1

Hourly Mechanical Designer Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Mechanical Designer Location: Wixom, MI ( Onsite) Additional Details: We are looking for another mid to senior level Mechanical Designer who can design automation syste ms under the direction of a ...

Be Seen First

Mechanical Designer

Tulsa, OK · On-site

$75K - $80K/yr

Mechanical Designer / CAD Designer / 3D Designer Tulsa, Oklahoma $75,000 - $80,000 A Mechanical Designer / CAD Designer / 3D Designer is required for an on-site design role based in Tulsa, Oklahoma ...

New

The Mechanical Designer will collaborate closely with customers, internal fabrication and sales teams, and will support the development of standard parts and pre-bid concept drawings.

Mechanical Designer The Mechanical Designer supports multiple engineering programs in a fast-paced aerospace and defense environment, working closely with 2-3 engineers across radar, pod, and related ...

The Mechanical Designer will create detailed and assembly drawings of design components and assemblies using computer-aided design (CAD) software and standard drafting techniques. The candidate must ...

Mechanical Designer

Wausau, WI · On-site

$80K - $90K/yr

The Mechanical Designer will create detailed and assembly drawings of design components and assemblies using computer-aided design (CAD) software and standard drafting techniques. The candidate must ...

Mechanical Designer Overview We are seeking a detail-oriented Mechanical Designer to join our engineering team. This role is responsible for translating engineering sketches, concepts, and ...

Mechanical Designer United States (Remote) | Direct-hire | $80,000-$100,000 Konik is partnering with a Canada-based manufacturing client that is looking to add a Minnesota-based Mechanical Designer ...

Mechanical Designer $90k-130k We're seeking a Mechanical Designer with experience designing piping systems and industrial plant layouts for permanent, full-time employment. This is an excellent ...

#jobalert | DIRECT HIRE | MECHANICAL DESIGNER | MANUFACTURING | Greater Houston area Our client designs and builds custom industrial and commercial HVAC equipment from the ground up -- not off-the ...

Mechanical Designer This Mechanical Designer role focuses on the design and development of custom fixtures, tooling, ergonomic aids, and modifications to specialized automation equipment used in ...

Senior Catia Mechanical Designer / Checker Transfer Systems, Tooling Fixture Design and Coordination (BIW systems) This opening is for a Senior Catia Mechanical Designer / Checker with transfer ...

Senior Catia Mechanical Designer / Checker Transfer Systems, Tooling Fixture Design and Coordination (BIW systems) This opening is for a Senior Catia Mechanical Designer / Checker with transfer ...

#jobalert | DIRECT HIRE | MECHANICAL DESIGNER | MANUFACTURING | Greater Houston area Our client designs and builds custom industrial and commercial HVAC equipment from the ground up -- not off-the ...

Mechanical Designer Department: Engineering Job Type: Full-Time, In Office Location: Franklin Park, IL Who are we? Located in Franklin Park, IL a few minutes northwest of Chicago, Vapor Power ...

Mechanical Designer Department: Engineering Job Type: Full-Time, In Office Location: Franklin Park, IL Who are we? Located in Franklin Park, IL a few minutes northwest of Chicago, Vapor Power ...

Mechanical Designer

Fremont, CA · On-site

$55 - $60.71/hr

Mechanical Designer - Mechanical Hardware Designer Job Location: Fremont, CA (onsite) Pay Range: $55 - $60.71hr Contract: 24 months with possible extensions or C2H : We are seeking a skilled ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Hourly Mechanical Designer information

See salary details

$17

$35

$51

How much do hourly mechanical designer jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average hourly pay for hourly mechanical designer in the United States is $35.81, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $28.85 and $41.83 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Hourly Mechanical Designer vs Mechanical Engineer?

AspectHourly Mechanical DesignerMechanical Engineer
CredentialsTypically requires a diploma or associate degree in mechanical design or CADBachelor's degree in mechanical engineering or related field
Work EnvironmentDesign offices, manufacturing plants, or on-site for specific projectsDesign, analysis, and testing in offices or labs, often overseeing projects
Employer & Industry UsageUsed by manufacturing, product design, and engineering firms for drafting and design tasksEmployed across industries for designing, analyzing, and managing mechanical systems

The main difference is that Hourly Mechanical Designers focus on drafting and CAD work often paid hourly, while Mechanical Engineers handle broader design, analysis, and project management responsibilities typically with salaried roles. Both roles require technical skills, but Mechanical Engineers usually have more advanced credentials and responsibilities.

What cities are hiring for Hourly Mechanical Designer jobs?

Cities with the most Hourly Mechanical Designer job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Mechanical Designer jobs?

The most popular types of Mechanical Designer jobs are:

What states have the most Hourly Mechanical Designer jobs?

States with the most job openings for Hourly Mechanical Designer jobs include:

Mechanical Designer

Wixom, MI • On-site

Contractor

Re-posted 17 days ago


Job description

All Visas Work for this role and No BGV Required
Minium 4 years
Role: Mechanical Designer
Location: Wixom, MI(Onsite)
 

Job description

Additional Details:
We are looking for another mid to senior level Mechanical Designer who can design automation syste
ms under the direction of a Lead Mechanical Engineer who will give concepts and expect the Designe
r to create assembly drawings. We're not looking for a product designer. They should be experience
d in designing automated equipment/cells for the automotive industry. Prior experience designing po
wertrain assembly systems or automation cells for GM is highly preferred. Must be strong with Solidw
orks.
Description:
Mechanical Designer
Mid to Sr. Level
Solidworks
Assembly drawings, must have automation experience