1

Relationship Manager Trainee Jobs in Berwyn, IL (NOW HIRING)

We're hiring a Manager Trainee to support location performance, develop leadership skills, and ... Learn and apply sales techniques and CRM best practices * Operations & Fleet Management * Gain ...

We're hiring a Manager Trainee to support location performance, develop leadership skills, and ... Learn and apply sales techniques and CRM best practices * Operations & Fleet Management * Gain ...

Manager Trainee

Evanston, IL · On-site

$37K/yr

We're hiring a Manager Trainee to support location performance, develop leadership skills, and ... Learn and apply sales techniques and CRM best practices * Operations & Fleet Management * Gain ...

We're hiring a Manager Trainee to support location performance, develop leadership skills, and ... Learn and apply sales techniques and CRM best practices * Operations & Fleet Management * Gain ...

Our full-time Manager Development Program is designed to provide our Manager Trainees with the ... Develop long-term customer relationships by listening to customer needs and recommending the best ...

Our full-time Manager Development Program is designed to provide our Manager Trainees with the ... Develop long-term customer relationships by listening to customer needs and recommending the best ...

Manager Trainee

Palatine, IL · On-site

$37K/yr

We're hiring a Manager Trainee to support location performance, develop leadership skills, and ... Learn and apply sales techniques and CRM best practices * Operations & Fleet Management * Gain ...

Manager Trainee

Palatine, IL · On-site

$37K/yr

We're hiring a Manager Trainee to support location performance, develop leadership skills, and ... Learn and apply sales techniques and CRM best practices * Operations & Fleet Management * Gain ...

We're hiring a Manager Trainee to support location performance, develop leadership skills, and ... Learn and apply sales techniques and CRM best practices * Operations & Fleet Management * Gain ...

Manager Trainee

Franklin Park, IL · On-site

$50K - $63K/yr

Job Title: Manager Trainee Department: Supply Chain Country: United States of America State ... Learn to build and maintain positive professional relationships with drivers and safe, reliable ...

Manager Trainee

Chicago, IL · On-site

$52K - $76K/yr

Job Title: Manager Trainee Department: Supply Chain Country: United States of America State ... Learn to build and maintain positive professional relationships with drivers and safe, reliable ...

Job Title: Manager Trainee Department: Supply Chain Country: United States of America State ... Learn to build and maintain positive professional relationships with drivers and safe, reliable ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Relationship Manager Trainee information

See Berwyn, IL salary details

$28.4K

$81.8K

$142.5K

How much do relationship manager trainee jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 28, 2026, the average yearly pay for relationship manager trainee in Berwyn, IL is $81,835.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $51,200.00 and $107,000.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What does a Relationship Manager Trainee do?

A Relationship Manager Trainee assists experienced relationship managers in building and maintaining client relationships, often within financial institutions or banks. Their main responsibilities include learning about client needs, supporting account management, and gaining expertise in products and services offered by the company. Trainees typically shadow senior staff, attend trainings, and gradually take on more responsibility as they develop their skills. The ultimate goal is to prepare them for a full Relationship Manager role, where they will independently manage client portfolios and help drive business growth.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Relationship Manager Trainee?

To thrive as a Relationship Manager Trainee, you need a bachelor's degree in business or finance, strong analytical abilities, and foundational knowledge of financial products and services. Familiarity with CRM systems, MS Office Suite, and sometimes industry certifications like CFA Level 1 can be beneficial. Excellent interpersonal skills, active listening, and problem-solving abilities help you build trust and rapport with clients. These skills and qualifications are essential for delivering effective client service, identifying opportunities, and supporting long-term business growth.

What are some common challenges faced by a Relationship Manager Trainee when building client trust early in their career?

As a Relationship Manager Trainee, one of the main challenges is establishing credibility and trust with clients who may be accustomed to working with more experienced professionals. Trainees often need to quickly learn industry products, client needs, and regulatory requirements while demonstrating empathy and professionalism. Developing effective communication skills and seeking mentorship from senior team members can help overcome initial hurdles. Proactively engaging in client meetings, following up diligently, and showing a genuine interest in clients' goals are key steps to building strong, lasting relationships.

What is the difference between Relationship Manager Trainee vs Relationship Manager?

AspectRelationship Manager TraineeRelationship Manager
QualificationsBachelor's degree, training programsExperience in client management, certifications often preferred
Work EnvironmentTraining period, supervised tasksClient-facing, independent decision-making
Job RoleLearning and supporting relationship managementManaging client relationships, business development

The Relationship Manager Trainee is an entry-level role focused on training and supporting client relationships, while the Relationship Manager handles client interactions independently. The trainee position emphasizes learning, whereas the Relationship Manager role involves active relationship management and business growth.

How to become a relationship manager trainee without experience?

To become a relationship manager trainee without experience, focus on developing strong communication and interpersonal skills, and consider obtaining relevant certifications such as financial or customer service courses. Entry-level roles often require a bachelor's degree and a willingness to learn about financial products and client management. Gaining experience through internships or volunteering can also improve your chances of securing a trainee position.

What job categories do people searching Relationship Manager Trainee jobs in Berwyn, IL look for?

The top searched job categories for Relationship Manager Trainee jobs in Berwyn, IL are:

What cities near Berwyn, IL are hiring for Relationship Manager Trainee jobs?

Cities near Berwyn, IL with the most Relationship Manager Trainee job openings:

Infographic showing various Relationship Manager Trainee job openings in Berwyn, IL as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 90% Full Time, 9% Part Time, and 1% Contract. Highlights an 79% Physical, 3% Hybrid, and 18% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $81,835 per year, or $39.3 per hour.

CHICAGOLAND INSURANCE SALES AGENT | FINANCIAL ADVISOR | MANAGEMENT TRAINEE

Woodridge, IL • On-site

$101K/yr

Full-time

Life, Retirement

Re-posted 18 days ago


Job description

Competitive Compensation • Leadership Development • Financial Services Career Path

Are you a competitor at heart?

Whether your background is athletics, coaching, military leadership, sales, business development, recruiting, teaching, entrepreneurship, or financial services, we’re looking for driven individuals who thrive on performance, accountability, leadership, and personal growth.

American Senior Benefits is expanding throughout the Chicagoland market and seeking ambitious professionals interested in building a long-term career in insurance, retirement planning, wealth strategies, and leadership.

TWO CAREER PATHS AVAILABLE

Insurance Sales & Financial Advisor Track

Build a book of business helping clients with:

• Medicare Planning
• Retirement Income Strategies
• Annuities
• Life Insurance
• Long-Term Care Solutions
• Wealth Preservation
• Financial Planning


• Recruit and develop agents
• Lead and coach high-performance teams
• Conduct training and mentorship programs
• Build and scale a market
• Develop leadership and management skills
• Create long-term passive and renewal income


  • WHO THRIVES HERE?

    Former athletes 

    Former coaches 

    Sales professionals

    Business development professionals 

    Financial professionals 

    Military veterans 

    Recruiters

    Entrepreneurs

    Competitive individuals who enjoy setting goals, tracking performance, and winning

Hear from our happy successful team - click the link below

Hear From Our Agents -

Our compensation packages are fully customizable to fit your goals and needs.

Insurance Sales Representative, Financial Advisor, Financial Planner, Wealth Advisor, Retirement Planner, Insurance Agent, Medicare Agent, Life Insurance Agent, Annuity Specialist, Business Development Representative, Sales Consultant, Leadership Development Program, Management Trainee, Sales Manager Trainee, Financial Services Representative, Client Advisor, Account Executive, Relationship Manager, Entrepreneur, Coach, Athlete, Competitive Sales Professional



USD $41,500.00 - USD $101,000.00 /Yr.