1

Production Assistant Jobs in Rosenberg, TX (NOW HIRING)

Production Assistant

Houston, TX · On-site

$15.25 - $19.75/hr

Production Assistant * Reports To: Director of Arts * Work Calendar: FULL TIME, 11 month employee. In addition to daytime responsibilities, this position requires attendance at seasonal evening ...

Production Assistant

Houston, TX · On-site

$41K - $45K/yr

Elevare Branding is seeking a detail-oriented and organized Production Assistant to support daily production operations. This role plays a key part in ensuring projects move efficiently from concept ...

Production Assistant

Katy, TX · On-site

$13.75 - $18/hr

Production Assistant/Control / Scheduler Summary A Production Control / Scheduler plays a crucial role in ensuring the efficient and smooth operation of manufacturing processes. The of Production ...

Cashier Assistant, Food Service Assistant, Stocker, Service Deli Assistant, Gas Station Attendant, Member Service Assistant, Tire Installer, Cashier, Forklift Driver, Membership Clerk, Production ...

Cashier Assistant, Food Service Assistant, Stocker, Service Deli Assistant, Gas Station Attendant, Member Service Assistant, Tire Installer, Cashier, Forklift Driver, Membership Clerk, Production ...

Cashier Assistant, Food Service Assistant, Stocker, Service Deli Assistant, Gas Station Attendant, Member Service Assistant, Tire Installer, Cashier, Forklift Driver, Membership Clerk, Production ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Production Assistant information

See Rosenberg, TX salary details

$10

$16

$27

How much do production assistant jobs pay per hour?

As of Jul 5, 2026, the average hourly pay for production assistant in Rosenberg, TX is $16.83, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $13.75 and $17.79 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

Can I be a production assistant without a degree?

Production assistants typically do not need a college degree and often gain experience through on-the-job training or internships. Employers value organizational skills, reliability, and the ability to work in a fast-paced environment, with some roles requiring familiarity with equipment or software. Certifications are not usually mandatory but can enhance prospects.

What are Production Assistants?

Production Assistants (PAs) are entry-level professionals in the film, television, or video production industry who support the crew and help ensure that shoots run smoothly. Their responsibilities can vary widely, from running errands and handling paperwork to assisting with equipment setup and managing on-set logistics. PAs are crucial to the day-to-day operations of a production and often serve as a stepping stone to more specialized roles in the industry. The position requires flexibility, strong communication skills, and the ability to work well under pressure. Many people begin their entertainment careers as Production Assistants to gain experience and network within the industry.

What are some common challenges Production Assistants face on set, and how can they prepare for them?

Production Assistants (PAs) often encounter fast-paced environments, last-minute changes, and the need to juggle multiple tasks at once. It's common to be asked to assist with everything from setting up equipment to coordinating crew movements. To prepare, PAs should develop strong organizational and communication skills, stay adaptable, and always be proactive about anticipating the needs of the team. Building good relationships with crew members and maintaining a positive attitude even under pressure can make these challenges manageable and help you stand out for future opportunities.

What qualifications do I need to be a production assistant?

Production assistants typically need a high school diploma or equivalent and strong organizational and communication skills. Relevant experience or knowledge of production equipment and software can be beneficial, and flexibility with work hours is often required.

What does a production assistant do?

A production assistant supports film, television, or theater productions by performing tasks such as setting up equipment, assisting crew members, managing schedules, and handling administrative duties. They often work on set or in production offices and need good organizational skills and the ability to work under tight deadlines.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Production Assistant, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Production Assistant, you need strong organizational skills, attention to detail, and a basic understanding of film or television production processes, often supported by a high school diploma or relevant coursework. Familiarity with scheduling software, walkie-talkie communication protocols, and general office tools is typically required. Outstanding communication, adaptability, and the ability to work well under pressure help set top candidates apart. These skills ensure smooth production operations, efficient problem-solving, and effective support for cast and crew on fast-paced sets.

What Does a Production Assistant Do?

In the film and television industry, a production assistant or PA handles a variety of tasks on set, from running errands to assisting with equipment setup and break down. As a PA, you perform many essential duties that don’t fall neatly into other crew members’ responsibilities, including making copies of the script, moving equipment, performing light research, helping camera operators set up shots, assisting visitors, and responding to requests by members of the cast and crew. It’s typical for PAs to take food or coffee orders for talent, clients, or other workers on set and facilitate their pickup or delivery. You also may be asked to fulfill special requests. You usually work on film or television sets or in studios, but the job is essentially the same regardless of the scale of the production.

How to become a production assistant with no experience?

To become a production assistant with no experience, start by gaining basic knowledge of film or TV production through online courses or workshops. Volunteer or seek entry-level opportunities on small projects to build skills, and demonstrate reliability, organization, and a willingness to learn. Networking and being proactive can also help you find opportunities in the industry.

What is the difference between Production Assistant vs Production Coordinator?

AspectProduction AssistantProduction Coordinator
Required CredentialsHigh school diploma or equivalent; some roles may prefer related courseworkHigh school diploma; often a bachelor's degree in film, media, or related field
Work EnvironmentOn set, assisting with daily tasks, supporting crewOffice and on-set, coordinating schedules and logistics
Employer & Industry UsageFilm, TV, commercials, theaterFilm, TV, commercials, event production
Common Search & ComparisonYesYes

While both roles support production teams, a Production Assistant primarily handles on-set tasks and general support, whereas a Production Coordinator manages scheduling, logistics, and communication to ensure smooth operations throughout the project.

How much do production assistants make a month?

Production assistants typically earn between $1,500 and $3,000 per month, depending on the industry, location, experience, and whether they work full-time or part-time. Entry-level assistants may earn closer to the lower end, while those with more experience or specialized skills can earn higher wages.

How hard is it to get a job as a production assistant?

Getting a job as a production assistant can be competitive, as it is an entry-level role that often requires little formal experience but benefits from strong organizational skills and flexibility. Candidates typically need to demonstrate reliability, a willingness to work long hours, and sometimes relevant certifications or knowledge of production tools. Networking and internships can also improve chances of securing a position.
What are the most commonly searched types of Production jobs in Rosenberg, TX? The most popular types of Production jobs in Rosenberg, TX are:
What job categories do people searching Production Assistant jobs in Rosenberg, TX look for? The top searched job categories for Production Assistant jobs in Rosenberg, TX are:
What cities near Rosenberg, TX are hiring for Production Assistant jobs? Cities near Rosenberg, TX with the most Production Assistant job openings:
Infographic showing various Production Assistant job openings in Rosenberg, TX as of June 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 77% Full Time, 18% Part Time, 3% Contract, and 1% Nights. Highlights an 94% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $35,007 per year, or $16.8 per hour.
Production Assistant

Production Assistant

Second Baptist School

Houston, TX • On-site

$15.25 - $19.75/hr

Other

Posted 29 days ago


Job description

JOB DESCRIPTION.

Second Baptist School is seeking a PRODUCTION ASSISTANT for the 2026-2027 school year.

  • Position Title: Production Assistant
  • Reports To: Director of Arts
  • Work Calendar: FULL TIME, 11 month employee. In addition to daytime responsibilities, this position requires attendance at seasonal evening rehearsals.

POSITION SUMMARY.

The Production Assistant supports the Director of Arts and theatre program through administrative coordination, rehearsal support, communication with students and families, and logistical planning for productions and events. This role contributes to a Christ-centered arts environment that promotes excellence, collaboration, and student growth.

The Production Assistant helps ensure productions run smoothly while providing organizational support for the arts department.

PRIMARY RESPONSIBILITIES.

Essential job functions include, but are not limited to the following:

Production and Rehearsal Support

  • Attend rehearsals approximately three times per week, held in the evenings after school, with occasional weekend commitments as needed.
  • Take attendance at rehearsals.
  • Track and manage student schedule conflicts and communicate updates to directors.
  • Work alongside the student stage manager to select student crew members.
  • Collaborate creatively in performance execution and rehearsal preparation.
  • Coordinate with the student stage manager regarding crew responsibilities.
  • Maintain production timelines and rehearsal schedules.
  • Assist with audition logistics including scheduling and communication.
  • Support backstage operations for multiple productions throughout the year.
  • Assist with transitions between rehearsals, performances, and school day responsibilities.

Communication and Coordination

  • Communicate regularly with parents and students via email.
  • Create weekly timelines and communicate updates to cast and crew.
  • Maintain accurate cast and crew lists for programs and publications.
  • Oversee cast and crew bios for performance programs.
  • Recruit, organize, and manage theatre volunteers.
  • Document theatre volunteer opportunities and maintain an accurate list.

Arts Event Support

Assist with planning and execution of arts events including:

  • Theatre productions (7th/8th grade and Upper School)
  • Lyrics and Latte
  • Student showcase events
  • Performances connected to school programs
  • Festival of Christmas
  • 7th and 8th grade musical
  • Upper School Drama
  • One Act Play
  • Upper school Musical
  • STC Annual Banquet

Administrative Support for Arts Department

  • Provide administrative support to the Director of Arts and arts faculty.
  • Maintain the arts department master calendar including rehearsals, performances, and events.
  • Maintain organized digital files for scripts, music, programs, and production resources.
  • Make copies of scripts, schedules, and files as needed.
  • Manage Amazon purchasing, distribution, and returns for the department.
  • Support planning needs for upcoming productions.
  • Assist with end-of-season banquet preparation.
  • Check theatre senior banners for accuracy.

Program Support and Student Leadership Development

  • Support student leaders including stage managers and crew leaders.
  • Assist in developing a positive environment promoting teamwork and responsibility.
  • Help students grow in collaboration, leadership, and organization.

Off-Season Responsibilities

  • Organize and archive production materials, costumes, scripts, and supplies.
  • Evaluate theatre processes and recommend improvements.
  • Prepare calendars and timelines for upcoming productions.
  • Support planning meetings for the upcoming theatre season.

CANDIDATE SUMMARY.

We seek the following in qualified candidates:

  • A strong Christian testimony and a calling to serve as a positive Christian role model to students and families.
  • A heart to provide excellent service to the school community.
  • Bachelors degree from an accredited institution.
  • Experience in theatre production, stage management, or arts coordination.
  • Proficiency in Google Workspace and general technology tools.
  • Strong organizational and communication skills.
  • Ability to manage multiple responsibilities with attention to detail.
  • Desire to build relationships and support a Christ-centered school culture.
  • Commitment to supporting school initiatives and community events.
  • Responsible stewardship of school resources.
  • Familiarity with Second Baptist Church and School is considered a plus.

KNOWLEDGE/SKILLS/ABILITIES REQUIRED.

To perform this job successfully, candidates must:

  • Establish and maintain cooperative and effective working relationships.
  • Report to work on a regular and punctual basis.
  • Meet professional expectations of Second Baptist School.
  • Demonstrate experience and skill in theatre production.
  • Exhibit strong organizational and communication skills.
  • Manage multiple projects and deadlines effectively.
  • Be attentive to detail.
  • Work collaboratively with students, faculty, staff, and volunteers.