1

Kitchen Expo Jobs in Texas (NOW HIRING)

Kitchen Expo

El Paso, TX · On-site

$36K/yr

The Kitchen Expo is responsible for coordinating food orders between the kitchen and service staff, ensuring all meals are prepared correctly, plated according to standards, and delivered promptly.

Kitchen Expo

Dallas, TX · On-site

$20 - $25/hr

Kitchen Expo (Upscale / Fine Dining) This isn't just your next job - it's your opportunity to be part of an amazing team that delivers on our promise to meet and exceed our guest's experience the ...

Kitchen Expo

El Paso, TX · On-site

$36K/yr

DESCRIPTION The Kitchen Expo is responsible for coordinating food orders between the kitchen and service staff, ensuring all meals are prepared correctly, plated according to standards, and delivered ...

Kitchen Expo (Upscale / Fine Dining) This isn't just your next job - it's your opportunity to be part of an amazing team that delivers on our promise to meet and exceed our guest's experience the ...

Kitchen Expo

El Paso, TX · On-site

$9.75 - $11/hr

The Kitchen Expo is responsible for coordinating food orders between the kitchen and service staff, ensuring all meals are prepared correctly, plated according to standards, and delivered promptly.

An EXPEDITOR (expo) in food service plays a key role in keeping the kitchen and serving staff working smoothly together. They handle incoming orders from servers and help coordinate between the grill ...

Kitchen Expo

El Paso, TX · On-site

$10.50 - $13.50/hr

As a food expo, you will play a crucial role in ensuring the smooth flow of food service. Your responsibilities will include coordinating with the kitchen staff to ensure accurate and timely ...

Kitchen Expo AM/PM

Lubbock, TX · On-site

$12 - $16/hr

As a Kitchen Expo, you will play a crucial role in maintaining the flow of orders between the kitchen and the dining area. Your primary responsibility is to ensure that all dishes are prepared ...

Expo

Waco, TX · On-site

$11 - $12.50/hr

This restaurant front of house and back of house job for expediter / expeditor will focus on kitchen expo / food prepping and operating between the back and front of house. You will work to ensure ...

Expo

Waco, TX · On-site

$11 - $12.50/hr

This restaurant front of house and back of house job for expediter / expeditor will focus on kitchen expo / food prepping and operating between the back and front of house. You will work to ensure ...

Expo

Fort Worth, TX · On-site

$11.25 - $12.50/hr

This restaurant front of house and back of house job for expediter / expeditor will focus on kitchen expo / food prepping and operating between the back and front of house. You will work to ensure ...

Expo

Fort Worth, TX · On-site

$11.25 - $12.50/hr

This restaurant front of house and back of house job for expediter / expeditor will focus on kitchen expo / food prepping and operating between the back and front of house. You will work to ensure ...

Expo

Fort Worth, TX · On-site

$12 - $13.50/hr

This restaurant front of house and back of house job for expediter / expeditor will focus on kitchen expo / food prepping and operating between the back and front of house. You will work to ensure ...

Expo

Fort Worth, TX · On-site

$11.25 - $12.50/hr

This restaurant front of house and back of house job for expediter / expeditor will focus on kitchen expo / food prepping and operating between the back and front of house. You will work to ensure ...

Expo

Waco, TX · On-site

$11 - $12.50/hr

This restaurant front of house and back of house job for expediter / expeditor will focus on kitchen expo / food prepping and operating between the back and front of house. You will work to ensure ...

Expo

Waco, TX · On-site

$11 - $12.50/hr

This restaurant front of house and back of house job for expediter / expeditor will focus on kitchen expo / food prepping and operating between the back and front of house. You will work to ensure ...

Expo

Fort Worth, TX · On-site

$10 - $12/hr

Expo Hash Kitchen , The UNICORN of restaurant jobs brings you a QUALITY OF LIFE with PHENOMENAL PAY and WORK-LIFE BALANCE . As an Expo/Food runner for Hash Kitchen you will have a base wage plus tips ...

Expo

Fort Worth, TX · On-site

$10 - $12/hr

Expo Hash Kitchen , The UNICORN of restaurant jobs brings you a QUALITY OF LIFE with PHENOMENAL PAY and WORK-LIFE BALANCE . As an Expo/Food runner for Hash Kitchen you will have a base wage plus tips ...

Expo

Fort Worth, TX · On-site

$10 - $12/hr

Expo Hash Kitchen , The UNICORN of restaurant jobs brings you a QUALITY OF LIFE with PHENOMENAL PAY and WORK-LIFE BALANCE . As an Expo/Food runner for Hash Kitchen you will have a base wage plus tips ...

Expo

Katy, TX · On-site

At Ambriza Social Mexican Kitchen we are looking for talented individuals. That take pride in there ... The Expo is responsible for setting the pace and the flow of the kitchen. The Expo will receive the ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Kitchen Expo information

See Texas salary details

$7

$16

$28

How much do kitchen expo jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average hourly pay for kitchen expo in Texas is $16.12, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $12.12 and $17.93 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a kitchen expo?

Kitchen Expos, short for Kitchen Expeditors, are professionals in the restaurant industry who serve as a communication bridge between the kitchen staff and the front-of-house team. They are responsible for organizing and expediting food orders, ensuring that dishes are prepared correctly and delivered to customers in a timely manner. Kitchen Expos check orders for accuracy, coordinate timing between different stations, and help maintain the flow of service. Their role is crucial for ensuring smooth operations and customer satisfaction in busy dining environments.

How does a kitchen expo typically coordinate between the kitchen staff and front-of-house team during busy service periods?

A Kitchen Expo acts as the crucial communication link between the kitchen staff and the front-of-house team, especially during peak hours. They manage food orders, ensure that dishes are prepared correctly, and time the delivery of plates so meals arrive at the correct temperature and in the proper order. This role requires strong organization and multitasking skills to handle simultaneous requests and maintain a smooth workflow. Effective Kitchen Expos help prevent miscommunications, reduce errors, and ensure guests have a seamless dining experience.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a kitchen expo, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Kitchen Expo, you need strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and a good understanding of kitchen operations, often supported by prior restaurant or food service experience. Familiarity with point-of-sale (POS) systems and kitchen display systems (KDS) is typically required. Excellent communication, multitasking, and teamwork are standout soft skills in this role. These abilities are crucial for ensuring orders are accurate, efficiently communicated between kitchen and front-of-house staff, and delivered promptly to maintain high customer satisfaction.

What is the difference between Kitchen Expo vs Kitchen Designer?

AspectKitchen ExpoKitchen Designer
CredentialsEvent organizer, trade show experienceDesign certifications, interior design education
Work EnvironmentTrade shows, exhibitions, industry eventsDesign studios, client consultations, showrooms
Industry UsagePromoting kitchen products and brandsCreating custom kitchen layouts and designs
Common Search IntentFinding kitchen industry eventsSearching for kitchen design services

Kitchen Expo focuses on organizing and hosting industry trade shows for kitchen products, while Kitchen Designer specializes in creating custom kitchen layouts and interior designs for clients. Both roles are integral to the kitchen industry but serve different purposes: one promotes products and industry networking, the other provides personalized design solutions.

What are popular job titles related to Kitchen Expo jobs in Texas?

For Kitchen Expo jobs in Texas, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Kitchen Expo jobs in Texas look for?

The top searched job categories for Kitchen Expo jobs in Texas are:

Infographic showing various Kitchen Expo job openings in Texas as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 38% Full Time, and 62% Part Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $33,529 per year, or $16.1 per hour.

$36K/yr

Full-time

Re-posted 13 days ago


Job description

The Kitchen Expo is responsible for coordinating food orders between the kitchen and service staff, ensuring all meals are prepared correctly, plated according to standards, and delivered promptly. The Expo acts as the final quality-control checkpoint before food leaves the kitchen.


Essential Duties & Responsibilities


Review and organize incoming food orders.

Communicate order priorities and special requests to kitchen staff.

Ensure all items for each ticket are completed and ready at the same time.

Verify food quality, appearance, portion sizes, and accuracy.

Coordinate with servers to ensure timely food delivery.

Maintain ticket times and help minimize delays.

Monitor food temperatures and presentation standards.

Assist with garnishing and final plating when needed.

Keep the expo line clean, organized, and stocked.

Resolve order discrepancies quickly and professionally.

Follow all food safety and sanitation procedures.


Qualifications


Previous restaurant or food service experience preferred.

Ability to work in a fast-paced environment.

Strong communication and organizational skills.

Ability to multitask and prioritize effectively.

Attention to detail and commitment to quality.

Ability to stand for extended periods and lift up to 30 pounds.


Knowledge, Skills & Abilities


Understanding of kitchen operations and ticket management.

Ability to read and interpret order tickets accurately.

Strong teamwork and leadership presence.

Problem-solving skills under pressure.

Basic knowledge of food safety regulations.


Work Environment


Fast-paced commercial kitchen environment.

Exposure to heat, noise, and slippery surfaces.

Requires evenings, weekends, and holidays as scheduled.


Performance Expectations


Maintain accurate order fulfillment.

Keep ticket times within restaurant standards.

Ensure consistent food quality and presentation.

Promote positive communication between front-of-house and back-of-house teams.