1

Site Reliability Engineer Contract Jobs in Atlanta, GA

Site Reliability Engineer - SRE

Atlanta, GA ยท On-site

$54.25 - $72/hr

We match thoroughly vetted resources to contract, contract-to-hire, and permanent positions in all industries. * Role: Site Reliability Engineer * Location: Atlanta, GA OR Dallas OR Austin, TX * ...

Site Reliability Engineer - SRE

Atlanta, GA ยท On-site +1

$54.25 - $72/hr

We match thoroughly vetted resources to contract, contract-to-hire, and permanent positions in all industries. * Role: Site Reliability Engineer * Location: Atlanta, GA OR Dallas OR Austin, TX * ...

Site Reliability Engineer

Atlanta, GA ยท On-site

$54.75 - $72.75/hr

Pyramid Consulting, Inc. is seeking a Site Reliability Engineer for a 12+ months contract opportunity in Atlanta, GA. The role involves engineering software within an AWS cloud infrastructure and ...

Site Reliability Engineer (SRE)

Atlanta, GA ยท On-site

$54.75 - $72.75/hr

Job Summary : eTeam is a company seeking a Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) for a contract position. The role involves developing automation solutions using Ansible and Python, as well as maintaining ...

Site Reliability Engineer

Atlanta, GA ยท On-site

$54.75 - $72.75/hr

We are seeking a Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) to support a large-scale system modernization and ... Hourly employees on a Service Contract Act project are eligible for paid sick leave. Note: Pay is ...

Site Reliability Engineer (SRE)

Atlanta, GA ยท On-site

$54.75 - $72.75/hr

Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) When you join Atlanticus, you become a member of a fast-growing, mission-focused company that is committed to aid in meeting the financial needs of middle-class ...

Site Reliability Engineer

Alpharetta, GA ยท On-site

$55.75 - $74/hr

Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) Overview: We are looking for a Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) to join our Engineering team. This is a build-it-from-zero role at startup speed. You're our first ...

Site Reliability Engineer

Alpharetta, GA ยท On-site

$55.75 - $74/hr

Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) Overview: We are looking for a Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) to join our Engineering team. This is a build-it-from-zero role at startup speed. You're our first ...

Site Reliability Engineer

Atlanta, GA ยท On-site

$54.75 - $72.75/hr

Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) Overview: We are looking for a Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) to join our Engineering team. This is a build-it-from-zero role at startup speed. You're our first ...

Site Reliability engineer (SRE)

Atlanta, GA ยท On-site

$54.75 - $72.75/hr

Site Reliability engineer(SRE) Location: Atlanta, GA ( Hybrid - 3days Office - 2 days WFH) Duration: C2H : Dynatrace App dynamics ACI (Advanced Computing International) is a Global Technology ...

SRE Lead/ Architect

Atlanta, GA ยท On-site

$54.75 - $72.75/hr

Atlanta, GA - Hybrid (Thur to next wed (Alternate weeks)) Contract Role Role Summary: Mandatory skills are Observability, Resiliency, Chaos engineering, strong python, and Dynatrace As an SRE ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Site Reliability Engineer Contract information

See Atlanta, GA salary details

$10

$61

$88

How much do site reliability engineer contract jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average hourly pay for site reliability engineer contract in Atlanta, GA is $61.30, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $52.69 and $70.05 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a site reliability engineer contract do?

A Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) contractor is responsible for ensuring the reliability, scalability, and performance of software systems, typically on a temporary or project basis. They collaborate with development and operations teams to automate processes, monitor systems, and quickly resolve incidents. SRE contractors often design and implement tools that improve system uptime and efficiency, and may create documentation or best practices for site reliability. Their work helps organizations maintain high service availability while adapting to changing infrastructure needs.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a site reliability engineer contract?

Thriving as a Site Reliability Engineer Contractor requires strong expertise in systems administration, cloud platforms, automation, and programming (typically in Python, Go, or Bash), usually supported by a degree in computer science or relevant experience. Familiarity with DevOps tools like Kubernetes, Docker, Terraform, CI/CD pipelines, and monitoring solutions such as Prometheus or Grafana is essential, with certifications like AWS Certified DevOps Engineer or Google Professional SRE adding value. Exceptional problem-solving, collaboration, and communication skills help contractors quickly adapt to new environments and efficiently resolve incidents. These skills and qualities ensure reliable system performance, rapid response to outages, and seamless integration with client teams.

What are some common challenges faced by site reliability engineer contracts?

Site Reliability Engineers (SREs) on contract often face the challenge of quickly adapting to new systems, tooling, and organizational cultures. Since contracts are typically for a limited duration, contractors need to rapidly build rapport with internal teams and familiarize themselves with existing infrastructure to make impactful contributions. Additionally, they may need to balance multiple priorities, such as incident response, automation, and documentation, while ensuring that their work aligns with both short-term project goals and long-term site reliability. Effective communication and proactive collaboration with development and operations teams are essential for overcoming these challenges and delivering value within the contract period.

What is the difference between Site Reliability Engineer Contract vs Site Reliability Engineer?

AspectSite Reliability Engineer ContractSite Reliability Engineer
CredentialsTypically requires SRE or related certifications, experience with cloud platformsSame as contract, often with more emphasis on full-time experience
Work EnvironmentProject-based, temporary, often remote or on-siteFull-time, ongoing, may be remote or on-site
Employer UsageUsed by companies for specific projects or to fill short-term needsUsed as a core role within organizations for continuous reliability management
Search & Comparison IntentCommonly compared for contract vs full-time roles in SREOften compared to contract roles for career planning

In summary, a Site Reliability Engineer Contract is a temporary, project-based role focusing on specific reliability tasks, while a full-time Site Reliability Engineer is a permanent position with ongoing responsibilities. Both roles require similar skills and certifications, but differ mainly in employment type and work setup.

What are the most commonly searched types of Site Reliability Engineer jobs in Atlanta, GA?

The most popular types of Site Reliability Engineer jobs in Atlanta, GA are:

What are popular job titles related to Site Reliability Engineer Contract jobs in Atlanta, GA?

For Site Reliability Engineer Contract jobs in Atlanta, GA, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Site Reliability Engineer Contract jobs in Atlanta, GA look for?

The top searched job categories for Site Reliability Engineer Contract jobs in Atlanta, GA are:

Site Reliability Engineer - SRE

Atlanta, GA โ€ข On-site

$54.25 - $72/hr

Contractor

Re-posted 20 days ago


Job description

Company Description

Now100 is committed to understanding our clients' needs and providing solutions that not only meet but exceed their expectations. We match thoroughly vetted resources to contract, contract-to-hire, and permanent positions in all industries.

Job Description
  • Role: Site Reliability Engineer
  • Location: Atlanta, GA OR Dallas OR Austin, TX
  • Duration: Long Term or 6+ Months contract to Hire

Note: Remote Possible, however candidates will move to work onsite/Hybrid eventually. Please make sure you are comfortable with this.

EAD's allowed, who can work on W2. work's C2C who has their Own Corp.

Job description:

3-5 years of Site reliability engineer experience on google platform.

Strong experience in Google Cloud platform.

As a Staff Software Engineer, you will be a core player on the product team and are expected to build and grow the skillsets of the more junior Engineers. As a Staff Site Reliability Engineer you will be responsible for building and supporting the platform/application infrastructure of one of the largest retailers in the world. This will require you to maintain high site uptime/availability while embracing rapid change and growth using a strong devops mindset of continuous delivery and site automation.

Qualifications

Preferred Qualifications:

  • 3-7 years of professional experience in engineering
  • Hands on experience in Site Reliability Engineering and solving problems through automation and instrumentation
  • Experience with Jenkins for CI/CD pipleine creation and CI/CD automation
  • Experience with Kubernetes implementation with Google
  • Proficient in a Linux or Unix based environment.
  • Proficiency in supporting a 24x7 operation.
  • Experience in a cloud computing platform and the associated automation patterns it provides, preferably GCP.
  • Deep understanding of an object orientated language, preferably the latest version of Java.
  • Proficient in a modern scripting language like GO or Python
  • Proficient in production systems design including High Availability, Disaster Recovery, Performance, Efficiency, and Security user, application performance, system, log, time-series, and dashboarding.
  • Proficient in a modern infrastructure automation toolkit such as Terraform/Helm
Additional Information

About Now100:

Part of 100 Holdings Group, Now100 is Headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, Now100 offers the highest quality professionals and solutions to help clients with their complex technology needs. Now100 is committed to understanding our clients' needs and providing solutions that not only meet but exceed their expectations.

All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines.