1

Weekend Operations Manager Jobs in Lenoir, NC (NOW HIRING)

Reporting to the Director of Operations, this role is responsible for strategizing, planning and ... Seven years of experience in industrial management required. * Excellent written and verbal ...

Operations Manager

Marion, NC ยท On-site

$90K - $115K/yr

Reporting to the Director of Operations, this role is responsible for strategizing, planning and ... Seven years of experience in industrial management required. * Excellent written and verbal ...

As a PM Operations Manager, you will play a key leadership role in maintaining these standards during our critical evening hours. Position Summary The PM Operations Manager is responsible for ...

As a PM Operations Manager, you will play a key leadership role in maintaining these standards during our critical evening hours. Position Summary The PM Operations Manager is responsible for ...

Operations Manager (Transit System)

NC ยท On-site

$56K - $71K/yr

Work extended hours, including weekends, holidays, and adverse weather days if needed. ADDITIONAL ... to monitor operations. ESSENTIAL SKILLS: Ability to motivate and manage a diverse workforce ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Weekend Operations Manager information

See Lenoir, NC salary details

$28.1K

$57.5K

$107.4K

How much do weekend operations manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average yearly pay for weekend operations manager in Lenoir, NC is $57,519.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $37,200.00 and $70,200.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a weekend operations manager?

Weekend Operations Managers are professionals responsible for overseeing and coordinating business operations during the weekend. Their duties typically include managing staff schedules, addressing operational issues, ensuring service quality, and maintaining productivity outside of standard weekday hours. They play a crucial role in ensuring that weekend shifts run smoothly and that any challenges are addressed promptly. These managers often communicate with upper management and may handle customer inquiries or emergencies that arise during the weekend. This role is essential in industries that require continuous or extended hours of operation, such as hospitality, retail, logistics, and healthcare.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a weekend operations manager?

To excel as a Weekend Operations Manager, you need strong organizational skills, leadership experience, and a background in business administration or a related field. Familiarity with workforce management software, scheduling tools, and reporting systems is typically required. Effective communication, adaptability, and problem-solving abilities are crucial soft skills for managing teams and handling unexpected issues. These skills and qualities ensure smooth operations, staff motivation, and rapid resolution of challenges during critical weekend hours.

What are some common challenges faced by weekend operations managers, and how can they be addressed?

Weekend Operations Managers often encounter challenges such as limited staffing, urgent problem resolution, and maintaining consistent communication with weekday teams. To address these, strong organizational skills and the ability to make quick, informed decisions are crucial. Implementing clear handover processes, using reliable communication tools, and fostering a proactive team culture can greatly help maintain smooth operations during weekends. Collaborating closely with weekday managers ensures alignment and continuity across shifts.

What is the difference between Weekend Operations Manager vs Weekend Supervisor?

AspectWeekend Operations ManagerWeekend Supervisor
ResponsibilitiesOversees overall operations, manages staff, ensures customer satisfaction, and handles administrative tasks during weekends.Supervises daily activities, manages staff on shift, and ensures operational tasks are completed during weekends.
Required CredentialsTypically requires management experience, relevant certifications, and industry-specific knowledge.Usually requires supervisory experience and familiarity with operational procedures.
Work EnvironmentIncludes coordinating with multiple departments, strategic planning, and high-level decision-making.Primarily on-site supervision, direct staff management, and task execution.

While both roles focus on weekend operations, the Weekend Operations Manager has broader responsibilities, including strategic oversight and staff management, whereas the Weekend Supervisor concentrates on daily task supervision and staff coordination during weekends.

What does a Weekend Operations Manager do day to day?

A Weekend Operations Manager oversees daily activities during weekend shifts, ensuring smooth operations, managing staff, and addressing any issues that arise. They coordinate schedules, monitor performance, and ensure safety and quality standards are maintained in the workplace.

What are popular job titles related to Weekend Operations Manager jobs in Lenoir, NC?

For Weekend Operations Manager jobs in Lenoir, NC, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Weekend Operations Manager jobs in Lenoir, NC look for?

The top searched job categories for Weekend Operations Manager jobs in Lenoir, NC are:

What cities near Lenoir, NC are hiring for Weekend Operations Manager jobs?

Cities near Lenoir, NC with the most Weekend Operations Manager job openings:

Operations Manager

Marion, NC โ€ข On-site

Buechel Stone
Constructionย โ€ขย 51 - 200 employees

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 18 days ago


Job description

Benefits: Medical, Dental, Vision, Life Insurance, Short and Long Term Disability, 8 Paid Holidays, Paid Birthday Off, Paid Vacation, Paid Annual Volunteer Day, Extreme Anniversary Program, & 401(k) Plan

About Us:

Buechel Stone is a family owned and operated company that is headquartered out of Wisconsin with production facilities in Kansas and North Carolina. We are a natural stone company that prides itself on being THE BEST EXPERIENCE in natural stone for both our customers and employees.

About You:

How do you know if Buechel Stone is the right place for you? Simple. Are you looking for a place where the ownership group CARES about their employees? Do you OWN up to tasks and jobs that you have and have INTEGRITY when things are not going right? Do you like to have FUN and GET STUFF DONE? If these are resonating with you, then you are in the right place.

Summary:

Leading the quarrying, fabricating, and manufacturing operations of our North Carolina location, this role is an integral part of our operations team. Reporting to the Director of Operations, this role is responsible for strategizing, planning and organizing our North Carolina Operations.

Role and Responsibilities:

  • Leadership responsibilities include the following:
    • Marion Manufacturing Facility
    • Maintenance functions for the Marion Manufacturing Facility
    • Stone quarries in the mines
  • Align with Director of Operations on KPI metrics for all areas of responsibility.
  • Monitor and staff an effective and efficient manufacturing accountability structure.
  • Facilitate L10 meetings for direct reports.
  • Help staff develop quarterly rocks that are SMART.
  • Assists in the preparation of annual operating and capital budgets.
  • Reviews departmental budgets vs. actual monthly and provide corrective actions as necessary.
  • Implement lean manufacturing and best practices.
  • Maintain safe and healthy work environment in compliance with State and Federal regulations.
  • Assists within the processes to ensure environmental compliance and permits.
  • Serves as primary contact for MSHA/OSHA rules and regulation for NC Operations.
  • Participate in MSHA/OSHA new hire and annual refresher training sessions.
  • Maintain all records reports for areas of responsibility.
  • Monitors operation costs and actively searches for cost saving opportunities.
  • Establish and maintain a development and training program.
  • Hiring and disciplinary actions as required.

Qualifications and Education Requirements:

  • Bachelor's degree in a relevant field required or equivalent experience.
  • Seven years of experience in industrial management required.
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills.
  • Excellent organizational and managerial skills.
  • Attention to detail.
  • Ability to set long-term goals and communicate them to others.
  • Ability to motivate and organize multiple efforts to accomplish goals.
  • Experience using LEAN tools.
  • Professional presentation.
  • Knowledge and understanding of Microsoft Outlook, Word, and Excel.
  • Experience with or knowledge of stone preferred.

Competencies:

  • Communication Proficiency
  • Organizational Skills
  • Time Management
  • Diversity and Inclusion
  • Teamwork Orientation
  • Business Acumen

Work Conditions:

  • Office & Plant Environment
  • Hours will be Full-time - Approximately 45 hours/week; Some Saturdays required

Buechel Stone Corp will consider qualified applicants with arrest and conviction records for employment in compliance with the FCO