1

Insurance Customer Service Representative Jobs in Provo, UT

Proactively engage in cross-selling and upselling insurance products by identifying customer needs and recommending relevant services or upgrades, ensuring compliance with applicable state and ...

Customer Service Representative Intro Customer Service Representatives are the voice of Xyngular. Instead of the typical call center, our Customer Service Representatives "eat sunshine for breakfast ...

Customer Service Representative Intro Customer Service Representatives are the voice of Xyngular. Instead of the typical call center, our Customer Service Representatives "eat sunshine for breakfast ...

Customer Service Representative

Lehi, UT

$15 - $20.50/hr

Customer Service Representative Intro Customer Service Representatives are the voice of Xyngular. Instead of the typical call center, our Customer Service Representatives "eat sunshine for breakfast ...

Customer Service Representative

Sandy, UT

$15.25 - $20.75/hr

The Customer Service Representative (CSR), will act as a liaison, provide product/service information, and resolve any emerging problems with accuracy and efficiency that our customer accounts might ...

Customer Service Rep

Draper, UT

$15 - $20.25/hr

The Customer Service Representative is responsible for ensuring best-in-class customer service is ... Medical/Vision/Dental Insurance * Additional elective benefits Submit a Referral ( Location US-UT ...

Customer Service Rep

Midvale, UT · On-site

$15 - $20.50/hr

The Customer Service Representative is responsible for ensuring best-in-class customer service is ... Medical/Vision/Dental Insurance * Additional elective benefits Submit a Referral ( Location US-UT ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Insurance Customer Service Representative information

See Provo, UT salary details

$24.6K

$45.8K

$69.1K

How much do insurance customer service representative jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 2, 2026, the average yearly pay for insurance customer service representative in Provo, UT is $45,793.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $37,800.00 and $52,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a Customer Service Representative do in insurance?

An insurance Customer Service Representative assists clients by answering questions about policies, processing claims, and providing information on coverage options. They often use computer systems to manage customer accounts and must have good communication and problem-solving skills. The role typically involves working in an office environment and may require knowledge of insurance policies and customer service software.

What does an Insurance Customer Service Representative do?

An Insurance Customer Service Representative assists clients with their insurance policies by answering questions, processing policy changes, and resolving issues. They act as a liaison between customers and insurance companies, helping clients understand their coverage options and claims process. These representatives may also handle billing inquiries, provide quotes, and maintain accurate records. Their goal is to ensure customer satisfaction and support overall client retention.

What is the highest paying insurance agent job?

The highest paying insurance agent roles are typically senior or specialized positions such as captive agents working for large insurance companies or independent agents with a high volume of high-value policies. These roles often require extensive experience, strong sales skills, and sometimes advanced certifications, with top earners earning six-figure incomes through commissions and bonuses.

What are some common challenges faced by Insurance Customer Service Representatives and how can they be managed?

Insurance Customer Service Representatives often encounter challenges such as handling complex policy inquiries, managing high call volumes, and addressing upset or anxious clients. Success in this role involves strong communication skills, patience, and the ability to quickly learn and navigate insurance products and systems. Building rapport with clients and collaborating closely with underwriters and claims adjusters can also help resolve issues efficiently. Most organizations provide ongoing training and support to help representatives stay updated on products and best practices.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Insurance Customer Service Representative, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Insurance Customer Service Representative, you need strong communication skills, attention to detail, and a basic understanding of insurance products, often supported by a high school diploma or equivalent. Familiarity with customer relationship management (CRM) software, insurance databases, and sometimes state insurance licensing is typically required. Patience, problem-solving abilities, and empathy help representatives effectively address client concerns and build positive relationships. These skills ensure accurate policy management and high levels of customer satisfaction in a competitive service industry.

What is the difference between Insurance Customer Service Representative vs Insurance Claims Adjuster?

AspectInsurance Customer Service RepresentativeInsurance Claims Adjuster
Required credentialsHigh school diploma; sometimes insurance-specific trainingHigh school diploma; often requires licensing and certifications
Work environmentOffice settings, call centers, customer support centersField and office work, inspecting claims, interviewing claimants
Employer and industry usageInsurance companies, agencies, brokeragesInsurance companies, third-party claims organizations
Common search and comparison intentCustomer support, policy inquiries, billing issuesClaim investigation, damage assessment, settlement processing

While both roles are integral to the insurance industry, Insurance Customer Service Representatives primarily handle customer inquiries and policy support, whereas Insurance Claims Adjusters focus on investigating and settling claims. Understanding these differences helps job seekers find the right career path within the insurance sector.

What is the highest paying customer service job?

Among customer service roles, senior positions such as customer service managers or specialized roles like technical support managers tend to have the highest salaries, often exceeding $70,000 annually. In industries like finance, technology, and healthcare, customer service professionals with advanced skills or certifications can earn higher wages, especially in leadership or specialized positions.

How much does a 215 license make?

An Insurance Customer Service Representative with a 215 license in Florida typically earns between $35,000 and $50,000 annually, depending on experience and location. Licensing allows representatives to sell specific insurance products, which can impact earning potential and job responsibilities.
What job categories do people searching Insurance Customer Service Representative jobs in Provo, UT look for? The top searched job categories for Insurance Customer Service Representative jobs in Provo, UT are:
What cities near Provo, UT are hiring for Insurance Customer Service Representative jobs? Cities near Provo, UT with the most Insurance Customer Service Representative job openings:
Infographic showing various Insurance Customer Service Representative job openings in Provo, UT as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 76% Full Time, 22% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 94% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $45,793 per year, or $22 per hour.

Insurance Customer Service Representative

Entrata

Lehi, UT • On-site, Remote

$17.45 - $27.31/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 20 days ago


Entrata rating

7.9

Company rating: 7.9 out of 10

Based on 7 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

127th of 241 rated software companies


Job description

Since 2003, Entrata has evolved from a visionary, student-led startup into a global leader in AI-driven property management technology. Today, we power the industry's most essential operating system, serving owners and residents worldwide through a comprehensive suite of intelligent leasing, payment, and communication tools powered by cutting-edge AI. With a proven track record of sustained growth and a global team of more than 2,200 employees, we offer the rare combination of established stability and high-velocity innovation. Recognized by the Silicon Slopes Hall of Fame and the Utah Business Fast 50, Entrata fosters a culture of radical transparency and entrepreneurial energy. At Entrata, we create an environment where different perspectives are valued and respected. Those perspectives challenge assumptions, strengthen our decisions, and raise the bar as we reshape the global living experience through AI-powered solutions.
Responsibilities:
  • Respond to customer inquiries via phone, email, and chat, providing accurate information and resolving routine issues regarding insurance policies
  • Proactively engage in cross-selling and upselling insurance products by identifying customer needs and recommending relevant services or upgrades, ensuring compliance with applicable state and federal regulations
  • Assist customers with policy updates, renewals, and basic claims inquiries, ensuring timely and efficient service
  • Collaborate with internal teams to escalate and resolve more complex issues under supervision
  • Maintain accurate customer records, ensuring all interactions and policy updates are properly documented
  • Follow established procedures and guidelines to ensure compliance with state and federal regulations
  • Support senior team members in handling projects and assignments, contributing to team goals
  • Stay informed about company insurance products, updating knowledge regularly to provide current and relevant information to clients
  • Participate in team meetings and training sessions to deepen understanding of the insurance industry and Entrata's product offerings
  • Ensure a high level of customer satisfaction by maintaining a positive and professional attitude in all interactions
Minimum Qualifications:
  • Basic understanding of insurance industry practices and concepts
  • Proficiency in using computer applications for data entry and record-keeping
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills
  • Ability to follow standard instructions and established processes
  • Demonstrated problem-solving skills within a limited scope
  • Detail-oriented approach to completing tasks accurately
  • Collaborative mindset for effective teamwork
  • Eagerness to learn and develop competence
  • Ability to identify customer interest in additional products and services, in line with applicable state and federal regulations
Preferred Qualifications:
  • College or university degree in a relevant field or equivalent work experience
  • Familiarity with Entrata software and tools
  • Previous customer service experience in the insurance sector
  • Intermediate knowledge of insurance principles and terminology
  • Ability to adapt to evolving processes and procedures
  • Demonstrated ability to handle a high volume of customer interactions
  • Basic understanding of insurance industry practices and concepts
  • Bilingual proficiency in both English and Spanish (written and verbal)
$17.45 - $27.31 an hour
This band covers the full salary range for the role. Your offer within this range will depend on factors like experience, skills, and internal equity.
 
Level - S2 & P2
Benefits:
Flexible and transparent culture with remote and hybrid work options, generous vacation time, and frequent company recharge days for work-life balance.

Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision coverage, including fertility benefits, available for eligible employees and their families.

HSA/FSA options and employer-paid disability benefits provided for eligible employees.

Access to 401(k) or similar retirement plans with employer matching for eligible employees, ensuring long-term financial security.

Wellness initiatives promoting physical and mental well-being, access to an onsite gym at HQ, gym memberships, mental health resources, wellness challenges, and employee assistance programs.

Entrata Cares programs offers opportunities for volunteerism, charity events, and giving back to our community.

Exclusive Previ cell phone plan and discounts on services or local business partnerships for additional employee benefits.

Bi-annual swag drops for employees

Currently, Entrata hires in Arizona, Idaho, Utah, Wyoming, Texas, North Carolina, Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Illinois for Exempt roles and Arizona, Idaho, Utah, Wyoming, Texas, North Carolina, and Florida for Non-Exempt roles. 

Entrata is dedicated to creating a workplace where a diverse and inclusive team thrives in an environment free from discrimination. We provide equal employment opportunity regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, age, citizenship, marital status, disability, gender identity, protected veteran status, or any other applicable characteristics protected by law.

It's a great place to work! Will you join us?

We may use artificial intelligence (AI) tools to support parts of the hiring process, such as reviewing applications, analyzing resumes, or assessing responses and identifying potential inconsistencies or verification signals in application materials based on available information. These tools assist our recruitment team but do not replace human judgment. Final hiring decisions are ultimately made by humans. If you would like more information about how your data is processed, please contact us.
apply for this job

What Entrata employees say

Pay

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom