1

Production Operations Manager Jobs in Inkster, MI

Job Title: Operations Manager | Req ID: 17716 | HR Contact: Fredric Victor THOMPSON | Location ... The specific areas of focus include, but are not limited to, employee productivity, operational ...

The specific areas of focus include, but are not limited to, employee productivity, operational ... Works closely with management to identify and address customer service, union, and fleet related ...

The Production Manager drives operational excellence through employee development, continuous improvement, production planning, and cross-functional collaboration. You will report to the Operations ...

Operations Manager

Auburn Hills, MI · On-site

$80 - $110/hr

At PHINIA, we Provide fuel systems, electrical systems, and aftermarket products and solutions of ... The Operation Manager is responsible for leading plant manufacturing operations to achieve safety ...

Be Seen First

Drive operational excellence through Lean manufacturing, Six Sigma, or similar continuous improvement methodologies. * Build and lead a high-performing team of production managers, engineers, and ...

New

Urgent

Be Seen First

Manufacturing Production Manager

Troy, MI · On-site

$100K - $125K/yr

Drive operational excellence through Lean manufacturing, Six Sigma, or similar continuous improvement methodologies. * Build and lead a high-performing team of production managers, engineers, and ...

New

Urgent

Be Seen First

Manufacturing Production Manager

Troy, MI · On-site

$100K - $125K/yr

Drive operational excellence through Lean manufacturing, Six Sigma, or similar continuous improvement methodologies. * Build and lead a high-performing team of production managers, engineers, and ...

New

Urgent

Be Seen First

Drive operational excellence through Lean manufacturing, Six Sigma, or similar continuous improvement methodologies. * Build and lead a high-performing team of production managers, engineers, and ...

New

Urgent

Operations Manager Warren, Michigan Direct Hire Opportunity $160,000 Annual Salary Position ... Drive productivity improvements, cost reduction initiatives, and waste elimination efforts.

Monitor operational KPIs, including census, utilization, cancellations, productivity, and revenue ... Manage vendor relationships, facility operations, and operational projects. * Drive continuous ...

OPERATIONS MANAGER: Generally, This job position is to make the company profitable by controlling ... product and ensure each account is adequately stocked Work together with your team and upper ...

The Retail Operations Manager will also play a key role in implementing strategic initiatives to improve productivity, streamline processes, and enhance the overall retail experience for our ...

Under the supervision of the Store Manager, the Operations Manager will maintain an engaged, productive store team through strong leadership, demonstrating initiative and leading by example. The ...

Under the supervision of the Store Manager, the Operations Manager will maintain an engaged, productive store team through strong leadership, demonstrating initiative and leading by example. The ...

Operations Manager

Clawson, MI · On-site

$19 - $29/hr

Under the supervision of the Store Manager, the Operations Manager will maintain an engaged, productive store team through strong leadership, demonstrating initiative and leading by example. The ...

Under the supervision of the Store Manager, the Operations Manager will maintain an engaged, productive store team through strong leadership, demonstrating initiative and leading by example. The ...

Under the supervision of the Store Manager, the Operations Manager will maintain an engaged, productive store team through strong leadership, demonstrating initiative and leading by example. The ...

Operations Manager

Royal Oak, MI · On-site

$19 - $29/hr

Under the supervision of the Store Manager, the Operations Manager will maintain an engaged, productive store team through strong leadership, demonstrating initiative and leading by example. The ...

Under the supervision of the Store Manager, the Operations Manager will maintain an engaged, productive store team through strong leadership, demonstrating initiative and leading by example. The ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Production Operations Manager information

See Inkster, MI salary details

$29.5K

$81.2K

$143.7K

How much do production operations manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 29, 2026, the average yearly pay for production operations manager in Inkster, MI is $81,187.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $57,600.00 and $107,600.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a production operations manager?

Production Operations Managers are professionals responsible for overseeing the daily operations of manufacturing or production facilities. They ensure that production processes run smoothly, efficiently, and safely while meeting quality standards and deadlines. Their duties often include managing staff, coordinating schedules, implementing process improvements, and monitoring inventory and equipment. They also play a key role in problem-solving and liaising between different departments to optimize productivity. Strong leadership, organizational, and communication skills are essential for success in this role.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a production operations manager?

To thrive as a Production Operations Manager, you need a solid background in manufacturing processes, operations management, and a relevant degree such as industrial engineering or business. Familiarity with ERP systems, lean manufacturing methodologies, and quality control certifications like Six Sigma are typically required. Strong leadership, problem-solving abilities, and effective communication skills help drive team performance and process improvements. These skills and qualities are vital for optimizing productivity, ensuring safety, and meeting organizational goals within dynamic production environments.

What are some common challenges faced by a production operations manager and how can they be addressed?

A Production Operations Manager often encounters challenges such as coordinating between multiple departments, managing tight production schedules, and ensuring consistent product quality. Effective communication and strong organizational skills are key to overcoming these hurdles, as is implementing robust process improvement initiatives. Utilizing data-driven decision-making and fostering a collaborative team environment can help resolve conflicts quickly and maintain efficient operations.

What is the difference between Production Operations Manager vs Production Supervisor?

AspectProduction Operations ManagerProduction Supervisor
ResponsibilitiesOversees entire production processes, manages teams, implements strategies, and ensures efficiencyDirectly supervises production staff, monitors daily operations, and enforces safety and quality standards
Required CredentialsBachelor's degree in manufacturing, engineering, or related field; experience in production managementHigh school diploma or equivalent; experience in manufacturing or production roles
Work EnvironmentOffice and plant floor, strategic planning, team managementPrimarily on the production floor, overseeing daily operations
Industry UsageCommon in manufacturing, industrial, and production companiesFound in similar industries, often reporting to the Operations Manager

The Production Operations Manager focuses on strategic oversight and managing multiple teams, while the Production Supervisor handles daily supervision of production staff. Both roles are essential in manufacturing environments but differ in scope and responsibilities.

What are popular job titles related to Production Operations Manager jobs in Inkster, MI?

For Production Operations Manager jobs in Inkster, MI, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Production Operations Manager jobs in Inkster, MI look for?

The top searched job categories for Production Operations Manager jobs in Inkster, MI are:

What cities near Inkster, MI are hiring for Production Operations Manager jobs?

Cities near Inkster, MI with the most Production Operations Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Production Operations Manager job openings in Inkster, MI as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 85% Full Time, 11% Part Time, 1% Temporary, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 94% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 4% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $81,187 per year, or $39 per hour.

Operations Manager

Dundee, MI


Amrize
10K+ employees

8.1

Company rating: 8.1 out of 10

Based on 38 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

115th of 545 rated manufacturers

People enjoy working here

Good employer

Paid breaks


Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Posted 12 days ago


Job description

We're seeking a Operations Manager who's ready to put your skills to work on projects that matter - and build a career with a company that's building North America. 

Job Title: Operations Manager   |   Req ID: 17716   |   HR Contact: Fredric Victor THOMPSON   |   Location: Dundee Office MI

ABOUT THE ROLE
This position drives strategy execution by overseeing and managing all operations within a defined market and product line. The specific areas of focus include, but are not limited to, employee productivity, operational efficiency, customer service levels, and employee retention and satisfaction by maintaining a positive working environment.

WHAT YOU'LL ACCOMPLISH

  • Ensures the operations achieve business objectives by providing direction and oversight to managers.
  • Supports the region in achieving overall P&L targets by identifying opportunities for improvement as wellas collaborating across the region to leverage resources, etc.
  • Participates in the preparation of operating budgets.
  • Conducts operations reviews to assess all cost drivers that impact financials. Monitors and controls
    operational volumes, capacity, material use, inventory data, etc. Reviews financial statements, operations and cost reports, and other key performance indicators to measure productivity and goal achievement and to determine areas needing cost reduction and program improvement.
  • Creates and enforces a culture of safety and environmental stewardship. culpable for maintaining safe working environments and ensuring compliance with local, state and federal safety regulations; coordinate closely with local Safety Manager. Assure adherence to applicable legislation and regulations, including permit and environmental conditions; coordinate with local Environmental Manager.
  • Demonstrates continuous effort to improve operations, decrease turnaround times, streamline work
    processes, and work cooperatively and jointly to provide quality seamless customer service.
  •  Improves productivity by analyzing Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), and developing strategies and recommendations for improvement.
  • Works closely with management to identify and address customer service, union, and fleet related
    concerns.
  • Drives productivity, motivation and morale within the department. Motivates employees to highest
    potential and builds effective teams. Promotes positive and cooperative attitudes to ensure company 
  • Demonstrate a commitment to communicating, improving and adhering to health, safety and
    environmental policies in all work environments and areas. Promote a culture of safety and exhibit these behaviours 

WHAT WE'RE LOOKING FOR


Education: Bachelor's degree or 7 years of equivalent experience
Additional Education Preferred: Master's degree
Field of Study Preferred: Operations Management, Business, Civil or mechanical engineering or other
related discipline or equivalent experience.
Required Technical Skills: Microsoft Office and SAP
Travel Requirements: Frequent travel to company and customer sites in the region. Less than 10% travel out of the region.

Additional Requirements:

  • Successful candidates must adhere to all safety protocols and proper use of Amrize approved
    Personal Protection Equipment ("PPE"), including but not limited to respirators. Subject to applicable law, employees that are required to wear respirators must be clean shaven where the respirator seal meets the face in order to pass the qualitative and quantitative fit tests.

WHAT WE OFFER

  • Competitive salary
  • Savings: Choose from 401(k) pre-tax and/or Roth after-tax savings
  • Medical, Dental, Disability and Life Insurance
  • Holistic Health & Well-being programs
  • Health Savings Accounts (HSAs) & Flexible Spending Accounts (FSAs) for health and dependent care
  • Vision and other Voluntary benefits and discounts
  • Paid time off & paid holidays
  • Paid Parental Leave (maternity & paternity)
  • Educational Assistance Program
  • Dress for your day

Amrize is an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees.

We thank all applicants for their interest; however, only those selected for an interview will be contacted.



What Amrize employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom