2

Entry Level Insurance Sales Agent Jobs in Delaware

Insurance Sales Agent

Dover, DE · On-site

$55K - $70K/yr

* Ability to sell through multiple insurance carriers * Access to sell to our millions of AAA members for preferred lead generation * Company paid incentive trips for top performers * Sales focused ...

Insurance Sales Agent

Dover, DE · On-site

$55K - $70K/yr

* Ability to sell through multiple insurance carriers * Access to sell to our millions of AAA members for preferred lead generation * Company paid incentive trips for top performers * Sales focused ...

Insurance Sales Agent

Dover, DE · On-site

$55K - $70K/yr

* Ability to sell through multiple insurance carriers * Access to sell to our millions of AAA members for preferred lead generation * Company paid incentive trips for top performers * Sales focused ...

* Ability to sell through multiple insurance carriers * Access to sell to our millions of AAA members for preferred lead generation * Company paid incentive trips for top performers * Sales focused ...

Be Seen First

Join our dynamic team as a Licensed Insurance Agent and become a vital part of helping clients protect what matters most! In this energetic role, you will leverage your sales expertise and insurance ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Entry Level Insurance Sales Agent information

See Delaware salary details

$27.5K

$72.5K

$139.6K

How much do entry level insurance sales agent jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 28, 2026, the average yearly pay for entry level insurance sales agent in Delaware is $72,521.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $47,500.00 and $89,600.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are some common challenges faced by entry level insurance sales agents, and how can they overcome them?

Entry level insurance sales agents often face challenges such as building a client base from scratch, handling rejection, and learning complex products and regulations. Success in this role requires persistence, strong communication skills, and a willingness to continually improve product knowledge. Many agents find it helpful to leverage mentorship from experienced colleagues, attend regular training sessions, and use customer relationship management tools to track leads and follow up effectively. Over time, developing trust with clients and becoming familiar with sales techniques will help agents overcome initial hurdles and grow their careers.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Entry Level Insurance Sales Agent, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Entry Level Insurance Sales Agent, you need strong interpersonal skills, a basic understanding of insurance products, and often a state insurance license. Familiarity with CRM software, quoting tools, and online policy management systems is typically required. Outstanding communication, resilience, and the ability to build rapport with clients are soft skills that set top performers apart. These skills and qualifications are crucial for effectively generating leads, closing sales, and maintaining positive client relationships in a competitive market.

What does an entry level insurance sales agent do?

An entry level insurance sales agent helps clients understand and purchase insurance policies that meet their needs. They typically contact potential customers, explain policy details, answer questions, and assist with application processes. Agents may sell various types of insurance, such as auto, home, health, or life, depending on their employer. They also help clients update policies and handle renewals, while learning sales techniques and industry regulations on the job.

What is the difference between Entry Level Insurance Sales Agent vs Insurance Producer?

AspectEntry Level Insurance Sales AgentInsurance Producer
Required CredentialsLicensing in specific states, basic sales trainingLicensing required, often more advanced certifications
Work EnvironmentOffice, remote, or in-field salesOffice-based or in-field sales, client meetings
Employer & Industry UsageInsurance agencies, brokerages, direct insurersInsurance agencies, independent agencies, brokerages
Search & Comparison IntentEntry level, beginner, sales rolesSales, licensing, insurance careers

In summary, an Entry Level Insurance Sales Agent typically requires basic licensing and training, focusing on entry-level sales roles within insurance companies or agencies. An Insurance Producer often has more advanced licensing and may handle more complex sales or client portfolios. Both roles are common in the insurance industry, but the Insurance Producer position generally involves greater responsibilities and experience.

What are popular job titles related to Entry Level Insurance Sales Agent jobs in Delaware? For Entry Level Insurance Sales Agent jobs in Delaware, the most frequently searched job titles are:
Infographic showing various Entry Level Insurance Sales Agent job openings in Delaware as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Full Time. Highlights an 67% In-person, and 33% Hybrid job distribution, with an average salary of $72,521 per year, or $34.9 per hour.
Insurance Sales Agent

Insurance Sales Agent

AAA Mid Atlantic

Dover, DE • On-site

$55K - $70K/yr

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement, PTO

This job post has expired today. Applications are no longer accepted.


AAA The Auto Club Group rating

7.4

Company rating: 7.4 out of 10

Based on 281 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

221st of 299 rated insurance


Job description

  • Ability to sell through multiple insurance carriers
  • Access to sell to our millions of AAA members for preferred lead generation
  • Company paid incentive trips for top performers
  • Sales focused with a dedicated Customer Service & Policy Retention teams
  • Opportunity to build your book and make renewal income

What we can offer you :

  • The base compensation for this position is $45,000/year. Actual pay will be adjusted based on experience, geographic location, and other job-related factors as permitted by law.
  • This position is eligible to earn uncapped commission, with forecasted earning potential of $55,000 - $70,000 in the first year. Additionally, top performers may qualify for exclusive annual sales trips and other incentives.

The primary duties of the Insurance Sales Agents are:

  • Identify customer needs and recommend appropriate insurance products. Offering an array of personal lines, small commercial and life insurance products
  • Establish strong customer and community relationships to help develop additional leads and referrals
  • Maintain partnerships with insurance company representatives and underwriters

Minimum Qualifications:

  • This is an in-office position. Candidates must reside within a commutable distance from our Dover, DE office.
  • 2+ years of experience in a sales environment meeting set metrics
  • Experience in networking and prospecting to generate your own leads
  • Ability to obtain a Property and Casualty License and Life License within 60 days of hire
  • Ability to learn new computer programs & multi-task

Full time Associates are offered a comprehensive benefits package that includes:

  • Medical, Dental, and Vision plan options
  • Up to 2 weeks Paid parental leave
  • 401k plan with company match up to 7%
  • 2+ weeks of PTO within your first year
  • Paid company holidays
  • Company provided volunteer opportunities + 1 volunteer day per year
  • Free AAA Membership
  • Continual learning reimbursement up to $5,250 per year
  • And MORE! Check out our Benefits Page (https://cluballiance.aaa.com/careers/benefits) for more information

ACA is an equal opportunity employer and complies with all applicable federal, state, and local employment practices laws. At ACA, we are committed to cultivating a welcoming and inclusive workplace of team members with diverse backgrounds and experiences to enable us to meet our goals and support our values while serving our Members and customers. We strive to attract and retain candidates with a passion for their work and we encourage all qualified individuals to apply. It is ACA's policy to employ the best qualified individuals available for all positions. Hiring decisions are based upon ACA's operating needs, and applicant qualifications including, but not limited to, experience, skills, ability, availability, cooperation, and job performance.

Job Category:

Insurance


What AAA The Auto Club Group employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom


American Automobile Association logo

About American Automobile Association

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

The American Automobile Association (AAA), headquartered in Heathrow, Florida, USA, is a reputable force in the automotive and insurance industry. Originating in 1902, it began as a coalition of motor clubs with the common goal of providing better roads and travel conditions for motorists. Today, AAA is a comprehensive, multifaceted organization that offers a range of services, including roadside assistance, auto repair services, travel agency services, and diverse insurance products - Auto, Home, Life and more. A significant principle for AAA is to continuously deliver value to their 61 million members through safety, security and peace of mind. The company's mission and core values focus on championing its members' rights and interests, advocating innovation, integrity, teamwork and respect.

Industry

Non-profits

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

Heathrow, FL, US

Year founded

1902

Social media