We are looking for a Project Manager I to join our growing team. This is an entry-level role ideal ... Experience working on ecological restoration, mitigation, or conservation projects * Familiarity ...
We are looking for a Project Manager I to join our growing team. This is an entry-level role ideal ... Experience working on ecological restoration, mitigation, or conservation projects * Familiarity ...
We are looking for a Project Manager I to join our growing team. This is an entry-level role ideal ... Experience working on ecological restoration, mitigation, or conservation projects * Familiarity ...
We are looking for a Project Manager I to join our growing team. This is an entry-level role ideal ... Experience working on ecological restoration, mitigation, or conservation projects * Familiarity ...
Project Manager
Harrisburg, PA · On-site
Familiarity with resource management, conservation, and outdoor recreation is highly desired. * Project Management: Using approved project management methodology develop, control, and maintain a ...
Project Manager
Harrisburg, PA · On-site
Familiarity with resource management, conservation, and outdoor recreation is highly desired. * Project Management: Using approved project management methodology develop, control, and maintain a ...
Monitor and manage project financials, including forecasting, cost control, revenue recognition ... their operations, conserve valuable resources and enhance their safety. We offer equitable ...
Monitor and manage project financials, including forecasting, cost control, revenue recognition ... their operations, conserve valuable resources and enhance their safety. We offer equitable ...
Project Manager | Hydrogeology At HRG , we pride ourselves on being an employee-owned, nationally ... Develop strategies for groundwater management and conservation, including remediation of ...
Project Manager | Hydrogeology At HRG , we pride ourselves on being an employee-owned, nationally ... Develop strategies for groundwater management and conservation, including remediation of ...
Project Manager | Hydrogeology
Harrisburg, PA · On-site +1
Project Manager | Hydrogeology At HRG , we pride ourselves on being an employee-owned, nationally ... Develop strategies for groundwater management and conservation, including remediation of ...
Project Manager | Hydrogeology
Harrisburg, PA · On-site +1
Project Manager | Hydrogeology At HRG , we pride ourselves on being an employee-owned, nationally ... Develop strategies for groundwater management and conservation, including remediation of ...
Project Manager | Hydrogeology At HRG , we pride ourselves on being an employee-owned, nationally ... Develop strategies for groundwater management and conservation, including remediation of ...
Project Manager | Hydrogeology At HRG , we pride ourselves on being an employee-owned, nationally ... Develop strategies for groundwater management and conservation, including remediation of ...
Project Manager | Hydrogeology
Lancaster, PA · On-site +1
Project Manager | Hydrogeology At HRG , we pride ourselves on being an employee-owned, nationally ... Develop strategies for groundwater management and conservation, including remediation of ...
Project Manager | Hydrogeology
Lancaster, PA · On-site +1
Project Manager | Hydrogeology At HRG , we pride ourselves on being an employee-owned, nationally ... Develop strategies for groundwater management and conservation, including remediation of ...
Identify and manage building energy efficiency projects, including HVAC optimization, lighting upgrades, building automation systems, electrification initiatives, and energy conservation measures.
Identify and manage building energy efficiency projects, including HVAC optimization, lighting upgrades, building automation systems, electrification initiatives, and energy conservation measures.
Senior Project Manager
New Cumberland, PA · On-site
N&W is seeking an experienced civil engineer to serve as a Senior Project Manager with the Site ... Coordinate DEP, Conservation District, PennDOT, municipal, and utility approvals. * Support ...
Senior Project Manager
New Cumberland, PA · On-site
N&W is seeking an experienced civil engineer to serve as a Senior Project Manager with the Site ... Coordinate DEP, Conservation District, PennDOT, municipal, and utility approvals. * Support ...
Identify and manage building energy efficiency projects, including HVAC optimization, lighting upgrades, building automation systems, electrification initiatives, and energy conservation measures.
Identify and manage building energy efficiency projects, including HVAC optimization, lighting upgrades, building automation systems, electrification initiatives, and energy conservation measures.
... energy conservation measures. • Develop project business cases including capital investment ... Preferred Qualifications: • Project Management Professional (PMP) certification. • LEED ...
... energy conservation measures. • Develop project business cases including capital investment ... Preferred Qualifications: • Project Management Professional (PMP) certification. • LEED ...
Senior Energy + Environment Project Manager
Canonsburg, PA · On-site
$120K - $155K/yr
Senior Energy + Environment Project Manager Lead high-impact energy and environmental projects that ... County Conservation Districts. * Experience preparing and submitting environmental permit ...
Quick apply
Senior Energy + Environment Project Manager
Canonsburg, PA · On-site
$120K - $155K/yr
Senior Energy + Environment Project Manager Lead high-impact energy and environmental projects that ... County Conservation Districts. * Experience preparing and submitting environmental permit ...
Senior Energy + Environment Project Manager
Canonsburg, PA · On-site
$120K - $155K/yr
Are you a Senior Energy & Environment Project Manager with experience in renewable energy, oil and ... County Conservation Districts. * Experience preparing and submitting environmental permit ...
Senior Energy + Environment Project Manager
Canonsburg, PA · On-site
$120K - $155K/yr
Are you a Senior Energy & Environment Project Manager with experience in renewable energy, oil and ... County Conservation Districts. * Experience preparing and submitting environmental permit ...
Senior Energy + Environment Project Manager
Canonsburg, PA · On-site
$120K - $155K/yr
Description Senior Energy + Environment Project Manager Lead high-impact energy and environmental ... County Conservation Districts. * Experience preparing and submitting environmental permit ...
Senior Energy + Environment Project Manager
Canonsburg, PA · On-site
$120K - $155K/yr
Description Senior Energy + Environment Project Manager Lead high-impact energy and environmental ... County Conservation Districts. * Experience preparing and submitting environmental permit ...
Mid-Atlantic Conservation Policy Manager
Bethlehem, PA · On-site
$56K - $71K/yr
The Conservation Policy Manager is primarily focused on eastern Pennsylvania and New Jersey ... projects, pitching and writing grant applications, as well as strengthening relationships with ...
Mid-Atlantic Conservation Policy Manager
Bethlehem, PA · On-site
$56K - $71K/yr
The Conservation Policy Manager is primarily focused on eastern Pennsylvania and New Jersey ... projects, pitching and writing grant applications, as well as strengthening relationships with ...
Mid-Atlantic Conservation Policy Manager
Bethlehem, PA · On-site
$117K - $143K/yr
The Conservation Policy Manager is primarily focused on eastern Pennsylvania and New Jersey ... projects, pitching and writing grant applications, as well as strengthening relationships with ...
Mid-Atlantic Conservation Policy Manager
Bethlehem, PA · On-site
$117K - $143K/yr
The Conservation Policy Manager is primarily focused on eastern Pennsylvania and New Jersey ... projects, pitching and writing grant applications, as well as strengthening relationships with ...
Conservation Ranger - Trail Services Specialist
Moon Township, PA · On-site
$40K - $42K/yr
With a core staff of just a few dedicated team members, we manage nine conservation areas and lead ... This position combines field time--trail construction, habitat restoration, volunteer projects, and ...
Quick apply
Conservation Ranger - Trail Services Specialist
Moon Township, PA · On-site
$40K - $42K/yr
With a core staff of just a few dedicated team members, we manage nine conservation areas and lead ... This position combines field time--trail construction, habitat restoration, volunteer projects, and ...
Field Leader - Community School Year Crew
Philadelphia, PA · On-site
$21/hr
Conservation or related work skills - i.e., trail maintenance, trail construction, habitat restoration, carpentry, landscaping, and gardening. * Project management and/or coordination and/or ...
Field Leader - Community School Year Crew
Philadelphia, PA · On-site
$21/hr
Conservation or related work skills - i.e., trail maintenance, trail construction, habitat restoration, carpentry, landscaping, and gardening. * Project management and/or coordination and/or ...
Serve as an Advisor, by training members in technical conservation work skills, mentoring personal and professional development, and teaching environmental stewardship * Act as a Project Manager, by ...
Serve as an Advisor, by training members in technical conservation work skills, mentoring personal and professional development, and teaching environmental stewardship * Act as a Project Manager, by ...
Conservation Project Manager information
See Pennsylvania salary details
$44.6K - $54.6K
4% of jobs
$54.6K - $64.7K
6% of jobs
$64.7K - $74.7K
13% of jobs
$75.5K is the 25th percentile. Wages below this are outliers.
$74.7K - $84.7K
16% of jobs
The median wage is $91.5K / yr.
$84.7K - $94.7K
15% of jobs
$94.7K - $104.8K
14% of jobs
$110K is the 75th percentile. Wages above this are outliers.
$104.8K - $114.8K
12% of jobs
$114.8K - $124.8K
9% of jobs
$124.8K - $134.8K
5% of jobs
$134.8K - $144.8K
3% of jobs
$144.8K - $154.9K
2% of jobs
$44.6K
$96.8K
$154.9K
How much do conservation project manager jobs pay per year?
What is a conservation project manager?
A Conservation Project Manager oversees and coordinates environmental and conservation projects, ensuring they meet ecological, financial, and regulatory goals. They develop project plans, manage budgets, collaborate with stakeholders, and monitor progress to ensure successful implementation. Their work often involves habitat restoration, wildlife protection, and sustainable land or resource management. Strong leadership, project management, and ecological knowledge are essential for success in this role.
What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a conservation project manager?
To excel as a Conservation Project Manager, you need a background in environmental science or a related field, strong project management skills, and experience leading conservation initiatives. Familiarity with GIS software, project management tools like Microsoft Project or Asana, and certifications such as PMP or Prince2 are often preferred. Outstanding communication, leadership, and stakeholder engagement abilities help you build partnerships and manage diverse teams effectively. These skills are crucial for navigating complex conservation projects, meeting funding and regulatory requirements, and ensuring long-term positive environmental outcomes.
What are some typical challenges conservation project managers face in their day-to-day work?
Conservation Project Managers often navigate challenges such as balancing stakeholder interests, adapting projects to changing environmental regulations, and managing limited budgets. They must also address unexpected ecological impacts, coordinate with multidisciplinary teams, and ensure timely delivery of project milestones. Flexibility and problem-solving are key, as priorities can shift due to weather conditions, funding changes, or community needs. Being prepared for these challenges is crucial to delivering effective, sustainable conservation outcomes.
What are popular job titles related to Conservation Project Manager jobs in Pennsylvania?
For Conservation Project Manager jobs in Pennsylvania, the most frequently searched job titles are:
What job categories do people searching Conservation Project Manager jobs in Pennsylvania look for?
The top searched job categories for Conservation Project Manager jobs in Pennsylvania are:
What cities in Pennsylvania are hiring for Conservation Project Manager jobs?
Cities in Pennsylvania with the most Conservation Project Manager job openings:

Project Manager I- Ecological Restoration
Pittsburgh, PA
Full-time
Re-posted 8 days ago
Job description
We are looking for a Project Manager I to join our growing team. This is an entry-level role ideal for someone with technical know-how and a passion for seeing projects through from concept to completion. You'll work alongside industry experts and local partners to help deliver regulatory-driven restoration projects that support both ecological and economic goals.
You'll be based out of one of our regional offices or project hubs, working with multi-disciplinary teams that include scientists, engineers, construction professionals, and subcontractors. Some fieldwork and travel (typically 25-50%) will be required depending on your location and the stage of your projects.
Why You'll Love This JobYou'll lead high-impact ecological projects that drive measurable change
You'll gain autonomy while being backed by a supportive, mission-driven team
You'll help shape how projects are delivered by applying RES Best Management Practices
You'll work in a collaborative environment that values problem-solving and innovation
You'll see your projects evolve from concept to field implementation-and feel the difference you're making
A Day in the Life
As a Project Manager I, you'll support project delivery from start to finish under the guidance of Senior Project Managers. You will assist with project budgeting, scheduling, and tracking key milestones to ensure everything stays on time and on target. You'll work closely with internal teams, subcontractors, and external partners to keep communication clear and tasks aligned.
You'll help maintain project documentation, manage permits, and support compliance efforts while gaining exposure to evaluating and managing project risks, scope, and changes. You'll participate in team meetings, review plans, and contribute to collaborative problem-solving across disciplines. Project management software will be a key part of your daily toolkit, helping you stay organized and connected.
From time to time, you'll also get out in the field-visiting project sites to monitor progress, support fieldwork, and see firsthand the impact of your efforts.
We would love to talk to you if you have many of the following:
- A Bachelor's degree in environmental science, engineering, construction management, or related applied field
- 3+ years of total experience in an applied science or construction field
- Comfort with basic budgeting, scheduling, and financial terms relevant to the project
- Experience with project scheduling, setting timelines and milestones, and using project management tools (e.g., MS Project, Smartsheet)
- Basic understanding of scope management (how project scope is defined and controlled)
- Comfort reviewing project plans, maps, and technical specifications
- Previous environmental regulatory experience
- Are an effective communicator, adapting your style to different audiences.
- Are a problem solver, looking for solutions before escalating and adapting when challenges arise.
- Know how to manage priorities - without losing sight of the details.
- Are effective in conflict resolution, navigating disagreements professionally and diplomatically to keep the team aligned.
- Are comfortable delegating while maintaining accountability.
- Think big, connecting your day-to-day tasks to larger project goals and company priorities.
- Experience working on ecological restoration, mitigation, or conservation projects
- Familiarity with regulatory processes, such as wetlands permitting or environmental compliance
- Experience coordinating subcontractors or vendors in a project setting
- Ability to identify problems in the field and suggest solutions independently
About Resource Environmental Solutions
Sourced by ZipRecruiter
Industry
Environmental consulting services
Company size
501 - 1,000 Employees
Headquarters location
Houston, TX, US
Year founded
2007