1

Principal Product Manager Jobs in Renton, WA (NOW HIRING)

Principal Product Manager

Redmond, WA · On-site

$188K - $304K/yr

As a Principal Product Manager in Scale and AI Partner Experiences (SPAI), you will serve as a subject matter expert, leveraging AI, market intelligence, customer feedback, and technical expertise to ...

Principal Product Manager - AI

Seattle, WA · On-site +1

$115K - $273K/yr

As the Principal Product Manager, you will be at the helm of shaping a platform that powers AI-driven solutions for the future of customer engagement. You will collaborate with designers, engineers ...

As the Principal Product Manager, you will be at the helm of shaping a platform that powers AI-driven solutions for the future of customer engagement. You will collaborate with designers, engineers ...

Principal Product Manager

Redmond, WA · On-site

$188K - $304K/yr

As a Principal Product Manager, you will help define product strategy, customer scenarios, roadmap investments, and platform direction for Microsoft's software supply chain protection portfolio. You ...

Principal Product Manager

Redmond, WA · On-site

$188K - $304K/yr

We are looking for a Principal Product Manager to join us! You will work directly with our top customers across both pre-sales and deployment , helping them envision, design, and implement Dynamics ...

Principal Product Manager

Redmond, WA · On-site

$142K - $274K/yr

We are looking for a Principal Product Manager to lead one or more high-impact initiatives across our non-Search portfolio. This role may focus on areas such as Gaming, Outlook, MSN, Copilot-adjacent ...

Principal Product Manager

Seattle, WA · On-site +1

$300K - $375K/yr

Principal Product Managers who have a builder-mindset, and are curious about what AI makes possible and eager to build in an environment where it's a core part of the toolkit - not a side project. We ...

We\'re looking for a Principal Product Manager to own how we measure that. You\'ll build and run the evaluation systems that determine whether a model update, a new Copilot skill, or an agentic ...

Principal Product Manager

Redmond, WA · On-site

$142K - $274K/yr

As a Principal Product Manager on the Copilot & Agent Platform PM team, you will define and drive product strategy for our agent runtime, orchestration, and extensibility platform while fostering a ...

Principal Product Manager

Redmond, WA · On-site

$188K - $304K/yr

Overview We are looking for a Principal Product Manager to broaden our efforts for Multimedia offerings in this fast changing search space. We are building highly scalable products to delight our ...

Principal Product Manager

Redmond, WA · On-site

$188K - $304K/yr

We're looking for a Principal Product Manager to own how we measure that. You'll build and run the evaluation systems that determine whether a model update, a new Copilot skill, or an agentic ...

Principal Product Manager

Redmond, WA · On-site

$220K - $331K/yr

We're looking for a Principal Product Manager to sit inside that process. You'll be embedded directly with applied researchers and ML engineers running RLHF, fine-tuning, and preference-tuning ...

Your Impact We are seeking a seasoned Principal Product Manager to lead strategy and execution for innovative hardware products. This role is responsible for defining product vision, guiding cross ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Principal Product Manager information

See Renton, WA salary details

$29.9K

$159.3K

$223.1K

How much do principal product manager jobs pay per year?

As of Jul 31, 2026, the average yearly pay for principal product manager in Renton, WA is $159,307.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $131,000.00 and $198,200.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a Principal Product Manager, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Principal Product Manager, you need deep expertise in product strategy, market analysis, and cross-functional leadership, often supported by a degree in business, engineering, or a related field. Familiarity with tools like Jira, Aha!, and analytics platforms, as well as agile methodologies, is typically required, and certifications such as Certified Scrum Product Owner (CSPO) can be advantageous. Exceptional communication, stakeholder management, and strategic thinking are crucial soft skills that help drive alignment and innovation. These skills and qualifications are essential to effectively lead product vision, deliver business value, and ensure successful product outcomes in highly competitive markets.

How does a Principal Product Manager typically collaborate with cross-functional teams to drive product strategy?

As a Principal Product Manager, you will frequently lead cross-functional teams that include engineering, design, marketing, and sales. This role involves facilitating alignment on product vision, setting priorities based on business goals, and ensuring clear communication across departments. Principal Product Managers often act as a bridge between executives and execution teams, translating high-level strategy into actionable plans. Regular collaboration through meetings, workshops, and feedback sessions is essential for driving consensus and delivering successful products.

What is the difference between Principal Product Manager vs Senior Product Manager?

AspectPrincipal Product ManagerSenior Product Manager
ResponsibilitiesStrategic vision, long-term planning, cross-functional leadershipProduct development, feature delivery, tactical execution
ExperienceTypically 8+ years, proven leadershipTypically 4-7 years, strong product expertise
FocusCompany-wide impact, high-level strategyProduct-specific, project execution
Work EnvironmentCollaborates with executive teams, influences company directionWorks closely with engineering, design, and marketing teams

The Principal Product Manager focuses on strategic, company-wide initiatives and long-term vision, often influencing executive decisions. In contrast, the Senior Product Manager handles day-to-day product development and tactical execution. Both roles require strong product management skills, but the Principal role involves higher-level leadership and strategic planning.

What is a Principal Product Manager?

A Principal Product Manager is a senior-level product leader responsible for guiding the strategy, vision, and execution of key products or product lines within a company. They work cross-functionally with engineering, design, marketing, and other teams to ensure product success and alignment with business goals. Principal Product Managers often mentor junior product managers, influence executive decision-making, and drive innovation in their product area. Their role requires a blend of strategic thinking, deep market understanding, and strong leadership skills.
What job categories do people searching Principal Product Manager jobs in Renton, WA look for? The top searched job categories for Principal Product Manager jobs in Renton, WA are:
What cities near Renton, WA are hiring for Principal Product Manager jobs? Cities near Renton, WA with the most Principal Product Manager job openings:
Infographic showing various Principal Product Manager job openings in Renton, WA as of July 2026, with employment types broken down into 85% Full Time, 13% Part Time, and 2% Contract. Highlights an 94% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 4% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $159,307 per year, or $76.6 per hour.

Principal Product Manager

Microsoft

Redmond, WA • On-site

$188K - $304K/yr

Full-time

Re-posted 20 days ago


Microsoft rating

8.5

Company rating: 8.5 out of 10

Based on 131 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

77th of 241 rated software companies


Job description

Overview
Commercial Engineering & AI (CEAI) is seeking a strategic and customer-focused Principal Product Manager to lead the vision, strategy, and execution of complex product investments. This role will drive product innovation through AI-powered capabilities, customer insights, data-driven decision making, and cross-functional leadership. The successful candidate will influence product direction across multiple feature areas, identify new market opportunities, and deliver solutions that create meaningful customer and business value.
As a Principal Product Manager in Scale and AI Partner Experiences (SPAI), you will serve as a subject matter expert, leveraging AI, market intelligence, customer feedback, and technical expertise to shape long-term product strategy, accelerate innovation, and guide execution across engineering, design, research, business, and partner teams.
Responsibilities
• Define and drive long-term product vision, strategy, and roadmap aligned with business objectives and customer needs.
• Identify investment opportunities and strategic priorities through market analysis, customer insights, and competitive intelligence.
• Leverage AI-driven insights and emerging technologies to shape product direction and unlock new business opportunities.
• Assess potential partnerships, acquisitions, and migration opportunities to accelerate product growth and customer success.
• Make product decisions by translating broad organizational goals into actionable and measurable product plans.
• Define product specifications, success metrics, and requirements to ensure successful execution and delivery.
• Drive decisions related to prioritization, investment tradeoffs, risk management, and resource allocation.
• Monitor and evaluate product performance, customer adoption, and business outcomes to ensure alignment with objectives.
• Build and leverage AI agents and AI-powered workflows to increase operational efficiency and product impact.
• Utilize AI-generated prototypes, testing environments, and data-driven insights to accelerate product development.
• Establish product goals and solution strategies that align diverse teams around shared business outcomes.
• Lead engagement programs and advise on customer onboarding, adoption, and transition strategies.
• Foster an inclusive, collaborative culture that drives innovation, accountability, and execution excellence.
Qualifications
Required/minimum qualifications
Bachelor's Degree AND 8+ years experience in product/service/program management or software development OR equivalent experience.
Preferred Qualifications
  • Experience in Product Management, Program Management, Engineering, or a related discipline.
  • Experience defining product strategy and leading the delivery of complex products or platforms.
  • Experience influencing senior stakeholders and drive alignment across organizations.
  • Product lifecycle management, project management, and product specification expertise.
  • Experience utilizing data and customer insights to drive product decisions and investment prioritization.
  • Experience building AI-enabled products, platforms, or services.
  • Technical acumen and experience partnering with engineering teams.
  • Experience evaluating partnerships, acquisitions, or migration offerings.
  • Experience leading large-scale cross-functional initiatives across global organizations.
  • Experience presenting strategy, product outcomes, and recommendations to executive leadership.

Product Management IC5 - The typical base pay range for this role across the U.S. is USD $142,800 - $274,800 per year. There is a different range applicable to specific work locations, within the San Francisco Bay area and New York City metropolitan area, and the base pay range for this role in those locations is USD $188,000 - $304,200 per year.
Certain roles may be eligible for benefits and other compensation. Find additional benefits and pay information here:
https://careers.microsoft.com/us/en/us-corporate-pay
This position will be open for a minimum of 5 days, with applications accepted on an ongoing basis until the position is filled.
Microsoft is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to age, ancestry, citizenship, color, family or medical care leave, gender identity or expression, genetic information, immigration status, marital status, medical condition, national origin, physical or mental disability, political affiliation, protected veteran or military status, race, ethnicity, religion, sex (including pregnancy), sexual orientation, or any other characteristic protected by applicable local laws, regulations and ordinances. If you need assistance with religious accommodations and/or a reasonable accommodation due to a disability during the application process, read more about requesting accommodations.

What Microsoft employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom


Microsoft logo

About Microsoft

Sourced by ZipRecruiter

Our infrastructure is comprised of a large global portfolio of more than 100 datacenters and 1 million servers. Our foundation is built upon and managed by a team of subject matter experts working to support services for more than 1 billion customers and 20 million businesses in over 90 countries worldwide. With environmental sustainability and optimization at the forefront of our datacenter design and operations, we continue to grow and evolve as we meet the ever-changing business demands that hold Microsoft as a world-class cloud provider.

Industry

Computer and computer peripheral equipment and software wholesalers

Company size

10,000+ Employees

Headquarters location

Redmond, WA, US

Year founded

1975

Social media