1

Medical Assistant Contract Jobs in Kansas (NOW HIRING)

Medical Assistant

Leavenworth, KS · On-site

$17 - $21.75/hr

Contract Medical Assistant in 3801 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, Kansas City, Missouri, 64130 Responsibilities: - Assist healthcare professionals with patient care, including measuring vital ...

Travel Medical Assistant III - Lenexa, KS

Lenexa, KS · On-site

$17.50 - $22.25/hr

Leidos QTC Health Services is seeking a Travel Medical Assistant to work out of our Lenexa, KS ... This role may fall under the Service Contract Act (SCA), a federal law which provides for a U.S.

Enter individual contract review matters into legal department tracking system. Assist in reviewing ... Benefits * Health Care Plan (Medical, Dental & Vision) * Retirement Plan (401k, IRA) * Life ...

next page

Showing results 1-20

Medical Assistant Contract information

See Kansas salary details

$11

$17

$24

How much do medical assistant contract jobs pay per hour?

As of Aug 27, 2026, the average hourly pay for medical assistant contract in Kansas is $17.74, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $15.24 and $19.52 per hour, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a medical assistant contract?

A Medical Assistant Contract job is a temporary or short-term position where a medical assistant works for a set duration under a contractual agreement. These roles are often found in clinics, hospitals, or private practices and may be provided through staffing agencies. Contract medical assistants perform routine clinical and administrative tasks, such as taking vital signs, assisting with procedures, and managing patient records. This type of job offers flexibility and may provide opportunities to gain diverse experience in different healthcare settings.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive in a medical assistant contract position?

To thrive as a Medical Assistant Contract, you need comprehensive knowledge of clinical procedures, medical terminology, and patient care practices, often supported by a medical assisting diploma or certification such as CMA or RMA. Competence with electronic health records (EHR) systems, basic laboratory equipment, and scheduling software is typically required. Strong interpersonal skills, attention to detail, and the ability to quickly adapt to new healthcare settings set outstanding candidates apart. These skills ensure high-quality, efficient patient support and seamless integration into varying clinical teams, which is vital in contract positions.

What are the typical work environments and schedules for medical assistants on contract assignments?

Medical Assistants working on contract assignments often find themselves in diverse healthcare settings such as hospitals, outpatient clinics, physician offices, or specialty practices, depending on the needs of the employer. Contract roles can offer flexible schedules, ranging from full-time hours to short-term or part-time assignments, which may be ideal for those seeking work-life balance or varied experience. You may collaborate with different healthcare professionals and need to quickly adapt to new teams and workflows. Contract positions can also expand your professional network, broaden your skill set, and sometimes lead to permanent employment opportunities within healthcare organizations.

What are popular job titles related to Medical Assistant Contract jobs in Kansas?

For Medical Assistant Contract jobs in Kansas, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Medical Assistant Contract jobs in Kansas look for?

The top searched job categories for Medical Assistant Contract jobs in Kansas are:

What cities in Kansas are hiring for Medical Assistant Contract jobs?

Cities in Kansas with the most Medical Assistant Contract job openings:

Infographic showing various Medical Assistant Contract job openings in Kansas as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 64% Full Time, and 36% Contract. Highlights an 94% In-person, and 6% Remote job distribution, with an average salary of $36,896 per year, or $17.7 per hour.

Medical Assistant

Leavenworth, KS • On-site

$17 - $21.75/hr

Full-time

Re-posted 18 days ago


Job description

Job Description Job Description: Contract Medical Assistant in 3801 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, Kansas City, Missouri, 64130 Responsibilities: - Assist healthcare professionals with patient care, including measuring vital signs, preparing examination rooms, and administering medications - Schedule appointments and maintain patient records - Perform administrative tasks such as answering phones, greeting patients, and processing paperwork - Follow infection control and safety procedures - Maintain inventory of medical supplies and equipment - Provide excellent customer service to patients and their families Requirements: - High school diploma or equivalent - Completion of a medical assistant training program - Certification as a medical assistant preferred - Strong communication and interpersonal skills - Ability to multitask and prioritize tasks - Familiarity with medical terminology and electronic health records - Basic computer skills Skills: - Knowledge of medical terminology - Proficient in electronic health records - Excellent communication and interpersonal skills - Attention to detail - Organizational skills - Ability to multitask and prioritize tasks - Familiarity with medical equipment and supplies.