1

Digital Sculptor Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Digital sculptors on the Apple Industrial Design Team take projects from concept models to final production surfaces and are responsible for the production data sets. We are a group of imaginative ...

Digital sculptors on the Apple Industrial Design Team take projects from concept models to final production surfaces and are responsible for the production data sets. We are a group of imaginative ...

Digital Sculptor

Dearborn, MI · Hybrid

$125K/yr

Feeling stuck? Put your career in motion with a great, new opportunity. Join the Kelly ® team as a Design Engineer to work at a premier manufacturing client in Dearborn, MI. We're here every step of ...

Digital Sculptor

Dearborn, MI · Hybrid

$125K/yr

Feeling stuck? Put your career in motion with a great, new opportunity. Join the Kelly ® team as a Design Engineer to work at a premier manufacturing client in Dearborn, MI. We're here every step of ...

We're looking for a talented and passionate Staff Digital Sculptor to join our forward-thinking team. In this role, you'll play a key part in bringing next-generation hardware designs to life ...

We're looking for a talented and passionate Staff Digital Sculptor to join our forward-thinking team. In this role, you'll play a key part in bringing next-generation hardware designs to life ...

Executes clay or digital models by developing aesthetic surfaces that meet time and quality requirements as directed by Sculpting Leadership. Contributes to problem solving by collaborating with ...

Executes clay or digital models by developing aesthetic surfaces that meet time and quality requirements as directed by Sculpting Leadership. Contributes to problem solving by collaborating with ...

Temp Sculptor

Santa Monica, CA · On-site

$20 - $24/hr

AA, BFA or BA, Sculpting, Digital Sculpting or related field Our Benefits: * Compensation : JAKKS Pacific offers a competitive salary. Compensation for this role commensurate with experience ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Digital Sculptor information

See salary details

$16

$47

$88

How much do digital sculptor jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 2, 2026, the average hourly pay for digital sculptor in the United States is $47.25, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $25.48 and $61.30 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive in the Digital Sculptor position, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Digital Sculptor, you need strong artistic ability, advanced understanding of 3D modeling, and experience in digital art or related fields. Proficiency in industry-standard sculpting software like ZBrush, Blender, and Maya, along with a solid digital portfolio, is highly valued; certifications in related tools can be advantageous. Excellent communication, attention to detail, and effective time management are crucial soft skills for collaborating with cross-functional teams and meeting project deadlines. These abilities are essential to produce high-quality digital models that meet creative and technical requirements in advertising, film, gaming, or product design.

What are some common challenges a Digital Sculptor faces in their daily work?

Digital Sculptors often navigate tight project timelines and must quickly adapt their creative vision to evolving client or production feedback. Balancing creativity with technical constraints, such as polygon limits or software compatibility, is a frequent challenge, especially when collaborating with animators or engineers. Additionally, they may need to keep up with rapid changes in software and digital sculpting techniques. Successful Digital Sculptors excel by maintaining flexibility and staying updated on the latest industry practices, all while delivering compelling and accurate digital assets under deadline pressure.

What is a Digital Sculptor job?

A Digital Sculptor creates high-quality 3D models using specialized software like ZBrush or Blender. They focus on shaping detailed assets for industries such as film, gaming, product design, and 3D printing. Unlike traditional modeling, digital sculpting allows for complex organic forms and intricate details. Digital Sculptors work closely with concept artists and 3D modelers to ensure accuracy and artistic quality. Their work is essential in bringing characters, creatures, and props to life in digital environments.

More about Digital Sculptor jobs
What cities are hiring for Digital Sculptor jobs? Cities with the most Digital Sculptor job openings:
What are the most commonly searched types of Digital Sculptor jobs? The most popular types of Digital Sculptor jobs are:
What states have the most Digital Sculptor jobs? States with the most job openings for Digital Sculptor jobs include:
Infographic showing various Digital Sculptor job openings in the United States as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 50% Full Time, and 50% Part Time. Highlights an 83% In-person, and 17% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $98,272 per year, or $47.2 per hour.

Digital Sculptor (All levels)

Apple

Cupertino, CA • On-site

Full-time

Re-posted 17 days ago


Apple rating

8.0

Company rating: 8.0 out of 10

Based on 676 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

7th of 30 rated technology retailers


Job description

Digital sculptors on the Apple Industrial Design Team take projects from concept models to final production surfaces and are responsible for the production data sets. We are a group of imaginative, problem solving, creative people always looking to hone the craft of sculpting. We work hand in hand with Industrial Designers and partner closely with engineers, artists, model makers and vendors. A culture of technical excellence, learning and growth is fostered by a diverse and close knit team that has fun working side by side with the designers in the Apple Design Team. The sculpting team is crucial to the design and development of all current and future Apple products.
Description
The CAD sculptor creates high-quality digital 3D surface models used in the industrial design and product development process. Responsibilities include interpreting and defining the design intent of the industrial designer using Autodesk Alias software, while directly collaborating with mechanical engineering, packaging, and tooling teams. 3D data is used to develop numerous product concepts, detailed appearance models, high-quality renderings, and production level surfaces used in tooling for manufacturing.
Minimum Qualifications
Degree in industrial design, digital design, model making, product design, or related field
Graduate with advanced surface modeling skills
An understanding of solid modeling CAD programs
Preferred Qualifications
A strong passion and enthusiasm for pursuing a lasting career in the craft of 3D modeling.
Proficiency in NURBS modeling is preferred (i.e. Alias, Rhino, etc.), as is the ability to go beyond the limitations of software tools and manually manipulate or refine surfaces
Must enjoy working at a fast pace and possess perseverance, excellent problem solving, organization, and interpersonal skills
Any level modeler is encouraged to apply

What Apple employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom


Apple logo

About Apple

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Imagine what you could do here! At Apple, new ideas have a way of becoming extraordinary products, services, and customer experiences very quickly. Bring passion and dedication to your job and there's no telling what you could accomplish. Dynamic, intelligent people and inspiring, innovative technologies are the norm here. The people who work here have reinvented entire industries with all Apple Hardware products. The same real passion for innovation that goes into our products also applies to our practices strengthening our dedication to leave the world better than we found it.

Industry

Computer and electronic product manufacturing

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

Cupertino, CA, US

Year founded

1976