1

Civil Project Manager Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Civil Project Manager

Happy Valley, OR ยท On-site

$89K - $119K/yr

A design firm that specializes in architecture, interiors, engineering, and planning is seeking a Civil Project Manager to help them design and manage innovative site and public infrastructure ...

Civil Project Manager

Woodinville, WA ยท On-site

$95K - $127K/yr

An industry-leading engineering firm specializing in civil engineering, surveying, and land use planning is seeking a Civil Project Manager to help them exceed client needs through superior quality ...

Civil Project Manager

Holland, MI ยท On-site

$79K - $105K/yr

We are seeking a Civil Project Manager to lead project teams, manage budgets and schedules, and ensure client satisfaction. This role offers the opportunity to work on diverse civil engineering ...

Civil Project Manager

Georgetown, TX ยท On-site

$115K - $140K/yr

Overview Gessner Engineering is seeking an experienced Civil Project Manager to lead design efforts, manage client relationships, and lead and develop a talented team of engineers on a wide range of ...

Civil Project Manager

Fort Worth, TX ยท On-site

$115K - $140K/yr

Overview Gessner Engineering is seeking an experienced Civil Project Manager to lead design efforts, manage client relationships, and lead and develop a talented team of engineers on a wide range of ...

Civil Project Manager

Elysburg, PA ยท On-site

$70K - $85K/yr

The Crossroads Group, LLC is growing and has a current opening for Civil Project Manager at our Hamburg or Elysburg Locations (must live in or near Hamburg/Elysburg, PA) . TCG's Land Development and ...

Civil Project Manager

Fort Worth, TX ยท On-site

$115K - $140K/yr

Overview Gessner Engineering is seeking an experienced Civil Project Manager to lead design efforts, manage client relationships, and lead and develop a talented team of engineers on a wide range of ...

Civil Project Manager

Georgetown, TX ยท On-site

$115K - $140K/yr

Overview Gessner Engineering is seeking an experienced Civil Project Manager to lead design efforts, manage client relationships, and lead and develop a talented team of engineers on a wide range of ...

Civil Project Manager

Bryan, TX ยท On-site

$115K - $140K/yr

Overview Gessner Engineering is seeking an experienced Civil Project Manager to lead design efforts, manage client relationships, and lead and develop a talented team of engineers on a wide range of ...

Civil Project Manager

Bozeman, MT

$88K - $118K/yr

Civil Project Manager The Civil Project Manager is responsible for winning, managing, and delivering highquality civil infrastructure projects that are profitable, technically sound, and result in ...

Civil Project Manager

Camp Hill, PA ยท On-site

$83K - $112K/yr

Join Our Team as a Civil Project Manager! Are you ready to advance your career in civil engineering while making a significant impact? At JHA, we are dedicated to serving our clients and each other ...

Civil Project Manager

Detroit, MI ยท On-site

$121K - $148K/yr

Civil Project Manager Department: Civil/Municipal Employment Type: Full Time Location: Detroit, MI Compensation: $121,000 - $148,000 / year Description The Mannik & Smith Group, Inc. (MSG) is a ...

Civil Project Manager

Detroit, MI ยท Hybrid

$95K - $135K/yr

Civil Project Manager - Land Development Our client is seeking a Civil Project Manager to join their growing team. This position reports directly to the VP of Land Development and is based out of ...

Civil Project Manager

Elysburg, PA ยท On-site

$70K - $85K/yr

The Crossroads Group, LLC is growing and has a current opening for Civil Project Manager at our Hamburg or Elysburg Locations (must live in or near Hamburg/Elysburg, PA) . TCG's Land Development and ...

The Crossroads Group, LLC is growing and has a current opening for Civil Project Manager at our Hamburg or Elysburg Locations (must live in or near Hamburg/Elysburg, PA) . TCG's Land Development and ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Civil Project Manager information

See salary details

$44.5K

$104.9K

$173.5K

How much do civil project manager jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 5, 2026, the average yearly pay for civil project manager in the United States is $104,893.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $70,500.00 and $124,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Civil Project Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Civil Project Manager, you need a solid background in civil engineering principles, project management, and construction methods, typically supported by a degree in civil engineering or construction management and relevant certifications like PMP. Familiarity with project scheduling software (e.g., MS Project, Primavera), CAD tools, and budgeting systems is crucial. Strong leadership, problem-solving skills, and effective communication set outstanding Civil Project Managers apart. These competencies ensure projects are completed on time, within budget, and to the required quality and safety standards.

What are some common challenges faced by Civil Project Managers during large-scale infrastructure projects?

Civil Project Managers often encounter challenges such as coordinating multidisciplinary teams, managing tight project deadlines, and adapting to unexpected site conditions or regulatory changes. Balancing the needs of clients, contractors, and regulatory agencies requires strong communication and negotiation skills. Additionally, ensuring projects stay within budget and on schedule while maintaining high safety and quality standards is a key responsibility that can present daily challenges.

Can you make $500,000 as a civil engineer?

As a civil project manager, earning $500,000 annually is possible but typically requires extensive experience, advanced certifications, and managing large-scale projects or consulting firms. Most civil engineers and project managers earn lower salaries, with top earners reaching high six-figure incomes through leadership roles and specialized expertise.

What does a Civil Project Manager do?

A Civil Project Manager oversees the planning, design, and construction of civil engineering projects such as roads, bridges, buildings, and water systems. They coordinate with engineers, architects, contractors, and government officials to ensure projects are completed on time, within budget, and according to safety standards. Their responsibilities also include managing budgets, schedules, permits, and compliance with regulations. Effective communication and problem-solving skills are essential for this role.

What is the role of a project manager in civil work?

A civil project manager oversees planning, execution, and completion of civil engineering projects, ensuring they meet deadlines, budgets, and quality standards. They coordinate with engineers, contractors, and clients, manage resources, and ensure compliance with safety and regulatory requirements.

What do civil project managers do?

Civil project managers oversee construction projects related to infrastructure, such as roads, bridges, and water systems. They coordinate teams, manage budgets, ensure compliance with safety and environmental regulations, and use project management tools to keep projects on schedule and within scope.

Can I make 100k as a project manager?

Civil project managers can earn $100,000 or more annually, especially with experience, certifications like PMP, and managing large or complex projects. Salaries vary based on location, company size, and project scope, but reaching six figures is common in the industry for experienced professionals.

What is the difference between Civil Project Manager vs Civil Engineer?

AspectCivil Project ManagerCivil Engineer
CredentialsBachelor's in Civil Engineering, PMP certification often preferredBachelor's or Master's in Civil Engineering, PE license often required
Work EnvironmentOversees projects, manages teams, coordinates with clients and contractorsDesigns, analyzes, and develops civil engineering plans and solutions
Employer & Industry UsageConstruction firms, engineering consultancies, government agenciesEngineering firms, construction companies, government departments

While Civil Project Managers focus on overseeing entire projects, managing teams, and ensuring timely completion, Civil Engineers concentrate on designing and analyzing civil structures. Both roles require similar educational backgrounds and certifications, but their daily responsibilities and focus areas differ significantly.

More about Civil Project Manager jobs
What cities are hiring for Civil Project Manager jobs? Cities with the most Civil Project Manager job openings:
What are the most commonly searched types of Civil Project jobs? The most popular types of Civil Project jobs are:
What states have the most Civil Project Manager jobs? States with the most job openings for Civil Project Manager jobs include:
Civil Project Manager

Civil Project Manager

CEI Engineering Associates

Bentonville, AR โ€ข On-site

$74K - $99K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Retirement

Posted 16 days ago


Job description

CEI Engineering Associates is seeking to hire a full-time Civil Project Manager to work remotely in our Commercial 1/Walmart department. Do you have superior interpersonal and communication skills? Would you like to work with an established civil engineering and landscape architecture company? If so, please read on!

This project management position earns a competitive wage. We provide excellent benefits, including comprehensive health offerings, a 401(k) with a company match, an employee stock ownership plan, a quarterly incentive bonus program, continuing education opportunities, and a health and wellness reimbursement program. If this sounds like the right land development opportunity for you, apply today!


ABOUT CEI ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES, INC

Established in 1973, we became a leader in civil engineering, land surveying, and landscape architecture by approaching each project with the same objectives: to help our clients streamline their processes, create efficiencies, avoid costly mistakes, and drive revenue to their bottom line. With offices from coast to coast and a dedicated team of more than 180 professionals, we are a diverse, deeply experienced, and inclusive firm ready to help our clients take advantage of every opportunity that comes their way.

We employ hard-working people who want to develop and grow along with our company. We also want to help our employees and their families lead healthy, balanced lives. Therefore, we provide affordable coverage that promotes wellness beyond basic healthcare. By offering competitive pay, excellent benefits, and ongoing training, we foster a supportive environment where our team can excel. Most importantly, we aim to give our employees the opportunity to do what they do best every single day.


A DAY IN THE LIFE OF A CIVIL PROJECT MANAGER

As a Civil Project Manager, you play an integral part in ensuring that clients receive quality outcomes from our land development projects. You do more than just manage project scope, schedule, and budget. The "face" of CEI, you are involved in the conceptual and design phases, the review process, bidding, construction, and project completion. You pride yourself on your ability to develop repeat business based on quality work and excellent service.

Highly collaborative, you are a key point of contact for clients, contractors, and local government officials. You coordinate work with staff and design team members. In every land development project, there are design aspects that you review. These may include site landscape layouts, grading plans, stormwater management facilities, water quality practices, or utilities. With attention to detail, you also review work products, quality control, and budgeting. You get great satisfaction from leading your team to complete important projects successfully, which is why you're perfect for this project management position!


QUALIFICATIONS FOR A CIVIL PROJECT MANAGER

  • Bachelor's degree in civil engineering, landscape architecture, or equivalent training/experience
  • 3+ years of experience in land/site development with experience in utilities, drainage, quality control, site entitlement, and progressive project management
  • Working knowledge of AutoCAD, Civil 3D, and Microsoft Office Suite
  • Valid driver's license, an acceptable driving record, and the ability to occasionally travel overnight
  • A professional engineer (PE) license is preferred but not required.

Job Posted by ApplicantPro