1

Chief Advancement Officer Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Chief Advancement Officer Founded by Detroit philanthropists George and Ellen Booth in 1904, Cranbrook Educational Community is one of the world's leading centers of education, science, and art.

Position Summary The Chief Advancement Officer serves as a key leader and member of the Shelburne Farms Management Team, working most closely with the President and Executive Vice President. The ...

MinistryHub is honored to partner with Decision Point in their search for a Chief Advancement Officer. Please direct all applications through MinistryHub and any inquiries to . Remote (Preferred:

Chief Advancement Officer

Eugene, OR · On-site

$171K - $198K/yr

What the Chief Advancement Officer Does The Chief Advancement Officer (CAO) is a senior executive leader responsible for advancing Our Children's Trust's public presence, fundraising strength, and ...

Chief Advancement Officer

Eugene, OR · On-site

$140 - $210/hr

What the Chief Advancement Officer Does The Chief Advancement Officer (CAO) is a senior executive leader responsible for advancing Our Children's Trust's public presence, fundraising strength, and ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Chief Advancement Officer information

See salary details

$41.5K

$151.2K

$269.5K

How much do chief advancement officer jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 24, 2026, the average yearly pay for chief advancement officer in the United States is $151,203.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $111,500.00 and $185,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a chief advancement officer?

A Chief Advancement Officer (CAO) is a senior executive responsible for leading an organization’s efforts in fundraising, development, communications, and sometimes alumni relations or marketing. The CAO works to build and maintain relationships with donors, oversee strategic planning for advancement initiatives, and ensure the organization meets its financial and outreach goals. This role is common in nonprofit organizations, educational institutions, and healthcare systems, where generating external support and engagement is critical. The CAO often collaborates with the CEO, board members, and other leaders to align advancement strategies with the organization’s mission and vision.

How does a chief advancement officer typically collaborate with other departments to achieve fundraising goals?

A Chief Advancement Officer (CAO) works closely with departments such as marketing, communications, and program management to develop integrated strategies that support fundraising initiatives. The CAO often leads cross-functional teams, ensuring that messaging is consistent and that donor engagement aligns with the organization's overall mission. Regular coordination with leadership and board members is also common, as the CAO helps set priorities and leverages resources to maximize impact. This collaborative approach not only drives fundraising success but also strengthens organizational cohesion.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a chief advancement officer, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Chief Advancement Officer, you need extensive experience in fundraising, strategic planning, and relationship management, often backed by a bachelor's or master's degree in business, nonprofit management, or a related field. Familiarity with donor management software, CRM systems like Salesforce, and fundraising analytics tools is typically required. Exceptional communication, leadership, and networking skills help drive donor engagement and inspire teams. These competencies are crucial for cultivating donor relationships, securing funding, and advancing organizational goals.

What is the difference between Chief Advancement Officer vs Development Director?

AspectChief Advancement OfficerDevelopment Director
CredentialsTypically requires advanced degrees (e.g., MBA, MPA), extensive fundraising experience, and leadership skillsUsually holds a bachelor’s or master’s degree with experience in fundraising and donor relations
Work EnvironmentExecutive-level, strategic planning, overseeing entire advancement or fundraising departmentsOperational role, managing fundraising campaigns and donor engagement at departmental level
Employer & Industry UsageFound in non-profits, educational institutions, healthcare organizationsCommonly used in similar sectors, often reporting to the Chief Advancement Officer or VP

The Chief Advancement Officer focuses on high-level strategy and leadership across all fundraising efforts, while the Development Director handles day-to-day fundraising activities and donor relations. Both roles are vital in nonprofit organizations but differ in scope and seniority.

More about Chief Advancement Officer jobs

What cities are hiring for Chief Advancement Officer jobs?

Cities with the most Chief Advancement Officer job openings:

What states have the most Chief Advancement Officer jobs?

States with the most job openings for Chief Advancement Officer jobs include:

Infographic showing various Chief Advancement Officer job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 86% Full Time, 13% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 77% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 22% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $151,203 per year, or $72.7 per hour.

Chief Advancement Officer

Traverse City, MI

Diocese of Gaylord
Religious Organizations • 201 - 500 employees

Full-time

Re-posted 25 days ago


Job description

Position: Chief Advancement Officer
Grand Traverse Area Catholic Schools
Employment type: Full-time
Location: Traverse City, MI
Chief Advancement Officer who would serve as the head of the Development Department and be responsible for all fundraising efforts across the organization. This includes individual giving, major gifts, institutional giving, special events, and planned giving.