1

Medical Assistant Rma Jobs in Chesapeake, VA (NOW HIRING)

Medical Assistant

Elizabeth City, NC · On-site

$17 - $21.75/hr

Medical Assistant, Talroo-Allied Health, Monster, RMA, CMA, CCMA, Paramedic, EMT, Urgent Care Benefits: Caring For Your Family and Your Career • Medical, Dental, Vision plans • Adoption ...

Medical Assistant

Elizabeth City, NC · On-site

$17 - $21.75/hr

Medical Assistant, Talroo-Allied Health, Monster, RMA, CMA, CCMA, Paramedic, EMT, Urgent Care Benefits: Caring For Your Family and Your Career • Medical, Dental, Vision plans • Adoption ...

Medical Assistant

Carrollton, VA · On-site

$16.25 - $20.75/hr

Certified Medical Assistant (CMA), or Registered Medical Assistant (RMA), or Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA), or EMT Basic Certification * Basic Life Support (BLS) required within 90 days ...

Medical Assistant

Norfolk, VA · On-site

$17.25 - $22/hr

Certified Medical Assistant (CMA), or Registered Medical Assistant (RMA), or Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA), or EMT Basic Certification * Basic Life Support (BLS) required within 90 days ...

Medical Assistant

Suffolk, VA · On-site

$17 - $21.75/hr

Medical Assistant, Talroo-Allied Health, Monster, RMA, CMA, CCMA, Paramedic, EMT, Urgent Care Benefits: Caring For Your Family and Your Career • Medical, Dental, Vision plans • Adoption ...

Medical Assistant

Virginia Beach, VA · On-site

$16.75 - $21.50/hr

Certified Medical Assistant (CMA), or Registered Medical Assistant (RMA), or Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA), or EMT Basic Certification * Basic Life Support (BLS) required within 90 days ...

Certified Medical Assistant

Norfolk, VA · On-site

$16.50 - $21.25/hr

Medical Assistant, Talroo-Allied Health, Monster, RMA, CMA, CCMA, Paramedic, EMT, Urgent Care Benefits: Caring For Your Family and Your Career • Medical, Dental, Vision plans • Adoption ...

Certified Medical Assistant

Suffolk, VA · On-site

$16.25 - $21/hr

Certified Medical Assistant (CMA), or Registered Medical Assistant (RMA), or Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA), or EMT Basic Certification * Basic Life Support (BLS) required within 90 days ...

Certified Medical Assitant

Carrollton, VA · On-site

$15.50 - $20/hr

Certified Medical Assistant (CMA), or Registered Medical Assistant (RMA), or Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA), or EMT Basic Certification * Basic Life Support (BLS) required within 90 days ...

Certified Medical Assistant

Norfolk, VA · On-site

$16.50 - $21.25/hr

Medical Assistant, Talroo-Allied Health, Monster, RMA, CMA, CCMA, Paramedic, EMT, Urgent Care Benefits: Caring For Your Family and Your Career • Medical, Dental, Vision plans • Adoption ...

Certified Medical Assistant

Norfolk, VA · On-site

$16.50 - $21.25/hr

Medical Assistant, Talroo-Allied Health, Monster, RMA, CMA, CCMA, Paramedic, EMT, Urgent Care Benefits: Caring For Your Family and Your Career • Medical, Dental, Vision plans • Adoption ...

Certified Medical Assistant

Chesapeake, VA · On-site

$16.50 - $21.25/hr

Medical Assistant, Talroo-Allied Health, RMA, CMA, CCMA, Paramedic, EMT Benefits: Caring For Your Family and Your Career • Medical, Dental, Vision plans • Adoption, Fertility and Surrogacy ...

Medical Assistant

Virginia Beach, VA · On-site

$15.75 - $20.25/hr

Certified Medical Assistant (CMA), or Registered Medical Assistant (RMA), or Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA), or EMT Basic Certification (EMT). The Medical Assistant provides an ...

Medical Assistant

Virginia Beach, VA · On-site

$16.75 - $21.50/hr

Certified Medical Assistant (CMA), or Registered Medical Assistant (RMA), or Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA), or EMT Basic Certification (EMT). The Medical Assistant provides an ...

Medical Assistant

Virginia Beach, VA · On-site

$16.75 - $21.50/hr

Certified Medical Assistant (CMA), or Registered Medical Assistant (RMA), or Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA), or EMT Basic Certification (EMT). The Medical Assistant provides an ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Medical Assistant Rma information

See Chesapeake, VA salary details

$12

$19

$26

How much do medical assistant rma jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 25, 2026, the average hourly pay for medical assistant rma in Chesapeake, VA is $19.32, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $16.59 and $21.25 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a medical assistant RMA?

Medical Assistant RMAs, or Registered Medical Assistants, are healthcare professionals who provide both administrative and clinical support in medical settings such as clinics, hospitals, and physicians' offices. Their duties include preparing patients for exams, taking vital signs, assisting with procedures, scheduling appointments, and maintaining medical records. RMAs have completed accredited medical assisting programs and have passed a certification exam to demonstrate their skills and knowledge. They play a crucial role in helping healthcare teams deliver efficient and high-quality patient care.

How does a medical assistant RMA typically collaborate with physicians and other healthcare staff during a busy clinic day?

Medical Assistant RMAs work closely with physicians, nurses, and administrative staff to ensure smooth patient flow and high-quality care. They are often responsible for preparing exam rooms, taking patient histories, and assisting with minor procedures, which requires clear communication and teamwork. RMAs also help coordinate patient scheduling, relay instructions from providers, and may manage follow-up calls or documentation. Effective collaboration and adaptability are essential, especially during high-volume periods, to support both patients and the clinical team.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a medical assistant RMA, and why are they important?

To thrive as a Medical Assistant RMA, you need a solid understanding of clinical procedures, medical terminology, and administrative tasks, usually supported by a medical assistant certificate and RMA (Registered Medical Assistant) certification. Familiarity with electronic health records (EHR) systems, scheduling software, and basic medical equipment is typically required. Excellent interpersonal skills, attention to detail, and the ability to multitask help you stand out in this position. These skills and qualities are vital for ensuring efficient patient care, accurate record-keeping, and smooth healthcare operations.

What is the difference between Medical Assistant Rma vs Medical Assistant?

AspectMedical Assistant RmaMedical Assistant
CertificationsRegistered Medical Assistant (RMA) certificationCertified Medical Assistant (CMA) or Registered Medical Assistant (RMA) certification
Work EnvironmentClinics, outpatient facilities, hospitalsDoctor's offices, clinics, outpatient settings
Job ResponsibilitiesClinical tasks, patient prep, basic lab work, administrative dutiesClinical and administrative tasks, patient care, scheduling

Both Medical Assistant Rma and Medical Assistant roles involve clinical and administrative duties in healthcare settings. The key difference lies in certification: Medical Assistant Rma specifically holds the RMA credential, which can enhance job prospects and salary potential. Both roles are essential in outpatient and clinical environments, often overlapping in daily tasks.

What are popular job titles related to Medical Assistant Rma jobs in Chesapeake, VA?

For Medical Assistant Rma jobs in Chesapeake, VA, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Medical Assistant Rma jobs in Chesapeake, VA look for?

The top searched job categories for Medical Assistant Rma jobs in Chesapeake, VA are:

What cities near Chesapeake, VA are hiring for Medical Assistant Rma jobs?

Cities near Chesapeake, VA with the most Medical Assistant Rma job openings:

Infographic showing various Medical Assistant Rma job openings in Chesapeake, VA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 1% As Needed, 78% Full Time, 15% Part Time, and 6% Contract. Highlights an 91% Physical, 1% Hybrid, and 8% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $40,178 per year, or $19.3 per hour.

Medical Assistant

Elizabeth City, NC • On-site


Sentara Healthcare
Hospitals • 10K+ employees

6.7

Company rating: 6.7 out of 10

Based on 412 frontline employees who took The Breakroom Quiz

531st of 893 rated healthcare providers

People enjoy working here

Recommended by students

Good schedule notice


$17 - $21.75/hr

Other

Medical, Dental, Vision, Life, Retirement, PTO

Re-posted 5 days ago


Job description

City/State
Elizabeth City, NC
Work Shift
Rotating
Overview:
Sentara Urgent Care Elizabeth City is now hiring a Flexi Certified Medical Assistant!
Schedule: Clinic hours - 8:00a.m. - 8:00p.m. Monday-Friday. Saturday and Sunday, 8am-4pm. Scheduled hours and shifts may vary based on business need and candidates' availability.
The Medical Assistant provides an environment for safety; identifies, addresses, and incorporates principles of safety for the patient, visitors, and employees. Provides patient care tasks and procedures and administrative duties (as appropriate). Demonstrates the ability to objectively assess a specific situation from a number of viewpoints considers an array of alternatives, assists with the development of realistic action plans and evaluates outcomes. Demonstrates the development of the specific skills and knowledge required of medical assistants, effective inter-departmental interactions, and ability to follow department and system policies, procedures, and practices. Productive and efficient in daily operations. Utilizes appropriate resources that are safe, effective, ethical, and fiscally responsible.
Education
  • HS - High School Grad or Equivalent

Certification/Licensure
  • Certified Medical Assistant (CMA), or Registered Medical Assistant (RMA), or Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA), or EMT Basic Certification
  • Basic Life Support (BLS) required within 90 days from hire

Experience
  • Clinical/Administrative Experience 1 yearpreferred

Keywords: Medical Assistant, Talroo-Allied Health, Monster, RMA, CMA, CCMA, Paramedic, EMT, Urgent Care
Benefits: Caring For Your Family and Your Career
Medical, Dental, Vision plans
• Adoption, Fertility and Surrogacy Reimbursement up to 10,000
• Paid Time Off and Sick Leave
• Paid Parental & Family Caregiver Leave
• Emergency Backup Care
• Long-Term, Short-Term Disability, and Critical Illness plans
• Life Insurance
• 401k/403B with Employer Match
• Tuition Assistance - 5,250/year and discounted educational opportunities through Guild Education
• Student Debt Pay Down - 10,000
• Reimbursement for certifications and free access to complete CEUs and professional development
• Pet Insurance
• Legal Resources Plan
• Colleagues have the opportunity to earn an annual discretionary bonus if established system and employee eligibility criteria is met.
Sentara Health is an equal opportunity employer and prides itself on the diversity and inclusiveness of its close to an almost 30,000-member workforce. Diversity, inclusion, and belonging is a guiding principle of the organization to ensure its workforce reflects the communities it serves.
In support of our mission "to improve health every day," this is a tobacco-free environment.
For positions that are available as remote work, Sentara Health employs associates in the following states:
Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Minnesota, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.


What Sentara Health employees say

Pay

Benefits

Hours and flexibility

Workplace

Get the full story on Breakroom