1

Hybrid Account Manager Jobs in Riverside, CA (NOW HIRING)

Account Manager

Santa Ana, CA · On-site

$75K - $81K/yr

As an Account Manager, you'll play a pivotal role in ensuring the success of our valued clients who ... EOE/Race/Gender/Disability/Vets *eb #LI-Hybrid

next page

Showing results 1-20

Hybrid Account Manager information

See Riverside, CA salary details

$30.8K

$68.7K

$110.6K

How much do hybrid account manager jobs pay per year?

As of Aug 25, 2026, the average yearly pay for hybrid account manager in Riverside, CA is $68,664.00, according to ZipRecruiter salary data. Most workers in this role earn between $50,100.00 and $81,900.00 per year, depending on experience, location, and employer.

What is a hybrid account manager?

A Hybrid Account Manager is a professional responsible for managing client accounts and relationships through a combination of in-person and virtual interactions. This role blends traditional sales and customer service activities with digital communication tools, allowing for flexibility in how clients are engaged. Hybrid Account Managers often handle a diverse portfolio of clients, providing support, identifying opportunities, and ensuring client satisfaction across multiple channels. Their responsibilities may also include coordinating with internal teams, developing account strategies, and meeting sales or retention targets.

What are the key skills and qualifications needed to thrive as a hybrid account manager?

To thrive as a Hybrid Account Manager, you need strong sales acumen, customer relationship management skills, and a background in business or marketing, often supported by a bachelor's degree. Familiarity with CRM software, data analytics tools, and digital communication platforms is typically required. Excellent communication, negotiation, and problem-solving abilities help you build trust and effectively manage both in-person and remote client relationships. These skills are crucial for driving revenue growth, retaining clients, and adapting to the blended demands of in-office and virtual account management.

How does a hybrid account manager balance in-person and remote client interactions, and what tools are commonly used to stay effective in both environments?

As a Hybrid Account Manager, you'll typically split your time between on-site visits and remote work, requiring strong organizational skills to manage client relationships across different channels. Regular video calls, virtual presentations, and collaborative platforms (like CRM systems and project management tools) are essential to maintaining consistent communication and tracking client needs. Adapting to different client preferences and being proactive in scheduling in-person meetings when needed are key strategies for success. Most teams support Hybrid Account Managers with flexible scheduling and digital resources to ensure seamless collaboration, both internally and externally.

What is the difference between Hybrid Account Manager vs Customer Success Manager?

AspectHybrid Account ManagerCustomer Success Manager
CredentialsRelevant sales, account management certificationsCustomer service, client relationship certifications
Work EnvironmentSales-driven, client-facing roles in various industriesClient retention, support-focused roles in tech, SaaS
Employer & IndustryTech, SaaS, telecommunications, retailTech, SaaS, software services, B2B
Search & Comparison IntentRoles involving sales and account growthRoles focusing on client satisfaction and retention

The Hybrid Account Manager combines sales and account management skills, focusing on both acquiring new clients and maintaining existing accounts. In contrast, a Customer Success Manager primarily emphasizes client retention, satisfaction, and support. While both roles require strong communication and relationship skills, the Hybrid Account Manager leans more toward sales-driven activities, whereas the Customer Success Manager centers on ensuring long-term client success and loyalty.

What are popular job titles related to Hybrid Account Manager jobs in Riverside, CA?

For Hybrid Account Manager jobs in Riverside, CA, the most frequently searched job titles are:

What job categories do people searching Hybrid Account Manager jobs in Riverside, CA look for?

The top searched job categories for Hybrid Account Manager jobs in Riverside, CA are:

What cities near Riverside, CA are hiring for Hybrid Account Manager jobs?

Cities near Riverside, CA with the most Hybrid Account Manager job openings:

Infographic showing various Hybrid Account Manager job openings in Riverside, CA as of August 2026, with employment types broken down into 100% Full Time. Highlights an 100% In-person job distribution, with an average salary of $68,664 per year, or $33 per hour.

Account Manager - Account Manager, National Account - 2402

Irvine, CA

Full-time

Medical, Dental, Vision, Retirement

Posted 26 days ago


Job description

Why you’ll love it here!
+ Benefits include Medical, Dental, Vision, Tuition Reimbursement, Pet, and Legal Insurance
+ 401k
+ Community Service Day
+ CFSP Prep Certification Program
POSITION SUMMARY:

  • The Account Manager, National Accounts reports to the Divisional Vice President, Business Development
  • Located in Irvine, CA
  •  Full-Time
  • In Office/Hybrid

The Account Manager, National Accounts, is a vital role within the organization, responsible for managing and nurturing relationships with national accounts to drive sales and revenue growth. This position requires a dynamic and results-driven individual with a strong sales background, excellent communication skills, and the ability to strategically manage key accounts. The Account Executive will collaborate closely with internal teams to understand customer needs, develop tailored solutions, and achieve sales targets for national accounts.
ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS & RESPONSIBILITIES:

National Account Management:

  • Develop and maintain strong relationships with key decision-makers at national accounts, serving as the primary point of contact for all sales-related inquiries and activities.

Sales Strategy & Planning:

  • Develop and implement strategic sales plans to maximize revenue and market share within assigned national accounts, aligning with company objectives and priorities.
  • Conduct market research and analysis to identify trends, opportunities, and competitive threats in the industry.

New Business Development:

  • Identify and pursue opportunities to expand the company's presence and portfolio within existing national accounts, as well as prospecting and acquiring new national account partnerships.

Quoting & Proposal Development:

  • Prepare and present accurate and compelling sales proposals, quotes, and presentations to national account clients, highlighting the value proposition and benefits of the company's products and services.
  • Negotiate pricing, terms, and contracts to secure profitable deals and long-term partnerships.

Sales Performance Tracking & Reporting:

  • Monitor sales performance metrics, including revenue, sales pipeline, and customer acquisition and retention rates, tracking progress against sales targets and objectives.
  • Prepare regular sales reports and updates for management, providing insights and recommendations for optimizing sales strategies and performance.

Customer Relationship Management:

  • Maintain detailed records of customer interactions, sales activities, and account information in CRM systems, ensuring accuracy and completeness of data.
  • Proactively address customer inquiries, concerns, and escalations, providing timely and effective resolution to maintain high levels of customer satisfaction.

COMPETENCIES:

  • Strong understanding of sales principles, techniques, and strategies, with the ability to drive revenue growth and achieve sales targets.
  • Exceptional customer service skills with a focus on building and maintaining long-term relationships with national accounts.
  • Ability to develop and execute strategic sales plans and initiatives to achieve business objectives and drive market penetration.
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills with the ability to articulate complex ideas and proposals in a clear and compelling manner.
  • Strong negotiation and persuasion skills with the ability to influence key stakeholders and secure favorable terms and agreements.
  • Analytical mindset with the ability to identify opportunities, solve problems, and address customer needs effectively.

QUALIFICATIONS & EXPERIENCE:

  • Bachelor's degree in Business Administration, Marketing, or related field required, or equivalent military or practical experience.
  • 2 – 4 years of experience in sales, account management, or business development, with a proven track record of success in managing national accounts and driving sales growth.
  • Experience in the food service industry.