1

Hoa Assistant Community Manager Jobs in Reno, NV

Assistant Community Manager

Sparks, NV · On-site

$19.50 - $23.50/hr

ASSISTANT COMMUNITY MANAGER The Assistant Community Manager is responsible for overseeing, under the supervision of the Community Manager, the everyday operations and financial functions of the ...

Assistant Community Manager

Reno, NV · On-site

$19 - $23/hr

ASSISTANT COMMUNITY MANAGER The Assistant Community Manager is responsible for overseeing, under the supervision of the Community Manager, the everyday operations and financial functions of the ...

Assistant Community Manager

Reno, NV

$18.75 - $22.75/hr

ASSISTANT COMMUNITY MANAGER The Assistant Community Manager is responsible for overseeing, under the supervision of the Community Manager, the everyday operations and financial functions of the ...

Assistant Community Manager

Reno, NV · On-site

$19 - $23/hr

ASSISTANT COMMUNITY MANAGER The Assistant Community Manager is responsible for overseeing, under the supervision of the Community Manager, the everyday operations and financial functions of the ...

Assistant Community Manager

Reno, NV

$19 - $23/hr

ASSISTANT COMMUNITY MANAGER The Assistant Community Manager is responsible for overseeing, under the supervision of the Community Manager, the everyday operations and financial functions of the ...

Assistant Community Manager

Sparks, NV

$19.50 - $23.50/hr

ASSISTANT COMMUNITY MANAGER The Assistant Community Manager is responsible for overseeing, under the supervision of the Community Manager, the everyday operations and financial functions of the ...

Assistant Community Manager

Reno, NV · On-site

$19 - $23/hr

ASSISTANT COMMUNITY MANAGER The Assistant Community Manager is responsible for overseeing, under the supervision of the Community Manager, the everyday operations and financial functions of the ...

Assistant Community Manager

Reno, NV

$19 - $23/hr

ASSISTANT COMMUNITY MANAGER The Assistant Community Manager is responsible for overseeing, under the supervision of the Community Manager, the everyday operations and financial functions of the ...

Attend Committee meetings and assist committees in developing goals and recommendations for Board ... Ability to attend evening HOA meetings. * Reliable transportation. * Non-Typical office environment ...

With over 40 years of expertise in community association management, we partner with HOA Boards to deliver excellence in operations, compliance, and community care. Our culture is rooted in respect ...

Knowledge of all Community Governing documents. Provide recommendations on revisions. * Work ... The AEDT is designed to assist in objectively evaluating candidate qualifications based on specific ...

Resident Services Coordinator

Reno, NV · On-site

$20 - $26/hr

Personnel Management * Assist Community Manager in the use of consistent techniques & company directives to screen, hire, train, coach, and develop on-site staff. * Assist the Community Manager in ...

Resident Services Coordinator

Reno, NV

$20 - $26/hr

Personnel Management * Assist Community Manager in the use of consistent techniques & company directives to screen, hire, train, coach, and develop on-site staff. * Assist the Community Manager in ...

Personnel Management * Assist the Community Manager in the use of consistent techniques & company directives to screen, hire, train, coach, and develop on-site staff. * Assist the Community Manager ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Hoa Assistant Community Manager information

See Reno, NV salary details

$13

$20

$26

How much do hoa assistant community manager jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 27, 2026, the average hourly pay for hoa assistant community manager in Reno, NV is $20.89, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $18.22 and $22.07 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is the difference between Hoa Assistant Community Manager vs Hoa Community Manager?

AspectHoa Assistant Community ManagerHoa Community Manager
CredentialsTypically requires a relevant certification or associate degreeUsually requires a higher level of experience and possibly a certification
Work EnvironmentSupports community operations under supervisionOversees entire community management and staff
ResponsibilitiesAssists with resident relations, maintenance coordination, and administrative tasksManages community policies, budgets, and staff leadership

The Hoa Assistant Community Manager primarily supports the Hoa Community Manager by handling day-to-day tasks and resident interactions. The Community Manager has broader responsibilities, including strategic planning and overall community oversight. Both roles are essential in property management but differ in scope and seniority.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an HOA Assistant Community Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as an HOA Assistant Community Manager, you generally need knowledge of property management, administrative experience, and familiarity with HOA rules and regulations, often supported by a relevant associate's degree or certification. Proficiency in property management software, Microsoft Office Suite, and communication platforms is typically required. Strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and the ability to handle resident concerns diplomatically are standout soft skills for the role. These skills ensure efficient community operations, effective resident relations, and compliance with community guidelines.

What are the main challenges an HOA Assistant Community Manager faces when balancing resident needs and community policies?

As an HOA Assistant Community Manager, one common challenge is effectively balancing the diverse needs and concerns of residents with the enforcement of community policies and regulations. This role often requires strong communication skills to mediate disputes, answer questions, and ensure compliance while maintaining positive relationships. Additionally, Assistant Community Managers frequently collaborate with board members, vendors, and residents, so time management and adaptability are crucial for handling multiple priorities. Staying organized and proactive can help address issues efficiently and foster a harmonious community environment.

What does an HOA Assistant Community Manager do?

An HOA Assistant Community Manager supports the Community Manager in overseeing the daily operations of a homeowners association (HOA). Their responsibilities often include communicating with homeowners, coordinating maintenance and repairs, assisting with budgeting and financial reports, organizing community events, and ensuring community rules and regulations are followed. They act as a liaison between residents, vendors, and the board, helping ensure smooth community operations. This role requires strong organizational, communication, and problem-solving skills.
What are popular job titles related to Hoa Assistant Community Manager jobs in Reno, NV? For Hoa Assistant Community Manager jobs in Reno, NV, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What job categories do people searching Hoa Assistant Community Manager jobs in Reno, NV look for? The top searched job categories for Hoa Assistant Community Manager jobs in Reno, NV are:
Community Association Manager In Training

Community Association Manager In Training

Associa

Reno, NV • On-site

$23/hr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, PTO

Posted 3 days ago


Associa rating

7.2

Company rating: 7.2 out of 10

Based on 39 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

108th of 250 rated facilities management


Job description

Launch Your Career in Property & Community Management
At Associa Sierra North, we don't just hire-we develop future Community Managers. Our Assistant Community Managers provide clerical and administrative support to the Community Manager(s). The Assistant Community Manager is the liaison to the Community Manager(s) and homeowners primarily, but will also occasionally interact with vendors, board members and committee members, as well as staff at the Associa Client Shared Service Center (CSSC) and within the branch office. This is a great role to enter the Association Management industry and provides growth opportunities within our organization.
Due to Nevada licensing requirements, experienced candidates are limited in the market. Instead, we invest in high-potential individuals and fully support their path to becoming a licensed Community Manager. If you're detail-oriented, people-focused, and ready to grow into a leadership role, this is your opportunity.
What You'll Do (Training Role)
  • Support Community Managers with homeowner communication and service requests
  • Assist with HOA meeting coordination, board packets, and documentation
  • Learn financial basics (budgets, invoices, reporting)
  • Build relationships with HOA boards, residents and vendors
  • Assist Community Manager with ARB (Architectural Review Board) application processing and perform on-site community inspections as necessary
  • Gradually take on a small portfolio as you progress
  • Other duties as assigned

Our Paid Career Development Program
We provide a clear path to becoming a licensed Community Manager:
  • Paid enrollment in accredited licensing program
  • Company-paid exam + licensing fees
  • Flexible schedule for coursework
  • Mentorship and structured training
  • Promotion to Community Manager upon training completion and licensure

What We're Looking For
  • 1-3+ years in customer service, administration, hospitality, property management, OR similar field
  • Strong communication and organization skills
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities
  • Interest in long-term career growth
  • Professional, solutions-oriented mindset
  • Valid driver's license and reliable vehicle required

Compensation & Benefits
  • Competitive starting pay + growth opportunity $23/hr
  • Paid training and licensing support
  • Medical, dental, vision benefits
  • PTO + paid holidays
  • Career advancement in a growing company

Why Associa Sierra North?
  • Clear internal growth pipeline (we promote from within)
  • Supportive, team-first culture
  • Investment in your professional development
  • Stable and growing industry

Apply today and start your path to becoming a licensed Community Manager.

What Associa employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom


Associa logo

About Associa

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

With more than 180 branch offices across North America, Associa delivers unsurpassed management and lifestyle services to nearly five million residents worldwide. Our 10,000+ team members lead the industry with unrivaled education, expertise and trailblazing innovation. For more than 40 years, Associa has provided solutions designed to help communities achieve their vision.

Industry

Real estate

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

Dallas, TX, US

Year founded

1979

Social media