Front Desk
$18 - $20/hr
Front Desk Agent Job Summary: As a Front Desk Agent, you are the first point of contact for guests, ensuring a warm welcome and exceptional service throughout their stay. You will manage the check-in ...
$18 - $20/hr
Front Desk Agent Job Summary: As a Front Desk Agent, you are the first point of contact for guests, ensuring a warm welcome and exceptional service throughout their stay. You will manage the check-in ...
$18 - $20/hr
Front Desk Agent Job Summary: As a Front Desk Agent, you are the first point of contact for guests, ensuring a warm welcome and exceptional service throughout their stay. You will manage the check-in ...
$13.75 - $17.50/hr
Front Desk Agent Job Summary: As a Front Desk Agent, you are the first point of contact for guests, ensuring a warm welcome and exceptional service throughout their stay. You will manage the check-in ...
$13.75 - $17.50/hr
Front Desk Agent Job Summary: As a Front Desk Agent, you are the first point of contact for guests, ensuring a warm welcome and exceptional service throughout their stay. You will manage the check-in ...
$21 - $22/hr
Front Desk Supervisor Job Summary: The Front Desk Supervisor is responsible for overseeing daily front desk operations to ensure an exceptional guest experience. This role involves supervising front ...
$21 - $22/hr
Front Desk Supervisor Job Summary: The Front Desk Supervisor is responsible for overseeing daily front desk operations to ensure an exceptional guest experience. This role involves supervising front ...
American Fork, UT · On-site
$12.75 - $16/hr
Front Desk Associate HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS AMERICAN FORK a guest service focused hotel is seeking energetic, out-going individuals to join our Front Desk team as a Full-Time Front Desk Associate. A ...
Quick apply
American Fork, UT · On-site
$12.75 - $16/hr
Front Desk Associate HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS AMERICAN FORK a guest service focused hotel is seeking energetic, out-going individuals to join our Front Desk team as a Full-Time Front Desk Associate. A ...
American Fork, UT · On-site
$12.75 - $16/hr
Front Desk Associate HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS AMERICAN FORK a guest service focused hotel is seeking energetic, out-going individuals to join our Front Desk team as a Full-Time Front Desk Associate. A ...
American Fork, UT · On-site
$12.75 - $16/hr
Front Desk Associate HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS AMERICAN FORK a guest service focused hotel is seeking energetic, out-going individuals to join our Front Desk team as a Full-Time Front Desk Associate. A ...
Heber City, UT · On-site
$14.25 - $18/hr
Front Desk Associate HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS HEBER a guest service focused hotel is seeking energetic, out-going individuals to join our Front Desk team. We are looking for Flexible Full time and ...
Heber City, UT · On-site
$14.25 - $18/hr
Front Desk Associate HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS HEBER a guest service focused hotel is seeking energetic, out-going individuals to join our Front Desk team. We are looking for Flexible Full time and ...
$15 - $16/hr
Front Desk Associate HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS HEBER a guest service focused hotel is seeking energetic, out-going individuals to join our Front Desk team. We are looking for Flexible Full time and ...
Quick apply
$15 - $16/hr
Front Desk Associate HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS HEBER a guest service focused hotel is seeking energetic, out-going individuals to join our Front Desk team. We are looking for Flexible Full time and ...
Salt Lake City, UT · On-site
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Front Desk Supervisor Be part of something extraordinary in Salt Lake City. Asher Adams, located in the iconic Union Pacific Depot, is where historic charm meets modern luxury--and we're building a ...
Salt Lake City, UT · On-site
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Front Desk Supervisor Be part of something extraordinary in Salt Lake City. Asher Adams, located in the iconic Union Pacific Depot, is where historic charm meets modern luxury--and we're building a ...
Salt Lake City, UT · On-site
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Front Desk Supervisor Be part of something extraordinary in Salt Lake City. Asher Adams, located in the iconic Union Pacific Depot, is where historic charm meets modern luxury--and we're building a ...
Salt Lake City, UT · On-site
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Front Desk Supervisor Be part of something extraordinary in Salt Lake City. Asher Adams, located in the iconic Union Pacific Depot, is where historic charm meets modern luxury--and we're building a ...
Salt Lake City, UT · On-site
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Supervisor and lead our front desk team in delivering exceptional guest service. With your high energy, enthusiasm, and strong leadership skills, you'll ensure smooth ...
Salt Lake City, UT · On-site
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Supervisor and lead our front desk team in delivering exceptional guest service. With your high energy, enthusiasm, and strong leadership skills, you'll ensure smooth ...
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Supervisor and lead our front desk team in delivering exceptional guest service. With your high energy, enthusiasm, and strong leadership skills, you'll ensure smooth ...
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Supervisor and lead our front desk team in delivering exceptional guest service. With your high energy, enthusiasm, and strong leadership skills, you'll ensure smooth ...
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Supervisor and lead our front desk team in delivering exceptional guest service. With your high energy, enthusiasm, and strong leadership skills, you'll ensure smooth ...
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Supervisor and lead our front desk team in delivering exceptional guest service. With your high energy, enthusiasm, and strong leadership skills, you'll ensure smooth ...
Salt Lake City, UT · On-site
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Supervisor and lead our front desk team in delivering exceptional guest service. With your high energy, enthusiasm, and strong leadership skills, you'll ensure smooth ...
Salt Lake City, UT · On-site
$16.50 - $21.25/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Supervisor and lead our front desk team in delivering exceptional guest service. With your high energy, enthusiasm, and strong leadership skills, you'll ensure smooth ...
American Fork, UT · On-site
The Front Desk role operates under the direction of the Office Manager or Office Manager Assistant and works closely with clinical and administrative team members. Key Responsibilities Front Office ...
Quick apply
American Fork, UT · On-site
The Front Desk role operates under the direction of the Office Manager or Office Manager Assistant and works closely with clinical and administrative team members. Key Responsibilities Front Office ...
$13.75 - $17.50/hr
The Holiday Inn & Suites Salt Lake City Airport West is looking for a new full time (32-40 hours per week) Front Desk Agent! Shifts are from 3PM to 11PM. Days of the week are flexible. Pay starts at ...
Quick apply
$13.75 - $17.50/hr
The Holiday Inn & Suites Salt Lake City Airport West is looking for a new full time (32-40 hours per week) Front Desk Agent! Shifts are from 3PM to 11PM. Days of the week are flexible. Pay starts at ...
Salt Lake City, UT · On-site
$13.75 - $17.50/hr
****The Holiday Inn & Suites Salt Lake City Airport West is looking for a new full time (32-40 hours per week) Front Desk Agent! Shifts are from 3PM to 11PM. Days of the week are flexible. Pay starts at ...
Salt Lake City, UT · On-site
$13.75 - $17.50/hr
****The Holiday Inn & Suites Salt Lake City Airport West is looking for a new full time (32-40 hours per week) Front Desk Agent! Shifts are from 3PM to 11PM. Days of the week are flexible. Pay starts at ...
Heber City, UT · On-site
$13 - $16.75/hr
Part-Time Front Desk Attendant Red Ledges Wellness Center is excited to announce the exceptional career opportunity of part-time Front Desk Attendant. Qualified candidates will thrive in a ...
Heber City, UT · On-site
$13 - $16.75/hr
Part-Time Front Desk Attendant Red Ledges Wellness Center is excited to announce the exceptional career opportunity of part-time Front Desk Attendant. Qualified candidates will thrive in a ...
Alta, UT · On-site
$16.25 - $21/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Manager and lead our front desk team to deliver exceptional guest experiences. As the first point of contact for our guests, your high energy and enthusiasm will create ...
Alta, UT · On-site
$16.25 - $21/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Manager and lead our front desk team to deliver exceptional guest experiences. As the first point of contact for our guests, your high energy and enthusiasm will create ...
Alta, UT · On-site
$16.25 - $21/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Manager and lead our front desk team to deliver exceptional guest experiences. As the first point of contact for our guests, your high energy and enthusiasm will create ...
Alta, UT · On-site
$16.25 - $21/hr
Join our team as a Front Desk Manager and lead our front desk team to deliver exceptional guest experiences. As the first point of contact for our guests, your high energy and enthusiasm will create ...
Be Seen First
Murray, UT · On-site
$18 - $22/hr
After Hours Dental Care is looking for a Front Desk Coordinator to be the first face our patients see and the first voice they hear on the phone. If you genuinely love talking to people, stay calm ...
New
Quick apply
Be Seen First
Murray, UT · On-site
$18 - $22/hr
After Hours Dental Care is looking for a Front Desk Coordinator to be the first face our patients see and the first voice they hear on the phone. If you genuinely love talking to people, stay calm ...
New
$7.48 - $8.51
0% of jobs
$8.51 - $9.54
2% of jobs
$9.54 - $10.57
5% of jobs
$10.57 - $11.60
9% of jobs
$11.60 - $12.63
9% of jobs
$12.65 is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$12.63 - $13.66
16% of jobs
The median wage is $14.29 / hr.
$13.66 - $14.69
15% of jobs
$14.69 - $15.73
17% of jobs
$15.85 is the 75th percentile. Wages above this are outliers.
$15.73 - $16.76
15% of jobs
$16.76 - $17.79
6% of jobs
$17.79 - $18.82
5% of jobs
$7
$14
$18
A Front Desk job involves completing administrative duties in a company’s front office. For example, the receptionist at a hotel front desk checks in room reservations, greets guests, checks email, and answers the phone. Front Desk jobs require frequent interaction with people, so strong customer service and interpersonal skills are necessary. Time management skills are also key since Front Desk jobs require multitasking. These jobs may also require the ability to use front office equipment, such as a computer, multi-line phone, and copy machine.
| Aspect | Front Desk | Receptionist |
|---|---|---|
| Credentials | High school diploma; some roles may require customer service experience | High school diploma; customer service skills often preferred |
| Work Environment | Hotels, offices, clinics, hospitals | Hotels, offices, clinics, hospitals |
| Employer & Industry Usage | Used broadly across industries for front-line customer interaction | Commonly used in hospitality, healthcare, corporate settings |
| Search & Comparison Intent | People comparing front desk roles with similar customer service positions | People looking for entry-level front office roles |
Both Front Desk and Receptionist roles involve greeting visitors, answering phones, and managing front office tasks. The terms are often used interchangeably, but 'Front Desk' typically refers to the overall position in various industries, while 'Receptionist' is more specific to roles focused on front office customer service. Both require similar skills and credentials, making them closely related in the job market.
The most popular types of Front Desk jobs in Midvale, UT are:
For Front Desk jobs in Midvale, UT, the most frequently searched job titles are:
The top searched job categories for Front Desk jobs in Midvale, UT are:
Cities near Midvale, UT with the most Front Desk job openings:

Salt Lake City, UT
$18 - $20/hr
Full-time
Re-posted 16 days ago
Job Description: Front Desk Agent
Job Summary:As a Front Desk Agent, you are the first point of contact for guests, ensuring a warm welcome and exceptional service throughout their stay. You will manage the check-in and check-out process, handle guest inquiries, and provide information and assistance to ensure a seamless and memorable guest experience.