1

Associate Software Engineer Jobs in Fitchburg, WI

The Software Engineer is an individual contributor within a team, responsible for analysis, design, programming, testing, documentation, and deployment of software for data and user interface ...

As a Software Engineer, you will join a multidisciplinary team of designers, engineers, and problem-solvers working together under one roof to turn ideas into real, functioning products. Our projects ...

Software Engineer

Sun Prairie, WI · On-site

$70K - $100K/yr

As a Software Engineer, you will join a multidisciplinary team of designers, engineers, and problem-solvers working together under one roof to turn ideas into real, functioning products. Our projects ...

As a Software Engineer, you will join a multidisciplinary team of designers, engineers, and problem-solvers working together under one roof to turn ideas into real, functioning products. Our projects ...

As a Software Engineer, you will join a multidisciplinary team of designers, engineers, and problem-solvers working together under one roof to turn ideas into real, functioning products. Our projects ...

The Software Engineer designs, builds, and maintains the technical systems and application infrastructure that power high-quality, human-centered information experiences. This role is responsible for ...

We are looking for Software Engineers to join our R&D team. If you have a Technical Bachelor's degree preferably in Computer Science or Computer Engineering, a passion for creativity, and to work on ...

Contribute to sustaining engineering by troubleshooting, participating in root-cause analysis, and resolving issues found in new or existing functionality. Software Design & Architecture (Make the ...

Contribute to sustaining engineering by troubleshooting, participating in root-cause analysis, and resolving issues found in new or existing functionality. Software Design & Architecture (Make the ...

About Software Engineering Roles at Danaher Are you passionate about building real-world applications, writing clean code, and solving meaningful technical challenges? As a Software Engineering ...

Software Engineer- .NET Software Engineer Location: Monroe, WI - Onsite 5 days a week Position Overview We are seeking a Software Engineer with strong experience building backend systems using .NET ...

Senior Software Engineer

Madison, WI

$123K - $162K/yr

The Senior Software Engineer acts as a recognized technical expert and a reference for complex software components. The Senior Software Engineer contributes through deep technical expertise, handson ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Associate Software Engineer information

See Fitchburg, WI salary details

$20

$44

$103

How much do associate software engineer jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 28, 2026, the average hourly pay for associate software engineer in Fitchburg, WI is $44.53, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $32.21 and $47.16 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are some common challenges faced by Associate Software Engineers when transitioning from academic projects to real-world development teams?

Associate Software Engineers often encounter challenges such as adapting to larger, more complex codebases and learning to work within established development workflows. Unlike academic projects, real-world development involves collaboration with cross-functional teams, adhering to coding standards, and following agile processes. Additionally, balancing learning new technologies with delivering features on tight deadlines can be demanding. However, support from mentors and structured onboarding programs usually helps smooth this transition.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as an Associate Software Engineer, and why are they important?

To thrive as an Associate Software Engineer, you need a solid understanding of programming fundamentals, algorithms, and data structures, typically supported by a degree in computer science or a related field. Familiarity with programming languages like Java, Python, or C++, as well as experience using version control systems like Git, are commonly required. Strong problem-solving skills, teamwork, and effective communication set standout candidates apart. These skills and qualities are crucial for delivering reliable software solutions, collaborating within development teams, and adapting to rapidly evolving technologies.

What Is an Associate Software Engineer Job Description?

An associate software engineer works with a team of engineering professionals and developers to improve existing software or design new applications. As an associate software engineer, your job duties include coding software, coordinating with hardware engineers to ensure that different types of technology can run the software, and helping the QA team to test software before release. Typical qualifications for the career include a bachelor’s degree in computer science, engineering, or a related field and relevant technical experience with software applications. You also need excellent communication, coding, and analytical problem-solving skills, as well as the ability to work as part of a team.

What is an Associate Software Engineer?

An Associate Software Engineer is an entry-level professional who assists in designing, developing, testing, and maintaining software applications. They typically work under the guidance of senior engineers and are responsible for writing code, fixing bugs, and participating in team meetings. This role often serves as a stepping stone for recent graduates or those new to the software development field, helping them gain practical experience and develop technical skills. Associate Software Engineers usually work with a variety of programming languages and tools depending on the company and project requirements.
What are the most commonly searched types of Software Engineer jobs in Fitchburg, WI? The most popular types of Software Engineer jobs in Fitchburg, WI are:
What cities near Fitchburg, WI are hiring for Associate Software Engineer jobs? Cities near Fitchburg, WI with the most Associate Software Engineer job openings:
Infographic showing various Associate Software Engineer job openings in Fitchburg, WI as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 67% Full Time, 29% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 97% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 2% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $92,630 per year, or $44.5 per hour.

Full-time

Posted 29 days ago


Job description

Company Description

L.W. ALLEN, Inc is a factory-authorized distributor for several major lines of pump and electrical control equipment. We also manufacture control systems under the ALTRONEX brand name. Proven, trusted equipment and service since 1961!

Job Description

Position Summary :

The Software Engineer is an individual contributor within a team, responsible for analysis, design, programming, testing, documentation, and deployment of software for data and user interface applications. The software engineer will work on cross-functional team projects, as well as individual projects.

Primary Responsibilities:

  • Work as part of a cross-functional team to understand business needs, develop and refine requirements and design and develop software to meet business objectives.
  • Provide accurate estimates for software development work.
  • Follow disciplined, professional software engineering and project management processes to ensure successful deliveries.
  • Analyze, modify, and maintain moderately complex processes and code.
  • Code, deploy, and maintain applications.
  • Other duties as assigned.
Qualifications

Job Requirements/Skill Specifications: Education

  • B.S. degree in Computer Science or related discipline.

Preferred Experience

  • Strong background in Object-Oriented programming techniques.
  • Experience with several major modern computer languages/platforms such as Cache ObjectScript, Java, Python, SQL
  • Experience with data modeling tools such as ERWin and XMLSpy.
  • Knowledge of HL7, XML, XSLT, WSDL, SAML, and XACML.
  • Project management experience.

Skills

  • Excellent interpersonal skills.
  • Excellent problem solving ability.
  • Good teamwork skills.
  • Customer service orientation.
  • Knowledge of standards, principles, and techniques of software engineering and software project management.
  • Willingness to learn new languages/platforms as needed.
  • Strong database skills.
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills.
Additional Information

All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines.