Various locations across Alberta As a Construction Project Manager, you will be responsible for overseeing and managing construction projects from inception to completion. Your role will be crucial ...
Various locations across Alberta As a Construction Project Manager, you will be responsible for overseeing and managing construction projects from inception to completion. Your role will be crucial ...
Commercial Construction Project Manager Location: Alberta Company: Established Alberta General Contractor About the Opportunity Our client is an established Alberta general contractor with a strong ...
Quick apply
Commercial Construction Project Manager Location: Alberta Company: Established Alberta General Contractor About the Opportunity Our client is an established Alberta general contractor with a strong ...
Construction Project Manager
Calgary, AB · On-site
Post-secondary education in Project Management, Construction Management or a related field is preferred. Additional certifications such as PMP or BCIN is an asset. * Solid understanding of ...
Quick apply
Construction Project Manager
Calgary, AB · On-site
Post-secondary education in Project Management, Construction Management or a related field is preferred. Additional certifications such as PMP or BCIN is an asset. * Solid understanding of ...
Construction Project Manager
Calgary, AB · Hybrid
Associated Engineering, a proudly Canadian, Employee-owned Company is seeking an experienced and dedicated Construction Project Manager to join our team in our Calgary office. In this role you will ...
Construction Project Manager
Calgary, AB · Hybrid
Associated Engineering, a proudly Canadian, Employee-owned Company is seeking an experienced and dedicated Construction Project Manager to join our team in our Calgary office. In this role you will ...
Senior Construction Project Manager
$120K - $150K/yr
Senior Project Manager - Commercial & Institutional Construction Location: Calgary, Alberta Salary: $120,000 to $150,000 + Benefits Position Summary: We're sourcing out an experienced Senior Project ...
Quick apply
Senior Construction Project Manager
$120K - $150K/yr
Senior Project Manager - Commercial & Institutional Construction Location: Calgary, Alberta Salary: $120,000 to $150,000 + Benefits Position Summary: We're sourcing out an experienced Senior Project ...
Construction Project Manager (Calgary)
Calgary, AB · On-site
CA$125/hr
Novacom Building Partners Novacom is one of Vancouver's leading General Contractors / Construction Managers, completing a wide range of high end Tenant Improvements and New Construction projects in ...
Quick apply
Construction Project Manager (Calgary)
Calgary, AB · On-site
CA$125/hr
Novacom Building Partners Novacom is one of Vancouver's leading General Contractors / Construction Managers, completing a wide range of high end Tenant Improvements and New Construction projects in ...
Construction Project Manager (Calgary)
Calgary, AB · On-site
CA$125/hr
Novacom Building Partners Novacom is one of Vancouver's leading General Contractors / Construction Managers, completing a wide range of high end Tenant Improvements and New Construction projects in ...
Construction Project Manager (Calgary)
Calgary, AB · On-site
CA$125/hr
Novacom Building Partners Novacom is one of Vancouver's leading General Contractors / Construction Managers, completing a wide range of high end Tenant Improvements and New Construction projects in ...
Project Manager - Construction
Calgary, AB · On-site
Under the supervision of the Construction Director, the Project Manager plans, executes and successfully completes assigned projects within the allotted time and budget. The PM ensures the ...
Project Manager - Construction
Calgary, AB · On-site
Under the supervision of the Construction Director, the Project Manager plans, executes and successfully completes assigned projects within the allotted time and budget. The PM ensures the ...
Project Manager, Construction
Calgary, AB · On-site
What you'll do The Project Manager, Construction reports to the Director, Construction as part of a high energy and motivated internal team, who will guide a team of consultants, general contractors ...
Project Manager, Construction
Calgary, AB · On-site
What you'll do The Project Manager, Construction reports to the Director, Construction as part of a high energy and motivated internal team, who will guide a team of consultants, general contractors ...
Project Manager (Construction) Erosion Control Central is a leading Environmental consultant and contractor that specialized in Erosion & Sediment Control. Led by a team of exceptional technical ...
Project Manager (Construction) Erosion Control Central is a leading Environmental consultant and contractor that specialized in Erosion & Sediment Control. Led by a team of exceptional technical ...
Project Manager (Construction)
CA$90K - CA$100K/yr
Project Manager (Construction) Erosion Control Central is a leading Environmental consultant and contractor that specialized in Erosion & Sediment Control. Led by a team of exceptional technical ...
Quick apply
Project Manager (Construction)
CA$90K - CA$100K/yr
Project Manager (Construction) Erosion Control Central is a leading Environmental consultant and contractor that specialized in Erosion & Sediment Control. Led by a team of exceptional technical ...
Previous experience as a Project Manager or in a similar direct managerial / supervisory role * Completed post-secondary education in Construction, Engineering or related discipline an asset
Previous experience as a Project Manager or in a similar direct managerial / supervisory role * Completed post-secondary education in Construction, Engineering or related discipline an asset
Focused on projects in western Canada, the Construction Project Manager plays a key role in overseeing and guiding construction teams across all phases of a project-whether managing development ...
Focused on projects in western Canada, the Construction Project Manager plays a key role in overseeing and guiding construction teams across all phases of a project-whether managing development ...
Construction Project Director
$150K - $180K/yr
Construction Project Director Location: Calgary, Alberta Salary: $150k-$180k Position Summary: W ... This role combines project oversight, team leadership, client management, financial accountability ...
Quick apply
Construction Project Director
$150K - $180K/yr
Construction Project Director Location: Calgary, Alberta Salary: $150k-$180k Position Summary: W ... This role combines project oversight, team leadership, client management, financial accountability ...
Previous experience as a Project Manager or in a similar direct managerial / supervisory role * Completed post-secondary education in Construction, Engineering or related discipline an asset
Previous experience as a Project Manager or in a similar direct managerial / supervisory role * Completed post-secondary education in Construction, Engineering or related discipline an asset
We specialize in institutional, commercial, industrial, and multi-unit residential construction ... The Project Manager ensures projects are delivered on time, within budget, and to the required ...
We specialize in institutional, commercial, industrial, and multi-unit residential construction ... The Project Manager ensures projects are delivered on time, within budget, and to the required ...
Project Manager
Calgary, AB · On-site
At PCL Construction Management Inc., part of the PCL Family of Companies (PCL), we don't just build projects -- we build opportunities, careers and communities. We are 100% employee-owned, every ...
Project Manager
Calgary, AB · On-site
At PCL Construction Management Inc., part of the PCL Family of Companies (PCL), we don't just build projects -- we build opportunities, careers and communities. We are 100% employee-owned, every ...
Project Manager
Calgary, AB · On-site
At PCL Construction Management Inc., part of the PCL Family of Companies (PCL), we don't just build projects -- we build opportunities, careers and communities. We are 100% employee-owned, every ...
Project Manager
Calgary, AB · On-site
At PCL Construction Management Inc., part of the PCL Family of Companies (PCL), we don't just build projects -- we build opportunities, careers and communities. We are 100% employee-owned, every ...
At PCL Construction Management Inc., part of the PCL Family of Companies (PCL), we don't just build projects -- we build opportunities, careers and communities. We are 100% employee-owned, every ...
At PCL Construction Management Inc., part of the PCL Family of Companies (PCL), we don't just build projects -- we build opportunities, careers and communities. We are 100% employee-owned, every ...
The successful candidate is a proven builder with hands-on EPC or construction-managed substation and/or renewable experience who is ready to own a project end-to-end inside a top-tier utility ...
The successful candidate is a proven builder with hands-on EPC or construction-managed substation and/or renewable experience who is ready to own a project end-to-end inside a top-tier utility ...
Construction Project Manager information
See Calgary, AB salary details
$35.5K - $44K
3% of jobs
$44K - $52.5K
7% of jobs
$52.5K - $61K
11% of jobs
$63.7K is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$61K - $69.5K
13% of jobs
$69.5K - $78K
16% of jobs
The median wage is $78.3K / yr.
$78K - $86.5K
15% of jobs
$93.8K is the 75th percentile. Wages above this are outliers.
$86.5K - $95K
13% of jobs
$95K - $103.5K
9% of jobs
$103.5K - $112K
6% of jobs
$112K - $120.5K
4% of jobs
$120.5K - $129K
3% of jobs
$35.5K
$82.9K
$129K
How much do construction project manager jobs pay per year?
What Does a Project Construction Manager Do?
As a project construction manager, you oversee construction projects from start to finish. Your duties include planning and supervising a variety of construction projects. You are responsible for overseeing the scheduling of contractors, workers, and shipments. You organize budgets and timelines, hire labor, and consult with architects and engineers to ensure the project complies with all building codes and state and federal regulations.
What does a project manager for construction do?
What Does a Construction Project Manager Do?
Is construction PM a stressful job?
What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Construction Project Manager, and why are they important?
What does a Construction Project Manager do?
What are some common challenges faced by Construction Project Managers, and how can they be addressed on the job?
What is the difference between Construction Project Manager vs Construction Superintendent?
| Aspect | Construction Project Manager | Construction Superintendent |
|---|---|---|
| Credentials | Often requires a bachelor's degree in construction management or related field; certifications like PMP are common | Typically has extensive field experience; some may hold certifications like OSHA or NICET |
| Work Environment | Primarily office-based planning, budgeting, and coordination; site visits for oversight | Primarily on-site supervision of daily construction activities |
| Employer & Industry Usage | Used by general contractors, construction firms, and project owners for overall project oversight | Used by contractors and subcontractors to manage daily site operations |
While both roles are essential in construction projects, the Construction Project Manager focuses on planning, budgeting, and overall project coordination, often from an office setting. The Construction Superintendent manages daily on-site activities, ensuring work progresses according to plans and safety standards. Both roles require construction knowledge, but their focus and work environment differ significantly.
Can you make 200k a year in construction?
Can I make 100k as a project manager?
- What Is Construction Administration?
- How to Become a Construction Project Manager
- What Do You Have to Study to Become a Construction Project Manager?
- How Do You Become a Project Construction Manager?
- Are Construction Project Managers Exempt?
- What Is a Construction Project Manager and How to Become One
- Construction Project Manager Job Description Sample Template

Other
Posted 28 days ago
Job description
destinationone Consulting specializes in recruitment across diverse sectors, including Healthcare, Health Tech, Government, Municipalities, Non-Profits, Legal, Public Accounting, Food and more. We are proactively building a data bank for opportunities in these fields. By applying, you ensure our recruiters can quickly match you with suitable roles when they arise.
Location: Various locations across Alberta As a Construction Project Manager, you will be responsible for overseeing and managing construction projects from inception to completion. Your role will be crucial in ensuring that projects are delivered on time, within budget, and to the required quality standards while coordinating with various stakeholders. Key Responsibilities: Plan, organize, and manage construction projects, including budgeting, scheduling, and resource allocation.
Coordinate with architects, engineers, contractors, and subcontractors to ensure project specifications and requirements are met. Monitor project progress and performance, addressing any issues or delays that arise to keep projects on track. Review and approve project plans, designs, and changes, ensuring compliance with building codes, safety regulations, and quality standards.
Manage project budgets, track expenses, and prepare financial reports to ensure cost control and financial accountability. Facilitate communication between project stakeholders, including clients, suppliers, and regulatory agencies, to ensure smooth project execution. Oversee the procurement of materials, equipment, and services, and ensure they are delivered on time and meet project requirements.
Conduct regular site inspections to ensure adherence to safety protocols, quality standards, and project specifications. Prepare and present progress reports, updates, and recommendations to clients and senior management. Requirements Relevant certification or degree in Construction Management, Civil Engineering, or a related field.
Proven experience as a construction project manager or in a similar role, with a strong track record of managing successful construction projects. Excellent project management skills, including budgeting, scheduling, and resource management. Strong understanding of construction processes, building codes, safety regulations, and quality standards.
Effective communication and interpersonal skills for working with diverse stakeholders and managing project teams. Detail-oriented with strong problem-solving abilities to address project challenges and ensure successful outcomes. Ability to stay current with industry trends, best practices, and technological advancements in construction.
Disclaimer: We're proactively building a databank for opportunities in Healthcare, Health Tech, Government, Non-Profits, Legal, and more. By applying, you ensure our recruiters can quickly match you with suitable roles when they arise. We value Integrity, Transparency, and Innovation, so we want you to know these are not active jobs.
Join our network today, and we'll promptly connect you with the right opportunities when they come up. Let us help you find your next career move. Follow us on LinkedIn to stay updated with information and developments: LINKEDIN.