Venture Express
Venture Express

60 Venture Express Purchasing Agent Jobs Hiring Near You

FRONT DESK AGENT

Richmond, VA · On-site

$15.50 - $17/hr

Job Title: Guest Service Agent Company: Shamin Hotels Organizational Structure: Department ... Shah embarked on a remarkable venture in 1978. They seized an opportunity, purchasing a bankrupt ...

SALES MANAGER RNR Tire Express - Midwest is proud to provide our customers with affordable wheels ... Employee Purchase Program: Our of this world savings on products and services at any of our RNR or ...

SALES MANAGER RNR Tire Express - Midwest is proud to provide our customers with affordable wheels ... Employee Purchase Program: Our of this world savings on products and services at any of our RNR or ...

Sales Manager

Saint Louis, MO · On-site

$16 - $17/hr

SALES MANAGER RNR Tire Express - Midwest is proud to provide our customers with affordable wheels ... Employee Purchase Program: Our of this world savings on products and services at any of our RNR or ...

Sales Associate

Saint Louis, MO · On-site

$16 - $17/hr

SALES ASSOCIATE RNR Tire Express - Midwest is proud to provide our customers with affordable wheels ... Employee Purchase Program: Our of this world savings on products and services at any of our RNR or ...

Front Desk Agent

Birmingham, AL · On-site

$13.25 - $16.75/hr

... Suite Shop purchases to guest folios; review and confirm the pass-on log and bulletin board is ... Ability to effectively manage and resolve disruptive circumstances; ability to express compassion ...

We are backed by leading investors including Bond Capital, Menlo Ventures, Lightspeed Venture ... agent, a help article, or a proactive fix upstream in the product. * Build and iterate on ...

Showing results 41-60

Venture Express Jobs Information

What makes Venture Express an attractive place to work?

Venture Express is a reputable company in the logistics and transportation industry, known for its commitment to providing efficient and reliable services to its clients. The company's workplace is characterized by a culture of innovation, collaboration, and teamwork, with opportunities for employees to contribute to the development of new solutions and technologies. Joining Venture Express can offer professionals a chance to be part of a dynamic and growing organization, with opportunities for career advancement, skill development, and making a meaningful impact in the industry.

Does Venture Express pay people when they’re sick?

No. Most people don’t get paid when they’re sick.
100% of people say they wouldn’t get paid if they were sick but scheduled to work.
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between May 2025 and October 2025.

Is the health insurance from Venture Express affordable enough for their workers?

Most people say the health insurance costs are okay.
100% of people say the health insurance costs are okay
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between May 2025 and October 2025.

How easy is it to get time off at Venture Express?

Most people find it hard to get time off.
80% of people report it’s hard to get time off.
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between May 2025 and October 2025.

How easy is it to take sick days at Venture Express?

Some people find it hard to take sick days.
60% of people report that it’s hard to take time off if they are sick.
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between May 2025 and October 2025.

Is it stressful to work at Venture Express?

Most people feel stressed here.
80% of people say they often feel stressed at work.
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between May 2025 and October 2025.

Do people at Venture Express recommend working with their team?

Only some people recommend working with their team.
40% of people report that they wouldn’t recommend working with their immediate team to a friend.
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between May 2025 and October 2025.

Do people get enough training when they start at Venture Express?

Most people got enough training when they started.
100% of people report they got enough training when they started working here.
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between May 2025 and October 2025.

Do people get support to advance at Venture Express?

Only some people are given support to advance their career here.
In the last year, 60% of people report not being given support to advance their career here.
Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between May 2025 and October 2025.
Infographic showing various Purchasing Agent job openings at Venture Express in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Full Time. Highlights an 100% Physical job distribution.

$15.50 - $17/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 11 days ago


Job description

Job Title: Guest Service Agent

Company: Shamin Hotels

Organizational Structure:

Department: Operations

Reports To: Front Office Manager

Supervision: None

Pay Structure: Hourly, Paid Bi-weekly


Position Overview:

The Guest Service Agent is responsible for checking guests in and out of their rooms. They work with guests both in-person and online to reserve their rooms, answer any questions they have about the hotel and provide details and recommendations about activities to do in the surrounding area. Agents obtain or confirm guest information, assign rooms, activate and distribute keys, etc. Collect payment for room charges and other fees.

Essential Job Functions:

  • Greets, registers, and assigns rooms to guests.
  • Issues room key and escort instructions to Bell person or directly to guest as appropriate, without announcing room numbers.
  • Date-stamps, sorts and racks incoming mail and messages.
  • Transmits and receives messages using equipment such as telephone, fax and switchboard.
  • Answers inquiries pertaining to hotel services, registration of guests and shopping, dining, entertainment and travel directions.
  • Keeps records of room availability and guests' accounts.
  • Computes bill, collects payment and makes change for guests.
  • May make, confirm and cancel reservations for guests.
  • Posts charges such as room, food, liquor or telephone by hand or machine.
  • May make restaurant, transportation or entertainment reservations for guests.
  • May deposit guests' valuables in hotel safe or safe-deposit box.
  • May order complimentary flowers or Champaign for special guests at management's direction
  • Understands and enforces the hotel company credit policies.
  • Accounts for all cash and makes deposits in accordance with hotel and company policies.
  • Communicates effectively with other front office and hotel departments.
  • Reports to work for scheduled shift, on time and in uniform in accordance with company policy.
  • Knows and complies with all company policies and procedures pertaining to this position and its duties.
  • Takes the initiative to greet guests in a friendly and warm manner.
  • Cross sells other Shamin Hotels.
  • Performs other related duties as required.

Top Requirements:

Team Up: Be Golden, Collaborate and Help Others Succeed.

Own It: Be a role model, Embrace Responsibility and Keep Learning.

Passionately Serve: Be Positive, Care Deeply and Create Memories.

Qualifications:

Proven experience as a front desk agent preferred.

Prioritization and time management skills required.

Working quickly without compromising quality.

Attention to Detail skills required.

Reliable mode of transportation required.

High school diploma or GED certification or an equivalent combination of education and experience.

Who are we looking for?

Are you someone who values teamwork, takes ownership of your role, and is passionate about serving our guests with warmth and hospitality? Shamin Hotels invites you to join our team! Whether you're greeting guests with a friendly smile, assisting them with their needs, or going the extra mile to ensure their stay is nothing short of perfect, your dedication to service excellence will shine through in everything you do. We are seeking candidates with a wide variety of knowledge, skills, and experiences to contribute to our continued success. Whether you're a seasoned professional or just starting your career, we have opportunities for you to grow and excel with us!

Why Should You Work for Shamin Hotels?

Amazing Benefits! In addition to competitive pay, we offer a range of benefits for full-time associates, including health, dental, vision, accident and short and long term disability insurance, pet insurance, gym membership discounts, Paid time off, Paid holidays, Shamin Perk discounts on tickets, rental cars and attractions, footwear discounts, 401K plan with company match, employee discounts at our branded hotels and more! Part-time associates have access to Critical Illness, Hospital Indemnity, Accident Insurance and Pre-paid Legal Resources.

Endless Opportunities! With over 70 hotels in our portfolio and plans for further expansion, there are endless opportunities for growth and advancement at Shamin Hotels. Whether you're interested in front-line operations, corporate management, or hotel development, we have opportunities for you to shine.

Advancement! We're proud of our track record of promoting from within. At Shamin Hotels, we're committed to nurturing talent and providing opportunities for our employees to thrive. Join us and be part of a company where your potential is limited only by your ambition. We look forward to welcoming you to the Shamin Hotels family!

About Us:

In a story of entrepreneurial spirit and partnership, P.C. Amin and his brother-in-law B.N. Shah embarked on a remarkable venture in 1978. They seized an opportunity, purchasing a bankrupt hotel in Lumberton, North Carolina. United by their vision and commitment to excellence, they merged their names, Shah and Amin, to create Shamin Hotels. Today, Shamin Hotels stands as a testament to their legacy, having grown into the largest hotel owner and operator in Virginia, with over 70 hotels spanning multiple states. https://shaminhotels.com/

Shamin Hotels is an equal opportunity employer and welcomes applications from individuals of all backgrounds. We thank all applicants for their interest, but only those selected for an interview will be contacted.