1

Finance Manager Jobs in Rutherford, NJ (NOW HIRING)

Finance Manager Location: Suffern, NY (100% On-Site) Compensation: $90-105k Job Summary The Finance Manager plays a key role in financial reporting, budgeting, and strategic financial planning for ...

Finance Manager

New York, NY · On-site

$150K - $180K/yr

We are looking for a Finance Manager to join a respected law firm in Chicago, Illinois and support critical accounting and reporting operations. This position partners closely with the Controller to ...

As Finance Manager at Newcode.ai, you will design, implement, and oversee the financial systems and processes that enable our AI platform to scale efficiently. This is a hands-on, founder-style role.

Finance Manager Department: FP&A Services Employment Type: Full Time Location: Remote - US Description Title: Finance Manager Reports To: CFO Location: Remote Role overview: The Finance Manager role ...

Finance Manager Reports To: CFO Location: Remote Role overview: The Finance Manager role focuses on providing a variety of financial planning and analysis services to clients across Propeller ...

Finance Manager

New York, NY · Hybrid

$155K - $194K/yr

Wh at you'll do We are hiring a Finance Manager who will own our company-wide budgeting efforts. Your work will directly inform Brex's total company business plan and executive reporting, giving you ...

Finance Manager - Sports Location: New York, NY (On-Site, 5 days a week in office) The Role: Roc Nation is a full-service entertainment company with a mission to create, support and elevate the world ...

We are actively looking for a full-time Finance Manager. Please note that this is a full-time, in-person role based in New York, NY. If you are interested in remote or hybrid opportunities, this ...

We are actively looking for a full-time Finance Manager. Please note that this is a full-time, in-person role based in New York, NY. If you are interested in remote or hybrid opportunities, this ...

Company Description Pharma Finance Manager will be responsible for managing, analyzing and reporting research and development financial forecasting and reporting. This person will oversee the finance ...

Efficient management of operational and financial risks within the business line Required Experience * 4+ years of senior‑level experience executing Gross‑to‑Net forecasting within a ...

Manage group wide financial consolidation for budget/forecast, month end and outturn * Assist in forecasting and maintaining cashflow model for month end, budget/forecast and weekly reporting * Own ...

Prepare materials for partner and management meetings -- translating financial data into clear, actionable insights * Partner with Accounting to align financial reporting with operational needs and ...

Finance Manager

New York, NY · Hybrid

$169K/yr

Finance Manager DUTIES: (i) serve as a key finance partner to GTM teams, delivering BI and actionable insights focusing on operational efficiency, profitability, and growth; (ii) lead annual sales ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Finance Manager information

See Rutherford, NJ salary details

$42.8K

$126.7K

$172.3K

How much do finance manager jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 1, 2026, the average yearly pay for finance manager in Rutherford, NJ is $126,742.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $96,300.00 and $171,300.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What salary does a finance manager get?

The salary of a finance manager varies depending on experience, industry, and location, but typically ranges from $80,000 to $150,000 annually in many regions. Senior finance managers or those in large corporations can earn higher, often exceeding $200,000 with bonuses and benefits. Strong analytical skills and certifications like CFA or CPA can also influence compensation.

What Do Finance Managers Do?

Finance managers work in a variety of industries and are responsible for the financial health of a company, group, or organization. They utilize research, analytics, and reporting tools to direct investment activities and cultivate strategies to promote long-term financial success. Upper management relies on the recommendations of their finance managers to navigate decisions that steer the company toward its financial goals.

What is the role of a finance manager?

A finance manager oversees an organization’s financial activities, including budgeting, financial reporting, and analysis. They develop strategies to improve financial performance, ensure compliance with regulations, and often use tools like financial software to monitor metrics. Strong analytical skills and relevant certifications such as CPA or CFA are typically required.

What is the difference between Finance Manager vs Financial Analyst?

AspectFinance ManagerFinancial Analyst
Required CredentialsBachelor's degree in finance, accounting, or related field; often an MBA; certifications like CFA or CPABachelor's degree in finance, economics, or related; CFA certification beneficial
Work EnvironmentOversees finance departments, manages budgets, and strategic planningAnalyzes financial data, prepares reports, and supports decision-making
Employer & Industry UsageUsed in corporate finance, banking, and large organizationsCommon in investment firms, corporate finance, and consulting

While both roles require finance knowledge and analytical skills, a Finance Manager focuses on overseeing financial operations and strategy, whereas a Financial Analyst primarily analyzes data to support financial decisions. The roles often complement each other within organizations.

How does a Finance Manager typically interact with other departments within an organization?

Finance Managers play a pivotal role in collaborating with various departments such as operations, sales, and human resources. They often work closely with department heads to develop budgets, analyze financial performance, and provide insights that inform strategic decisions. Regular cross-functional meetings and presentations are common, as Finance Managers help ensure that financial objectives align with organizational goals. This collaboration requires strong communication skills and the ability to translate complex financial data into actionable recommendations for non-financial colleagues.

What does a Finance Manager do?

A Finance Manager oversees a company's financial health by managing budgets, preparing financial reports, and developing strategies to ensure long-term financial stability. They analyze financial data, monitor cash flow, and coordinate with other departments to support business objectives. Additionally, Finance Managers ensure compliance with financial regulations and help guide major financial decisions within the organization.

What exactly does a financial manager do?

A financial manager oversees an organization’s financial health by developing strategies, preparing financial reports, managing budgets, and analyzing financial data. They use tools like spreadsheets and financial software, and often require certifications such as CFA or CPA. Their role involves making decisions to improve profitability and ensure financial stability.

What are the top 10 jobs in finance?

Top jobs in finance include Financial Analyst, Investment Banker, Financial Manager, Accountant, Auditor, Financial Advisor, Risk Manager, Compliance Officer, Portfolio Manager, and Corporate Treasurer. These roles often require strong analytical skills, proficiency with financial software, and relevant certifications such as CFA or CPA. They are found across banking, investment firms, corporations, and accounting firms.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Finance Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Finance Manager, you need strong analytical skills, a solid understanding of accounting and financial principles, and typically a degree in finance, accounting, or a related field, often supplemented by professional certifications such as CPA or CFA. Proficiency in financial modeling, ERP systems like SAP or Oracle, and advanced Excel usage is commonly required. Exceptional communication, leadership, and strategic decision-making abilities help a Finance Manager effectively guide teams and influence business outcomes. These skills and qualities are crucial for ensuring accurate financial reporting, effective budgeting, and the overall financial health of an organization.
What are the most commonly searched types of Finance jobs in Rutherford, NJ? The most popular types of Finance jobs in Rutherford, NJ are:
What job categories do people searching Finance Manager jobs in Rutherford, NJ look for? The top searched job categories for Finance Manager jobs in Rutherford, NJ are:
What cities near Rutherford, NJ are hiring for Finance Manager jobs? Cities near Rutherford, NJ with the most Finance Manager job openings:
Finance Manager

$90/hr

Full-time

Posted 26 days ago


Job description

Finance Manager
Location: Suffern, NY (100% On-Site)
Compensation: $90-105k
Job Summary The Finance Manager plays a key role in financial reporting, budgeting, and strategic financial planning for the organization and its related entities. This position partners with senior finance leadership to support core finance functions, drive insights, and improve financial processes. The ideal candidate brings strong technical expertise, initiative, and the ability to operate independently while contributing to team objectives.
Key Responsibilities
  • Lead the preparation, consolidation, and management of the annual budget, supporting leadership throughout the planning cycle.
  • Develop, implement, and maintain budgeting policies, procedures, and timelines.
  • Prepare and consolidate monthly and annual financial reports, ensuring accuracy and timely delivery.
  • Provide financial analysis, including variance reporting, trend analysis, and key performance indicators (KPIs) to support decision-making.
  • Support long-term financial planning, forecasting, and departmental financial analysis.
  • Assist in delivering financial presentations and reporting to senior leadership and stakeholders.
  • Develop and enhance financial reporting tools and dashboards to improve visibility and insights.
  • Support financial modeling, including income statements, balance sheets, and cash flow projections.
  • Partner with cross-functional teams on financial aspects of projects, business initiatives, and operational improvements.
  • Assist with internal and external audits by preparing schedules, documentation, and responding to inquiries.
  • Support compliance-related reporting, including regulatory, grant, or other required filings as applicable.
  • Evaluate and improve financial processes, systems, and controls to drive efficiency and accuracy.
  • Support implementation and optimization of financial systems and reporting tools.
  • Review complex financial data and identify risks, opportunities, and areas for improvement.
  • Mentor junior staff and support coordination of team deliverables as needed.
  • Perform additional duties as assigned.

Qualifications

Experience:
8+ years of progressive experience in finance, accounting, budgeting, or financial planning and analysis (FP&A). Experience in complex or multi-entity environments is a plus; industry background is flexible.
Education:
Bachelor’s degree in Finance, Accounting, or a related field required.
Certifications:
CPA, CFA, or MBA preferred.
Skills & Competencies:
  • Strong knowledge of financial reporting, budgeting, and forecasting
  • Advanced analytical and problem-solving skills
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities and meet deadlines in a fast-paced environment
  • Strong leadership and organizational skills with the ability to coordinate cross-functional efforts
  • Excellent communication and presentation skills, with the ability to interact effectively with all levels of the organization
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite, especially Excel (pivot tables, VLOOKUPs, financial modeling)
  • Experience with financial systems, ERP platforms, and reporting tools (e.g., Power BI) preferred
  • High level of attention to detail and accuracy
  • Ability to work independently, take initiative, and drive process improvements