1

Real Estate Associate Attorney Jobs in Reno, NV (NOW HIRING)

... for an Associate Attorney. Will consider an entry level candidate. Our team is comprised of ... real estate, construction, gaming, and entertainment to devise creative and efficient strategies.

Staff Attorney

Reno, NV

$150K - $250K/yr

... Junior Associate Attorney. Will consider an entry level candidate. Our team is comprised of ... real estate, construction, gaming, and entertainment to devise creative and efficient strategies.

Remote Associate Attorney - Nevada Make a Difference. Help People. Work Remotely. New Gig Solutions ... real impact in people's lives, we'd love to speak with you. Apply today or contact New Gig ...

Associate Attorney

Carson City, NV · Hybrid

$110K - $140K/yr

Build real litigation skills early with close mentorship from highly experienced attorneys. * Join a niche, respected practice representing employers, insurers, and third-party administrators in ...

Real autonomy and ownership of your work * Experienced attorneys available for mentorship * Keep building litigation, transactional, and estate planning experience * Growing firm with room to advance

Be Seen First

Legal Assistant

Reno, NV · On-site

$28 - $33/hr

Manage attorney calendars, deadlines, and court dates. * Schedule appointments, meetings, and ... Prepare and organize documents for commercial, corporate, real estate, finance, and other business ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Real Estate Associate Attorney information

See Reno, NV salary details

$35.4K

$133.8K

$267.7K

How much do real estate associate attorney jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average yearly pay for real estate associate attorney in Reno, NV is $133,827.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $87,700.00 and $169,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a real estate associate attorney do?

A Real Estate Associate Attorney is a lawyer who specializes in legal matters related to real estate transactions and property law. They assist clients—such as buyers, sellers, developers, landlords, and tenants—with drafting and reviewing contracts, conducting due diligence, negotiating deals, and ensuring compliance with local, state, and federal regulations. Their work often involves handling commercial and residential property transactions, resolving disputes, and advising on leasing, financing, and land use issues. These attorneys play a crucial role in minimizing legal risks and protecting their clients' interests throughout the real estate process.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a real estate associate attorney, and why are they important?

A Real Estate Associate Attorney should possess a Juris Doctor (JD) degree, be admitted to the state bar, and have deep knowledge of real estate law, contracts, and property transactions. Familiarity with legal research databases, real estate management software, and document drafting tools is crucial. Exceptional negotiation, analytical thinking, and communication skills distinguish successful attorneys in this field. These competencies ensure accurate legal guidance, risk mitigation, and effective representation for clients in complex real estate matters.

What are the most common challenges faced by a real estate associate attorney in their first year on the job?

New Real Estate Associate Attorneys often encounter challenges balancing a diverse workload that includes drafting documents, conducting due diligence, and managing client communications. Navigating the complexities of various real estate transactions, such as acquisitions, leases, and financings, requires meticulous attention to detail and strong organizational skills. Additionally, associates must quickly learn to interpret local and state regulations, work collaboratively with senior attorneys, and adapt to the fast-paced, deadline-driven environment of real estate law. Access to mentorship and ongoing training can help ease this transition and foster professional growth.

What is the difference between Real Estate Associate Attorney vs Real Estate Paralegal?

AspectReal Estate Associate AttorneyReal Estate Paralegal
Required CredentialsJuris Doctor (JD), State Bar AdmissionAssociate's or Bachelor's degree, paralegal certification often preferred
Work EnvironmentLaw firms, corporate legal departments, real estate firmsLaw firms, title companies, real estate agencies
Job ResponsibilitiesLegal research, drafting contracts, advising clients, reviewing titlesPreparing documents, conducting title searches, assisting attorneys
Industry UsageLegal professionals handling real estate transactions and disputesSupport staff assisting legal teams in real estate matters

While both roles support real estate transactions, Real Estate Associate Attorneys are licensed lawyers responsible for legal advice and complex tasks, whereas Real Estate Paralegals assist attorneys with document preparation and research, typically without requiring a law license.

What job categories do people searching Real Estate Associate Attorney jobs in Reno, NV look for?

The top searched job categories for Real Estate Associate Attorney jobs in Reno, NV are:

What cities near Reno, NV are hiring for Real Estate Associate Attorney jobs?

Cities near Reno, NV with the most Real Estate Associate Attorney job openings:

Infographic showing various Real Estate Associate Attorney job openings in Reno, NV as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 69% Full Time, 27% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 96% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 3% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $133,827 per year, or $64.3 per hour.

Attorney - Entry Level

Kosmos

Reno, NV

$150K - $250K/yr

Full-time

Re-posted 22 days ago


Job description

National Law Firm in Las Vegas who is a recognized national leader in business dispute litigation is looking for an Associate Attorney. Will consider an entry level candidate. Our team is comprised of experienced trial lawyers who understand broad business implications and can draw on the firm's multidisciplinary teams in industries such as financial services, accounting, insurance, real estate, construction, gaming, and entertainment to devise creative and efficient strategies. 

Job Requirements: 

We are looking for a mid-level associate who had commercial and business litigation experience, preferably in a large law firm setting. 
Candidate must possess strong interpersonal, administrative, and organizational skills, must be detail-oriented, and have the ability to prioritize and manage a diverse workload; must be able to work independently as well as part of a team. Candidates should possess a strong academic background, superior drafting and research skills, negotiation skills, and the ability to take on significant project responsibility. Comp is $150K-$250K