1

Freelance Data Platform Engineer Jobs (NOW HIRING)

... Data platforms. • Implement containerization (Docker) and orcpersonstration (Kubernetes ... Can we use Freelancer? : No * Named Job Posting? (if Yes - needs to be approved by SCSC) : No

We're looking for a Data Platform Engineer to join the team responsible for the infrastructure, frameworks, and tools that power data and analytics across the company. In this role, you'll help build ...

Data Platform Engineer

Austin, TX · On-site

$113K - $136K/yr

Data Platform Engineer Location: Austin, TX or Sunnyvale, CA (Hybrid) Duration: 6 months (possibility of extension) Implementation Partner: Infosys End Client: To be disclosed JD: Job Summary We are ...

Data Platform Engineer

Eden Prairie, MN · On-site

$116K - $140K/yr

Data Platform Engineer Seeking an experienced Data Platform Engineer II to help build and improve enterprise data and analytics platforms in Google Cloud Platform (Google Cloud Platform) . Key ...

Data Platform Engineer

Boston, MA · On-site

$124K - $149K/yr

We're looking for a Data Platform Engineer to join the team responsible for the infrastructure, frameworks, and tools that power data and analytics across the company. In this role, you'll help build ...

Data Platform Engineer

Charlotte, NC · On-site

$111K - $134K/yr

We are seeking a highly skilled Data Platform Engineer to design, build, and optimize scalable data infrastructure for AI and advanced analytics initiatives. Responsibilities : • Design and ...

Data Platform Engineer

Huntsville, AL · On-site

$110 - $150/hr

Data Platform Engineer Reference: 26-016 Job Type: Full-time Job Status: Interviewing Date Posted: 08-11-2026 Location: Huntsville Duration: Permanent Company Address: CohesionForce, Inc. Street: 101 ...

Data Platform Engineer

La Mirada, CA · On-site

$115K - $138K/yr

Position Summary The Data Platform Engineer is responsible for designing, supporting, and modernizing the company's enterprise data platforms across on-premises and cloud environments. This role ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Freelance Data Platform Engineer information

See salary details

$44.5K

$129.7K

$177.5K

How much do freelance data platform engineer jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 25, 2026, the average yearly pay for freelance data platform engineer in the United States is $129,716.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $114,500.00 and $137,500.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a freelance data platform engineer?

A Freelance Data Platform Engineer is a professional who designs, builds, and maintains data infrastructure and platforms on a project or contract basis, rather than as a full-time employee. They work with clients to develop scalable and efficient data solutions, such as data warehouses, ETL pipelines, and cloud-based data systems. Their responsibilities often include integrating various data sources, ensuring data quality, and optimizing data workflows to support analytics and business intelligence. Freelance Data Platform Engineers typically have expertise in databases, cloud services, programming, and data architecture. They offer flexibility and specialized skills to organizations that need temporary or project-based support.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a freelance data platform engineer?

To thrive as a Freelance Data Platform Engineer, you need strong skills in data architecture, ETL processes, and cloud platform management, typically supported by a degree in computer science or a related field. Familiarity with tools like SQL, Python, Spark, AWS, Azure, and certifications such as AWS Certified Data Analytics or Google Cloud Data Engineer are highly valuable. Effective client communication, problem-solving, and project management skills help you stand out, especially when coordinating independently with multiple stakeholders. These competencies ensure you can design scalable solutions, deliver projects efficiently, and build strong client relationships in a dynamic freelance environment.

How do freelance data platform engineers typically manage collaboration with clients and remote teams?

Freelance Data Platform Engineers often collaborate with clients and distributed teams using project management tools, version control systems, and regular virtual meetings. Clear communication is essential for aligning on data requirements, setting expectations, and providing progress updates. It's common to work asynchronously, so documenting work and maintaining transparent workflows help ensure smooth handoffs. Building trust and reliability is key to fostering long-term client relationships in a freelance setting.

What is the difference between Freelance Data Platform Engineer vs Data Engineer?

AspectFreelance Data Platform EngineerData Engineer
CredentialsRelevant certifications (e.g., AWS, GCP, Azure), technical skillsSimilar certifications, technical skills, often full-time roles
Work EnvironmentIndependent, project-based, remote or on-siteFull-time, in-house or remote
Employer & Industry UsageFreelance platforms, consulting firms, startupsTech companies, finance, healthcare, large enterprises
Search & Comparison IntentYes, for freelance opportunities or project-based workYes, for full-time or contract roles

In summary, Freelance Data Platform Engineers typically work independently on short-term projects, requiring similar skills and certifications as Data Engineers but with a focus on flexibility and client-based work. Data Engineers often work full-time within organizations, focusing on building and maintaining data infrastructure.

How much do freelance data platform engineers make?

Freelance data platform engineers typically earn between $50 and $150 per hour, depending on experience, skills, and project complexity. Experienced professionals with expertise in cloud platforms, data pipelines, and tools like Apache Spark or Kafka tend to command higher rates. Annual earnings vary widely based on workload and client base, often ranging from $80,000 to over $200,000 for full-time equivalent work.
More about Freelance Data Platform Engineer jobs

What cities are hiring for Freelance Data Platform Engineer jobs?

Cities with the most Freelance Data Platform Engineer job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Data Platform Engineer jobs?

The most popular types of Data Platform Engineer jobs are:

What states have the most Freelance Data Platform Engineer jobs?

States with the most job openings for Freelance Data Platform Engineer jobs include:

Infographic showing various Freelance Data Platform Engineer job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 85% Full Time, 11% Part Time, and 3% Contract. Highlights an 84% Physical, 4% Hybrid, and 12% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $129,716 per year, or $62.4 per hour.

Data Platform Engineer with Databricks & Unity Catalog- Seattle WA

SysMind Tech

Seattle, WA • On-site

$130K - $156K/yr

Full-time

Re-posted 18 days ago


Job description

Description:
Need someone for Data Platform Engineer with Databricks and Unity Catalog.
Data Platform Engineer with Databricks and Unity Catalog.
location Seattle WA
4 days office is must
any visa is fine
rate- 80-87- flexible for right candidate
core skills
Experience - 10+ years
Design and implement data architecture leveraging technologies such as Databricks, Unity Catalog, Privacera, and Collibra.
Develop, optimize, and manage data pipelines for ETL processes using Databricks, with a focus on data integrity and quality.
Design and maintain data models and scpersonmas, incorporating Unity Catalog and Collibra data governance practices.
Ensure data security and compliance with regulations using Databricks and Privacera's features.
Establish a robust data governance strategy, defining standards, metadata management, lineage, and quality practices.
Operationalize Machine Learning models in Batch and Real Time Data Pipelines, leveraging relevant governance setups.
Collaborate with cross-functional teams including data scientists, engineers, and analysts to translate business requirements into scalable solutions
Enable Skills-Based Hiring No Can we use Freelancer?
Additional Details
  • Global Grade : D
  • Can we use Freelancer? : No
  • Named Job Posting? (if Yes - needs to be approved by SCSC) : No
  • Remote work possibility : (No Value)
  • Global Role Family : 60239 (P) Cloud Infrastructure
  • Local Role Name : Data Platform Engineer with Databricks & Unity Catalog-
  • Local Skills : Data Platform Engineer with Databricks & Unity Catalog-
  • Languages Required: : english