1

Field Case Manager Jobs in Clinton, CT (NOW HIRING)

Case Manager

New Haven, CT

$20 - $26/hr

The Case Manager is responsible and accountable for ensuring high-value patient care that is ... Qualifications EDUCATION Minimum of a Baccalaureate degree in clinically related field. R.N. ...

Case Manager

New Haven, CT · On-site

$20 - $26/hr

The Case Manager is responsible and accountable for ensuring high-value patient care that is ... Qualifications EDUCATION Minimum of a Baccalaureate degree in clinically related field. R.N. ...

Case Manager

New Haven, CT · On-site

$20 - $26/hr

The Case Manager is responsible and accountable for ensuring high-value patient care that is ... Qualifications EDUCATION Minimum of a Baccalaureate degree in clinically related field. R.N. ...

Case Manager

New Haven, CT · On-site

$20 - $26/hr

The Case Manager is responsible and accountable for ensuring high-value patient care that is ... Qualifications EDUCATION Minimum of a Baccalaureate degree in clinically related field. R.N. ...

Case Manager

Portland, CT · On-site

$20.38/hr

Clinical Case Manager-Residential Program (Adult) 15CM4 Gilead Community Services is seeking an ... Bachelor's degree in a human service field; Master's degree preferred * One year of clinical ...

Case Manager

New Haven, CT · On-site

$20 - $26/hr

The Case Manager is responsible and accountable for ensuring high-value patient care that is ... Qualifications EDUCATION Minimum of a Baccalaureate degree in clinically related field. R.N. ...

Case Manager

Portland, CT · On-site

$20.38/hr

Clinical Case Manager-Residential Program (Adult) 15CM4 Gilead Community Services is seeking an ... Bachelor's degree in a human service field; Master's degree preferred * One year of clinical ...

About the position: The Clinical Case Manager for Gilead's Middletown area adult supported ... Bachelor's degree in a human service field; Master's degree preferred * One year of clinical ...

Case Manager

North Branford, CT · Hybrid

$19.75 - $25.50/hr

We are seeking a dedicated Housing Case Manager to support individuals applying for and receiving ... Associate's or Bachelor's degree in a Human Services-related field preferred. * Experience working ...

Case Manager

North Branford, CT · On-site

$19.75 - $25.50/hr

We are seeking a dedicated Housing Case Manager to support individuals applying for and receiving ... Associate's or Bachelor's degree in a Human Services-related field preferred. * Experience working ...

Clinical Case Manager-Residential Program (Adult) Gilead Community Services is seeking an attentive ... Bachelor's degree in a human service field; Master's degree preferred * One year of clinical ...

The Clinical Case Manager for Gilead's Cromwell adult supervised apartment program works M, T, W ... Bachelor's degree in a human service field; Master's degree preferred * One year of clinical ...

About the position: The Clinical Case Manager for Gilead's Middletown area adult supervised ... Bachelor's degree in a human service field; Master's degree preferred * One year of clinical ...

About the position: The Case Manager for Gilead's Clinton area adult residential/supported ... Bachelor's degree in a human service field; Master's degree preferred * One year of clinical ...

GILEAD - Case Manager- Union

Middletown, CT

$20.25 - $26.25/hr

The Case Manager for Gilead's Middletown area adult residential program works Su, M, T 3p-11p, W 1p ... Bachelor's degree in a human service field; Master's degree preferred * One year of clinical ...

The Case Manager for Gilead's Middletown area adult residential program works Tues 3:00pm-11:00pm ... Bachelor's degree in a human service field; Master's degree preferred * One year of clinical ...

The Clinical Case Manager for Gilead's Middletown area adult supervised apartment program works ... Bachelor's degree in a human service field; Master's degree preferred * One year of clinical ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Field Case Manager information

See Clinton, CT salary details

$17

$33

$41

How much do field case manager jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average hourly pay for field case manager in Clinton, CT is $33.62, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $32.07 and $36.54 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a field case manager?

Field Case Managers are professionals who coordinate care and services for individuals recovering from illnesses or injuries, often in workers’ compensation or disability cases. They work in the field, meeting clients in their homes, workplaces, or healthcare settings to assess needs, develop care plans, and ensure clients receive appropriate medical treatment and support. Their goal is to facilitate recovery, help clients return to work or daily activities, and serve as a liaison between clients, healthcare providers, employers, and insurers. Field Case Managers require strong communication, organizational, and problem-solving skills.

What skills and qualifications are needed to thrive as a field case manager?

To thrive as a Field Case Manager, you need a background in nursing, social work, or rehabilitation, typically supported by a relevant degree and professional licensure or certification (such as CCM or CRC). Familiarity with case management software, electronic health records, and communication platforms is essential for coordinating care and documentation. Strong interpersonal skills, problem-solving abilities, and empathy help build trust with clients and collaborate effectively with healthcare providers and insurers. These competencies ensure efficient care coordination, improved patient outcomes, and effective resource utilization in complex, real-world situations.

What are common challenges faced by field case managers, and how can they be addressed?

Field Case Managers often encounter challenges such as coordinating care across multiple providers, managing a high caseload, and addressing the complex needs of clients in diverse environments. To overcome these obstacles, strong organizational skills, effective communication, and the ability to adapt quickly to changing situations are essential. Building strong relationships with healthcare providers and community resources also makes it easier to advocate for clients and ensure their needs are met efficiently.

What is the difference between Field Case Manager vs Medical Case Manager?

AspectField Case ManagerMedical Case Manager
CredentialsTypically requires nursing or social work licensure, certifications varyOften requires nursing, social work, or healthcare-related certifications
Work EnvironmentCommunity settings, patient homes, insurance sitesHospitals, clinics, insurance companies
Employer & IndustryInsurance companies, healthcare providers, government agenciesInsurance companies, healthcare organizations, third-party administrators
Primary FocusAssessing patient needs in the field, coordinating care, ensuring complianceManaging medical claims, coordinating treatment plans, advocating for patients

In summary, Field Case Managers primarily work in the community, focusing on patient assessments and care coordination outside clinical settings. Medical Case Managers typically operate within healthcare facilities or insurance companies, concentrating on medical claims and treatment management. Both roles require healthcare-related credentials and involve patient advocacy, but their work environments and daily responsibilities differ significantly.

How do you become a field case manager?

To become a field case manager, typically you need a relevant bachelor's degree such as nursing, social work, or healthcare administration, along with experience in case management or healthcare settings. Certification as a Certified Case Manager (CCM) or similar credential can enhance job prospects, and strong communication and organizational skills are essential for success in the role.

What job categories do people searching Field Case Manager jobs in Clinton, CT look for?

The top searched job categories for Field Case Manager jobs in Clinton, CT are:

What cities near Clinton, CT are hiring for Field Case Manager jobs?

Cities near Clinton, CT with the most Field Case Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Field Case Manager job openings in Clinton, CT as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 80% Full Time, 19% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 84% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 13% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $69,930 per year, or $33.6 per hour.

$20 - $26/hr

Full-time

Re-posted 29 days ago


Yale New Haven Health rating

7.3

Company rating: 7.3 out of 10

Based on 232 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

304th of 893 rated healthcare providers


Job description

Overview

To be part of our organization, every employee should understand and share in the YNHHS Vision, support our Mission, and live our Values. These values - integrity, patient-centered, respect, accountability, and compassion - must guide what we do, as individuals and professionals, every day.
The Case Manager is responsible and accountable for ensuring high-value patient care that is coordinated, efficient, and aligned with institutional clinical and financial objectives. In collaboration with the healthcare team, the Case Manager utilizes evidence-based practice to ensure that specific patient outcomes are reliably achieved and that resources are appropriately used within designated fiscal time frames. With our members of the health care team, the Case Manager participates in the ongoing evaluation of practice patterns and supports efforts to improve patient care and enhance the efficiency of operations. The Case Manager interacts with others in the identification of trends and barriers to all aspects of care. Through this interaction, the Case Manager identifies and works toward a resolution as a part of the multidisciplinary team.
EEO/AA/Disability/Veteran


Responsibilities
  • 1. As part of the interdisciplinary health care team, coordinates and ensures the implementation of the plan of care, utilizing the principles of case management.
    • 1.1 Establishes a system for coordinating the care of a patient throughout the continuum of care, linking the inpatient care with outpatient care, services, and case management.
  • 2. Optimizes the efficiency of hospital systems which impact quality and/or length of stay
    • 2.1 Identifies and monitors compliance with documenting variances from established parameters in the clinical pathway or treatment plan.
  • 3. Utilizes information obtained from various resources available to:
    • 3.1 Ensure that each patient meets the clinical needs for admission, treatment, and discharge and initiates appropriate follow through with the health care team.
  • 4. Assist clinicians in documenting the appropriateness of admissions and continued stays
    • 4.1 Responsible for Medicare notices of non-coverage and help provide appropriate documentation to appeal inappropriate denials.
  • 5. Ensures that an appropriate discharge plan is developed and implemented with the health care teams members to include:
    • 5.1 Identifying service, treatment, and funding options;
  • 6. Ensures that the discharge plan provides a continuum of care with the appropriate outpatient physician and needed services.
  • 7. Ensure that the appropriate outside agencies are contacted and necessary referrals are initiated and followed through.
    • 7.1 Links patient and family with the appropriate institutional or community resources, advocating on their behalf for scarce resources, and developing new resources where gaps exist in the service continuum.
  • 8. Works collaboratively with PSM and unit leadership team to actively involve clinical nurses in the assessment and planning for patient's discharge to facility.
  • 9. Along with other members of the health care team, acts as a patient advocate.
    • 9.1 Exhibits awareness of ethical/legal issues concerning patient care and strives to manage situations to reduce risk.

Qualifications

EDUCATION

Minimum of a Baccalaureate degree in clinically related field. R.N. required

EXPERIENCE

Minimum of three (3) years of relevant clinical experience

LICENSURE

Active RN Licensure in Connecticut

SPECIAL SKILLS

Recent appropriate nursing experience, theoretical knowledge of the nursing process, case management and continuity of care. Advanced communication and interpersonal skills with all levels of internal and external customers. Ability to obtain and interpret information appropriate to patient needs and age. Advanced assessment and teaching skills. Leadership skills in planning and managing patient care as acquired through greater than 3 years of clinical nursing experience in an acute care hospital. Utilization management and case management experience preferred. Knowledge of computer software and hardware applications and a basic knowledge of statistics.

PHYSICAL DEMAND

50% sedentary; sitting, standing, walking from unit to unit, carrying records, speaking before groups. Must be able to speak and hear in a manner understood by most people. Must be able to communicate effectively by telephone.


YNHHS Requisition ID
183658Qualifications:

EDUCATION

Minimum of a Baccalaureate degree in clinically related field. R.N. required

EXPERIENCE

Minimum of three (3) years of relevant clinical experience

LICENSURE

Active RN Licensure in Connecticut

SPECIAL SKILLS

Recent appropriate nursing experience, theoretical knowledge of the nursing process, case management and continuity of care. Advanced communication and interpersonal skills with all levels of internal and external customers. Ability to obtain and interpret information appropriate to patient needs and age. Advanced assessment and teaching skills. Leadership skills in planning and managing patient care as acquired through greater than 3 years of clinical nursing experience in an acute care hospital. Utilization management and case management experience preferred. Knowledge of computer software and hardware applications and a basic knowledge of statistics.

PHYSICAL DEMAND

50% sedentary; sitting, standing, walking from unit to unit, carrying records, speaking before groups. Must be able to speak and hear in a manner understood by most people. Must be able to communicate effectively by telephone.

Education:UNAVAILABLEEmployment Type: UNAVAILABLE

What Yale New Haven Health employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom