1

Engineering Project Manager Jobs in Draper, UT (NOW HIRING)

Project Manager

Salt Lake City, UT · Remote

$100K - $165K/yr

We will consider candidates who have managed projects at an EPC lead firm, as the engineering, procurement, or construction contractor on an EPC engagement, or as an owner's representative directing ...

Site Engineering Manager, SLC Missile Systems Work Schedule: Onsite - Salt Lake City, UT Moog, Inc ... Your projects will range from non-recurring engineering contract activities with prime contractors ...

Site Engineering Manager, SLC Missile Systems Work Schedule: Onsite - Salt Lake City, UT Moog, Inc ... Your projects will range from non-recurring engineering contract activities with prime contractors ...

Senior Project Manager

Eagle Mountain, UT · On-site

$125K - $185K/yr

Coordinate cross-functional teams including engineering, procurement, fabrication, software, and field services. * Manage project financial performance including forecasting accuracy, cost tracking ...

Lead and manage a team of engineers and technical staff on a wide variety of Water/Wastewater infrastructure projects--from planning and design through bidding and construction. * Drive operational ...

Apply Early

next page

Showing results 1-20

Engineering Project Manager information

See Draper, UT salary details

$48.1K

$105K

$158.9K

How much do engineering project manager jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 4, 2026, the average yearly pay for engineering project manager in Draper, UT is $105,017.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $84,600.00 and $122,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What do project managers do in engineering?

Engineering project managers oversee the planning, execution, and completion of engineering projects, ensuring they meet technical specifications, deadlines, and budgets. They coordinate teams, manage resources, communicate with stakeholders, and use tools like project management software to track progress and address issues throughout the project lifecycle.

What is the difference between Engineering Project Manager vs Mechanical Engineer?

AspectEngineering Project ManagerMechanical Engineer
CredentialsBachelor's degree in engineering, PMP certification often preferredBachelor's or master's degree in mechanical engineering
Work EnvironmentOversees projects, manages teams, coordinates with clientsDesign, analyze, and develop mechanical systems and components
Industry UsageUsed across construction, manufacturing, and engineering firmsPrimarily in manufacturing, automotive, aerospace, and product design

The main difference is that Engineering Project Managers focus on planning, coordinating, and overseeing engineering projects, while Mechanical Engineers are involved in designing and developing mechanical systems. The Project Manager role emphasizes leadership and project delivery, whereas Mechanical Engineers concentrate on technical design and analysis.

What engineering jobs pay $500,000?

Engineering project managers, especially those in senior roles overseeing large-scale projects or working in high-demand industries like oil and gas, aerospace, or technology, can earn $500,000 or more annually. Achieving this level typically requires extensive experience, advanced certifications, and strong leadership skills, often combined with performance bonuses and stock options.

Is 100k a good salary for a project manager?

A $100,000 salary for an engineering project manager is generally considered competitive, especially in regions with higher living costs. Salaries vary based on experience, industry, and location, with many project managers earning between $80,000 and $130,000 annually. Certifications like PMP and skills in project management tools can influence earning potential.

What are some common challenges Engineering Project Managers face when leading cross-functional teams?

Engineering Project Managers often encounter challenges such as aligning team members from different disciplines, managing conflicting priorities, and ensuring effective communication across departments. They must balance technical constraints with project timelines and budgets, all while motivating diverse teams to collaborate toward shared objectives. Strong organizational and interpersonal skills are crucial for overcoming these hurdles and driving projects to successful completion.

What does an Engineering Project Manager do?

An Engineering Project Manager oversees engineering projects from conception to completion, ensuring that they are completed on time, within budget, and meet the required quality standards. They coordinate teams of engineers, assign tasks, manage resources, handle budgeting, and communicate with stakeholders. Their responsibilities also include risk management, progress tracking, and resolving technical issues. They act as the main point of contact between clients, engineers, and other project participants, ensuring all aspects of the project align with organizational goals.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Engineering Project Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Engineering Project Manager, you need a solid background in engineering principles, project management methodologies, and a relevant degree—often complemented by certifications like PMP or PE. Familiarity with project management software (such as MS Project or Primavera), budgeting tools, and engineering design systems is crucial. Strong leadership, problem-solving, and communication skills help drive team performance and stakeholder alignment. These competencies ensure projects are delivered on time, within scope and budget, while maintaining technical excellence and team cohesion.

What engineers make $300,000 a year?

Senior engineering roles such as Petroleum Engineers, Software Engineering Managers, and Data Engineering Managers can earn $300,000 or more annually, especially with extensive experience, advanced skills, and leadership responsibilities. High compensation often involves working in specialized industries, managing large teams, or holding executive-level positions with relevant certifications and a strong track record.

What Does an Engineering Project Manager Do?

An engineering project manager is in charge of ensuring the successful completion of a project by managing the team and all equipment. As an engineering project manager, you work closely with the clients to design and develop a detailed plan for the project. Your job duties include creating cost proposals, ensuring all safety regulations are met, and maintaining financial records. You are often involved in the entire product development process. The exact job responsibilities depend on the specifics of the project.

What are popular job titles related to Engineering Project Manager jobs in Draper, UT? For Engineering Project Manager jobs in Draper, UT, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What cities near Draper, UT are hiring for Engineering Project Manager jobs? Cities near Draper, UT with the most Engineering Project Manager job openings:
Infographic showing various Engineering Project Manager job openings in Draper, UT as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 96% Full Time, 3% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 88% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 9% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $105,017 per year, or $50.5 per hour.
Project Manager - Federal Architecture & Engineering

Project Manager - Federal Architecture & Engineering

Michael Baker International

Midvale, UT

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 12 days ago


Michael Baker International rating

8.9

Company rating: 8.9 out of 10

Based on 18 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

32nd of 357 rated engineering


Job description

INTEGRATED DESIGN & ADVISORY (IDA)


Integrated Design and Advisory (IDA) is Michael Baker International's national architecture and engineering business vertical, integrating architecture, engineering, federal planning, and strategic advisory services in support of complex buildings and critical infrastructure programs. With professionals located across the country, IDA serves a broad range of public- and private-sector clients, including federal agencies, defense, aviation, data centers, healthcare, higher education, rail and transit, and industrial markets.

Our integrated approach emphasizes early collaboration across planning, architecture, and core engineering disciplines-including mechanical, electrical, plumbing, structural, fire protection and cybersecurity-supported by advisory services delivered throughout the project lifecycle. Building on Michael Baker International's more than 85year legacy, IDA supports the firm's long-term growth strategy through technical excellence, informed decision making, and practical solutions focused on highperformance buildings, intelligent systems, secure digital environments, and critical infrastructure.

POSITION DESCRIPTION

Michael Baker International is expanding our team in the Salt Lake City / Rocky Mountain / Southwest Region and across our national enterprise. We are seeking a Project Manager (PM II) who will be responsible for collaborating on the strategy for growth and success in the delivery of full-service A/E services for our Federal clients, especially DoD Agencies. The company continues to win contracts and expand its coverage in the region with a strategy to grow the business, especially Federal Defense contracts. This position offers close partnership and coordination with our Federal National Market Leaders, business development team, and our affiliate companies to pursue opportunities and leverage existing clients. This pivotal project manager role, reporting to the regional AVP/Federal Program Manager within our IDA Business Vertical, will oversee and guide project team resources across our multi-disciplinary practice and evolving market sectors. In addition to fostering a seller-doer culture, this position emphasizes supporting established DoD and Federal markets such as NAVFAC, USACE, AFCEC, and other Federal agencies, cultivating client relationships, and pursuing opportunities in emerging public and private sector partnership with our multidisciplinary leadership team.

The candidate will be a credentialed professional who demonstrates successful experience with diverse markets delivering A/E programs and projects, including management of geographically dispersed, multidisciplinary, collaborative project design teams comprised of architects, interiors designers, civil engineers, and building systems engineers. Responsible for all aspects of project management, the candidate must also be adept in evaluating potential opportunities to determine probabilities of success, providing recommendations, determining project schedules, and funding limitations, outlining procedures for accomplishing project requirements, and allocating available resources to various project phases. Additionally, the candidate must demonstrate strong collaboration and communication skills with the ability to develop new, and strengthen existing, positive relationships, both internally and externally, with colleagues and new clients, respectively. Articulate, concise, and consistent communication is essential for collaborating with leadership and project resources to outline workplan, responsibilities, quality management, risk assessment, and scope of authority, all the while ensuring that project milestones and objectives are accomplished within the prescribed scope, schedule, and budget parameters, clearly documenting, and communicating project progress to team and leadership. 

Other essential skills include creative problem-solving, organizational skills, financial project management skills, production management capabilities, and a proven understanding of construction documents and constructability.

ESSENTIAL RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Actively engage in robust, consistent communication with key existing clients/programs to determine needs, preferences, and future program opportunities. 
  • Routinely assess our program strengths and identify areas for improvement. Continually monitor program risks and strive to address and mitigate. 
  • Coordinate throughout the IDA Vertical, leveraging the strength and diverse array of talents of our organization to effectively meet our client's needs.
  • Lead and manage teams to ensure projects are delivered with excellence and quality to Client and Michael Baker standards.
  • Develop/implement project work plans/methodologies for complex projects, as applicable. Lead projects/task orders for programs in which the candidate is engaged.
  • Establish and promote collective leadership presence within the Rocky Mountain Region, potentially reporting "in-person" to a physical office approximately two (2) days per week.
  • This project management  position encompasses establishing and implementing goals and objectives, developing, and promoting IDA's values and strategic plans, and positioning for growth. 
  • Regularly attend regional industry and client events representing the comprehensive capabilities of IDA to promote brand awareness.

EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS

  • Minimum of 10-15 years of experience in the design, documentation, and management of multi-disciplinary architecture/building engineering projects and staff resources beyond initial licensure.
  • Strong business leadership and financial acumen.
  • Specific experience with Design/Build and other alternative project delivery methods is highly preferred. 
  • Comprehensive understanding of the collaborative inter-relationships between architecture and engineering disciplines, clients, stakeholders, and constructors.
  • Experience with digital delivery, including BIM, and the ability to collaborate and guide our team on implementing AI-driven, generative, and parametric tools.
  • Excellent communication and interpersonal skills exhibited through the ability to articulate ideas, both verbally and in writing; personable and outgoing in work relationships, both externally and internally; highly precise, detailed, and self-organized; frank and candid during all business relationships.
  • Business development experience is highly preferred, including developing responses to Requests for Proposals (RFP), as well as collaboration with written and graphic marketing materials.
  • Excellent computer skills with proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite, including Word, Outlook, Excel, PowerPoint, Project, Adobe, and Bluebeam.

PROFESSIONAL REQUIREMENTS

U.S. CITIZENSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR THIS POSITION

  • BS/BA Architecture or Engineering; Bachelor of Architecture; or MS/MA Architecture or Engineering, or equivalent.
  • Licensed Architect (RA/AIA), Professional Engineer (PE), or professional equivalent.
  • Project Management Professional (PMP) credentials preferred.
  • LEED Accredited Professional (AP), or equivalent, preferred.
  • Travel (25%+/-) is anticipated based on program/project responsibilities.

Compensation
The salary range for this position is $109,000- $180,000. The actual salary offered will be dependent on the experience and expertise of the incoming candidate.

Benefits
We offer a comprehensive benefits package including:
   Medical, dental, vision insurance
   401k Retirement Plan
   Health Savings Account (HSA)
   Flexible Spending Account (FSA)
   Life, AD&D, short-term, and long-term disability
   Professional and personal development
   Generous paid time off
   Commuter and wellness benefits

Michael Baker International, a leading provider of engineering and consulting services, including design, planning, architectural, environmental, construction and program management, has been solving some of the world's most complex infrastructure challenges for more than 85 years with a legacy of expertise, experience, innovation and integrity.
Based in Pittsburgh and with over 100 offices nationwide, we partner with clients on everything from roads, bridges, tunnels, mass transit, and airports, to water treatment plants, arctic oil pipelines, environmental restoration and specialized overseas construction. We serve as a trusted adviser to the communities we serve, making them safer, more accessible, more sustainable and more prosperous.
We provide visionary leadership in facilitating transformational change for our clients. Our work delivers differentiating innovations and dedicated experts who challenge the status quo and share a world of diverse experience and an impassioned entrepreneurial spirit. We deliver quality of life.
We Make a Difference.

Michael Baker International is proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer. Michael Baker International provides equal employment opportunity for all persons, in all facets of employment. Michael Baker International maintains a drug-free workplace and performs pre-employment substance abuse testing and background checks. We encourage all qualified applicants to apply for any open position for which they feel they are qualified and all will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, creed, age, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, citizenship status, marital status, familial status, pregnancy or childbirth, genetic information, disability, protected veteran status, status with regard to public assistance, or membership or activity in a local human rights commission, or any other legally protected status.
EEO is the Law. Applicants to and employees of Michael Baker International are protected under Federal law from discrimination.

*It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
*There is no current application deadline. Michael Baker will continue to accept applications on an ongoing basis until the position is filled or no longer needed.


What Michael Baker International employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom