1

Plc Controls Engineer Jobs in Rhode Island (NOW HIRING)

Controls Engineer

Providence, RI · On-site

$84K - $109K/yr

PLC/HMI Development: Design and program complex logic for platforms such as Allen-Bradley/Rockwell ... Education: Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering, Controls Engineering, or a related ...

Controls Systems Engineer II

Pawtucket, RI

$81K - $105K/yr

PLC 5, SLC and Control Logix. * Solidworks Electrical * HMI design, preferably with FactoryTalk and ... Understanding of: * plant power distribution equipment and controls. * project engineering/project ...

Controls Systems Engineer II

Pawtucket, RI · On-site

$81K - $105K/yr

PLC 5, SLC and Control Logix. * Solidworks Electrical * HMI design, preferably with FactoryTalk and ... Understanding of: * plant power distribution equipment and controls. * project engineering/project ...

Controls Technician

Cranston, RI · On-site

$40 - $55/hr

Install, repair and service industrial equipment including Pump Control Panels, VFD, PLC and ATS ... and programmable logic controllers. Manage industrial electric motors and motor controls ...

Controls Systems Tech

Lincoln, RI

$28 - $37/hr

Johnson Controls International plc. is an equal employment opportunity and affirmative action employer and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race ...

Controls Systems Tech

Lincoln, RI · On-site

$28 - $37/hr

Johnson Controls International plc. is an equal employment opportunity and affirmative action employer and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race ...

Controls Service Technician

Lincoln, RI · On-site

$25.48 - $35.09/hr

For details, please visit the About Us tab on the Johnson Controls Careers site at #LI-JH1 Johnson Controls International plc. is an equal employment opportunity and affirmative action employer and ...

For details, please visit the About Us tab on the Johnson ControlsCareers site at #LI-JH1 Johnson Controls International plc. is an equal employment opportunity and affirmative action employer and ...

Strong understanding of PLC programming, HMI development, industrial controls, sensors, robotics, and manufacturing automation technologies. * Experience developing technical solutions and supporting ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Plc Controls Engineer information

See Rhode Island salary details

$54.4K

$90.1K

$121.4K

How much do plc controls engineer jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 27, 2026, the average yearly pay for plc controls engineer in Rhode Island is $90,123.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $76,400.00 and $97,900.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are PLC Controls Engineers?

PLC Controls Engineers are professionals who design, program, and maintain programmable logic controllers (PLCs) used to automate industrial processes. They develop control systems that allow machinery and production lines to operate efficiently and safely. Their responsibilities also include troubleshooting issues, upgrading systems, and ensuring compliance with industry standards. PLC Controls Engineers often work closely with other engineers and technicians to optimize manufacturing operations.

What Does a PLC Controls Engineer Do?

As a PLC controls engineer, your primary responsibilities include the setup, programming, testing, and implementation of computer control systems used for production automation and industrial equipment design. Your duties are to implement programs on programmable logic controllers and test whether industrial computers process information and function correctly. You debug issues and troubleshoot problems that have non-standard solutions. In this role, you also assess the functionality of electrical, mechanical, and pneumatic systems and may work in numerous fields, including aviation, robotics, energy production, and manufacturing.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a PLC Controls Engineer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a PLC Controls Engineer, you need strong knowledge of electrical engineering, automation systems, and proficiency in programming PLCs, typically supported by a relevant engineering degree. Familiarity with PLC platforms (such as Allen-Bradley, Siemens, or Schneider), HMI/SCADA systems, and industrial networking is essential, and certifications like Siemens S7 or Rockwell Automation can be advantageous. Analytical thinking, problem-solving skills, and effective communication set outstanding professionals apart in this field. These skills are critical for designing, troubleshooting, and optimizing automated processes to ensure efficiency and reliability in industrial environments.

What is the difference between Plc Controls Engineer vs Automation Technician?

AspectPlc Controls EngineerAutomation Technician
CredentialsBachelor's in Electrical/Automation Engineering, PLC certificationsTechnical diploma or associate degree, PLC training
Work EnvironmentDesign, programming, and troubleshooting PLC systems in industrial settingsInstallation, maintenance, and repair of automation equipment
Industry UsageManufacturing, process control, automation firmsFactory floors, maintenance departments

The Plc Controls Engineer focuses on designing and programming PLC systems, requiring engineering credentials. In contrast, the Automation Technician handles installation and troubleshooting, often with technical diplomas. Both roles are vital in industrial automation but differ in scope and responsibilities.

What are some typical challenges a PLC Controls Engineer might face when working on a new automation project?

PLC Controls Engineers often encounter challenges such as integrating new automation systems with existing machinery, troubleshooting unexpected equipment behavior, and ensuring minimal downtime during installation or upgrades. Communication with cross-functional teams—including electricians, mechanical engineers, and production managers—is essential to align project goals and resolve issues efficiently. Additionally, adapting to rapidly changing project requirements and keeping up with the latest PLC programming standards are common aspects of the role.
What are popular job titles related to Plc Controls Engineer jobs in Rhode Island? For Plc Controls Engineer jobs in Rhode Island, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What job categories do people searching Plc Controls Engineer jobs in Rhode Island look for? The top searched job categories for Plc Controls Engineer jobs in Rhode Island are:
What are popular job titles related to Plc Controls Engineer jobs in RI? For Plc Controls Engineer jobs in RI, the most frequently searched job titles are:
Infographic showing various Plc Controls Engineer job openings in Rhode Island as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 89% Full Time, 9% Part Time, 1% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 93% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 4% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $90,123 per year, or $43.3 per hour.
Controls Engineer

Controls Engineer

LT Staffing Inc

Providence, RI • On-site

$84K - $109K/yr

Other

Posted 8 days ago


Job description

                                                                                                   Local candidates only, no relocation offered

A Controls Engineer in this role serves as the technical lead for the entire lifecycle of industrial automation projects, from initial concept and design through PLC programming, installation, and final site commissioning.
Job Overview
We are seeking a highly skilled Controls Engineer to take full ownership of production equipment projects. You will be responsible for designing electrical control systems, developing sophisticated PLC and HMI software, and managing the physical installation and startup of automated machinery. This is a "cradle-to-grave" project role requiring both high-level engineering design and hands-on field expertise.
Key Responsibilities
  • Project Design & Documentation: Create detailed electrical schematics, P&IDs, and control panel layouts using CAD software like AutoCAD. Specify all control hardware including PLCs, sensors, and safety components.
  • PLC/HMI Development: Design and program complex logic for platforms such as Allen-Bradley/Rockwell or Siemens. Develop intuitive HMI/SCADA interfaces for equipment operation and monitoring.
  • End-to-End Project Management: Manage timelines, budgets, and vendors from the initial proposal phase through installation.
  • Installation & Commissioning: Lead on-site installation efforts, overseeing electrical contractors to ensure systems are wired correctly. Conduct Factory Acceptance Testing (FAT) and Site Acceptance Testing (SAT).
  • Troubleshooting & Support: Debug software and hardware issues during the startup phase. Provide technical training to maintenance and operations teams once equipment is live.
Required Qualifications
  • Education: Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering, Controls Engineering, or a related technical field.
  • Technical Proficiency:
    • 3-5+ years of experience in industrial automation and project management.
    • Expert-level knowledge of PLC programming languages like Ladder Logic, Structured Text, or Function Block.
    • Deep understanding of industrial networking protocols such as EtherNet/IP, Profinet, and Modbus.
  • Physical & Travel: Ability to travel to production sites for installation and commissioning (up to 30-50% depending on project phase).
Preferred Skills
  • Experience with motion control (servos/VFDs) and robotic integration (e.g., FANUC or ABB).
  • Knowledge of industry safety standards such as OSHA and NFPA 70E.