1

Intern Adaptive Data Operations Specialist Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Data Operations Specialist

Brooklyn, NY · On-site

$110K - $125K/yr

Data Operations Specialist Reports to: CFO The TGI Story A second-generation family-owned business for over 62 years, TGI Office Automation is a comprehensive office technology provider offering ...

Join Maxinsights Corporation as a Data Operations Intern and play a key role supporting our operations and business development teams with a blend of technical and analytical responsibilities. You'll ...

The Data Operations Specialist plays a hands-on role in executing the tactical components of data operations. This position is responsible for day-to-day acquisition, enrichment, validation, and ...

The Data Operations Specialist plays a hands-on role in executing the tactical components of data operations. This position is responsible for day-to-day acquisition, enrichment, validation, and ...

Data Operations Specialist

New York, NY · On-site

$95K - $110K/yr

We are seeking a Data Operations Specialist to join our team and support the management, organization, and integration of data across the firm. Reporting to the Head of the Design Intelligence Group ...

BIC Data Operations Specialist Position summary: Under the supervision of the Director, BIC Operations & Projects, the BIC Data Operations Specialist supports BIC's growing need for repeatable data ...

Data Operations Specialist I Platte Valley Companies JOB SUMMARY: Provide operational support for all item processing activities in accordance with established procedures. Coordinate daily workflows ...

BIC Data Operations Specialist Position summary: Under the supervision of the Director, BIC Operations & Projects, the BIC DataOperations Specialist supports BIC's growing need for repeatable data ...

BIC Data Operations Specialist Position summary: Under the supervision of the Director, BIC Operations & Projects, the BIC DataOperations Specialist supports BIC's growing need for repeatable data ...

BIC Data Operations Specialist Position summary: Under the supervision of the Director, BIC Operations & Projects, the BIC DataOperations Specialist supports BIC's growing need for repeatable data ...

BIC Data Operations Specialist Position summary: Under the supervision of the Director, BIC Operations & Projects, the BIC DataOperations Specialist supports BIC's growing need for repeatable data ...

BIC Data Operations Specialist Position summary: Under the supervision of the Director, BIC Operations & Projects, the BIC DataOperations Specialist supports BIC's growing need for repeatable data ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Intern Adaptive Data Operations Specialist information

See salary details

$12

$22

$42

How much do intern adaptive data operations specialist jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 26, 2026, the average hourly pay for intern adaptive data operations specialist in the United States is $22.50, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $17.31 and $24.52 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Intern Adaptive Data Operations Specialist vs Intern Data Analyst?

AspectIntern Adaptive Data Operations SpecialistIntern Data Analyst
Required CredentialsBasic knowledge of data management, familiarity with adaptive data toolsBasic understanding of data analysis, Excel, SQL
Work EnvironmentData operations teams, adaptive data platformsData analysis teams, reporting environments
Employer & Industry UsageTech, finance, healthcare companies focusing on data operationsVarious industries performing data analysis and reporting
Search & Comparison IntentUnderstanding roles in data operations, entry-level data managementEntry-level data analysis roles, reporting tasks

The Intern Adaptive Data Operations Specialist focuses on managing and maintaining adaptive data systems, ensuring data quality and operational efficiency. In contrast, the Intern Data Analyst primarily interprets data, creates reports, and supports decision-making. Both roles are entry-level and involve working with data, but their core responsibilities and focus areas differ within the data ecosystem.

What cities are hiring for Intern Adaptive Data Operations Specialist jobs?

Cities with the most Intern Adaptive Data Operations Specialist job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Adaptive Data Operations Specialist jobs?

The most popular types of Adaptive Data Operations Specialist jobs are:

What states have the most Intern Adaptive Data Operations Specialist jobs?

States with the most job openings for Intern Adaptive Data Operations Specialist jobs include:

Data Operations Specialist

Scottsdale, AZ


Optima Medical
Health Care and Social Assistance • 201 - 500 employees

5.7

Company rating: 5.7 out of 10

Based on 5 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz


Full-time

Posted 22 days ago


Job description

About Optima Medical:

Optima Medical is an Arizona-based medical group consisting of 30+ locations and over 130 medical providers, caring for more than 200,000 patients statewide. Our mission is to improve the quality of life throughout Arizona by helping communities "Live Better, Live Longer" through personalized, preventative, and patient-centered healthcare. We provide a full range of services including cardiovascular health, behavioral health, allergy testing and immunotherapy, in-house lab testing, imaging, chronic disease management, and additional specialty services. As we continue to grow, Optima Medical is seeking a Data Operations Specialist to join our team. This role is essential in optimizing clinical workflows, supporting operational reporting, and ensuring the integrity of data used organization-wide.

Data Operations Specialist Overview:

A Data Operations Specialist supports the implementation, optimization, and management of clinical information systems. This individual is responsible for analyzing and interpreting clinical data, ensuring the accuracy of reporting outputs, and collaborating with departments to enhance workflow efficiency. The ideal candidate is detail-oriented, analytical, and comfortable working in a fast-paced, data-driven environment.

Data Operations Specialist Job Responsibilities:

  • Collaborate cross-functionally with clinical, IT, and business teams to gather requirements, identify data anomalies, and resolve requests supporting clinical data initiatives.
  • Develop, optimize, and maintain SQL-based reports and Power BI dashboards for scheduled and ad hoc clinical operations reporting.
  • Write and tune complex SQL queries to extract, manipulate, and analyze large healthcare datasets across a multi-schema enterprise database.
  • Build and maintain data pipelines (Azure Data Factory, Azure Functions) to ingest, transform, and deliver data from clinical and vendor systems, including file-based (SFTP) and REST API sources.
  • Develop and support internal data applications, APIs, and automation in Python, deployed via Docker containers with CI/CD pipelines.
  • Manage code changes through Git/Azure DevOps version control — branching, pull requests, and automated build/deploy pipelines.
  • Work with enterprise subject matter experts and IT services to manage resolution of clinical application incidents and requests.

Data Operations Specialist Job Qualifications:

  • Strong SQL programming skills — able to write, optimize, and troubleshoot complex queries and stored procedures against large enterprise databases.
  • Experience with Power BI or equivalent BI tools (DAX, dashboard development, scheduled refresh).
  • Healthcare data knowledge: medical claims, utilization management, demographic data, encounter processing, and coding systems (ICD-10, CPT/HCPCS, Revenue Codes).
  • Proficiency in data modeling, schema analysis, and data mining across large, multi-schema databases.
  • Python proficiency for ETL and application development - including web frameworks (FastAPI/Flask) for building internal APIs and data services.
  • Experience with Azure Data Factory or equivalent ETL/orchestration tools.
  • Familiarity with Azure (this role's environment) or equivalent cloud platform experience (AWS, GCP) — serverless compute, object storage, cloud-hosted SQL databases, and containerized app hosting.
  • Version control and CI/CD experience (Git, Azure DevOps Pipelines or equivalent).
  • Familiarity with Docker/containerized application deployment.
  • Familiarity with file-based data exchange protocols (SFTP) and REST API integration.
  • Nice to haves: Experience with Large Language Models (LLMs), IBM Cognos, or other legacy BI tools.

Why Join Our Team?

  • Substantial growth opportunities
  • Leadership and mentoring
  • Fun work environment (happy hours, lunches, events, holiday parties)
  • Comprehensive benefits (medical, vision, dental, 401k, paid holidays)
  • Supportive and positive work environment

Optima Medical logo

About Optima Medical

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Dedicated Providers Our team of Doctors, Nurse Practitioners, and Physician Assistants are not only qualified medically but truly listen to our patients and are attentive to their healthcare needs. Not Just Primary Care We take the word “Primary” to a new level by offering many services and tests that can all be done in the comfort of one facility. Inquire to learn more about what we offer. Professional Service We believe that healthcare should be delivered and received without any burden. Our administrative and clinical staff work in conjunction to reduce wait times and guarantee insurance coverage.

Industry

Health care and social assistance

Company size

201 - 500 Employees

Headquarters location

Bullhead City, AZ, US

Year founded

2012

Social media


What Optima Medical (Arizona) employees say

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom