1

Corporate Accounting Assistant Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Accounting Assistant

Schaumburg, IL · On-site

$19.25 - $25/hr

The Accounting Assistant provides transactional accounting support to the corporate finance team, contributing to the accurate and timely processing of financial data. This entry-level position is ...

Accounting Assistant

Tampa, FL · On-site

$18.25 - $23.75/hr

Accounting Assistant Kick-start your accounting career with real experience--not busywork. Are you ... Report directly to senior accounting leadership (Corporate Controller / Director of Accounting)

Accounting Assistant

Tampa, FL · On-site

$18.50 - $24/hr

Accounting Assistant Kick-start your accounting career with real experience-not busywork. Are you ... Report directly to senior accounting leadership (Corporate Controller / Director of Accounting)

Accounting Assistant

Tampa, FL · On-site

$18.50 - $24/hr

Description Accounting Assistant Kick-start your accounting career with real experience-not ... Report directly to senior accounting leadership (Corporate Controller / Director of Accounting)

Accounting Assistant

Tampa, FL · On-site

$18.50 - $24/hr

Description Accounting Assistant Kick-start your accounting career with real experience-not ... Report directly to senior accounting leadership (Corporate Controller / Director of Accounting)

Accounting Assistant

Tampa, FL · On-site

$18.50 - $24/hr

Description Accounting Assistant Kick-start your accounting career with real experience-not ... Report directly to senior accounting leadership (Corporate Controller / Director of Accounting)

Accounting Assistant

Tampa, FL · On-site

$18.25 - $23.75/hr

Accounting Assistant Kick-start your accounting career with real experience--not busywork. Are you ... Report directly to senior accounting leadership (Corporate Controller / Director of Accounting)

The Corporate Accounting Manager will report to the Assistant Corporate Controller and work closely with others in the organization in development, documentation, and implementation of accounting ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Corporate Accounting Assistant information

See salary details

$12

$22

$30

How much do corporate accounting assistant jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average hourly pay for corporate accounting assistant in the United States is $22.08, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $18.75 and $24.52 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

How much do corporate accounting assistants make?

Corporate accounting assistants typically earn an average salary of around $45,000 to $55,000 annually, depending on experience, education, and company size. Entry-level positions may start lower, while those with certifications or specialized skills can earn higher wages. Salaries often include benefits such as health insurance and paid time off.

What does a corporate accounting assistant do?

A corporate accounting assistant supports the accounting department by preparing financial documents, reconciling accounts, and assisting with data entry and record keeping. They often use accounting software like QuickBooks or Excel and may help with payroll, invoicing, and audit preparations. Attention to detail and basic understanding of accounting principles are essential for this role.

What cities are hiring for Corporate Accounting Assistant jobs?

Cities with the most Corporate Accounting Assistant job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Corporate Accounting jobs?

The most popular types of Corporate Accounting jobs are:

What states have the most Corporate Accounting Assistant jobs?

States with the most job openings for Corporate Accounting Assistant jobs include:

Accounting Assistant

Fortis Fire & Safety

Schaumburg, IL • On-site

$19.25 - $25/hr

Full-time

Posted 11 days ago


Job description

Job Summary:

The Accounting Assistant provides transactional accounting support to the corporate finance team, contributing to the accurate and timely processing of financial data. This entry-level position is well-suited to a detail-oriented professional seeking to establish a strong foundation in corporate accounting. The Accounting Assistant collaborates closely with the corporate team to support routine accounting operations as well as monthly, quarterly, and year-end close processes.

Essential Duties and Responsibilities:

  • Process daily cash receipts, and assist with customer credits and write-offs within the company CRM.
  • Organize, maintain, and file financial documentation in accordance with company policies and record-retention standards.
  • Support the corporate team throughout month-end and year-end close processes.
  • Assist with posting corporate invoices accurately and in a timely manner.
  • Conduct monthly reviews of bank transactions to ensure accuracy and completeness.
  • Assist with the review and posting of corporate credit card transactions.
  • Support financial audits and tax filing preparation.
  • Assist the corporate team with ad-hoc projects and special assignments as needed.
  • Maintain accurate and organized financial records in compliance with established accounting standards.
  • Perform other related duties as assigned in support of the corporate accounting function.

Required Skills & Qualifications

  • Bachelor's Degree required; concentration in Accounting, Finance, Business, or a related discipline preferred.
  • Working knowledge of fundamental accounting principles and practices.
  • Exceptional attention to detail with a demonstrated commitment to accuracy in data entry and record-keeping.
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Excel, including the use of basic functions and formulas.
  • Strong organizational and time-management skills, with the ability to prioritize competing responsibilities and meet established deadlines.
  • Effective written and verbal communication skills.
  • Demonstrated ability to handle confidential financial information with professionalism and discretion.

Preferred Qualifications

  • Prior internship or professional experience in an accounting or bookkeeping capacity.
  • Familiarity with accounting or ERP software and month-end close procedures.