2

Entry Level Design Jobs in Green Bay, WI (NOW HIRING)

Mechanical Design Engineer

Green Bay, WI · On-site

$65K - $95K/yr

We are seeking entry-level to experienced candidates to become an integral part of our engineering ... Design Engineer Mechanical Design Engineer will be responsible for the concept and development of ...

We are seeking entry-level to experienced candidates to become an integral part of our engineering ... Electrical Design Engineer The Electrical Design Engineer will support the design and development ...

What You'll Do As an Entry-Level Sales Representative, you'll meet with homeowners who have requested a free consultation, evaluate their project, educate them on our products, and guide them through ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Entry Level Design information

See Green Bay, WI salary details

$14

$21

$28

How much do entry level design jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average hourly pay for entry level design in Green Bay, WI is $21.86, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $18.94 and $24.09 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is an entry level design job?

An entry level design job is a starting position in the design industry, typically suited for recent graduates or those with limited professional experience. These roles often involve assisting senior designers, creating basic design assets, and learning industry tools and workflows. Entry level designers may work in fields such as graphic design, web design, or industrial design, and are expected to have a foundational understanding of design principles and software like Adobe Creative Suite. The goal is to build practical skills, gain experience, and develop a professional portfolio to advance in the field.

What types of projects and responsibilities can an entry level design professional expect in their first year?

Entry-level design professionals typically work on a variety of supporting tasks, such as preparing drafts, creating visual assets, and assisting with layout or branding projects. They often collaborate closely with senior designers and art directors, gaining exposure to client feedback and the revision process. While responsibilities may start with smaller assignments, there are frequent opportunities to contribute ideas during team brainstorming sessions and to gradually take on more complex projects as skills develop. This hands-on experience is crucial for building a strong portfolio and understanding real-world design workflows.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an entry level designer, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Entry Level Designer, you need a solid understanding of design principles, proficiency in visual communication, and a relevant degree or coursework in graphic, web, or industrial design. Familiarity with industry-standard tools such as Adobe Creative Suite (Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign) and basic knowledge of design systems or prototyping platforms is important. Strong attention to detail, creativity, collaboration, and openness to feedback set standout candidates apart. These skills and qualities enable designers to produce high-quality work, adapt to team needs, and grow in a fast-evolving creative field.

What is the difference between Entry Level Design vs Graphic Designer?

AspectEntry Level DesignGraphic Designer
Required CredentialsAssociate degree or relevant courseworkBachelor’s degree in Graphic Design or related field
Work EnvironmentInternships, junior roles, freelance projectsDesign agencies, corporate marketing teams, freelance
Industry UsageEntry positions in various industriesCreative and marketing industries
Search & Comparison IntentUnderstanding entry-level roles in designEntry-level design roles and career path

Entry Level Design typically refers to initial roles requiring basic skills and minimal experience, often involving internships or freelance work. Graphic Designer is a more specific job title that usually requires a formal degree and involves creating visual content for clients or companies. While both roles serve as starting points in the design industry, Entry Level Design is broader, encompassing various entry positions, whereas Graphic Designer is a specialized role within the field.

What are the most commonly searched types of Design jobs in Green Bay, WI?

The most popular types of Design jobs in Green Bay, WI are:

What cities near Green Bay, WI are hiring for Entry Level Design jobs?

Cities near Green Bay, WI with the most Entry Level Design job openings:

Infographic showing various Entry Level Design job openings in Green Bay, WI as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 84% Full Time, 13% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 80% Physical, 5% Hybrid, and 15% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $45,476 per year, or $21.9 per hour.

Entry Level Design/Sales Custom Cabinets

Green Bay, WI

Showcase Kitchens
Specialized Design Services • 1 - 10 employees

Full-time

Re-posted 13 days ago


Job description

Assist seasoned design/sales people to learn custom cabinet sales/design.

Career opportunity to the right person. Work for an industry leading company. Use your talents, interests and education, added to our training to become another custom cabinet designer. Great pay, all benefits available. If you know what you love to do and are ready to learn from the best please apply.