1

Manufacturing Safety Manager Jobs in Tennessee (NOW HIRING)

Safety Manager

Clinton, TN ยท On-site

$7.58/hr

Construction Safety Manager Location: Clinton, TN Duration: 6+ Months (Start: 9/14) Type: 1099 ... Join a contractor supporting construction activities at an active manufacturing facility in Clinton ...

Safety Manager

Clinton, TN ยท On-site

$59/hr

Construction Safety Manager???? Location: Clinton, TN???? Duration: 6+ Months (Start: 9/14 ... Join a contractor supporting construction activities at an active manufacturing facility in Clinton ...

Projects may include data centers, semiconductor facilities, solar installations, manufacturing ... safety observations, training, and corrective action management. * Ability to effectively ...

Quality & Safety Manager

La Vergne, TN ยท On-site

$70K - $75K/yr

Quality & Safety Manager Pay Range: $70,000.00 - $75,000.00 As the Quality & Safety Manager for ... College degree in manufacturing, engineering, logistics, or equivalent work experience.

... safety, workers' compensation, and security programs across assigned MBI locations. The EHS Manager ... Manufacturing experience required; marine manufacturing experience preferred. Language Skills:

next page

Showing results 1-20

Manufacturing Safety Manager information

See Tennessee salary details

$35.9K

$90K

$134.8K

How much do manufacturing safety manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average yearly pay for manufacturing safety manager in Tennessee is $90,034.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $70,300.00 and $107,600.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a manufacturing safety manager do?

A Manufacturing Safety Manager is responsible for developing, implementing, and overseeing safety policies and procedures in a manufacturing facility. Their primary goal is to ensure a safe working environment by identifying potential hazards, conducting safety training, and ensuring compliance with government regulations and company standards. They also investigate accidents, recommend corrective actions, and work closely with management to promote a culture of safety throughout the organization.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a manufacturing safety manager?

To thrive as a Manufacturing Safety Manager, you need a strong background in occupational health and safety, risk assessment, and compliance, often supported by a degree in safety management or a related field and relevant certifications like OSHA or CSP. Familiarity with safety management systems (SMS), incident reporting software, and regulatory compliance tools is typically required. Exceptional communication, leadership, and problem-solving skills help foster a culture of safety and ensure buy-in from all staff levels. These competencies are crucial for minimizing workplace hazards, ensuring regulatory compliance, and protecting both employees and company assets.

How does a manufacturing safety manager typically collaborate with production teams to improve workplace safety?

A Manufacturing Safety Manager works closely with production teams by conducting regular safety audits, leading training sessions, and participating in daily or weekly meetings to address potential hazards. They actively seek input from frontline workers to identify risks and implement practical safety solutions. This collaborative approach not only fosters a culture of safety but also ensures that safety protocols are realistic and effectively integrated into daily operations. Open communication and teamwork are key to proactively preventing accidents and maintaining compliance with industry regulations.

What is the difference between Manufacturing Safety Manager vs Safety Coordinator?

AspectManufacturing Safety ManagerSafety Coordinator
CertificationsOSHA 30/500, CSP or ASPOSHA 10/30, CSP or ASP (preferred)
Work EnvironmentManufacturing plants, industrial settingsFactories, production lines, industrial sites
ResponsibilitiesDeveloping safety policies, managing safety programs, overseeing complianceImplementing safety procedures, conducting training, monitoring safety practices

The Manufacturing Safety Manager typically has broader responsibilities, overseeing safety programs and policies in manufacturing environments, often requiring advanced certifications. Safety Coordinators focus on implementing safety measures and training staff. Both roles are essential for maintaining safety standards in manufacturing settings, but the manager has a more strategic and supervisory role.

What are the most commonly searched types of Manufacturing Safety jobs in Tennessee?

The most popular types of Manufacturing Safety jobs in Tennessee are:

What are popular job titles related to Manufacturing Safety Manager jobs in Tennessee?

For Manufacturing Safety Manager jobs in Tennessee, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Manufacturing Safety Manager jobs in Tennessee look for?

The top searched job categories for Manufacturing Safety Manager jobs in Tennessee are:

What cities in Tennessee are hiring for Manufacturing Safety Manager jobs?

Cities in Tennessee with the most Manufacturing Safety Manager job openings:

$7.58/hr

Other

Re-posted 6 days ago


Job description

Construction Safety Manager

Location: Clinton, TN

Duration: 6+ Months (Start: 9/14)

Type: 1099 Contractor

Compensation & Schedule

Pay Rate: $59/hr

Per Diem: None

Completion Bonus: $150/month

Pay Frequency: Weekly

Schedule: Monday-Friday | 7:00 AM - 3:30 PM

Weekend work as project needs require

Why This Opportunity?

Join a contractor supporting construction activities at an active manufacturing facility in Clinton, TN. This role provides hands-on safety leadership for civil and utility construction associated with a railroad crossing modification, including concrete placement, underground conduit installation, piping, sprinkler line installation, excavation, and rebar operations.

The Construction Safety Manager will maintain a strong field presence while partnering with project leadership and craft personnel to safely execute work within an active industrial environment while minimizing impacts to ongoing facility operations.

Required Qualifications

OSHA 30 Construction Certification

Minimum 5 years of construction safety experience

Preferred Qualifications

Industrial or manufacturing facility construction experience

Concrete construction experience

Excavation and trenching experience

Underground utility or piping construction experience

Competent Person - Excavation & Trenching

CHST, ASP, CSP, or other BCSP credential

What You'll Be Doing
  • Oversee daily safety activities for civil and utility construction operations
  • Maintain a highly visible field presence alongside craft personnel and project supervision
  • Conduct routine site inspections, audits, field observations, and risk assessments
  • Monitor excavation, trenching, concrete placement, rebar installation, conduit installation, piping, and sprinkler system work
  • Ensure compliance with OSHA regulations and project safety requirements
  • Support safe work practices within an active manufacturing environment
  • Review Job Hazard Analyses (JHAs), permits, and pre-task plans
  • Monitor heavy equipment operations and material handling activities
  • Lead incident investigations and corrective action implementation
  • Maintain safety documentation, reports, inspections, and compliance records
  • Partner with project leadership to proactively identify and mitigate hazards
  • Promote a positive safety culture throughout the project
Technical Knowledge

Candidates should have working knowledge of:

  • OSHA Construction Standards
  • Industrial Construction Safety
  • Excavation & Trenching Safety
  • Underground Utility Construction
  • Concrete Construction Operations
  • Rebar Installation Activities
  • Mechanical & Process Piping Installation
  • Fire Protection & Sprinkler System Installation
  • Heavy Equipment Operations
  • Material Handling Operations
  • Job Hazard Analysis (JHA) Development
  • Incident Investigation & Root Cause Analysis
  • Contractor Safety Management
  • Construction Risk Assessment & Mitigation
What Success Looks Like

The ideal candidate is a field-focused safety professional who can effectively support civil and utility construction operations within an active manufacturing facility. Success in this role requires maintaining a strong field presence, proactively identifying hazards, ensuring OSHA compliance, and helping the project team safely execute excavation, concrete, piping, and utility installation activities while maintaining production goals and minimizing disruption to facility operations.

#J-18808-Ljbffr