2

Remote Developer Jobs in Virginia Beach, VA (NOW HIRING)

DevOps Engineer - Remote

Virginia Beach, VA · On-site +1

$50 - $68.50/hr

Sentara is hiring a DevOps Engineer! This position is fully remote. Overview Software product development focuses on developing multiple types/categories of software including end-user applications ...

Data Engineer - Remote

Virginia Beach, VA · On-site +1

$108K - $130K/yr

Sentara is hiring a Data Engineer! This is a fully remote position. Work Location: Remote opportunities available in the following states: Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas ...

iOS Engineer -Remote

Hampton, VA · Remote

$166K - $191K/yr

We are seeking a talented iOS Engineer to join us in building Poe, an innovative platform that ... remote work reimbursement, paid time off, employee assistance programs, and more. Benefits are ...

iOS Engineer -Remote

Norfolk, VA · Remote

$166K - $191K/yr

We are seeking a talented iOS Engineer to join us in building Poe, an innovative platform that ... remote work reimbursement, paid time off, employee assistance programs, and more. Benefits are ...

iOS Engineer -Remote

Norfolk, VA · Remote

$61.63 - $88.47/hr

We are seeking a talented iOS Engineer to join us in building Poe, an innovative platform that ... remote work reimbursement, paid time off, employee assistance programs, and more. Benefits are ...

iOS Engineer -Remote

Hampton, VA · Remote

$61.63 - $88.47/hr

We are seeking a talented iOS Engineer to join us in building Poe, an innovative platform that ... remote work reimbursement, paid time off, employee assistance programs, and more. Benefits are ...

iOS Engineer -Remote

Chesapeake, VA · Remote

$166K - $191K/yr

We are seeking a talented iOS Engineer to join us in building Poe, an innovative platform that ... remote work reimbursement, paid time off, employee assistance programs, and more. Benefits are ...

iOS Engineer -Remote

Virginia Beach, VA · Remote

$61.63 - $88.47/hr

We are seeking a talented iOS Engineer to join us in building Poe, an innovative platform that ... remote work reimbursement, paid time off, employee assistance programs, and more. Benefits are ...

iOS Engineer -Remote

Virginia Beach, VA · Remote

$166K - $191K/yr

We are seeking a talented iOS Engineer to join us in building Poe, an innovative platform that ... remote work reimbursement, paid time off, employee assistance programs, and more. Benefits are ...

iOS Engineer -Remote

Chesapeake, VA · Remote

$61.63 - $88.47/hr

We are seeking a talented iOS Engineer to join us in building Poe, an innovative platform that ... remote work reimbursement, paid time off, employee assistance programs, and more. Benefits are ...

AWS DevOPS/SRE Engineer

Norfolk, VA · Remote

$58.25 - $77.50/hr

AWS DevOPS/SRE Engineer REMOTE Top Skills Required : Devops Eng with strong AWS experience - DevOps/SRE related AWS, Terraform, Kubernetes, Monitoring / Responsibilities : Key Responsibilities ...

Senior DevOps Engineer

Newport News, VA · On-site +1

$107K - $195K/yr

This position does have the ability to work remote, but the ideal candidate will be located near ... Establish a DevOps roadmap that aligns the infrastructure capabilities with upcoming opportunities ...

MuleSoft Engineer (Remote)

Suffolk, VA · On-site +1

$98K - $133K/yr

This is a 100% remote contract position. * Selected candidates will be required to successfully ... MuleSoft Certified Developer (MCD - Level 1 or 2) * MuleSoft Certified Integration Architect

next page

Showing results 1-20

Remote Developer information

See Virginia Beach, VA salary details

$16

$50

$77

How much do remote developer jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 2, 2026, the average hourly pay for remote developer in Virginia Beach, VA is $50.15, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $38.32 and $61.35 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Remote Developer vs Remote Software Engineer?

AspectRemote DeveloperRemote Software Engineer
Required CredentialsTypically a degree in Computer Science or related field; coding certificationsSimilar credentials; often includes certifications like AWS, Microsoft, or specific programming languages
Work EnvironmentRemote, often freelance or contract-based; independent work settingRemote, usually full-time employment with a company or organization
Employer & Industry UsageStartups, tech companies, freelance platformsLarge corporations, tech firms, enterprise-level projects
Common Search & ComparisonYesYes

Remote Developers and Remote Software Engineers share similar skills and credentials, often working remotely in tech environments. The main difference lies in their roles: Remote Developers typically focus on coding and building applications, while Remote Software Engineers may have broader responsibilities including system design and architecture. Both roles are in high demand and frequently searched for by employers and job seekers alike.

What Is the Job of a Remote Developer?

Remote developers, or remote software developers, design and create computer software programs and applications for their employer or client. Unlike in-house developers, remote developers work from home or another location outside of the office. As a remote developer, you discuss the kind of program you need to create, making sure to clarify with your department or with your client what they need in their application. You may develop an entirely new program or improve an existing one. Remote developers are responsible for a program’s overall function, and they design precise workflow charts that explain to programmers what code is needed for different aspects of the program. Remote developers may also design tests and protocols for the QA department to follow when they are testing the application.

What are remote developers?

Remote developers are software professionals who work from locations outside of a traditional office environment, often from home or co-working spaces. They use digital tools to collaborate with team members and clients, writing code, fixing bugs, and participating in project meetings online. Remote developers enjoy flexibility in their work location and hours, but they also need strong communication skills and self-motivation. This role is popular in the tech industry, enabling companies to access talent from around the world.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Remote Developer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Remote Developer, you need strong programming skills, problem-solving abilities, and experience with software development methodologies, often supported by a relevant degree or coding certifications. Familiarity with version control systems like Git, remote collaboration tools (e.g., Slack, Jira), and cloud-based development environments is typically required. Excellent self-motivation, time management, and clear written communication set standout remote developers apart. These skills and qualities are crucial for delivering high-quality code, collaborating effectively across distributed teams, and maintaining productivity independently.

What are some common challenges faced by remote developers, and how can they be managed effectively?

Remote developers often encounter challenges such as communication barriers, feelings of isolation, and managing work-life balance due to the lack of physical boundaries between home and work. To overcome these, it's important to establish clear communication channels with your team, set regular check-ins, and use collaboration tools effectively. Additionally, creating a dedicated workspace and setting defined work hours can help maintain productivity and personal well-being. Many companies also support remote developers through virtual team-building activities and flexible schedules.
What are the most commonly searched types of Developer jobs in Virginia Beach, VA? The most popular types of Developer jobs in Virginia Beach, VA are:
What are popular job titles related to Remote Developer jobs in Virginia Beach, VA? For Remote Developer jobs in Virginia Beach, VA, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What job categories do people searching Remote Developer jobs in Virginia Beach, VA look for? The top searched job categories for Remote Developer jobs in Virginia Beach, VA are:
What cities near Virginia Beach, VA are hiring for Remote Developer jobs? Cities near Virginia Beach, VA with the most Remote Developer job openings:
Infographic showing various Remote Developer job openings in Virginia Beach, VA as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 77% Full Time, 12% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 10% Contract. Highlights an 81% Physical, 4% Hybrid, and 15% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $104,302 per year, or $50.1 per hour.

DevOps Engineer - Remote

Sentara Healthcare

Virginia Beach, VA • On-site, Remote

$50 - $68.50/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 27 days ago


Sentara Health rating

6.9

Company rating: 6.9 out of 10

Based on 395 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

453rd of 887 rated healthcare providers


Job description

City/State
Virginia Beach, VA
Work Shift
First (Days)
Overview:
Sentara is hiring a DevOps Engineer!
This position is fully remote.
Overview
Software product development focuses on developing multiple types/categories of software including end-user applications, enterprise data architecture, and operating systems/utility software and tools, which provides a platform for running end-user applications for external customers. The work includes:
• Understanding the domain of the software problem and/or functionality, the interfaces between hardware and software, and the overall software characteristics
• Using programming, scripting, and/or database languages to write the software code
• Supporting software test engineering, DevOps, deployment, maintenance, and evolution activities by correcting programming errors, responding to scope changes, and coding software enhancements • Applying knowledge of software development best practices, including technical design specifications, coding standards, code reviews, source control management, build processes, testing, and operations.
Key Responsibilities
  • Design, develop, and maintain Azure cloud infrastructure using Terraform (IaC-first approach)
  • Build and support Kubernetes (AKS) environments, including container deployment
  • Implement and maintain CI/CD pipelines using GitHub and related tooling
  • Collaborate with development teams to enable self-service infrastructure and deployment capabilities
  • Apply DevOps best practices across build, release, and operational processes
  • Troubleshoot infrastructure, networking, and deployment issues across cloud environments
  • Contribute to platform standardization, governance, and reusable module development

Required Qualifications
  • Strong experience with Microsoft Azure cloud infrastructure
  • Proven expertise in Terraform for infrastructure provisioning and management
  • Hands-on experience with GitHub (source control, workflows, CI/CD integration)
  • Experience designing, deploying, and managing Kubernetes (AKS) environments
  • Solid understanding of DevOps practices, CI/CD pipelines, and automation principles
  • Ability to apply GenAI capabilities to improve productivity, code quality, and operational efficiency
  • Experience working with Application Release Orchestration tools (e.g., Massdriver, Redhat, GitLab, Harness, etc.)
  • Ability to work independently and make decisions in ambiguous environments
  • Strong problem-solving and critical thinking skills

Preferred Qualifications
  • Experience with AWS cloud infrastructure
  • Knowledge of cloud networking concepts (VNet, routing, connectivity, security)
  • Familiarity with Kanban, Scrum, or other frameworks supporting Agile delivery
  • Exposure to platform engineering concepts and developer self-service models

Impact
This role directly contributes to:
  • Accelerating cloud adoption and standardization
  • Enabling developer productivity through automation and self-service
  • Improving system reliability, scalability, and operational efficiency

Ways of Working (Critical to Success)
This role requires a strong alignment to Sentara's engineering culture:
  • Operates with an Agile mindset, focusing on incremental delivery and continuous improvement
  • Embraces ambiguity-comfortable with "we don't know what we don't know yet"
  • Prioritizes value-driven decision making, not just task execution
  • Seeks and applies feedback continuously
  • Contributes to a diverse culture of shared ownership and team accountability

Team & Culture Expectations
We are looking for engineers who:
  • Have an attitude of curiosity and growth mindset
  • Are comfortable operating with autonomy ("ask for forgiveness vs. permission" mindset)
  • View themselves as owners, partners, relationship builders; not order-takers
  • Courageously engage in two-way feedback and transparent communication
  • Partner with leadership, teammates, and external dependencies to identify blockers and improve effectiveness

This is a highly collaborative environment where success depends on proactive communication, ownership, and continuous learning.
Education
  • 3+ years of relevant experience with a degree (Required)

or
  • 5+ years of relevant experience without a degree (Required)

Certification/Licensure
  • No specific certification or licensure requirements

Experience
  • Typically requires 5+ years of relevant experience in DevOps, cloud engineering, or infrastructure automation
  • Equivalent combination of education and 3+ years of relevant experience will be considered

We provide market-competitive compensation packages, inclusive of base pay, incentives, and benefits. The base pay rate for Full Time employment is: 80,204.80 - 133,681.60. Additional compensation may be available for this role such as shift differentials, standby/on-call, overtime, premiums, extra shift incentives, or bonus opportunities.
Talroo-IT
Keywords: Azure, AKS, Kubernetes, Terraform, Cloud native provisioning, GitHub, Terraform, MassDriver, PHI,
Benefits: Caring For Your Family and Your Career
Medical, Dental, Vision plans
• Adoption, Fertility and Surrogacy Reimbursement up to 10,000
• Paid Time Off and Sick Leave
• Paid Parental & Family Caregiver Leave
• Emergency Backup Care
• Long-Term, Short-Term Disability, and Critical Illness plans
• Life Insurance
• 401k/403B with Employer Match
• Tuition Assistance - 5,250/year and discounted educational opportunities through Guild Education
• Student Debt Pay Down - 10,000
• Reimbursement for certifications and free access to complete CEUs and professional development
• Pet Insurance
• Legal Resources Plan
• Colleagues may have the opportunity to earn an annual discretionary bonus if established system and employee eligibility criteria is met
Sentara Independence provides quality outpatient services to the surrounding community. The facility includes an ambulance-accessible emergency room that is supported by board-certified physicians. Sentara Independence houses state-of-the-art medical equipment and highly-skilled physicians and staff. Sentara Independence is now an extension of the quality services at Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital including advanced imaging and physical therapy.
Sentara Health is an equal opportunity employer and prides itself on the diversity and inclusiveness of its close to an almost 30,000-member workforce. Diversity, inclusion, and belonging is a guiding principle of the organization to ensure its workforce reflects the communities it serves.
In support of our mission "to improve health every day," this is a tobacco-free environment.
For positions that are available as remote work, Sentara Health employs associates in the following states:
Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Minnesota, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.

What Sentara Health employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom