Deputy Digital Director
$85K - $95K/yr
Deputy Digital Director Apply now Job no: 5108680 Work type: Full-Time (Salaried) Location: Richmond (City), Virginia Categories: Public Relations / Communications Title: Deputy Digital Director ...
$85K - $95K/yr
Deputy Digital Director Apply now Job no: 5108680 Work type: Full-Time (Salaried) Location: Richmond (City), Virginia Categories: Public Relations / Communications Title: Deputy Digital Director ...
$85K - $95K/yr
Deputy Digital Director Apply now Job no: 5108680 Work type: Full-Time (Salaried) Location: Richmond (City), Virginia Categories: Public Relations / Communications Title: Deputy Digital Director ...
Richmond, VA · On-site
$85K - $95K/yr
Deputy Digital Director Job no: 5108680 Work type: Full-Time (Salaried) Location: Richmond (City), Virginia Categories: Public Relations / Communications Title: Deputy Digital Director State Role ...
Richmond, VA · On-site
$85K - $95K/yr
Deputy Digital Director Job no: 5108680 Work type: Full-Time (Salaried) Location: Richmond (City), Virginia Categories: Public Relations / Communications Title: Deputy Digital Director State Role ...
Washington, DC · On-site +1
$97K - $116K/yr
Director, Digital Mobilization Grade: O Job Status: Full Time FLSA: Exempt Department ... Zach Ragbourn, Deputy Vice President, Communications Manager's Supervisor: Amy Hagovsky, Senior ...
Washington, DC · On-site +1
$97K - $116K/yr
Director, Digital Mobilization Grade: O Job Status: Full Time FLSA: Exempt Department ... Zach Ragbourn, Deputy Vice President, Communications Manager's Supervisor: Amy Hagovsky, Senior ...
Washington, DC · On-site
$97 - $116/hr
Director, Digital Mobilization Grade: O Job Status: Full Time FLSA: Exempt Department ... Zach Ragbourn, Deputy Vice President, Communications Manager's Supervisor: Amy Hagovsky, Senior ...
Washington, DC · On-site
$97 - $116/hr
Director, Digital Mobilization Grade: O Job Status: Full Time FLSA: Exempt Department ... Zach Ragbourn, Deputy Vice President, Communications Manager's Supervisor: Amy Hagovsky, Senior ...
$97K - $116K/yr
Director, Digital Mobilization Grade: O Job Status: Full Time FLSA: Exempt Department ... Zach Ragbourn, Deputy Vice President, Communications Manager's Supervisor: Amy Hagovsky, Senior ...
$97K - $116K/yr
Director, Digital Mobilization Grade: O Job Status: Full Time FLSA: Exempt Department ... Zach Ragbourn, Deputy Vice President, Communications Manager's Supervisor: Amy Hagovsky, Senior ...
Deputy Director, Digital Marketing Location United States, New York, NY Department Other Programs Policy, Advocacy, and Communication # of openings 1
Deputy Director, Digital Marketing Location United States, New York, NY Department Other Programs Policy, Advocacy, and Communication # of openings 1
New York, NY · On-site
$127K - $139K/yr
Job Brief Deputy Director, Digital Marketing Vital Strategies is an international public health organization. Our programs strengthen public health systems and address the world's leading causes of ...
New York, NY · On-site
$127K - $139K/yr
Job Brief Deputy Director, Digital Marketing Vital Strategies is an international public health organization. Our programs strengthen public health systems and address the world's leading causes of ...
Manhattan, NY · On-site
$155 - $185/hr
The Wall Street Journal is looking for Deputy Directors of Digital Production to join our newly formed Digital Production Team, an integral part of our New York publishing hub. The team brings ...
Manhattan, NY · On-site
$155 - $185/hr
The Wall Street Journal is looking for Deputy Directors of Digital Production to join our newly formed Digital Production Team, an integral part of our New York publishing hub. The team brings ...
Manhattan, NY · On-site
$155 - $185/hr
The Wall Street Journal is looking for Deputy Directors of Digital Production to join our newly formed Digital Production Team, an integral part of our New York publishing hub. The team brings ...
Manhattan, NY · On-site
$155 - $185/hr
The Wall Street Journal is looking for Deputy Directors of Digital Production to join our newly formed Digital Production Team, an integral part of our New York publishing hub. The team brings ...
Dearborn, MI · Hybrid
Deputy Director Job Status: Full-time (Hybrid) Functional areas/departments where this position may be located: Marketing and Communications o Digital Job Summary: Under limited supervision, the ...
Dearborn, MI · Hybrid
Deputy Director Job Status: Full-time (Hybrid) Functional areas/departments where this position may be located: Marketing and Communications o Digital Job Summary: Under limited supervision, the ...
Dearborn, MI · On-site
Deputy Director Job Status: Full-time (Hybrid) Functional areas/departments where this position may be located: Marketing and Communications o Digital Job Summary: Under limited supervision, the ...
Dearborn, MI · On-site
Deputy Director Job Status: Full-time (Hybrid) Functional areas/departments where this position may be located: Marketing and Communications o Digital Job Summary: Under limited supervision, the ...
The Wall Street Journal is looking for Deputy Directors of Digital Production to join our newly formed Digital Production Team, an integral part of our New York publishing hub. The team brings ...
The Wall Street Journal is looking for Deputy Directors of Digital Production to join our newly formed Digital Production Team, an integral part of our New York publishing hub. The team brings ...
Atlanta, GA · On-site
$115K/yr
The Deputy Director, Digital Fundraising & Advertising works closely with the Director of Marketing to expand the SPLC's digital fundraising program, foster cross-channel collaboration, and ensure ...
Atlanta, GA · On-site
$115K/yr
The Deputy Director, Digital Fundraising & Advertising works closely with the Director of Marketing to expand the SPLC's digital fundraising program, foster cross-channel collaboration, and ensure ...
Chicago, IL · On-site
The Deputy Director provides strategic operational leadership for all Advancement Services ... Web Presence, Digital Systems & Third-Party Platforms: * Direct the development and maintenance of ...
Chicago, IL · On-site
The Deputy Director provides strategic operational leadership for all Advancement Services ... Web Presence, Digital Systems & Third-Party Platforms: * Direct the development and maintenance of ...
Chicago, IL · On-site
The Deputy Director provides strategic operational leadership for all Advancement Services ... Web Presence, Digital Systems & Third-Party Platforms: * Direct the development and maintenance of ...
Chicago, IL · On-site
The Deputy Director provides strategic operational leadership for all Advancement Services ... Web Presence, Digital Systems & Third-Party Platforms: * Direct the development and maintenance of ...
Seattle, WA · On-site
Your Role The Deputy Director, AI & Digital Health Evidence & Learning role will lead an ambitious research and learning agenda that supports the foundation and its partners in achieving 2045 goals ...
Seattle, WA · On-site
Your Role The Deputy Director, AI & Digital Health Evidence & Learning role will lead an ambitious research and learning agenda that supports the foundation and its partners in achieving 2045 goals ...
NBC News Digital is looking for a deputy director of owned platforms to lead its evening shift, overseeing a critical part of a 24/7 operation that brings NBC News' journalism to millions of readers ...
NBC News Digital is looking for a deputy director of owned platforms to lead its evening shift, overseeing a critical part of a 24/7 operation that brings NBC News' journalism to millions of readers ...
NBC News Digital is looking for a deputy director of owned platforms to lead its evening shift, overseeing a critical part of a 24/7 operation that brings NBC News' journalism to millions of readers ...
NBC News Digital is looking for a deputy director of owned platforms to lead its evening shift, overseeing a critical part of a 24/7 operation that brings NBC News' journalism to millions of readers ...
Fresno, CA · On-site
$110 - $160/hr
The CA Deputy State Director will be a strong strategist who supports and coordinates the work of ... Ensure data management protocols accurately and completely capture data from digital organizing ...
Fresno, CA · On-site
$110 - $160/hr
The CA Deputy State Director will be a strong strategist who supports and coordinates the work of ... Ensure data management protocols accurately and completely capture data from digital organizing ...
Deputy Director Of Platform Engineering At BAE Systems, our employees develop some of the world ... digital engineering. * Architecture governance, technical reviews, trade studies, lifecycle ...
Deputy Director Of Platform Engineering At BAE Systems, our employees develop some of the world ... digital engineering. * Architecture governance, technical reviews, trade studies, lifecycle ...
$50K - $62.8K
1% of jobs
$62.8K - $75.5K
4% of jobs
$75.5K - $88.3K
6% of jobs
$88.3K - $101.1K
10% of jobs
$105.7K is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$101.1K - $113.9K
10% of jobs
$113.9K - $126.6K
17% of jobs
The median wage is $127.9K / yr.
$126.6K - $139.4K
16% of jobs
$149K is the 75th percentile. Wages above this are outliers.
$139.4K - $152.2K
14% of jobs
$152.2K - $165K
10% of jobs
$165K - $177.7K
6% of jobs
$177.7K - $190.5K
5% of jobs
$50K
$130.8K
$190.5K
Cities with the most Deputy Digital Director job openings:
The top employers for Deputy Digital Director jobs are:
States with the most job openings for Deputy Digital Director jobs include:
The top searched job categories for Deputy Digital Director jobs are:

Richmond, VA
8.0
Based on 33 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz
10th of 50 rated states
People enjoy working here
Good employer
Recommended by parents
Respectful managers
Good training
$85K - $95K/yr
Full-time
Posted 26 days ago
Apply now Job no: 5108680
Work type: Full-Time (Salaried)
Location: Richmond (City), Virginia
Categories: Public Relations / Communications
Title: Deputy Digital Director
State Role Title:
Hiring Range: $85,000 to $95,000 Commensurate with experience
Pay Band: UG
Agency: Office of the Governor
Location: PATRICK HENRY BUILDING
Agency Website: https://www.governor.virginia.gov/
Recruitment Type: General Public - G
Job Duties
The Office of Governor Abigail Spanberger is seeking a Deputy Digital Director.
The Deputy Digital Director will work closely with the Digital Director and the rest of the communications team to build and sustain the Governor's online presence. This is a full-time at-will Governor appointed position based in Richmond, Virginia.
This position will:
Help develop and execute an integrated digital strategy - including but not limited to social media, content creation, and website management
Develop and execute high-potential concepts for videos to be shared on the Governor's social media platforms
Translate complex policy issues into content for wide audiences
Lead on drafting and posting social media content across platforms
Identify new opportunities for online engagement and track digital trends to further amplify the Governor's message
Assist with capturing video, audio, and photo content as needed
Track analytics and data
Perform all other duties as assigned
Minimum Qualifications
At least three (3) years of professional experience planning, drafting, and editing content for a public official, organization, brand, or political candidate
Experience writing and editing content that captures a principal's voice
Ability to provide constructive feedback on content produced by other members of the digital team and other government communications professionals
Sophisticated understanding of the online ecosystem and how to engage with online communities
Excellent camerawork, storytelling, and writing skills
Experience with Adobe Creative Suite
Strong organizational skills to manage and complete multiple projects under competing and tight deadlines
Ability to thrive in a fast-paced environment
A team player
Additional Considerations
Interested candidates should attach a resume, cover letter, and at least three digital samples to this application.
Special Instructions
You will be provided a confirmation of receipt when your application and/or resume is submitted successfully. Please refer to "Your Application" in your account to check the status of your application for this position.
The Governor's Office is an equal opportunity employer. The Commonwealth of Virginia and the Office of the Governor are dedicated to recruiting, supporting, and maintaining a competent and diverse workforce.
This is an At-Will position appointed by the Governor of Virginia. Selected applicant will need to successfully pass a criminal background check. This position is based in Richmond, Virginia.
Interested candidates should attach a resume, cover letter, and at least three digital samples to this application.
Contact Information
Name: Governor's Communications Office
Phone: 804-786-2211
Email: VA75Hiring@governor.virginia.gov
In support of the Commonwealth's commitment to inclusion, we are encouraging individuals with disabilities to apply through the Commonwealth Alternative Hiring Process. To be considered for this opportunity, applicants will need to provide their AHP Letter (formerly COD) provided by the Department for Aging & Rehabilitative Services (DARS), or the Department for the Blind & Vision Impaired (DBVI). Service-Connected Veterans are encouraged to answer Veteran status questions and submit their disability documentation, if applicable, to DARS/DBVI to get their AHP Letter. Requesting an AHP Letter can be found at AHP Letter or by calling DARS at 800-552-5019.
Note: Applicants who received a Certificate of Disability from DARS or DBVI dated between April 1, 2022- February 29, 2024, can still use that COD as applicable documentation for the Alternative Hiring Process.
Advertised: 31 Jul 2026 Eastern Daylight Time
Applications close: 28 Aug 2026 Eastern Daylight Time
Back to search results Apply now Refer a friend
Sourced by ZipRecruiter
Executive offices and legislative bodies
10,000+ Employees
Richmond, VA, US
1776
Get the full story on Breakroom