1

Structural Engineer Assistant Jobs in Toronto, ON

Key Responsibilities Assist the Engineering Manager/Lead Structural Engineer with the delivery of project requirements as they relate to scope, cost and schedule Work to ensure the implementation of ...

Structural Engineer

Mississauga, ON · On-site

CA$90K - CA$120K/yr

Key Responsibilities Assist the Engineering Manager/Lead Structural Engineer with the delivery of project requirements as they relate to scope, cost and schedule Work to ensure the implementation of ...

Structural Engineer

Mississauga, ON · Hybrid

CA$86K - CA$125K/yr

Successful candidates, working under supervision will; assist senior engineers by performing inspection, condition assessment, rehabilitation and structural design of bridges, culverts, retaining ...

Structural Engineer

Toronto, ON · Hybrid

CA$86K - CA$125K/yr

Successful candidates, working under supervision will; assist senior engineers by performing inspection, condition assessment, rehabilitation and structural design of bridges, culverts, retaining ...

Structural Engineer

Toronto, ON · Hybrid

CA$86K - CA$125K/yr

Successful candidates, working under supervision will; assist senior engineers by performing inspection, condition assessment, rehabilitation and structural design of bridges, culverts, retaining ...

Senior Structural Engineer, Mining Brampton, Sudbury or North Bay, ON At EXP, we're driven to ... Participate and assist in proposal preparations. * Perform post IFC services such as shop drawing ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Structural Engineer Assistant information

What is a structural engineer assistant?

Structural Engineer Assistants support structural engineers in designing, analyzing, and inspecting buildings, bridges, and other structures. Their responsibilities typically include preparing technical drawings, conducting site visits, assisting with calculations, and ensuring compliance with safety standards. They often work alongside engineers to gather data, create reports, and help resolve engineering problems, making them an essential part of any construction or civil engineering team.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a structural engineer assistant, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Structural Engineer Assistant, you need a background in civil or structural engineering, strong mathematical skills, and familiarity with engineering principles, often supported by a relevant degree or coursework. Proficiency in AutoCAD, Revit, and structural analysis software, along with knowledge of building codes, is typically required. Effective communication, attention to detail, and teamwork are essential soft skills for collaborating with engineers and ensuring project accuracy. These abilities are crucial for supporting efficient project design, compliance, and successful execution within engineering teams.

What are some typical challenges faced by a structural engineer assistant when collaborating with senior engineers and architects?

As a Structural Engineer Assistant, one of the main challenges is effectively communicating technical information to both senior engineers and architects, who may have different priorities and perspectives. You may also need to balance multiple projects at once, ensuring that your work meets strict deadlines and complies with industry standards. Additionally, adapting to rapidly changing project requirements and learning to use specialized software under supervision are common aspects of the role. Building strong teamwork and organizational skills will help you overcome these challenges and contribute effectively to the design and analysis process.

What is the difference between Structural Engineer Assistant vs Civil Engineer?

AspectStructural Engineer AssistantCivil Engineer
Required CredentialsAssociate's or Bachelor's in Civil or Structural Engineering, internshipsBachelor's or higher in Civil Engineering, PE license often preferred
Work EnvironmentDesign offices, construction sites, engineering firmsConstruction sites, design offices, urban planning agencies
Employer & Industry UsageEngineering firms, construction companies, government agenciesConstruction, infrastructure, transportation, urban development

The Structural Engineer Assistant typically supports structural design and analysis under supervision, focusing on specific projects. Civil Engineers have broader responsibilities, including planning, design, and overseeing infrastructure projects. While both roles require similar educational backgrounds, Civil Engineers often hold professional licensure and handle more complex tasks across various engineering disciplines.

What are the most commonly searched types of Structural Engineer jobs in Toronto, ON?

The most popular types of Structural Engineer jobs in Toronto, ON are:

Infographic showing various Structural Engineer Assistant job openings in Toronto, ON as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Full Time. Highlights an 89% In-person, and 11% Hybrid job distribution.

Structural Engineer

Hatch

Mississauga, ON

CA$90K - CA$120K/yr

Full-time

Posted 10 days ago


Job description

Requisition ID: 101171 

Job Category: Engineering 

Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada 
 

Join a company that is passionately committed to the pursuit of a better world through positive change. With more than 70 years of business and technical expertise in mining, energy, and infrastructure, our 10,000 colleagues in 150 countries tirelessly work toward bettering the industries in which we operate. With practical solutions that are safe, innovative and sustainable, we think globally while acting locally. 

Join our Project Delivery Group (PDG), a dynamic team of professionals passionately committed to world-class project delivery across the globe. With expertise in sustainable studies, asset building and operations, and industry-leading efficiencies, our best-in-class team leverages methodologies, governance and systems that are unparalleled in the engineering space. Are you looking for an opportunity to join a diverse group of professionals who are committed to remaining exceptional? We look forward to hearing from you.

The Structural Engineer will be part of an engineering team providing structural engineering services across a diverse range of industrial projects, including mining, metals, steel, mineral processing, critical minerals, battery materials, and energy transition projects. The role will support both large and small-scale projects, including facilities associated with processing plants, industrial infrastructure, and mining operations.

The Senior Structural Engineer will participate in a wide range of projects involving concrete foundations, structural steel design, industrial structures, and infrastructure development. Activities include layout development, structural analysis, and design of industrial facilities throughout front-end planning, feasibility, and detailed engineering phases for multi-disciplinary projects.

The Structural Engineer is responsible for preparing engineering calculations, developing technical specifications, data sheets, and engineering reports, as well as providing technical guidance and supervision to designers and junior engineers. The role requires collaboration with multi-disciplinary teams to deliver safe, practical, and cost-effective engineering solutions for complex industrial projects.

The Structural Engineer reports to the Lead Structural Engineer on large projects and to the Project Manager or Engineering Manager on smaller projects.

Key Responsibilities

Assist the Engineering Manager/Lead Structural Engineer with the delivery of project requirements as they relate to scope, cost and schedule
Work to ensure the implementation of safety and integrity principles in structural documentation
Promote compliance with all relevant engineering standards and internal procedures for all design activitiesMaintain structural engineering work procedures, specifications, and computer aided design programsPrepare engineering calculations
Prepare technical specifications based on input received from other disciplines
Prepare and contribute to technical memos and reports, within areas of expertise
Provide input to engineering, operating and capital cost estimates
Prepare and/or review project standard specifications and design criteria
Participate in and contribute to design reviews
Carry out assigned tasks within budget and schedule
Stamp documents and drawings as required and if appropriately registered
Manage small capital and maintenance projects
Assist in defining project scope
Assist in preparing proposals
Review and evaluate technical work prepared by junior engineers, intermediate engineers, designers, technicians and technologists
Assist in the compilation and delivery of monthly engineering status reports.
 

Qualifications and Experience

Essential

A recognized degree in civil/structural engineering from an accredited university
Registration as a professional engineer. Alternatively, registration as a candidate professional engineer actively working towards professional registration or regional equivalent.
Minimum 4+ years project engineering experience, including experience in underground mining projects and related structures such as mine shaft and headframe design.Good communication and interpersonal skills

Good planning and organizational skills
Ability to function with minimal supervision
Sound understanding of design engineering codes and technical standards
Experience with Staad Pro structural analysis software.  Familiarity with Mathcad and SAP 2000 is beneficial.
Awareness of Health, Safety, Environment and Community (HSEC) Policy and standards.

Preferred

Sound knowledge of 3D data-centric design systems
Sound knowledge of engineering management systems
Ability to delegate tasks and effectively supervise othersExperience in the use of procedures and workflows in the execution of projects

Compensation: $90,000 - $120,000

At Hatch, we are committed to fair and equitable compensation practices. In accordance with legislated pay transparency requirements, the expected salary range for this position is based on current market data and aligned with internal pay structures to ensure consistency and fairness. Your individual compensation within this range will depend on factors such as skills, experience, qualifications and location. In addition to base pay, our total rewards package may include performance-based incentives, comprehensive benefits, and other programs designed to support your well-being and growth.

Why join us?

  • Work with great people to make a difference
  • Collaborate on exciting projects to develop innovative solutions
  • Top employer


What we offer you?

  • Flexible work environment
  • Long term career development
  • Think globally, work locally

Don't meet every single requirement? You don't need to. At Hatch, we are building a diverse, inclusive workplace that fosters innovation. If you're interested in this role, we encourage you to apply even if your past experiences don't perfectly align with the skills we've listed.

We're committed to fostering a workforce that reflects the diversity of the communities in which we operate and serve. Hatch is an Equal Opportunity Employer that considers applicants without regard to age, race, color, national origin, citizenship, religion, creed, gender, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, veteran, or any other protected status. If you have any accommodation requirements, please let us know. We'll do our best to meet your needs in accordance with applicable local legislation.