1

Mobile Private Event Bartender Jobs (NOW HIRING)

Minimum of 3 years of bartending experience required ... Experience in upscale restaurants, luxury catering, hotels, private events, or fine dining ...

Event Bartender - Red Rossa We're looking for a friendly, reliable part-time event bartender to help serve drinks at private events and gatherings. Great part-time gig for Extra Money... Pick up ...

Event Bartender

Norwalk, CT · On-site

$30 - $45/hr

The Event Bartender plays a crucial role in delivering exceptional beverage service at a variety of events, ranging from private parties to corporate functions. This position requires the ability to ...

... outings, concerts and shows, and private events throughout the year. What you can expect ... A Bartending Certification is not required. STAR Certification is a major plus. * The "Ashbourne ...

Event Bartender

Manhattan, NY · On-site

$30 - $45/hr

The Event Bartender plays a crucial role in delivering exceptional beverage service at a variety of events, ranging from private parties to corporate functions. This position requires the ability to ...

Event Bartender Job Reference Number: 41517 Employment Type: Part-Time Segment: Dining & Events ... You'll prepare and serve handcrafted cocktails and beverages at weddings, corporate events, private ...

Event Bartender Job Reference Number: 42199 Employment Type: Part-Time Segment: Dining & Events ... You'll prepare and serve handcrafted cocktails and beverages at weddings, corporate events, private ...

Catering Bartender

Portland, OR · On-site

$25 - $35/hr

From elegant weddings and black-tie galas to corporate events, private parties, and exclusive ... Setting up and breaking down complete mobile bar stations using company equipment * Transporting ...

POSITION SUMMARY Deliver exceptional beverage service at private and corporate events, ensuring an ... Ability to think on your feet with a strong attention to detail * 1-2 years of bartending ...

POSITION SUMMARY Deliver exceptional beverage service at private and corporate events, ensuring an ... Ability to think on your feet with a strong attention to detail 1-2 years of bartending experience.

next page

Showing results 1-20

Mobile Private Event Bartender information

See salary details

$5

$15

$34

How much do mobile private event bartender jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average hourly pay for mobile private event bartender in the United States is $15.91, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $9.62 and $18.03 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a mobile private event bartender?

A Mobile Private Event Bartender is a professional bartender who provides beverage services at private events such as weddings, corporate parties, birthdays, and other gatherings, often traveling to different venues or clients' locations. They bring their own bartending tools, and sometimes even portable bars, to set up and serve drinks tailored to the event. Their responsibilities typically include mixing and serving drinks, creating custom cocktail menus, ensuring responsible alcohol service, and sometimes helping with setup and cleanup. Mobile private event bartenders are hired on a temporary basis, making their services flexible for a variety of occasions. They offer expertise in drink preparation and customer service, contributing to a memorable event experience.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a mobile private event bartender?

To thrive as a Mobile Private Event Bartender, you need a solid understanding of mixology, drink recipes, and alcohol safety, often backed by bartending certification and relevant experience. Familiarity with portable bar setups, POS systems, and compliance with local alcohol service laws is typically required. Outstanding customer service, adaptability, and strong organizational skills help you stand out when serving diverse clientele in varied environments. These skills ensure efficient, safe, and memorable service, enhancing both client satisfaction and event success.

What are some common challenges faced by mobile private event bartenders, and how can they be managed?

Mobile Private Event Bartenders often work in diverse and sometimes unpredictable environments, such as outdoor venues or private residences, which can present challenges like limited bar space, varying equipment availability, or last-minute changes in guest count. To manage these challenges, successful bartenders plan ahead by communicating closely with event organizers, arriving early to assess the setup, and bringing essential tools and backup supplies. Flexibility, strong problem-solving skills, and the ability to stay calm under pressure are key to ensuring a smooth event experience for both clients and guests.

What is the difference between Mobile Private Event Bartender vs Mobile Barback?

AspectMobile Private Event BartenderMobile Barback
CredentialsBartending license or certification, mixology skillsBasic alcohol service knowledge, sometimes certification
Work EnvironmentPrivate events, parties, weddingsAssist bartenders at events, support bar setup and cleanup
Employer & IndustryEvent planning companies, catering servicesBars, event companies, catering
Search & Comparison IntentUnderstanding bartender roles at private eventsSupporting bartender roles at events

The Mobile Private Event Bartender specializes in serving drinks, creating cocktails, and engaging guests at private events, often requiring bartending certifications. In contrast, the Mobile Barback primarily supports bartenders by restocking supplies and maintaining the bar area. Both roles are essential in event settings but differ in responsibilities and required credentials.

What cities are hiring for Mobile Private Event Bartender jobs?

Cities with the most Mobile Private Event Bartender job openings:

What are the most commonly searched types of Private Event Bartender jobs?

The most popular types of Private Event Bartender jobs are:

What states have the most Mobile Private Event Bartender jobs?

States with the most job openings for Mobile Private Event Bartender jobs include:

Infographic showing various Mobile Private Event Bartender job openings in the United States as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 73% Full Time, 18% Part Time, and 8% Contract. Highlights an 93% Physical, 2% Hybrid, and 5% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $33,085 per year, or $15.9 per hour.

Private Event Bartender/Server

Washington, DC • On-site

Dacha Beer Garden
Restaurants • 51 - 200 employees

Full-time

Re-posted 16 days ago


Job description

POSITION SUMMARY: The Private Event Bartender supports private events primarily in the Dacha Loft by delivering excellent guest service in a dual role: bartender and server. This position requires comfort making classic/basic cocktails, handling beer and wine service, and executing full-service dining, including coursed meals and polished table-side hospitality.
ESSENTIAL DUTIES & RESPONSIBILITIES
Bartending (Event Bar + Service Bar)
  • Set up, maintain, and break down the event bar; keep the bar clean, stocked, and guest-ready throughout the event.
  • Prepare classic cocktails and mixed drinks with consistent technique, proper measurements, glassware, ice, and garnishes.
  • Serve beer, wine, and non-alcoholic beverages with speed, accuracy, and responsible alcohol service.
  • Support the event flow by producing drinks for dining guests and coordinating timing with the floor team.

Event Service (Server Responsibilities)
  • Provide attentive table service including greeting, order taking, coursing, clearing, resetting, and guest follow-up.
  • Execute proper wine service (presentation/opening/pouring) and assist guests with beverage selections.
  • Communicate clearly with the kitchen and event lead to ensure smooth pacing and guest satisfaction.

Professional Standards
  • Protect guests and the business by following sanitation, safety, and alcohol control policies.
  • Work as a team�jump in where needed during busy event moments.
  • Maintain required certifications (e.g., TIPS/TAMS) and any applicable DC alcohol credentials per role requirements.

AVAILABILITY
  • Weekend and late-night availability are required.
  • Schedule varies based on private event bookings (evenings, weekends, and occasional late finishes).

QUALIFICATIONS
  • 1�2+ years of experience in bartending and serving, preferably in private events, upscale casual, or fine dining.
  • Comfortable with classic cocktails, beer service, and wine service with coursed dinners.
  • Strong communication, calm under pressure, and professional guest-facing demeanor.
  • Reliable, punctual, and able to work independently while staying aligned with event leadership.

PHYSICAL & OTHER DEMANDS
  • Standing/walking for the duration of the shift; frequent bending, reaching, lifting, carrying (up to ~50 lbs).
  • Ability to work late hours and weekends based on event schedule.

DISCLAIMER
This description is not all-inclusive; duties may change based on business needs.
Dacha is an Equal Opportunity Employer.