1

Program Office Assistant Jobs in Oregon (NOW HIRING)

Office Assistant

Portland, OR ยท On-site

$17.75 - $23.25/hr

Overview Outpatient Opioid Treatment Program (OTP) Seeking: Office Assistant Part Time Hours: * Flexible days with exception of Saturday * Tentative weekdays; Wednesday - Friday 5:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Office Assistant

Tigard, OR ยท On-site

$17.75 - $23.25/hr

Overview Outpatient Opioid Treatment Program (OTP) Seeking: Office Assistant Part Time Hours: * Flexible days with exception of Saturday * Tentative weekdays; Wednesday - Friday 5:00 AM - 1:30 PM

Office Assistant

Tigard, OR ยท On-site

$17.75 - $23.25/hr

Outpatient Opioid Treatment Program (OTP) Seeking: Office Assistant Part Time Hours: * Flexible days with exception of Saturday * Tentative weekdays; Wednesday - Friday 5:00 AM - 1:30 PM * Required:

Office Assistant

Medford, OR

$17.50 - $22.75/hr

Retirement Program (401k) * 8 Paid Holidays HOURS: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday: 3p-9pm Wednesday: 3p-8:30p Friday: 9a-5pm MAIN FUNCTION: To assist the Office Manager with daily operational needs of the ...

Office Assistant

Philomath, OR ยท On-site

$16.25/hr

... program. The environment at Kings Valley Charter School is designed to promote self-motivation ... The office assistant provides a friendly face and helpful attitude for pre-k-12 students and their ...

Office Assistant

Ontario, OR ยท On-site

$19.85/hr

Loan Forgiveness options through federal programs (National Health Service Corps & Public Service Loan Forgiveness) * We provide professional development to enhance various skills, certifications ...

Office Assistant - Portland, OR

Portland, OR

$17.75 - $23.25/hr

Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt is seeking a full-time, Office Assistant in our Portland office. This ... Programs, transit subsidy, paid holidays, vacation, and sick time off. All qualified applicants ...

Medical Office Assistant

Salem, OR ยท On-site

$36K - $44K/yr

Previous clerk, office and/or administrative assistant work preferred. * Previous medical ... Provides direction and information regarding various programs and services. * Is knowledgeable in ...

Medical Office Assistant

Salem, OR ยท On-site

$36K - $44K/yr

Previous clerk, office and/or administrative assistant work preferred. * Previous medical ... Provides direction and information regarding various programs and services. * Is knowledgeable in ...

Medical Office Assistant

Salem, OR ยท On-site

$36K - $44K/yr

Previous clerk, office and/or administrative assistant work preferred. * Previous medical ... Provides direction and information regarding various programs and services. * Is knowledgeable in ...

Medical Office Assistant

Salem, OR ยท On-site

$36K - $44K/yr

Previous clerk, office and/or administrative assistant work preferred. * Previous medical ... Provides direction and information regarding various programs and services. * Is knowledgeable in ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Program Office Assistant information

What is a program office assistant?

Program Office Assistants are administrative professionals who support the operations of a specific program within an organization. Their duties typically include managing correspondence, scheduling meetings, maintaining records, and assisting with program logistics. They play a critical role in ensuring smooth communication and efficient workflow within the program team. Program Office Assistants may also help with preparing reports, processing paperwork, and providing general office support as needed.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a program office assistant, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Program Office Assistant, you need strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and proficiency in office administration, often supported by a high school diploma or associate degree. Familiarity with office software like Microsoft Office Suite, scheduling tools, and document management systems is typically required. Excellent communication, time management, and problem-solving abilities help you interact effectively with staff and manage multiple tasks. These skills are crucial for maintaining smooth office operations, supporting program goals, and ensuring efficient workflow.

What are some typical challenges faced by a program office assistant, and how can they be managed effectively?

Program Office Assistants often juggle multiple responsibilities, such as scheduling, document management, and supporting team communications. One common challenge is prioritizing tasks during busy periods, especially when multiple deadlines overlap. To manage this effectively, it's important to develop strong organizational skills, communicate clearly with team members about priorities, and utilize project management tools when possible. Regular check-ins with supervisors can also help clarify expectations and ensure that urgent matters are addressed promptly.

What is the difference between Program Office Assistant vs Administrative Assistant?

AspectProgram Office AssistantAdministrative Assistant
CredentialsHigh school diploma or equivalent; some roles may prefer certifications in office administrationHigh school diploma or equivalent; often similar certifications
Work EnvironmentGovernment agencies, non-profits, or corporate program officesVarious industries including corporate, healthcare, and education
Job FocusSupporting program-specific tasks, coordinating meetings, managing documentationGeneral office support, scheduling, correspondence, and administrative tasks

The Program Office Assistant primarily supports specific programs within organizations, focusing on program coordination and documentation. In contrast, the Administrative Assistant provides broader administrative support across departments. While both roles require similar credentials and work environments, their focus areas differ, with the Program Office Assistant concentrating on program-related tasks.

What are the most commonly searched types of Program Office jobs in Oregon?

The most popular types of Program Office jobs in Oregon are:

What cities in Oregon are hiring for Program Office Assistant jobs?

Cities in Oregon with the most Program Office Assistant job openings:

Infographic showing various Program Office Assistant job openings in Oregon as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 77% Full Time, 17% Part Time, 1% Temporary, 3% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 95% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 4% Remote job distribution.

Office Assistant

Tigard, OR โ€ข On-site

$17.75 - $23.25/hr

Part-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

Posted 11 days ago


Job description

Overview

Outpatient Opioid Treatment Program (OTP)

Seeking:ย Office Assistantย 

Part Time Hours:ย 

  • Flexible days with exception of Saturday
  • Tentative weekdays; Wednesday - Friday 5:00 AM - 1:30 PM
  • Required:Saturday 6:15 AM - 10:00 AM

Our Benefits:ย 

  • Semi-Annual Bonus Program
  • Medical, Dental, and Vision insurance
  • Competitive 401(k) plan
  • Paid vacation and sick time
  • Early morning hours offering a great work/life balance
  • Opportunityย for growth that is second to none in the industry

Our Team:

Tigard Comprehensive Treatment Center (CTC), located in Tigard, Oregon, is part of Acadia Healthcare's Comprehensive Treatment Centers, the leading provider of medication-assisted treatment in the nation. Our mission is to provideย full-circle care that includes a blend of therapies and the use of safe and effective medications. Our team is the front line of our fight against the opiate epidemic.

Your Job as an Office Assistant:

The Administrative Support role will perform various administrative functions assigned in accordance with the office procedures of the clinic.ย  Responsibilities may include answering telephones, bookkeeping, typing or word processing, office machine operation, and filing.

Your Responsibilities as an Office Assistant:

  • Perform general administrative tasks assigned in accordance with the office procedures of the clinic.
  • May include a combination of answering telephones, billing, typing or word processing, office machine operation, and filing.
  • Operate the front desk duties during peak hours or when primary staff in unavailable.
  • Sort, organize and maintain office records.
  • Assist with new patient enrollments as necessary.
  • Assist with various insurance/billing reports as necessary.
  • May assist with patient drug testing procedures; and,
  • Perform other duties as assigned.
Qualifications

Your Education, Skills, and Qualifications:

  • High school diploma or equivalent required

  • Previous administrative experience in a healthcare setting

  • Comfortable working in an opioid treatment program (OTP) / recovery environment

  • Skilled in answering phones, greeting patients, and providing front-desk support

  • Experience with billing processes, patient check-in, and appointment scheduling

  • Proficient with computer systems, word processing, and basic data entry

  • Familiarity with office equipment and general clerical duties (scanning, faxing, filing)

  • Strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and ability to multitask

  • Professional and courteous communication skills (in person, by phone, and in writing)

  • Ability to maintain confidentiality and comply with HIPAA and 42 CFR Part 2 regulations

  • Dependable, team-oriented mindset with a focus on supporting clinical staff and patients

We are committed to providing equal employment opportunities to all applicants for employment regardless of an individual's characteristics protected by applicable state, federal, and local laws.

#LI-CTC

#LI-MM1

AHCTC

Employment Type: PART_TIME