilance / MDR reporting, Validation (IQ/OQ/PQ), Device History Records, Inspection and In-Process Controls, CAPA, and Training.
  • Familiarity with ISO 14971 risk management principles and FDA 510(k) / Class II submission processes is advantageous.
  • Demonstrated experience leading complex, multi-workstream projects within a formal project management framework (PMI PMBOK preferred).
  • Proven ability to develop and manage integrated project schedules, RAID logs, status reports, and steering committee materials.
  • Experience managing cross-functional teams in a matrixed organizational environment without direct line authority.
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills; ability to present complex regulatory and project information clearly to both technical and executive audiences.
  • Proven ability to influence, align, and lead cross-functional stakeholders without direct supervisory authority.
  • Strong organizational skills; detail-oriented with a track record of delivering on schedule in regulated environments.

Minimum Requirements: 

  • Bachelor's degree in engineering, Life Sciences, Quality, Business Administration, or a related field required.
  • Master's degree or advanced technical credential a plus.
  • Minimum 5 years of experience in project or program management roles within the medical device industry.
  • Minimum 3 years of direct, hands-on experience implementing or managing QMS projects under FDA 21 CFR Part 820 and/or ISO 13485 in a regulated medical device environment.
  • Experience in supporting or leading QMS projects for companies undergoing FDA Class I and/or Class II classification transitions or regulatory remediation projects is strongly preferred.
  • PMP (Project Management Professional) certification is highly desired.

Quality Requirements: 

Build Quality into all aspects of their work by maintaining compliance to all quality requirements.

  • Ensure compliance to all FDA and Worldwide Quality & Compliance regulations (As applicable to the job function).
  • Must have the education and experience to understand and comply with U.S. and Worldwide medical device regulations (As applicable to your job function).
  • Attend all required Quality & Compliance training at the specified interval.
  • Adopt the "Beyond Compliance Quality Culture" in the work environment; always meet and exceed requirements.

Environmental/Safety/Physical Work Conditions: 

  • Primarily office/hybrid environment; use of computer, telephone, and related office accessories to complete assignments.
  • May work extended hours during peak milestones or audit preparation cycles.
  • Occasional domestic travel may be required (estimated up to 20-25% depending on site-based activities).
  • Physical requirements: ability to sit/stand at a workstation for extended periods; occasional lifting up to 20 lbs.

The physical demands described here are a representative of those that must be met by an employee to successfully perform the essential functions of this job.  Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.

The salary range for this position is between $120,160 to $150,000 per year depending on experience and location.

#LI-MV1

About us

With a firm belief that every person and community should have access to the best possible care, Getinge provides hospitals and life science institutions with products and solutions aiming to improve clinical results and optimize workflows. The offering includes products and solutions for intensive care, cardiovascular procedures, operating rooms, sterile reprocessing and life science. Getinge employs over 12,000 people worldwide and the products are sold in more than 135 countries.

Benefits at Getinge:

At Getinge, we offer a comprehensive benefits package, which includes:

  • Health, Dental, and Vision insurance benefits
  • 401k plan with company match
  • Paid Time Off
  • Wellness initiative & Health Assistance Resources
  • Life Insurance
  • Short and Long Term Disability Benefits
  • Health and Dependent Care Flexible Spending Accounts
  • Commuter Benefits
  • Parental and Caregiver Leave
  • Tuition Reimbursement

Getinge is an equal opportunity employer and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, pregnancy, genetic information, national origin, disability, protected veteran status or any other characteristic protected by law. Reasonable accommodations are available upon request for candidates taking part in all aspects of the selection process.   


What Getinge employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom


Getinge logo

About Getinge

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Industry

Medical equipment and supplies manufacturing

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

Dr Wayne, NJ, US